Results from the first day of competition at the second round of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2017-17 in Apeldoorn

Women

Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) ESP 33.698
2 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) CHN 33.901
3 Netherlands (BRASPENNINCX Shanne, LAMBERINK Kyra) NED 33.917
4 Russia (ANTONOVA Natalya, KISELEVA Tatiana) RUS 34.131
5 Great Britain (JAMES Rachel, MARCHANT Katy) GBR 34.193
6 United States (GODBY Madalyn, MARQUARDT Mandy) USA 34.919
7 Australia (FIELD Courtney, TAKOS Holly) AUS 34.970
8 Japan (ISHII Takako, MAEDA Kayono) JPN 35.220

9 Italy (MANZONI Gloria, VECE Miriam) ITA 35.901
10 TAICHUNG CYCLING TEAM (HSIAO Mei Yu, WANG Tzu Chun) TCT 36.840
11 Ukraine (METALNIKOVA Inna, STARIKOVA Olena) UKR 37.607

First Round

Heat 1
1 Russia (ANTONOVA Natalya, KISELEVA Tatiana) RUS 34.152
2 Great Britain (JAMES Rachel, MARCHANT Katy) GBR 34.226

Heat 2
1 Netherlands (VAN RIESSEN Laurine, BRASPENNINCX Shanne) NED 33.807
2 United States (GODBY Madalyn, MARQUARDT Mandy) USA 34.898

Heat 3
1 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) CHN 33.808
2 Australia (FIELD Courtney, TAKOS Holly) AUS 34.752

Heat 4
1 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) ESP 33.690
2 Japan (MAEDA Kayono, ISHII Takako) JPN 35.485

Finals

GOLD Spain ESP (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.442
SILVER Netherlands (LAMBERINK Kyra, BRASPENNINCX Shanne) NED 34.025

BRONZE China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) CHN 33.989
4 Russia (ANTONOVA Natalya, KISELEVA Tatiana) RUS 34.093

Omnium

I โ€“ Scratch race
1 BERTHON Laurie FRA
2 WILD Kirsten NED
3 BARBIERI Rachele ITA
4 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
5 KAY Emily GBR
6 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
7 LUO Xiaoling CHN
8 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
9 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP
10 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
11 MANLY Alexandra AUS
12 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT
13 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
14 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE
15 PALLER Tatjana GER
16 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG
17 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
18 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU
19 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL

II โ€“ Tempo race
1 WILD Kirsten NED 12
2 KAY Emily GBR 9
3 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL 7
4 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 6
5 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 5
6 LUO Xiaoling CHN 4
7 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 4
8 BARBIERI Rachele ITA 4
9 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR 3
10KOPECKY Lotte BEL 2
11 BERTHON Laurie FRA 1
12 BOYLAN Lydia IRL 1
13 PALLER Tatjana GER
14 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
15 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT
16 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE
17 MANLY Alexandra AUS
18 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP
DNF DIAO Xiao Juan HKG

III โ€“ Eliimination race
1 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
2 LUO Xiaoling CHN
3 WILD Kirsten NED
4 KAY Emily GBR
5 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
6 BERTHON Laurie FRA
7 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
8 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL
9 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE
10 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP
11 MANLY Alexandra AUS
12 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT
13 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
14 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
15 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
16 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG
17 BARBIERI Rachele ITA
18 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU
19 PALLER Tatjana GER

IV โ€“ Points and Final standings
GOLD
WILD Kirsten NED 122
SILVER KAY Emily GBR 107
BRONZE BARBIERI Rachele ITA 106

4 KOPECKY Lotte BEL 106
5 LUO Xiaoling CHN 101
6 BERTHON Laurie FRA 96
7 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 96
8 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR 93
9 BOYLAN Lydia IRL 86
10 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL 81
11 MANLY Alexandra AUS 74
12 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 71
13 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR 68
14 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP 52
15 PALLER Tatjana GER 52
16 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE 50
17 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT 48
18 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 40
19 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG 24

Men

Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph) GBR 44.012 12.886 (2) 13.777 (7)
2 Germany (ENGLER Eric, FORSTEMANN Robert, WACHTER Tobias) GER 44.233
3 France (EDELIN Benjamin, LAFARGUE Quentin, VIGIER Sebastien) FRA 44.241
4 Spain (MARTINEZ Alejandro, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan) ESP 44.714
5 Netherlands (HAAK Hugo, HOOGLAND Jeffrey, LAVREYSEN Harrie) NED 44.753
6 Czech Republic (BABEK Tomas, SOJKA David, WAGNER Robin) CZE 44.799
7 Russia RUS (DUBCHENKO Aleksandr, SAMUSENKO Kirill, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel) 44.925
8 Belarus (NOVIK Uladzislau, VERAMCHUK Yauhen, ZAITSAU Artsiom) BLR 45.013

9 China (BI Wenjun, HU Kai, LIU Juncheng) CHN 45.339
10 Australia (CLARKE Thomas, DEAN Braeden, HART Nathan) AUS 45.463
11 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RAJKOWSKI Patryk, RUDYK Mateusz) POL 45.464
12 New Zealand (KNIPE Bradly, VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon, WILLIAMS Zac) NZL 45.469
13 Japan (AMAGAI Kazuki, HORI Koki, KAWABATA Tomoyuki) JPN 45.747

First Round

Heat 1
1 Spain (MARTINEZ Alejandro, PERALTA GASCON Juan, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose) ESP 44.685
2 Netherlands (HOOGLAND Jeffrey, VAN DEN BERG Roy, HAAK Hugo) NED 44.803

Heat 2
1 France (EDELIN Benjamin, VIGIER Sebastien, LAFARGUE Quentin) FRA 44.189
2 Czech Republic (WAGNER Robin, BABEK Tomas, SOJKA David) CZE 44.890

Heat 3
1 Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, ENGLER Eric, WACHTER Tobias) GER 44.383
2 Russia (YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, SAMUSENKO Kirill, TKACHEV Aleksei) RUS 44.452

Heat 4
1 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph) GBR 43.778
2 Belarus (VERAMCHUK Yauhen, ZAITSAU Artsiom, NOVIK Uladzislau) BLR 44.699

Finals

GOLD Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph) GBR 43.860
SILVER France (EDELIN Benjamin, VIGIER Sebastien, LAFARGUE Quentin) FRA 45.092

BRONZE Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, ENGLER Eric, WACHTER Tobias) GER 44.571
4 Spain (MARTINEZ Alejandro, PERALTA GASCON Juan, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose) ESP 44.758

Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 France (THOMAS Benjamin, KNEISKY Morgan, GAREL Adrien, PIJOURLET Louis) FRA 4:02.055
2 Netherlands (EEFTING Roy, BEUKEBOOM Dion, PIETERS Roy, STROETINGA Wim) NED 4:02.277
3 Belgium (DE PAUW Moreno, DE KETELE Kenny, GHYS Robbe, THIJSSEN Gerben) BEL 4:02.300
4 Canada (CAVES Aidan, JAMIESON Adam, LAMOUREUX Jay, SIMPSON Bayley) CAN 4:02.328
5 Great Britain (BOSTOCK Matthew, HAYTER Ethan, HOLT Joe, WALLS Matthew) GBR 4:04.016
6 Italy (CONSONNI Simone, BUTTAZZONI Alex, LAMON Francesco, PLEBANI Davide) ITA 4:04.079
7 Russia (ROSTOVTSEV Sergey, KOVALEV Evgeny, KULIKOV Vladislav, PISKUNOV Maksim) RUS 4:04.892
8 Poland (SAJNOK Szymon Wojciech, BANASZEK Alan, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) POL 4:05.513

9 China (WANG Fengnian, XU Yulong, YANG Yiming, YUE Hao) CHN 4:06.619
10 Spain ESP 4:06.719 (TORRES BARCELO Albert, TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy, GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente, MORA VEDRI Sebastian)
11 Belarus (TSISHKOU Raman, AHIYEVICH Aleh, AKHRAMENKA Yauheni, TSISHCHANKA Hardzei) BLR 4:06.769
12 Switzerland (MADER Gino, MULLER Reto, BISSEGGER Stefan, PERIZZOLO Loic) SUI 4:06.886
13 Germany (BEYER Maximilian, FRAHM Jasper, LAMPATER Leif, MALCHAREK Moritz) GER 4:07.078
14 Japan (CHIKATANI Ryo, HARADA Hiroaki, ICHIMARU Shogo, SHIMMURA Minori) JPN 4:07.584
15 Ukraine (GLADYSH Roman, HRYNIV Vitaliy, PONOMARENKO Dmytro, SHEVCHUK Taras) UKR 4:09.752
16 Hong Kong (LEUNG Chun Wing, KO Siu Wai, LEUNG Ka Yu, MOW Ching Yin) HKG 4:12.062

First Round

Heat 1
1 Russia (ROSTOVTSEV Sergey, KOVALEV Evgeny, PISKUNOV Maksim, PROSTOKSHIN Andrey) RUS 4:05.970
2 Italy (CONSONNI Simone, BUTTAZZONI Alex, LAMON Francesco, PLEBANI Davide) ITA 4:09.035

Heat 2
1 Poland (SAJNOK Szymon Wojciech, BANASZEK Alan, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) POL 4:04.573
2 Great Britain (BOSTOCK Matthew, HAYTER Ethan, HOLT Joe, WALLS Matthew) GBR 4:05.202

Heat 3
1 Belgium (DE KETELE Kenny, GHYS Robbe, RICKAERT Jonas, THIJSSEN Gerben) BEL 4:07.014
2 Netherlands (EEFTING Roy, BEUKEBOOM Dion, PIETERS Roy, STROETINGA Wim) NED 4:14.827

Heat 4
1 Canada (CAVES Aidan, JAMIESON Adam, LAMOUREUX Jay, VEAL Ed) CAN 4:02.706
2 France FRA (THOMAS Benjamin, KNEISKY Morgan, GAREL Adrien, PIJOURLET Louis) 4:03.415

Scratch Race

GOLD RAMANAU Raman MCC
SILVER LATHAM Christopher GBR -1
BRONZE DE PAUW Moreno BEL -1

4 ENGLISH Felix IRL -1
5 PISKUNOV Maksim RUS -1
6 KARALIOK Yauheni BLR -1
7 HARRISON Samuel WAL -1
8 LEUNG Chun Wing HKG -1
9 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL -1
10 MATZNER Stefan AUT -1
11 GLADYSH Roman UKR -1
12 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA -2
13 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel POR -2
14 CHEN Chien-Liang TCT -2
15 STROETINGA Wim NED -2
16 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE -2
17 LISS Lucas GER -2
18 LOVASSY Krisztian HUN -2
19 BLAHA Martin CZE -2
20 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP -2
21 GAINEYEV Robert KAZ -2
22 PERIZZOLO Loic SUI -2
DNF YUSOFF Elyas SIN
DNS KNEISKY Morgan FRA

Similar Articles