Results from the final day of competition at the opening round of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2016-17

Men

Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL 4:18.217
2 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA 4:20.427

3 BEUKEBOOM Dion NED 4:20.544
4 LAMPATER Leif GER 4:20.713

5 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ 4:21.198
6 LAMOUREUX Jay CAN 4:21.923
7 TENNANT Andrew GBR 4:22.805
8 TSISHKOU Raman BLR  4:25.374
9 BISSEGGER Stefan SUI 4:25.650
10 WIGHT Rohan AUS 4:27.099
11 KULIKOV Vladislav RUS 4:29.266
12 GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente ESP 4:29.702
13 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE 4:30.262
14 METELKA Jozef SVK 4:30.439
15 LEUNG Chun Wing HKG 4:34.188
16 CHIKATANI Ryo JPN 4:34.814
17 PLEBANI Davide ITA 4:35.327
18 TSISHCHANKA Hardzei BLR 4:37.347
19 PONOMARENKO Dmytro UKR 4:38.324
20 CHEN Chien-Liang TCT 4:44.550
DNF OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel POR

Finals
GOLD
CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA 4:20.567
SILVER STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL 4:22.875

BRONZE BEUKEBOOM Dion NED 4:20.742
4 LAMPATER Leif GER 4:27.446

Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Germany (ENGLER, FORSTEMANN, WACHTER Tobias) GER 44.068
2 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RAJKOWSKI Patryk, RUDYK Mateusz) POL 44.107
3 Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joe) GBR 44.161
4 France (EDELIN Benjamin, LAFARGUE Quentin, VIGIER Sebastien) FRA 44.249
5 Russia (SAMUSENKO Kirill, TKACHEV Aleksei, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel) RUS 44.320
6 Czech Republic (BABEK Tomas, SOJKA David, WAGNER Robin) CZE 44.829
7 China (BI Wenjun, HU Kai, LIU Juncheng) CHN 44.881
8 Spain (MARTINEZ Alejandro, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan) ESP 44.917

9 Belarus (NOVIK Uladzislau, VERAMCHUK Yauhen, ZAITSAU Artsiom) BLR 44.967
10 New Zealand (KNIPE Bradly, VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon, WILLIAMS Zac) NZL 45.047
11 Australia (CLARKE Thomas, DEAN Braeden, HART Nathan) AUS 45.617
12 Japan (AMAGAI Kazuki, HORI Koki, KAWABATA Tomoyuki) 45.761 JPN
13 Dream Seeker (ASAI Kota, NITTA Yudai, WADA Makuru) DRS 46.304

First Round

Heat 1
1 France (VIGIER Sebastien, EDELIN Benjamin, LAFARGUE Quentin) FRA 43.960
2 Russia (YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel, SAMUSENKO Kirill, TKACHEV Aleksei) RUS 44.622

Heat 2
1 Great Britain GBR 43.651 (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joe)
2 Czech Republic (WAGNER Robin, BABEK Tomas, SOJKA David) CZE 44.744

Heat 3
1 Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RUDYK Mateusz, KUCZYNSKI Kamil) POL 44.228
2 China (HU Kai, BI Wenjun, LIU Juncheng) CHN 45.565

Heat 4
1 Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, ENGLER Eric, WACHTER Tobias) GER 44.144
2 Spain (MARTINEZ Alejandro, PERALTA GASCON Juan, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose) ESP 44.680

Finals
GOLD
Great Britain (CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joe) GBR 43.479
SILVER France (VIGIER Sebastien, EDELIN Benjamin, LAFARGUE Quentin) FRA  44.414

BRONZE Poland (BIELECKI Maciej, RUDYK Mateusz, KUCZYNSKI Kamil) POL 43.962
4 Germany (FORSTEMANN Robert, ENGLER Eric, WACHTER Tobias) GER 44.177

Madison

GOLD Spain (MORA VEDRI Sebastian, TORRES BARCELO Albert) ESP 45
SILVER Australia (MEYER Cameron, SCOTSON Callum) AUS 44
BRONZE Belgium  (DE KETELE Kenny, DE PAUW Moreno) BEL 41

4 Italy (LAMON Francesco, CONSONNI Simone) ITA 38
5 France (KNEISKY Morgan, ERMENAULT Corentin) FRA 34
6 Poland POL 12 (STANISZEWSKI Daniel, BANASZEK Alan)
7 Switzerland SUI 8 (MARGUET Tristan, IMHOF Claudio)
8 Great Britain (STEWART Mark, WOOD Oliver) GBR 3
9 Russia (ROSTOVTSEV Sergey, PISKUNOV Maksim) RUS -7
10 Kazakhstan (MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat, SHATOVKIN Sergey) KAZ  -18
11 Czech Republic  (BLAHA Martin, HOCHMANN Jiri)CZE -20
12 Ukraine (HRYNIV Vitaliy, SHEVCHUK Taras) UKR -20
13 Belarus (AHIYEVICH Aleh, AKHRAMENKA Yauheni) BLR -37
14 Hong Kong (LEUNG Chun Wing, LEUNG Ka Yu) HKG -40
15 Germany GER -60 (LISS Lucas, WOTSCHKE Sebastian)

Women

Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Russia (ANTONOVA Natalia, KISELEVA Tatiana) RUS 33.906
2 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) ESP 33.988
3 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) CHN 34.004
4 Australia (FIELD Courtney, TAKOS Holly) AUS 34.656
5 United States (GODBY Madalyn, MARQUARDT Mandy) USA 35.189
6 Japan (ISHII Takako, MAEDA Kayono) JPN 35.282
7 Italy (MANZONI Gloria, VECE Miriam) ITA 35.771
8 Ireland (MORAN Eimear, STEWART Robyn) IRL 36.146
9 Taichung Cycling Team (HSIAO Mei Yu, WANG Tzu Chun) TCT 36.888
10 Ukraine (METALNYKOVA Inna, STARIKOVA Olena) UKR 37.728

First Round

Heat 1
1 Australia (FIELD Courtney, TAKOS Holly) AUS 34.385
2 United States (MARQUARDT Mandy, GODBY Madalyn) USA 34.914

Heat 2
1 China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) CHN 33.569
2 Japan (MAEDA Kayono, ISHII Takako) JPN 35.226

Heat 3
1 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) ESP 33.556
2 Italy (VECE Miriam, MANZONI Gloria) ITA 35.702

Heat 4
1 Russia (ANTONOVA Natalia, KISELEVA Tatiana) RUS 33.649
2 Ireland (STEWART Robyn, MORAN Eimear) IRL 35.884

Finals

GOLD Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) ESP 33.351
SILVER China (HAN Jun, LIU Lili) CHN 33.705

BRONZE Russia  RUS 33.630 (ANTONOVA Natalia, KISELEVA Tatiana
4 Australia (FIELD Courtney, TAKOS Holly) AUS 34.546

Omnium

I – Scratch
1 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
2 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
3 FOURNIER Roxane FRA
4 KAY Emily GBR
5 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA
6 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
7 MANLY Alexandra AUS
8 PALLER Tatjana GER
9 PIKULIK Daria POL
10 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT
11 PANG Yao HKG
12 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
13 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE
14 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP
15 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
16 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU
17 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
18 LUO Xiaoling CHN DNF

II – Tempo Race
1 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 12
2 KAY Emily GBR 9
3 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 9
4 LUO Xiaoling CHN 3
5 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 2
6 KOPECKY Lotte BEL 1
7 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 1
8 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR 1
9 PIKULIK Daria POL 1
10 MANLY Alexandra AUS
11 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
12 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP
13 FOURNIER Roxane FRA
14 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
15 PALLER Tatjana GER
16 PANG Yao HKG
17 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT
18 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE

III – Elimination
1 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
2 KAY Emily GBR
3 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
4 MANLY Alexandra AUS
5 PIKULIK Daria POL
6 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
7 FOURNIER Roxane FRA
8 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
9 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
10 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU
11 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE
12 LUO Xiaoling CHN
13 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA
14 USABIAGA BALERDI Ana ESP
15 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
16 PANG Yao HKG
17 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT
18 PALLER Tatjana GER

IV – Points Race & Final Result
1 KAY Emily GBR 121
2 KOPECKY Lotte BEL 120
3 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 119
4 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN 117
5 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 113
6 FOURNIER Roxane FRA 94
7 MANLY Alexandra AUS 85
8 PIKULIK Daria POL 83
9 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR 81
10 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 80
11 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR 73
12 PALLER Tatjana GER 65
13 PANG Yao HKG 64
14 LUO Xiaoling CHN 63
15 BOYLAN Lydia IRL 54
16 USABIAGA BALERDI 46
17 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE 45
18 HSIAO Mei Yu TCT 38

Scratch Race
1 DELZENNE Elise FRA
2 UWANO Minami JPN
3 ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RUS
4 GURLEY Lydia IRL
5 SHMAYANKOVA Marina BLR
6 WILD Kirsten NED -1
7 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA -1
8 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL -1
9 KULLMER Lisa GER -1
10 NELSON Emily GBR -1
11 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE -1
12 BASSO Laura CTF -1
13 YANG Qianyu HKG -1
14 NAHIRNA Anna UKR -1
15 FERRARA Sara FIN -1
16 EBERHARDT Verena AUT -1
17 USABIAGA BALERDI Irene EUS -1
18 VAN DER MEULEN Kaat BEL -1
19 MCKINNIREY Danielle AUS -1
DNF LOPEZ Margarita ESP

Similar Articles