Results from the second full day of competition at the opening round of the Tissot UCI Track World Cup in Glasgow.

Women

Sprint

Qualifying
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU 10.951
2 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11.083
3 TAKOS Holly AUS 11.139
4 BASOVA Liubov UKR 11.199
5 MAROZAITE Migle LTU 11.203
6 HAN Jun CHN 11.330
7 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL 11.337
8 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 11.344
9 FIELD Courtney AUS 11.386
10 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS 11.413
11 MAEDA Kayono JPN 11.417
12 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 11.481
13 LIU Lili CHN 11.501

14 ISHII Takako JPN 11.570
15 MARQUARDT Mandy USA 11.604
16 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 11.912
17 MANZONI Gloria ITA 12.085
18 WANG Tzu Chun TCT 12.441
DNS BEYERS Bernette RSA

1/16 Finals
1 ISHII Takako JPN

1 MARQUARDT Mandy USA
2 MANZONI Gloria ITA

1 MENG Zhao Juan HKG
2 WANG Tzu Chun TCT

1/8 Finals
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 FIELD Courtney AUS

1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
2 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS

1 TAKOS Holly AUS
2 MAEDA Kayono JPN

1 BASOVA Liubov UKR
2 STARIKOVA Olena UKR

1 MAROZAITE Migle LTU
2 LIU Lili CHN

1 HAN Jun CHN
2 ISHII Takako JPN

1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2 MARQUARDT Mandy USA

1 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
2 MENG Zhao Juan HKG

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU **
2 MAROZAITE Migle LTU

Heat 2
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP **
2 HAN Jun CHN

Heat 3
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL **
2 TAKOS Holly AUS

Heat 4
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR * *
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP  *

Semi Finals

1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU **
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL

1 BASOVA Liubov UKR **
2 115 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

Finals

GOLD KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU **
SILVER BASOVA Liubov UKR

BRONZE CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP **
4 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL

Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL 3:31.456
2 DELZENNE Elise FRA 3:34.902

3 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 3:36.271
4 NELSON Emily GBR 3:39.021

5 HOCHMANN Lucie CZE 3:39.309
6 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 3:39.841
7 DICKINSON Eleanor GBR 3:39.887
8 LAPTSIONAK Hanna BLR 3:40.782
9 WANG Hong CHN 3:45.024
10 DOM Annelies BEL 3:45.692
11 UWANO Minami JPN 3:45.817
12 PALLER Tatjana GER 3:46.578
13 STUDENIKINA Natalia RUS 3:47.349
14 BURNS Eileen IRL 3:51.001
15 USABIAGA BALERDI Irene EUS 3:55.016
16 CROKET Gilke BEL 3:55.115
17 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG 3:57.470
18 LEUNG Wing Yee HKG 4:01.738

Finals
GOLD
KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL 3:33.319
SILVER DELZENNE Elise FRA 3:39.326

BRONZE SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 3:39.681
4 NELSON Emily GBR 3:41.458

Women’s Madison

GOLD Great Britain (LLOYD Manon, ARCHIBALD Katie) GBR 25
SILVER France (BERTHON Laurie, DEMAY Coralie) FRA 23
BRONZE Russia (AVERINA Maria, KLIMOVA Diana) RUS 13

4 Ukraine (NAHIRNA Anna, KLYACHINA Oksana) UKR 13
5 Czech Republic (MACHACOVA Jarmila, HOCHMANN Lucie) CZE 11
6 Ireland (GURLEY Lydia, BOYLAN Lydia) IRL 7
7 Italy (CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia, FIDANZA Arianna) ITA 3
8 Belarus (SAVENKA Ina, PIVOVAROVA Polina) BLR
9 Australia (MANLY Alexandra, MCKINNIREY Danielle) AUS
10 United States (ZUBRIS Kimberly Ann, GEIST Kimberly) USA -20
11 Germany (KULLMER Lisa, BRAUSSE Franziska) GER -39
12 Hong Kong (YANG Qianyu, PANG Yao) HKG -40
DNF Belgium (VAN DER MEULEN Kaat, KOPECKY Lotte) BEL

Men

Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
2 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
3 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
4 CECI Davide CTF
5 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 2
1 WILLIAMS Zac NZL
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN
3 BROWNE Kwesi TTO
4 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE
5 CLARKE Thomas AUS
6 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

Heat 3
1 NITTA Yudai DRS
2 JURCZYK Marc GER
3 OLIVA Lewis WAL
4 CECI Francesco ITA
REL BI Wenjun CHN
REL RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL

Heat 4
1 VIGIER Sebastien FRA
2 BABEK Tomas CZE
3 KANG Shih Feng TCT
4 TRUMAN Joe GBR
5 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
6 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP

Repechages

Heat 1
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 TRUMAN Joe GBR
3 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
4 BI Wenjun CHN

Heat 2
1 CLARKE Thomas AUS
2 BROWNE Kwesi TTO
3 CECI Francesco ITA

Heat 3
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
3 MULLEN Eoin IRL
4 OMELCHENKO Sergii AZE

Heat 4
1 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
2 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POL
3 KANG Shih Feng TCT
4 CECI Davide CTF

Second Round

Heat 1
1 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
2 JURCZYK Marc GER
3 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS
4 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
5 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN
6 VIGIER Sebastien FRA

Heat 2
1 BABEK Tomas CZE
2 NITTA Yudai DRS
3 OLIVA Lewis WAL
4 WILLIAMS Zac NZL
5 CLARKE Thomas AUS
REL KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN

Finals
GOLD
BABEK Tomas CZE
SILVER LENDEL Vasilijus LTU
BRONZE OLIVA Lewis WAL

4 NITTA Yudai DRS
5 JURCZYK Marc GER
6 DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS

7 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
8 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN
9 VIGIER Sebastien FRA
10 WILLIAMS Zac NZL
11 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN
12 CLARKE Thomas AUS

Scratch Race
1 GHYS Robbe BEL
2 PISKUNOV Maksim RUS
3 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel POR
4 KNEISKY Morgan FRA -1 lap
5 MORA VEDRI Sebastian ESP -1
6 WANG Fengnian CHN -1
7 RAMANAU Raman MCC -1
8 HARRISON Samuel WAL -1
9 MARGUET Tristan SUI -1
10 LEUNG Chun Wing HKG -1
11 WOTSCHKE Sebastian GER -1
12 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL -1
13 GAINEYEV Robert KAZ -1
14 GLADYSH Roman UKR -1
15 MOULD Jonathan WAL -1
16 TSISHCHANKA Hardzei BLR -1
17 MOW Ching Yin HKG -1
18 SCOTSON Callum AUS -1
DNF CHEN Chien-Liang TCT
DNF HOCHMANN Jiri CZE
DNF EMADI-COFFIN Kian GBR
DNF VIVIANI Attilio ITA
DNF ICHIMARU Shogo JPN

Points Race
GOLD
MEYER Cameron AUS 81
SILVER THOMAS Benjamin FRA 44
BRONZE HARRISON Samuel WAL 29

4 STEWART Mark GBR 28
5 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 19
6 IMHOF Claudio SUI 13
7 LISS Lucas GER 10
8 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 8
9 MIRALIYEV Sultanmurat KAZ 7
10 HRYNIV Vitaliy UKR 7
11 JAMIESON Adam CAN 5
12 RAMANAU Raman MCC 5
13 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel POR 5
14 LEUNG Chun Wing HKG 1
15 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE
16 CHEN Chien-Liang TCT
17 CHIKATANI Ryo JPN
DNF BUTTAZZONI Alex ITA
DNF BANASZEK Alan POL

Similar Articles