Results from Day 2 of the Glasgow World Cup 2016.

Men

Sprint

Qualifying
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL 9.871
2 OWENS Ryan GBR 9.890
3 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU 9.896
4 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS 9.904

5 RUDYK Mateusz POL 9.917
6 TRUMAN Joe GBR  9.926
7 ENGLER Eric GER 9.947
8 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 9.954
9 OLIVA Lewis WAL 9.963
10 CONORD Charly FRA 9.965
11 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 9.981
12 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10.083
13 WAGNER Robin CZE 10.097
14 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN 10.103
15 JURCZYK Marc GER 10.105
16 BI Wenjun CHN 10.110
17 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN 10.112
18 CLARKE Thomas AUS 10.140
19 WILLIAMS Zac NZL 10.171
20 SAMUSENKO Kirill RUS 10.178
21 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10.183
22 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN 10.189
23 SOJKA David CZE 10.219
24 VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL 10.256
25 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU 10.262
26 LIU Juncheng CHN 10.274
27 MULLEN Eoin IRL 10.283
28 WADA Makuru DRS 10.293

29 BROWNE Kwesi TTO 10.294
30 AMAGAI Kazuki JPN 10.310
31 DEAN Braeden AUS 10.398
32 CECI Davide CTF 10.521
33 KANG Shih Feng TCT 10.726

1/16 Finals
1 RUDYK Mateusz POL
2 KAWABATA Tomoyuki JPN

1 TRUMAN Joe GBR
2 CLARKE Thomas AUS

1 ENGLER Eric GER
2 WILLIAMS Zac NZL

1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
2 SAMUSENKO Kirill RUS

1 OLIVA Lewis WAL
2 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP

1 CONORD Charly FRA
2 SAHROM Muhammad Shah Firdaus ISN

1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR Winner
2 SOJKA David CZE

1 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
2 VAN VELTHOOVEN Simon NZL

1 WAGNER Robin CZE
2 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU REL

1 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN
2 LIU Juncheng CHN

1 JURCZYK Marc GER
2 MULLEN Eoin IRL

1 BI Wenjun CHN
2 WADA Makuru DRS

1/8 Finals
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL
2 OLIVA Lewis WAL

1 OWENS Ryan GBR
2 CONORD Charly FRA

1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
2 LENDEL Vasilijus LTU

1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS
2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP

1 RUDYK Mateusz POL
2 WAGNER Robin CZE

1 TRUMAN Joe GBR
2 SZALONTAY Sandor HUN

1 ENGLER Eric GER
2 JURCZYK Marc GER

1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
2 BI Wenjun CHN

Quarter Finals
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL **
2RUDYK Mateusz POL

1 OWENS Ryan GBR  **
2 TRUMAN Joe GBR *

1 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
2 ENGLER Eric GER

1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS **
2 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

Semi Finals
1 KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL **
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

1 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS **
2 OWENS Ryan GBR

Finals
GOLD
KUCZYNSKI Kamil POL           **
SILVER YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS *

BRONZE VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR **
4 OWENS Ryan GBR

Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1 Switzerland (IMHOF Claudio, BISSEGGER Stefan, MULLER Reto, PERIZZOLO Loic) SUI 4:03.123
2 Italy (BUTTAZZONI Alex, CONSONNI Simone, LAMON Francesco, PLEBANI Davide) ITA 4:05.750

Heat 2
1 Belgium (DE KETELE Kenny, DE PAUW Moreno, DE VYLDER Lindsay, GHYS Robbe) BEL 4:03.250
2 Russia RUS 4:05.568 (KOVALEV Evgeny, KULIKOV Vladislav, PROSTOKSHIN Andrey, ROSTOVTSEV Sergey)

Heat 3
1 France (THOMAS Benjamin, CHAVANEL Sylvain, ERMENAULT Corentin, GAREL Adrien) FRA 3:59.723
2 Canada CAN 4:03.056 (JAMIESON Adam, CAVES Aidan, LAMOUREUX Jay, VEAL Ed)

Heat 4
1 Great Britain (STEWART Mark, BOSTOCK Matthew, EMADI-COFFIN Kian, WOOD Oliver) GBR 4:00.571
2 Poland POL 4:04.059 (BANASZEK Alan, SAJNOK Szymon Wojciech, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian)

Finals

GOLD Great Britain (STEWART Mark, EMADI-COFFIN Kian, TENNANT Andrew, WOOD Oliver) GBR 3:58.891
SILVER France (THOMAS Benjamin, CHAVANEL Sylvain, ERMENAULT Corentin, GAREL Adrien) FRA 4:00.230

BRONZE Canada (JAMIESON Adam, CAVES Aidan, LAMOUREUX Jay, SIMPSON Bayley) CAN 4:01.958 4 Switzerland (IMHOF Claudio, BISSEGGER Stefan, MADER Gino, PERIZZOLO Loic) SUI 4:05.035

5 Belgium (DE KETELE Kenny, DE PAUW Moreno, DE VYLDER Lindsay, GHYS Robbe) BEL 4:01.262
6 Poland (BANASZEK Alan, SAJNOK Szymon Wojciech, STANISZEWSKI Daniel, TEKLINSKI Adrian) POL 4:05.203

7 Italy (BUTTAZZONI Alex, CONSONNI Simone, LAMON Francesco, PLEBANI Davide) ITA 4:03.743
8 Russia (KOVALEV Evgeny, KULIKOV Vladislav, PROSTOKSHIN Andrey, ROSTOVTSEV Sergey) RUS 4:07.203

Women

Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1 Belarus (LAPTSIONAK Hanna, PIVOVAROVA Polina, SAVENKA Ina, SHMAYANKOVA Marina) BLR 4:29.597
2 Belgium (KOPECKY Lotte, CROKET Gilke, DOM Annelies, DRUYTS Lenny) BEL 4:36.660

Heat 2
1 China (CHEN Lulu, LU Xiuyan, MA Menglu, WANG Hong) CHN 4:28.879
2 Ukraine (KLIMCHENKO Tetyana, KLYACHINA Oksana, METALNYKOVA Inna, NAHIRNA Anna) UKR 4:38.441

Heat 3
1 GBR (KAY Emily, DICKINSON Eleanor, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) Great Britain 4:25.796
2 Poland (PIKULIK Daria, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PLOSAJ Nikol, ROZYNSKA Nikola) POL 4:28.738

Heat 4
1 Italy (FRAPPORTI Simona, BALSAMO Elisa, CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia, PATTARO Francesca) ITA 4:26.097
2 France (FOURNIER Roxane, BERTHON Laurie, DELZENNE Elise, DEMAY Coralie) FRA 4:28.216

Finals

GOLD Great Britain (KAY Emily, DICKINSON Eleanor, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily) GBR 4:25.809
SILVER Italy (FRAPPORTI Simona, BALSAMO Elisa, CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia, PATTARO Francesca) ITA 4:27.703

BRONZE France  (FOURNIER Roxane, BERTHON Laurie, DELZENNE Elise, DEMAY Coralie) FRA 4:26.725
4 Poland (PIKULIK Daria, KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PLOSAJ Nikol, ROZYNSKA Nikola) POL 4:32.875

5 China (CHEN Lulu, LU Xiuyan, MA Menglu, WANG Hong) CHN 4:28.981
6 Belarus (LAPTSIONAK Hanna, PIVOVAROVA Polina, SAVENKA Ina, SHMAYANKOVA Marina) BLR 4:31.526

7 Belgium (KOPECKY Lotte, CROKET Gilke, DOM Annelies, VAN DER MEULEN Kaat) BEL 4:31.547
8 Ukraine (KLIMCHENKO Tetyana, KLYACHINA Oksana, METALNYKOVA Inna, NAHIRNA Anna) UKR 4:37.052

Keirin

Second Round
Heat 1
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR
2 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
3 FIELD Courtney AUS
4 GODBY Madalyn USA
5 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
6 MANZONI Gloria ITA
7 ISHII Takako JPN

Heat 2
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
3 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
4 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
5 BEYERS Bernette RSA
6 LIU Lili CHN
7 MENG Zhao Juan HKG

Finals
GOLD
KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
SILVER BASOVA Liubov UKR
BRONZE FIELD Courtney AUS
4 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
6 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

7 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
8 WANG Tzu Chun TCT
9 GODBY Madalyn USA
REL LIU Lili CHN
DNF MANZONI Gloria ITA
DNF BEYERS Bernette RSA

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.