The final round of the UK Revolution Series saw the top four teams qualify for the Champions League Series – to face World Tour teams Orica Bike-Exchange, Cannondale Drapac, Team Lotto-Jumbo NL, Team Sky, Giant Alpecin, Lampre Merida and Trek Segafredo in Paris, Manchester and London.

Going in to Round 3 – the 60th Revolution event – JLT Condor was in pole position – 17 points clear of Team Pedalsure with Team Wiggins a further nine points behind and Maloja Pushbikers 29 points further back. With fifth placed Revolution AllStars a further 30 points back, it looked likely that the  top four was decided – but you can never be sure at Revolution.

Photos by Chris Maher

Men’s Elite Championship

Copyright Chris Maher
Copyright Chris Maher

Elimination Scratch

Just to emphasize that point, Matt Rotherham made the transition from the Sprinter’s Omnium Series to the Men’s Elite Championship for Maloja Pushbikers – and celebrated the move with a win in the opening event. He beat Ed Clancy of Series leaders JLT in the final sprint after Nico Hesslich of Revolution Allstars was the last rider to be eliminated.

1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT
3 HESSLICH, Nico REV
4 BEYER, Maximillian PED
5 ESCRITT, Jack RAL
6 WALLS, Matt WIG

Flying Lap

And then, to prove it wasn’t a fluke, he took the second event, too – clocking an impressive 12.83 seconds for the Flying Lap – with Clancy and Hesslich again taking second and third.

1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 12.830
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT 13.380
3 HESSLICH, Nico REV 13.603
4 BRITTON, Rhys USN 13.719
5 HAYTER, Ethan WIG 13.889
6 BEYER, Maximillian PED 13.935

Points Race

The run couldn’t last and the pace and distance of the Points Race proved a little too much for Rotherham who failed to finish. Nico Hesslich went one better than his first two events – finishing ahead of Team Wiggins’ Ethan Hayter to take second place with both tied on 40 points – but it was 6 Days star Yoeri Havik of Team Pedalsure who took a comfortable win.

1 HAVIK, Yoeri NED 69
2 HESSLICH, Nico GER 40
3 HAYTER, Ethan GBR 40
4 CLANCY, Ed GBR 32
5 GRASMAN, Christian GER 22
6 HOLT, Joe GBR 21

1km Madison Time Trial

And then… Rotherham bas back. With Christian Grasman, he clocked 55.118 to win the 1km Madison Time trial for Maloja Pushbikers – but not by much. Pedalsure’s Max Beyer and Havik were just six tenths behind and Joe Holt and Rhys Britton of Team USN just a tenth behind them.

1 Maloja Pushbikers RT (GRASMAN Christian, ROTHERHAM Matthew) MAL 55.118
2 Team Pedalsure (BEYER Maximillian, HAVIK Yoeri) PED 55.782
3 Team USN (HOLT Joe, BRITTON Rhys) USN 55.892
4 JLT Condor p/b Mavic (CLANCY Ed, SLATER Alastair) JLT 56.541
5 Team Wiggins (HAYTER Ethan, WALLS Matt) WIG 56.872
6 Scotland Burness Paull (NALLY Joe, BROWN Andy) SBP 57.846

Team Elimination

The Team Elimination is always a spectacular event and this was no exception with JLT Condor’s Ed Clancy and Alistair Slater the last team to be eliminated – leaving Rotherham and Grasman to sprint it out with Hayter and Matt Walls. Perhaps surprisingly it was the Wiggins duo which win, putting an end to Rotherham’s ‘sprindurance’ run.

1 Team Wiggins, WIG
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT, MAL
3 JLT Condor p/b Mavic, JLT
4 Revolution All Stars, REV
5 Team Pedalsure, PED
6 Team Raleigh GAC, RAL

Scratch Race

That just left the Scratch Race with Havik and Hesslich probably the favourites on the night – but the Revolution Scratch is short enough that it would have been unwise to rule Rotherham out.

As it was, the result was decided before the end with Havik and Holt taking a lap and the young Welshman taking the win. Andy Brown of Scotland Burness Paull headed home the lapped riders.

1 HOLT, Joe GBR
2 HAVIK, Yoeri NED
3 BROWN, Andy GBR -1 lap
4 BRITTON, Rhys GBR
5 CLANCY, Ed GBR
6 ROTHERHAM, Matthew GBR

The Scratch result meant that the top four on the night were the top four in the series – but not in the order to which Revolution audiences have become accustomed. Crowd favourites Maloja Pushbikers took the win on the night with Team Pedalsure pushing Series leaders JLT Condor down to third.

Team Result
1 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 119
2 Team Pedalsure PED 101
3 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 99
4 Team Wiggins WIG 86
5 Revolution All Stars REV 84
6 Team USN USN 77

Overall, the result of Round 3 merely confirmed what we already knew – with the top four unaltered and JLT Condor, Team Pedalsure, Team Wiggins and Maloja Pushbikers qualifying for the Champions League, starting in Paris on the 18th and 19th of November.

General Classification after 3 events
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 337
2 Team Pedalsure PED 310
3 Team Wiggins WIG 295
4 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 292
5 Revolution All Stars REV 225
6 Team USN USN 225

Womens Elite Championship

Copyright Chris Maher
Copyright Chris Maher

The Women’s Championship is to a slightly different format to the Men’s and runs across all six rounds. Going in to Revolution 60, which marked the halfway stage of the competition, Podium Ambition held the series lead, 12 points ahead of Vox Women with Great Britain in third place 36 points off the lead.

The rivalry at the top looked set to continue after the Elimination race with Neah Evans of Podium Ambition sprinting it out for the win with Elena Cecchini of Voxwomen, with Jenny Holt of Team Jaden Weldtite in third and Jess Roberts of Voxwomen fourth.

Elimination Race
1 EVANS, Neah POD
2 CECCHINI, Elena VOX
3 HOLL, Jenny TJW
4 ROBERTS, Jessica VOX
5 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
6 HILL, Amy TFV

Evans kept up her fine run of form in the Flying lap – clocking 14.8 to take the win from Great Britain’s Ellie Dickinson (15.21) and Voxwomen’s Amber Joseph (15.555). It was noticeable, though, that with her usual teammate Katie Archibald away picking up medals in the European Championships, Evans was going to have to keep racking up the wins to hold off the challenge of Voxwomen.

Flying Lap
1 EVANS, Neah POD 14.800
2 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 15.210
3 JOSEPH, Amber VOX 15.555
4 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR 15.646
5 HOLL, Jenny TJW 15.752
6 HILL, Amy TFV 16.345

And keep winning she did, taking the points race, too, from Dickinson by six points with third placed Melissa Lowther of Team Breeze some way behind.

Points Race
1 EVANS, Neah GBR 46
2 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 40
3 LOWTHER, Melissa GBR 33
4 ROBERTS, Jessica GBR 27
5 CECCHINI, Elena ITA 26
6 HILL, Amy GBR 23

It couldn’t last, though – and Evans was, at last, beaten – but only just. Dickinson edged her into second place in the Scratch race with Laura Basso of Italy taking third.

Scratch Race
1 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
2 EVANS, Neah GBR
3 BASSO, Laura ITA
4 HOLL, Jenny GBR
5 ROBERTS, Jessica GBR
6 JOSEPH, Amber BAR

And that was the end of the losing streak. With Basso eliminated, Evans was left to sprint it out with Checchini to ensure that Podium ambition won on the night – and she didn’t disappoint.

Elimination Race
1 EVANS, Neah POD
2 CECCHINI, Elena VOX
3 BASSO, Laura TFV
4 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
5 SMITH, Jo TJW
6 HILL, Amy TFV

The event result reflected the championship standings, but consistent scoring from Team Footon Velosport saw them clinch fourth – just a point ahead of third placed Team Breeze… Yes, we know – we’ve queried it.

Team Result
1 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa POD 120
2 Voxwomen VOX 100
3 Team Footon Velosport TFV 80
4 Great Britain GBR 79
5 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 60
6 Team Breeze TBR 59

The overall order in the Championship remains the same, but the gap has widened slightly thanks to Podium Ambition – or, rather, Neah Evans’ domination of Round 3.

General Classification after 3 events
1 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa POD 325
2 Voxwomen VOX 296
3 Great Britain GBR 259
4 Team Breeze TBR 224
5 Team Footon Velosport TFV 190
6 Team Jaden Weldtite TJW 156

Sprinters’ Omnium

Copyright Chris Maher
Copyright Chris Maher

With Matthew Rotherham riding the endurance events, there was only one possible outcome in the Sprinters’ Omnium. Although he only won one event – the Elimination – the fact that Luis Oliva, Callum Skinner and Phillip Hindes were trading wins while he was almost always in second place meant that it was Tom Rotherham who took the overall win – two points ahead of Oliva and three ahead of Skinner.

Round 1 – Keirin

Heat 1
1 SKINNER, Callum GBR
2 OLIVA, Lewis USN
3 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR

Heat 2
1 HINDES, Philip GBR
2 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
3 STEWART, Lewis GBR

Round 2 – 6 Lap Dash
1 OLIVA, Lewis USN
2 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
3 SKINNER, Callum GBR

Round 3 – Keirin

Heat 1
1 OLIVA, Lewis USN
2 SKINNER, Callum GBR
3 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR

Heat 2
1 HINDES, Philip GBR
2 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
3 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR

Round 4 – Keirin

Heat 1
1 OLIVA, Lewis USN
2 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
3 STEWART, Lewis GBR

Heat 2
1 HINDES, Philip GBR
2 SKINNER, Callum GBR
3 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR

Round 5 – Elimination
1 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
2 STEWART, Lewis GBR
3 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR
Round 6 – Keirin

Heat 1
1 OLIVA, Lewis USN
2 HINDES, Philip GBR
3 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV

Heat 2
1 SKINNER, Callum GBR
2 STEWART, Lewis GBR
3 LOUIS, Andrew SCO

Round 8 – Handicap
1 HINDES, Philip GBR
2 OLIVA, Lewis USN
3 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
4 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR
5 SKINNER, Callum GBR
6 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR

Overall
1 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV 15
2 OLIVA, Lewis USN 17
3 SKINNER, Callum GBR 18
4 HINDES, Philip GBR 23
5 STEWART, Lewis GBR 28
6 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR 29

HOY Future Stars

Copyright Chris Maher
Copyright Chris Maher

Jim Brown of Maloja Pushbikers failed to win a single event in the final round of the Hoy Future Stars event, but some decent placings and a healthy lead going in meant that he held on to the Series Lead ahead of Ethan Vernon of Team Pedalsure and Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins.

Boys

Points Race
1 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 6
2 CODD, James RAL 5
3 VERNON, Ethan PED 5
4 CALVERT, Charley REV 5
5 FIELDING, Alistair REV 5
6 BARTON, Jack CIR 3

6 Lap Dash
1 HILL, Caleb MAL
2 VERNON, Ethan PED
3 BROWN, Jim MAL
4 FIELDING, Alistair REV
5 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
6 CALVERT, Charley REV

Scratch Race
1 MINGAY, Oscar USN
2 SHAW, Matthew JLT
3 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
4 CALVERT, Charley REV
5 BROWN, Jim MAL
6 FIELDING, Alistair REV

General Classification after 3 events
1 BROWN, Jim MAL 214
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 205
3 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 201
4 FIELDING, Alistair REV 171
5 BURKE, Matthew USN 163
6 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 147

Girls

Copyright Chris Maher
Copyright Chris Maher
Revolution UK Championship 2016 | Round 3 Manchester
Revolution UK Championship 2016 | Round 3 Manchester

Ellie Russell of Revolution Allstars has totally dominated the Girls Series and took another two wins en route to the title. A second place and two thirds ensure that Team Pedalsure’s Anna Docherty took second place overall, ahead of Ella Barnwell of Team USN – and Russell’s dominance ensured that Revolution Allstars won the combined Boys and Girls Team Series.

Scratch Race
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
4 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
5 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
6 TACEY, April MAL

Points Race
1 BARNWELL, Ella USN 5
2 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 5
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 5
4 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 5
5 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 5
6 TACEY, April MAL 5

6 Lap Dash
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
3 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
4 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
5 BARNWELL, Ella USN
6 NIBLETT, Esme PED

General Classification after 3 events
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 253
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 203
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 196
4 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 188
5 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 176
6 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 168

Team Standings
1 Revolution All Stars REV 483
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 462
3 Team Pedalsure PED 452
4 Team USN USN 423
5 Team Wiggins WIG 417
6 Team Raleigh GAC RAL 367

Similar Articles