Nine titles were decided on the final day at Manchester as well as the prestigious trophy for the Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race.

The honours for the eighth day went to Australia and Britain with three titles apiece whilst the Netherlands, USA and Denmark all heard their national athems played on the day.

In the Men’s Points race for riders in the 40-44 age category, the winner was Britain’s Jonathan Harris who finished a lap up on his nearest rival, Rolando H Ahumada of Argentina who was one of two on the podium from that country, with German Ariel Lopez getting the bronze.

In the Men’s Pursuit for the 75 Plus, there was an all British final where Robert Richards beat Vince Freely for the Gold by six seconds whilst John Mason made it an all British podium after he beat Petr Vatlach of the Czech Republic. In the next age category down, Steffen Munch Hansen of Denmark won another Gold, this time in the Men’s Pursuit 70 – 74, beating Frenchman  Michel Briat. In the ride off for Bronze, it was a British winner as David Rutherford saw off the challenge from Serge Hidot (France).

The final day also saw a Team Pursuit where four riders from the USA won the Gold; Timothy Mulrooney, Daniel Casper, David Klipper and Dean Peterson who saw off the challenge from Australia’s Matthew Glanville, Gavin White, Chris Murray, Andrew Patten.

The bronze was another medal for Argentina who were having a great championships. Daniel R  Del Barco, Luis  Mario Vegetti, Diego Rosie, and Diego J Carnisetti beat the British quartet Steven Freear, Andrew Turner, Andy Bond and Jerry Cross.

Day 8 also saw a lot of Women’s Sprinting and in the youngest Master’s category, 35 – 39, victory went to Laurelea Moss of Australia in two straight rides over Louise Haston of Britain. The Bronze ride off was a win for Madeline  Moore who beat Erin  Glover of the USA.

In the Women’s Sprint 40–44, Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen of the Netherlands won the sprint for Gold in two rides against Australia’s Gigi Van der Poll. The Bronze was a victory for Catherine  Hooton, also of Australia who beat the USA’s Camie  Kornely. The Women’s Sprint  45 – 49 was a victory for British rider Julie  Cooper who beat New Zealander Erin  Criglington in two rides. The Bronze again was won in two straight rides as Sharee  Faulkner of Australia beat Jeanette  Baxter of Britain.

In the Women’s Sprint  50 – 54, the rainbow jersey was won by Sally McKenna of Australia against Denmark’s Janni Bormann and in the other final for bronze, Britain’s Debbie  Capewell beat  Deborah  Coulls of Australia.

In the final sprint event, for the Over 55 Women, Janine  McKinnon won another Gold for Australia as she beat Japan’s Emi Wachi  two rides to one in a very exciting final for the rainbow bands. In the Bronze medal race, Lorraine Jarvis of the  USA beat Britain’s Barbara  Wiles.

The final race of the championships  was the Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race, a non championship event but one that is always was hotly contested with Martin Ruepp of Switzerland racing home to win from Rolando Horacio Ahumada of Argentina and Kenny Williams (USA).

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Julie  Cooper GBR
Jonathan Harris GBR
Robert Richards GBR
Laurelea  Moss AUS
Janine  McKinnon** AUS
Sally  McKenna AUS
Steffen Munch Hansen DEN
USA, Timothy Mulrooney, Daniel Casper, David Klipper, Dean Peterson
Carolien  Van Herrikhuyzen NED

RESULTS

Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race
(Non Championship Event)
1 Martin Ruepp SUI
2 Rolando Horacio Ahumada ARG
3 Kenny Williams USA
4 Jeromy Cottell USA
5 Geoffrey Baxter AUS
6 Peter Selkrig AUS
7 Daniel Ricardo Del Barco ARG
8 Andy Stuart GBR
9 Sam Alison AUS
10 Tony Orrell GBR

Men’s Points Race 40 – 44
1 Jonathan Harris GBR +2
2 Rolando H Ahumada ARG +1
3 German Ariel Lopez ARG +1
4 Martin Ruepp SUI +1
5 Marcos G Pettovello  ARG +1
6 Karl Baumgart USA +1
7 Jean – Claude Voegeli SUI +1
8 Wayne Crombie GBR +1
9 Jason Kierman  GBR
10 Joel Stewart GBR

Male Team Pursuit 45 – 54

Final
1 USA Team Project 320   3.20.847
Timothy Mulrooney, Daniel Casper, David Klipper, Dean Peterson

2 Australia 3.21.831
Matthew Glanville, Gavin White, Chris Murray, Andrew Patten

3 Argentina 3.26.967
Daniel R  Del Barco, Luis  Mario Vegetti, Diego Rosie Diego J Carnisetti

4 GBR OTE Sports 3.27.647
Steven Freear, Andrew Turner, Andy Bond, Jerry Cross

Qualifying
1 Team Project 320 USA 3.23.802
2 Australia AUS 3.24.466
3 OTE Sports GBR 3.28.380
4 Argentina ARG 3.29.093
5 Cloudera GBR 3.31.474
6 Team Scotland GBR 3.31.804
7 Derby Flyers GBR 3.34.386
8 Veloflow  Racing Team GBR 3.35.059
9 Detroit Spoke USA 3.42.110
10 Team Velocity GBR 3.51.970

Men’s Pursuit 75 Plus

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Robert Richards GBR 2.52.729
2 Vince Freeley GBR 2.58.928

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 John Mason GBR 3.00.849
4 Petr Vatlach CZE 3.06.435

Men’s Pursuit 70 – 74

For 1st & 2nd place
1 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN 2.39.190
2 Michel Briat FRA 2.42.108

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 David Rutherford GBR 2.42.188
4 Serge Hidot FRA 2.43.500

Qualifying
1 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN 2.38.356
2 Michel Briat FRA 2.40.063
3 David Rutherford GBR 2.42.759
4 Serge Hidot FRA 2.42.957
5 Geoff Wiles  GBR 2.44.907
6 Terry Icke GBR 2.45.200
7 Marcel Le Quere FRA 2.45.285
8 John Moss RSA 2.54.326
9 Barry Ferguson  GBR 2.58.964
10 Brian  Moat GBR 2.59.652

Women’s Sprint 35 – 39

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Laurelea  Moss AUS 12.604 12.564
2 Louise  Haston GBR

For 3rd & 4th Place
4 Erin  Glover USA 14
3 Madeline  Moore GBR 13.014 13.021

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Laurelea  Moss AUS 12.427 12.640
2 Erin  Glover USA

Heat B
1 Louise  Haston GBR 13.100 12.904
2 Madeline  Moore GBR

Minor Final
5 Linsey  Hamilton USA 13.540
6 Victoria  Hood GBR
7 Charlotte  Lison GBR
8 Jenifer  Dorsey USA
DQ Jaana  Hyvarinen FIN

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Laurelea  Moss AUS 14.410
2 Jenifer  Dorsey USA

Heat 2
1 Madeline  Moore GBR 14.795
2 Charlotte  Lison GBR

Heat 3
1 Louise  Haston GBR 13.239
2 Victoria  Hood GBR

Heat 4
1 Erin  Glover USA 12.821
2 Jaana  Hyvarinen FIN
3 Linsey  Hamilton USA

Qualifying
1 Laurelea  Moss AUS 11.972 New World Masters Best Time
2 Madeline  Moore GBR 12.162
3 Louise  Haston GBR 12.191
4 Erin  Glover USA 12.301
5 Linsey  Hamilton USA 12.406
6 Jaana  Hyvarinen FIN 12.502
7 Victoria  Hood GBR 13.154
8 Charlotte  Lison GBR 13.535
9 Jenifer  Dorsey USA 15.013

Women’s Sprint 40 – 44

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Carolien  Van Herrikhuyzen NED 12.912 12.987
2 Gigi  Van der Poll AUS

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Catherine  Hooton AUS 13.367 12.723
4 Camie  Kornely USA

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Carolien  Van Herrikhuyzen NED 13.192 14.139
2 Catherine  Hooton AUS

Heat B
1 Gigi  Van der Poll AUS 13.128 13.459
2 Camie  Kornely USA

Repecharge
1 Catherine  Hooton AUS 13.306
2 Cheryl  Fuller Muller USA
3 Vlada  Dekina CAN

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Carolien  Van Herrikhuyzen NED 13.615
2 Vlada  Dekina CAN

Heat 2
1 Camie  Kornely USA 13.681
2 Catherine  Hooton AUS

Heat 3
1 Gigi  Van der Poll AUS 13.117
2 Cheryl  Fuller Muller USA

Qualifying
1 Carolien  Van Herrikhuyzen NED 12.195
2 Camie  Kornely USA 12.602
3 Cheryl  Fuller Muller USA 12.818
4 Gigi  Van der Poll AUS 13.017
5 Catherine  Hooton AUS 13.143
6 Vlada  Dekina CAN 14.344

Women’s Sprint  45  – 49

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Julie  Cooper GBR 13.096 12.771
2 Erin  Criglington NZL

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Sharee  Faulkner AUS 14.725 14.114
4 Jeanette  Baxter GBR

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Julie  Cooper GBR 15.162 14.511
2 Jeanette  Baxter GBR

Heat B
1 Erin  Criglington NZL 14.633 13.770
2 Sharee  Faulkner AUS

Qualifying
1 Julie  Cooper GBR 12.759
2 Erin  Criglington NZL 13.000
3 Sharee  Faulkner AUS 14.568
4 Jeanette  Baxter GBR 14.890

Women’s Sprint  50 – 54

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Sally  McKenna AUS 13.180 12.831
2 Janni  Bormann DEN

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Debbie  Capewell GBR 13.139 13.192
4 Deborah  Coulls AUS

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 S ally  McKenna AUS 13.348 13.683
2 Deborah  Coulls AUS

Heat B
1 Janni  Bormann DEN 12.957 13.028
2 Debbie  Capewell GBR

Minor Final
5 Suzanne  Duncan-Gilbert GBR 14.339
6 Makiko  Hamada JPN
7 Edvige  Pettinato ITA
8 Amanda  Akom RSA
9 Berndine  Minnaar RSA

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Sally  McKenna AUS 15.431
2 Berndine  Minnaar  RSA

Heat 2
1 Janni  Bormann DEN 14.727
2 Amanda  Akom RSA

Heat 3
1 Debbie  Capewell GBR 14.371
2 Edvige  Pettinato ITA

Heat 4
1 Deborah  Coulls AUS 14.181
2 Makiko  Hamada JPN
3 Suzanne  Duncan Gilbert GBR

Qualifying
1 Sally  McKenna AUS 12.505
2 Janni  Bormann DEN 12.567
3 Debbie  Capewell GBR 12.830
4 Deborah  Coulls AUS 13.241
5 Suzanne  Duncan – Gilbert GBR 13.260
6 Makiko  Hamada JPN 14.212
7 Edvige   Pettinato ITA 15.096
8 Amanda  Akom RSA 15.384
9 Berndine  Minnaar RSA 16.081

Women’s Sprint 55 Plus

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Janine  McKinnon** AUS 13.856 13.807
2 Emi   Wachi* JPN 13.503

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Lorraine  Jarvis* USA 14.462 15.719
4 Barbara  Wiles* GBR

Semi Final

Heat A
1 Emi  Wachi* JPN 14.836 15.284
2 Barbara  Wiles* GBR

Heat B
1 Janine  McKinnon** AUS 14.068 13.981
2 Lorraine  Jarvis* USA

Minor Final
5 Lillian  Pfluke* USA 15.749
6 Gwynneth  Rixon** GBR
7 Arja  Scarsbrook** FIN
8 Susan  Meinerz* USA
9 Diane  Sudduth* USA

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Emi  Wachi* JPN 15.932
2 Diane  Sudduth* USA

Heat 2
1 Janine  McKinnon** AUS 14.287
2 Gwynneth  Rixon** GBR

Heat 3
1 Lorraine  Jarvis* USA 16.064
2 Susan  Meinerz* USA

Heat 4
1 Barbara  Wiles* GBR 15.525
2 Arja  Scarsbrook** FIN
3 Lillian  Pfluke* USA

Similar Articles