Nine titles were awarded on Day 6 of the 2016 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships across a range of events from the tough Points races to the technically difficult Team Pursuit.

The British riders were again on top of that medal haul with three Gold and a good spread across nations for the others. The Australian’s again scored well with two Gold whilst there were titles too for France, Argentina, Canada and Trinidad.

The final event of the night, the Men’s Points race for 50-54 aged riders was won by Krzysztof Kurzawinski of Canada who beat Daniel Casper to the top step with both riders a lap clear of the rest. Peter Ettles of Britain was third. The other Points race for 45-49 Men was another international victory with Diego Rozie of Argentina winning ahead of Kenny Williams of the USA and Elliot Davis of Britain in third.

The only other endurance event on the day was the Men’s Team Pursuit (35  – 44) and in this, there was a win for British quartet Scott Burns, Alistair Rutherford, Simon Wilson and Nikalas Cook who beat United States foursome Jeromy Cottell, Ethan Boyes, Karl Baumgart and Dean Phillips.

The bronze went to the British as well as Jason Streather, Robert West, Jeremy Pile and Nicholas English beat Damien Charlot, Sebastien Dupin, Zinedine Tahir and Julien Musele of France.

source link Sprint Events

Day 6 also saw the sprinters back in action and in the Women’s Open Team Sprint, there was another triumph for British duo Janet Birkmyre and record breakder Madeline Moore who won the Gold. They beat fellow Brits, Debbie Capewell and Julie Cooper in the final.

The bronze medal ride off was another British win with Victoria Hood and Louise Haston beating the USA’s Cheryl Fuller Muller and Erin Glover. There was also a Men’s Team Sprint for riders aged between 55 – 64 and in that, unsurprisingly given their success individually, the Australian trio of David Willmott, Gary Mandy and Geoff Stoker romped home to win Gold from the USA trio Aron Seiken, Richard Voss, and Jay Wolkoff.

The Bronze medal race over three laps was won by the French riders Guy Mansio, Dominique Sioul and Philippe Vernet who beat the British riders Phil McWilliam, Steve Cronshaw and Ivor Reid.

There was also plenty of match sprinting and in the oldest age category, Trinidad’s smiling sprinter Earl Henry beat his Italian rival Guido Lupo in two straight rides. Peter Smith of Britain won the bronze medal battle against fellow Brit John Mason.

In the next age category down, over whelming favourite Geoff Cooke beat Graziano Pantosti of Italy in straight rides whilst a former British road race champion and road sprinter, showed good speed on the track beating David Rowe for the bronze medal.

The Men’s Sprint for 65  – 69 was a French victory for Gerard Louis Robert who beat a rider from the other side of the world, New Zealand’s Colin Claxton. Italian Angelo Onofri beat Frenchman Marc Dangleterre for the Bronze. The final sprint race was for the 45  – 49 age group and in an all Australian final, Michael Smith beat Daniel Rickard two rides to one whilst Harri Rajaniemi of Finland showed a good turn of speed to beat Joseph Santaniello of the USA and clinch the final spot on the podium.

http://www.avtomat-game.com/content/lazerniy-uroven-opisanie.html GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Torq Torq GBR (Janet Birkmyre, Madeline Moore)
Secret Training (GBr) (Scott Burns, Alistair Rutherford, Simon Wilson, Nikalas Cook)
Geoffrey Cooke GBR
Michael Smith AUS
Australia (Avanti Bicycles) (David Willmott, Gary Mandy, Geoff Stoker)
Gerard Louis Robert FRA
Diego Rozie ARG
Krzysztof Kurzawinski CAN
Earl Henry TRI

http://raymilano.com/disqus/50-vidi-uborochnih-rabot-v-gostinitse-opisanie.html RESULTS

Men’s Points 50-54 Points
1 Krzysztof Kurzawinski CAN +1
2 Daniel Casper USA +1
3 Peter Ettles GBR
4 Roberto Dardi ITA
5 David Klipper USA
6 Peter Toth CAN
7 Geoffrey Baxter AUS
8 Ian Greenstreet GBR
9 Colin Parkinson GBR
10 Michael Dega USA

Men’s Points Race 45 – 49
1 Diego Rozie ARG +1
2 Kenny Williams USA +1
3 Elliot Davis GBR +1
4 Pavel Alekseev RUS +1
5 Bruno Redondo FRA
6 Daniel Ricardo Del Barco ARG
7 Nima Ebrahimnejad USA
8 Giuseppe Ravasio ITA
9 Ross Crook GBR
10 Gerry Bowditch GBR

Female Open Team Sprint
1 Torq Torq GBR 36.791
Janet Birkmyre, Madeline Moore

2 GBR Sister Act 36.989
Debbie Capewell, Julie Cooper

3 GBR Last Minute.com 37.753
Victoria Hood, Louise Haston

4 USA Brihop 38.053
Cheryl Fuller Muller, Erin Glover

Qualification
1 Sister Act GBR 36.936
2 Torq Torq GBR 36.995
3 Brihop USA 37.858
4 Last Minute.com GBR 38.318
5 The Antipodeans AUS 38.395
6 Korny Ham USA 39.331
7 Southern Cross Sisters AUS 39.376
8 Scrappy Doo’s GBR 40.680
9 Rochy Condy FRA 41.796
10 Derby Divas GBR 42.306

Men’s Sprint 45  – 49

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Michael Smith AUS 11.630 11.229
2 Daniel Rickard AUS 11.613

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Harri Rajaniemi FIN 11.932 11.829
4 Joseph Santaniello USA

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Michael Smith AUS 11.844 11.962
2 Joseph Santaniello USA 275

Heat B
1 Daniel Rickard AUS  11.534 11.330
2 Harri Rajaniemi FIN

Men’s Team Sprint 55 – 64
1 AUS – Avanti Bicycles 49.886
David Willmott, Gary Mandy, Geoff Stoker

2 USA VSW Express 51.264
Aron Seiken, Richard Voss, Jay Wolkoff

3 FRA France M6
Guy Mansio 51.571, Dominique Sioul, Philippe Vernet

4 GB 1 51.687
Phil McWilliam, Steve Cronshaw, Ivor Reid

Qualification
1 Avanti Bicycles AUS 49.782
2 VSW Express USA 51.316
3 GB 1  51.349
4 France M6 51.439
5 Grinning Foxes USA 54.746
Vintage Uncorked Revisited USA 53.172 REL
GB 2 53.387 REL

Men’s Team  Pursuit 35  – 44

Finals
1 GBR Secret Training 3.15.382
Scott Burns, Alistair Rutherford, Simon Wilson, Nikalas Cook

2 United States 35+ 3.20.397
Jeromy Cottell, Ethan Boyes, Karl Baumgart, Dean Phillips

3 GBR 5 3.23.089
Jason Streather, Robert West, Jeremy Pile, Nicholas English

4 Endurance Masters Piste FRA 3.28.460
Damien Charlot, Sebastien Dupin, Zinedine Tahir, Julien Musele

Qualification
1 Secret Training GBR 3.16.139
2 United States 35+ USA 3.21.974
3 GBR 5 3.22.275
4 Endurance Masters Piste FRA 3.28.269
5 Glasgow Nightingale GBR 3.36.299

Men’s Sprint 70  – 74

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Geoffrey Cooke GBR 13.098 12.973
2 Graziano Pantosti ITA

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Geoff Wiles GBR 13.424 13.297
4 David Rowe GBR

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Geoffrey Cooke GBR 13.219 13.267
2 Geoff Wiles GBR

Heat B
1 Graziano Pantosti ITA 13.700 13.304
2 David Rowe GBR

Men’s Sprint 75 Plus

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Earl Henry TRI 13.368 14.06
2 Guido Lupo ITA

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Peter Smith GBR 14.046 14.479
4 John Mason GBR

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Guido Lupo ITA 14.851 14.459
2 John Mason GBR

Heat B
1 Earl Henry TRI 15.407 14.778
2 Peter Smith GBR

Round 2 Result

Heat 1
1 Guido Lupo ITA 14.164
2 John Mason GBR

Heat 2
1 Peter Smith GBR  14.242
2 Walter Fowler* GBR

Heat 3
1 Earl Henry TRI 14.349
2 Roland Crayford GBR

Round 1 Repecharge

Heat 1
1 Walter Fowler* GBR 15.533
2 Brian Dacey  GBR
3 Laurence Rissbrook* GBR
4 Victor  Possee GBR

Heat 2
1 John Mason  GBR 14.418
2 Joseph Nicolosi FRA
3 Michael Garvey GBR
4 Neil Orrell GBR

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Guido Lupo ITA 14.040
2 Brian Dacey GBR
3 Neil Orrell GBR

Heat 2
1 Peter Smith GBR 14.467
2 Joseph Nicolosi FRA
3 Victor Possee GBR

Heat 3
1 Roland Crayford GBR 15.000
2 Michael Garvey GBR
3 Laurence Rissbrook* GBR

Heat 4
1 Earl Henry TRI 14.105
2  Walter Fowler* GBR
3  John Mason GBR

Qualifying
1 Guido Lupo ITA 13.850
2 Peter Smith GBR 14.041
3 Roland Crayford GBR 14.220
4 Earl Henry TRI 14.262
5 John Mason GBR 14.389
6 Michael Garvey GBR 14.486
7 Joseph Nicolosi FRA 14.726
8 Brian Dacey  GBR 14.902
9 Walter Fowler* GBR 15.688
10 Laurence Rissbrook* GBR 16.057

Men’s Sprint  65  – 69

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA 12.728 12.716
2 Colin Claxton NZL

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Angelo Onofri ITA 14.487 12.637
4  Marc Dangleterre FRA

Semi Finals

Heat A
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA 12.388 12.786
2 Marc Dangleterre FRA 15.529

Heat B
1 Colin Claxton  NZL 12.717 12.634
2 Angelo Onofri  ITA

Round 2 Repecharge
1 Marc Dangleterre FRA 13.150
2 Alan Forrester GBR
3 Patrick Whelan USA

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA 13.196
2 Alan Forrester GBR

Heat 2
1 Angelo Onofri ITA 13.085
2 Patrick Whelan USA

Heat 3
1 Colin Claxton NZL 12.678
2 Marc Dangleterre FRA

Round 1 – Repecharge

Heat 1
1 Patrick Whelan USA 13.670
2 Antonin Mlatek CZE

Heat 2
1 Alan Forrester GBR 13.149
2 Paul Davies GBR
3 Peter Humphries GBR

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA 14.944
2 Antonin MlatekCZE

Heat 2
1 Angelo Onofri ITA 12.934
2 Peter Humphries GBR

Heat 3
1 Marc Dangleterre  FRA 13.362
2 Alan Forrester  GBR

Heat 4
1 Colin Claxton  NZL 12.691
2 Paul  Davies GBR
3 Patrick Whelan  USA

Qualifying
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA 12.342
2 Angelo Onofri ITA 12.449
3 Marc Dangleterre FRA 12.598
4 Colin Claxton NZL 12.736
5 Paul Davies  GBR 13.056
6 Patrick Whelan USA 13.419
7 Alan Forrester GBR 13.610
8 Peter Humphries  GBR 13.885
9 Antonin Mlatek CZE 14.937

Similar Articles