Thirteen titles were decided on day 5 and the home nation and the USA both had a very good day with the USA topping the table on the day with five Gold to the four from the British riders. There was one each on the day for Japan, Australia, New Zealand and the Netherlands.

The fifth day of competition saw the Women’s Time Trials take place and in the 60 plus category, there was a new Worlds Masters Best set when Jan Palchikoff of the USA broke the previous record with her time of 41.9 for the 500 metres. Second was Aussie Janine McKinnon whilst the bronze went to Arja Scarsbrook of Finland.

The title in the 55-59 age category went to Japan’s Emi Wachi who was the only rider in the category to go under 40 seconds. Second fastest for the two laps of the track was  Lorraine Jarvis of the USA whilst another rider from USA, was third, Elizabeth Heller. In the  50–54  age category, there was yet another Gold medal for a prolific winner at the masters, Janet Birkmyre (GB) who beat Janni Bormann of Denmark to the top spot whilst Sally McKenna of Australia made it a truly international podium.

In the 45 – 49 age category, there was another Gold for Britain with Julie Cooper winning the title ahead of Erin Criglington of New Zealand and Nicola Toms of Britain. The 35 – 39 saw more Gold for the British riders with Madeline Moore setting yet another Masters Worlds Best  record on her way to the title. The Silver went to another Brit, Louise Haston with Finland’s Jaana Hyvarinen in third.

The Netherlands provided the winner of the 40 – 44 age category as Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen saw off the Aussie challenge with Gigi Van der Poll and Catherine Hooton  in second and third respectively.

Bunch races also figured in the racing on day 5 and in the Men’s Scratch Race (50  – 54), Daniel Casper of the USA sprinted to Gold ahead of Roberto Dardi (Italy) and Adrian Ward (GB).  The Points race for 60 – 64  Men was won meanwhile by John Manning of Britain  ahead of fellow Brits, James Rutherford and Chris Davis, making it a clean sweep for the home nation. The Men’s 55 – 59 Points Race was won by Larry Nolan of the USA with silver going to Peter Andreas Hartkopp of Denmark and the bronze Vicente Florio J Zoric of Argentina.

The day also saw the completion of two Match Sprint competitions which had started the day before. In the Men’s Sprint 55 – 59, it was an all Australian final, and one hell of a battle as well as Gary Mandy beat Geoff  Stoker two rides to one to clinch another title. Ferruccio  Veschetti  of Italy beat Phil  McWilliam of Britain for the Bronze.

The Men’s Sprint 60  – 64  was won by a New Zealander, Russell Scott who beat Australian David Willmott in two straight rides whilst Steve Cronshaw of Britain did the same to win the Bronze against Aron Seiken.

In the Men’s Pursuit 65 – 69 , Steven Worley of the USA added that title to his palmeres beating Colin Claxton of New Zealand whilst the bronze was an easy win for Steve Davies (GB) as his French opponent didn’t contest it.

Finally, in the Men’s Team Sprint for riders aged 35 – 44, the USA (Ethan Boyes, Mark Andersen, Kenneth Lo) were a smidgen, if that, faster than the British trio (Bruce Croall, Robin Thompson, Lee Povey) to win that title with France  (Arnaud Duble, Yann Dujarrier, Geoffroy Soulaine) beating Poland (Lukasz Bolonek, Adam Marciniak, Krzysztof Wolski) to the bronze medal.

образец формы адв 3 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Madeline Moore GBR
Julie Cooper GBR
Janet Birkmyre GBR
John Manning GBR
Larry Nolan USA
USA (Ethan Boyes, Mark Andersen, Kenneth Lo)
Jan Palchikoff USA
Steven Worley USA
Daniel Casper USA
Russell Scott NZL
Gary  Mandy AUS
Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED
Emi Wachi JPN

обозначение фазы l RESULTS

http://jeffreytobin.com/disqusion/35-gete-institut-almati-raspisanie-ekzamenov.html Women’s Time Trial 55 – 59
1 Emi Wachi JPN 39.893
2 Lorraine Jarvis USA 40.949
3 Elizabeth Heller USA 41.272
4 Lillian Pfluke  USA 44.148
5 Maria Isabel Leon Moncada MEX 44.538
6  Karen Brooks  GBR 45.605
7 Barbara Wiles GBR 46.055
8 Susan Meinerz  USA 47.155
9 Diane Sudduth USA 48.612

Men’s 55 – 59 Points Race
1 Larry Nolan USA
2 Peter Andreas Hartkopp DEN
3 Vicente Florio J Zoric ARG
4 Grant Tyrrell NZL
5 Ricardo Pereyra ARG
6 Salvador Francisco Lombardo ARG
7 Benito Dazzan ARG
8 Andrej Zavbi SLO
9 Luc Nouwen BEL
10 Mike Hines USA

source url Women’s Time Trial 60 Plus
1 Jan Palchikoff** USA 41.901 New World Masters Best Time (65 – 69)
2 Janine McKinnon* AUS 42.790
3 Arja Scarsbrook** FIN 43.551
4 Kathleen  McCormac* GBR 43.806
5  Gwynneth Rixon* GBR 45.681
6 Ilna  Lemmer* RSA 46.825
7  Penelope Kingsland* GBR 49.592

http://ciaodj.com/disqus/15.html Women’s Time Trial  50  – 54  
1 Janet Birkmyre GBR 37.482
2 Janni Bormann DEN 38.286
3 Sally McKenna AUS 38.374
4 Debbie Capewell GBR 38.520
5 Suzanne Duncan-Gilbert GBR 39.338
6 Anna Whitten AUS 40.718
7 Orla Hendron  IRL 41.005
8 Deborah Coulls AUS 41.562
9 Amanda Chambers GBR 41.980
10 Makiko Hamada JPN 42.264

http://www.nexteraschool.com/disqus/germetik-dlya-krishi.html Women’s Time Trial  45 – 49
1 Julie Cooper GBR 38.158
2 Erin Criglington NZL 38.514
3 Nicola Toms GBR 40.679
4 Juliet Sprake  GBR 40.687
5 Julie Scales  GBR 42.654
6 Monica Nevitt  USA 42.757
7 Jeanette Baxter  GBR 43.413
8 Sharee Faulkner  AUS 43.677
9 Claire  Lee GBR 44.346
10 Janette Hazlett  GBR 44.367

Women’s Time Trial 35 – 39
1 Madeline Moore GBR  36.535 New World Masters Best Time
2 Louise Haston GBR 37.231
3 Jaana Hyvarinen  FIN 37.524
4 Erin Glover USA  38.254
5 Laurelea Moss  AUS 38.502
6 Victoria Hood GBR 39.182
7 Linsey Hamilton USA 39.318
8 Lucy Moore GBR 40.224
9 Charlotte Lison  GBR 40.842
10 Charlotte Roberge CAN 42.952

Women’s Time Trial 40 – 44
1 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED 37.979
2 Gigi Van der Poll AUS 38.452
3 Catherine Hooton  AUS 39.487
4 Cheryl Fuller Muller USA 39.593
5 Camie Kornely USA 40.528
6 Suzannah Doyle GBR 40.882
7 Melanie Dobbins GBR 41.094
8 Elodie Fourcade FRA 41.291
9 Vlada Dekina CAN 42.018
10 Claire Whitworth GBR 42.428

Men’s Scratch Race 50  – 54  
1 Daniel Casper USA
2 Roberto Dardi ITA
3 Adrian Ward GBR
4 Paul Whatmough GBR
5 Thomas Kapuste GER
6 Peter Ettles GBR
7 Marco Bergoni ITA
8 David Klipper USA
9 Ian Greenstreet GBR
10 Peter Toth CAN

Men’s Pursuit 65 – 69  

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Steven Worley USA 2.30.039
2 Colin Claxton NZL 2.33.834

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Steve Davies GBR R/O
Gerard Louis Robert FRA DQ

Qualification
1 Steven Worley USA 2.30.517
2 Colin Claxton NZL 2.31.108
3 Gerard Louis  Robert FRA 2.32.122
4 Steve Davies GBR 2.32.682
5 Larry Wolff USA 2.34.906
6 Barry Messmer USA 2.36.499
7 Patrick Gellineau USA 2.36.673
8 Graham Truelove  GBR 2.37.445
9 Alan  Forrester GBR 2.38.010
10 Paul Mack USA 2.42.318

Men’s Points Race 60 – 64  
1 John Manning GBR
2 James Rutherford GBR
3 Chris Davis GBR
4  Shaun Baker GBR
5 Michael Birditt USA
6 Robin Osborne GBR
7 Ian Humphreys GBR
8 Mark Sommers USA
9 Shannon Fox USA
10 Stephen Henker GER

Men’s Team Sprint 35 – 44

Finals
1 USA 35/44  48.666
Ethan Boyes, Mark Andersen, Kenneth Lo

2 Gbr Robin Bruce Lee 48.695
Bruce Croall, Robin Thompson, Lee Povey

3 France M2 49.416
Arnaud Duble, Yann Dujarrier, Geoffroy Soulaine

4 Poland 50.316
Lukasz Bolonek, Adam Marciniak, Krzysztof Wolski

Qualification
1 GBR (Robin Bruce Lee) 48.983
2 USA 35/44 48.984
3 France M2 49.573
4 Poland 50.077
5 France M2 50.491
6 GBR Northwest Rejects 51.931
7 GBR 3 Muckers 51.967
8 South Africa 52.574

Men’s Sprint 55 – 59

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Gary  Mandy AUS 11.965 12.035
2 Geoff  Stoker AUS 11.631

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Ferruccio  Veschetti ITA 11.877 12.055
4 Phil  McWilliam GBR

Semi Final A
1 Gary  Mandy AUS 12.073 12.481
2 Phil  McWilliamGBR

Semi Final B
1 Geoff  Stoker AUS 11.99 12.128
2 Ferruccio  Veschetti ITA

Men’s Sprint 60  – 64  

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Russell Scott NZL 12.207 12.430
2 David Willmott AUS

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Steve Cronshaw GBR 12.309 12.393
4 Aron Seiken USA

Semi Final A
1 David Willmott AUS 12.142 12.581
2 Steve Cronshaw GBR

Semi Final B
1 Russell Scott NZL 12.293 12.229
2 Aron Seiken USA

Men’s Sprint 45 – 49

Round 2 Repecharge Final
1 Michael Smith AUS 11.890
2 Gavin White AUS

Round 2 reps

Heat 1
1 Gavin White AUS 12.026
2 John Eder  AUS
3 Jeremy Turner NZL

Heat 2
1 Michael Smith AUS 11.550
2  Bruno Caporossi FRA
3 James  Lawrence USA
4 Marek Skórski POL

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Joseph Santaniello USA 12.763
2 John Eder AUS
3 Marek Skórski POL

Heat 2
1 Daniel Rickard AUS 11.430
2 James Lawrence USA
3 Gavin White AUS

Heat 3
1 Harri Rajaniemi FIN 12.074
2 Michael Smith AUS
3 Jeremy Turner NZL
4 Bruno Caporossi FRA

Round 1 Reps

Heat 1
1  Bruno Caporossi FRA 12.175
2 John Turner GBR
3 Tony Brooks GBR

Heat 2
1 Jeremy Turner NZL 12.453
2 Paul Gittins GBR
3 Alan Chorley GBR

Heat 3
1 James Lawrence  USA  11.796
2 David Ellis GBR
3 Lexan  Suess GER

Heat 4
1 Marek Skórski POL 12.266
2 Damon Hague GBR
3 Matthew Ferguson RSA

Round 1

Heat 1
1 John Eder AUS 11.730
2 Bruno Caporossi FRA
3 Matthew Ferguson RSA

Heat 2
1 Daniel Rickard AUS 12.059
2 Jeremy Turner NZL
3 Lexan Suess GER

Heat 3
1 Harri Rajaniemi FIN 12.075
2 David Ellis GBR
3 Paul Gittins GBR

Heat 4
1 Michael Smith AUS 11.424
2 Marek  Skórski POL
3 John Turner  GBR

Heat 5
1 Gavin White AUS 11.841
2 James Lawrence USA
3 Tony Brooks GBR

Heat 6
1 Joseph Santaniello USA 12.132
2 Damon Hague GBR
3 Alan Chorley GBR

Qualifying
1 John Eder  AUS 10.837
2 Daniel Rickard  AUS 10.937
3 Harri Rajaniemi FIN 10.957
4 Michael Smith  AUS 11.030
5 James Lawrence  USA  11.158
6 Joseph Santaniello USA 11.344
7 Damon Hague  GBR 11.396
8 Gavin White  AUS 11.482
9 Marek Skórski POL 11.516
10 David Ellis  GBR 11.930

Similar Articles