Fourteen titles from eleven finals were awarded on day 4 of 2016 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome on Tuesday (October 4)

After a lean day on Monday, the British riders hit back with seven of those fourteen titles with the USA grabbing two Gold and one each for Australia, Netherlands, Finland, France and Lativa.

In the men’s 35 – 39  Points Race, there was a strong victory for British rider Alistair Rutherford who along with Gert Fouche of South Africa, gained a total of four laps on the rest. Rutherford’s better points total though saw him take the new look rainbow jersey from Fouche with Damien Charlot of France in third.

There was more British Gold in the Men’s Scratch Race (45 – 49) where Elliot Davis won ahead of Argentina’s German Cassani with the USA’s Timothy Mulrooney in third. There were also a three Women’s bunch races where multiple titles were up for grabs.

In the Women’s 55 Plus Scratch Race, first across the line was Elizabeth Heller (USA) and she won the 55-59 title from Maria Isabel Leon Moncada of Mexico who was second in the race with Britain’s  Christine Higgs getting the Bronze. In the 60 plus age group, the title went to Arja Scarsbrook of Finland with Jan Palchikoff (USA) taking home the Silver and the Bronze going to Ilna Lemmer of South Africa.

The Women’s 45 – 54 Scratch Race was won by Britain’s Janet Birkmyre who won the Gold medal in the 50 -54 age category. The silver went to Janni Bormann of Denmark and the Bronze, Deborah Coulls of Australia.

In the 45 -49 age group, the Gold was won by Britain’s Nicola Toms who had finished 5th in the race with Erin Criglington of New Zealand on the podium with Silver and Alison Lilley (GB) with Bronze.

The final bunch race, the Women’s 35 –44 Years Scratch Race, was won by Laurelea Moss of Australia from Britain’s Louise Haston and the Netherland’s Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen.

This race had two categories and in the first of these, Laurelea Moss (Aus) won the title in the 35-39  from Louise Haston with Erin Glover (USA) third. In the 40 -44 category, Gold went to Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen of the Netherlands with Silver for Melanie Sneddon (GB) and the Bronze going to Camie Kornely of the  USA.

Match Sprint
Day 4 also saw the Match Sprint competition in two age categories completed and the winners crowned. In the men’s 35 – 39, Scotland’s Bruce Croall won the Gold from Arnaud Duble of France. The ride off for Bronze was won by Dario Zampieri of Italy ahead of Ethan Boyes of the USA.

In the Men’s 40 – 44 Match Sprint, the Gold went to Ainars Kiksis of Latvia who beat Yann Dujarrier of France for the Gold. The bronze medal ride off saw two riders from the USA battle it out with the winner being Kenneth Lo who won with two straight rides over Mark  Andersen.

Time Trials & Pursuiting
The rest of the racing was against the watch and in the Men’s Time Trial for 75 Plus, Peter Smith of Britain was fastest, half a second up on Earl Henry of Trinidad  with Roland Crayford GB) not far behind.

In the Men’s Time Trial for 70 – 74, Geoff ‘Cookie’ Cooke got his Gold for Britain with a 39.052 ahead of his sparring partner David Rowe (GB) with Italian Graziano Pantosti  third.  Marc Dangleterre of France was faster still with a 37.251 in the Men’s 65 – 69 time trial ahead of his countryman Gerard Louis Robert and Angelo Onofri of Italy.

The final result to report on was the only Pursuiting of the day which took place in the Men’s 50 –54 where Daniel Casper of the USA won the Gold medal from Frenchman Pascal Montier with Russian Yury Demanov beating Mark Wiffen of Britain for the bronze.

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Marc Dangleterre FRA
Ainars   Kiksis LAT
Bruce Croall GBR
Geoffrey Cooke GBR
Laurelea Moss AUS
Janet Birkmyre GBR
Peter Smith GBR
Daniel Casper USA
Elizabeth Heller USA
Nicola Toms GBR
Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED
Elliot Davis GBR
Alistair Rutherford GBR
Arja Scarsbrook FIN

RESULTS

Male 35 – 39  Points Race
1 Alistair Rutherford GBR
2 Gert Fouche RSA
3 Damien Charlot FRA @ 1 lap
4 Martin Lonie GBR @ 2 laps
5 Julien Muselet FRA
6 Zinedine Tahir FRA
7 Krzysztof Wolski POL @ 3 laps
8 David Mitchinson GBR
9 Enrico Traini CAN @ 4 laps
10 Sebastien Dupin FRA

Male Scratch Race 45 – 49
1 Elliot Davis GBR
2 German Cassani ARG
3 Timothy Mulrooney USA
4 Daniel R Del Barco ARG
5 Bruno Redondo FRA
6 Jesper F Offersgaard DEN @ 1 Lap
7 John Blackwell IRL
8 Giuseppe Ravasio ITA
9 Gerry Bowditch GBR
10 Lexan Suess GER

Female  55 Plus Scratch Race
1 Elizabeth Heller* USA
2 Maria Isabel Leon Moncada* MEX
3 Christine Higgs* GBR
4 Lillian Pfluke* USA
5 Barbara Wiles* GBR
6 Meg Mautner* USA
7 Susan Meinerz* USA
8 Arja  Scarsbrook***  FIN
9 Jan Palchikoff*** USA
10 Ilna Lemmer** RSA
Time: 7.25
* 55  – 59 Years
** 60  – 64 Years
*** 65  – 69 Years

Podium

55 -59 Years
Gold Elizabeth Heller* USA
Silver Maria Isabel Leon Moncada* MEX
Bronze Christine Higgs* GBR

60 Plus Years
Gold Arja Scarsbrook*** FIN
Silver Jan Palchikoff*** USA
Bronze Ilna Lemmer** RSA

Male  Time Trial 75 Plus  500m
1 Peter Smith GBR 41.534
2 Earl Henry TRI 42.020
3 Roland Crayford  GBR 42.330
4 Walter Fowler* GBR 43.014
5 Michael Garvey GBR 43.217
6 John Mason GBR 43.270
7 Brian Dacey GBR 45.274
8 Laurence Rissbrook* GBR 47.585
9 Petr Vatlach CZE 47.914
10 Neil Orrell  GBR 49.496
* 80 – 84 Years

Female 45 – 54 Scratch Race Final
1 Janet Birkmyre** GBR
2 Janni Bormann** DEN
3 Deborah Coulls** AUS
4 Orla Hendron** IRL
5 Nicola Toms* GBR
6 Erin Criglington* NZL
7 Alison Lilley* GBR
8 Laurel  Green* USA
9 Julie  Cooper* GBR
10 Lindsay  Clarke** GBR
* 45  – 49 Years
** 50  – 54 Years

Podium

45 -49 Years
Gold Nicola Toms* GBR
Silver Erin Criglington* NZL
Bronze Alison Lilley* GBR

50 -54 Years
Gold Janet Birkmyre** GBR
Silver Janni Bormann** DEN
Bronze Deborah Coulls** AUS

Female 35 –44 Years Scratch Race
1 Laurelea Moss* AUS
2 Louise Haston* GBR
3 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen** NED
4 Erin Glover*  USA
5 Linsey Hamilton* USA
6 Melanie Sneddon** GBR
7 Camie Kornely** USA
8 Suzannah Doyle** GBR
9 Niki Kovacs*  GBR
10 Ilze Bole* RSA
* 35  – 39 Years
** 40 – 44 Years

Podium

35 – 39 Years
Gold Laurelea Moss* AUS
Silver Louise Haston* GBR
Bronze Erin Glover* USA

40 -44 Years
Gold Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen** NED
Silver Melanie Sneddon** GBR
Bronze Camie Kornely** USA

Male Time Trial 70 – 74 500m
1 Geoffrey Cooke GBR 39.052
2 David Rowe GBR 39.906
3 Graziano Pantosti  ITA 40.523
4 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN 40.795
5 Peter  Herbert GBR 41.099
6 Michel  Briat FRA 41.259
7 Geoff  Wiles GBR 41.484
8 Sandy Wallace  GBR 42.030
9 David Rutherford  GBR 43.124
10 Heinz Bandener  GER 43.229

Male Time Trial 65 – 69 Years (500m)
1 Marc Dangleterre FRA 37.251
2 Gerard Louis Robert FRA 37.406
3 Angelo Onofri ITA 37.979
4 Jean Louis Duble FRA 38.116
5 Peter Humphries GBR 38.592
6 Reid Schwartz USA 38.597
7  Colin Claxton NZL 39.054
8  Mark Rodamaker USA 39.095
9  Paul Davies GBR 39.680
10 Patrick Whelan USA 40.927

Male Sprint 35 – 39

Finals

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Bruce Croall GBR  11.474 11.099
2 Arnaud Duble FRA

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Dario Zampieri ITA 11.469
4 Ethan Boyes USA

Semi Finals

Heat A
2 Dario Zampieri ITA 11.593
1 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.777 11.505

Heat B
1 Bruce Croall GBR 11.067 11.483
2 Ethan Boyes USA

Male Sprint 40 – 44

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Ainars   Kiksis LAT 11.186 12.08
2 Yann  Dujarrier FRA

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Kenneth  Lo USA 11.777 11.84
4 Mark  Andersen USA

Male Pursuit 50 –54

Finals Result

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Daniel Casper USA 2.20.184
2 Pascal Montier FRA 2.20.524

For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Yury Demanov RUS 2.22.339
2 Mark Wiffen  GBR 2.22.672

Qualification
1 Pascal Montier FRA 2.18.720
2 Daniel Casper USA 2.19.736
3 Yury Demanov RUS 2.21.807
4 Mark Wiffen GBR 2.22.092

5 Roberto Dardi ITA 2.22.118
6 Andy Bond  GBR 2.22.277
7 Stephen McNally  IRL 2.23.489
8 David Klipper  USA 2.23.728
9  Luciano Pasquini ITA 2.24.043
10 Peter Ettles GBR 2.24.396

Male Sprint  60  – 64  

Qualifying
1 Steve  Cronshaw GBR 11.541
2 Aron  Seiken USA 11.838
3 Russell  Scott NZL 11.905
4 David  Willmott AUS 11.913
5 William  Byatt USA 12.225
6 Robert  Pelegrin  USA 12.327
7 Paul  Sydenham  GBR 12.509
8 Ray  Gildea USA 12.677
9 Christian  Muselet FRA 12.745
10 Giuseppe  Bortoliero ITA 13.034

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Steve Cronshaw  GBR 15.603
2 Jim Robertson GBR

Heat 2
1 Aron Seiken USA R/O
Phillip Innes AUS DNS

Heat 3
1 Russell Scott NZL 13.244
2 Mick James GBR

Heat 4
1 David Willmott AUS 13.369
2 Giuseppe Bortoliero  ITA

Heat 5
1 William Byatt  USA 12.718
2 Christian  Muselet FRA

Heat 6
1 Robert Pelegrin  USA 13.010
2 Ray Gildea USA
3 Paul Sydenham GBR

Round 1 Repecharge

Heat 1
1 Ray Gildea USA 13.196
2 Giuseppe Bortoliero ITA
3 Jim Robertson GBR

Heat 2
1 Paul Sydenham GBR 12.834
2  Christian Muselet FRA
3 Mick James GBR

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Steve Cronshaw GBR 12.413
2 Paul Sydenham GBR

Heat 2
1 Aron Seiken USA 13.007
2 Ray Gildea  USA

Heat 3
1 Russell Scott  NZL 12.687
2 Robert Pelegrin USA

Heat 4
1 David Willmott AUS 12.450
2 William Byatt USA

Minor Final for 5th to 8th
1 Robert Pelegrin USA 12.831
2 Ray Gildea USA
3 William Byatt USA
4 Paul Sydenham GBR

Male Sprint 55 –59

Qualifying
1 Gary  Mandy AUS 11.086
2 Geoff  Stoker AUS 11.203
3 Ferruccio  Veschetti ITA 11.343
4 Jay  Wolkoff USA 11.554
5 Benito  Dazzan ARG 11.793
6 Ivor  Reid GBR 11.876
7 Guy   Mansio FRA 11.912
8 Phil  McWilliam GBR  12.053
9 Carlos Daniel  Zicavo ARG 12.135
10 Brian  Fudge GBR 12.202

Round 1 Repecharge

Heat 1
1 Dominique  Sioul FRA 12.955
2 Andrej  Zavbi SLO
3 Philippe  Vernet FRA

Heat 2
1 Keith  Williams GBR 12.742
2 Eddy  Sobieralski GBR

Heat 3
1 Benito  Dazzan ARG 13.141
2 Brian  Fudge GBR
3 Graeme  Waters GBR

Heat 4
1 Carlos Daniel  Zicavo ARG 12.927
2 Simon  Schmidt GBR
3 Nick  Higgins GBR

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Gary  Mandy AUS 12.055
2 Ivor  Reid GBR
3 Carlos Daniel  Zicavo ARG

Heat 2
1 Geoff  Stoker AUS 13.035
2 Benito  Dazzan ARG
3 Phil  McWilliam GBR

Heat 3
1 Ferruccio  Veschetti ITA  12.033
2  Keith  Williams GBR
3 Jay  Wolkoff USA
4 Dominique  Sioul  FRA

Round 2 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Phil  McWilliam GBR 12.242
2 Ivor  Reid GBR
3 Jay  Wolkoff USA

Heat 2
1 Benito  Dazzan ARG 12.107
2 Keith  Williams GBR
3 Carlos Daniel Zicavo ARG
4 Dominique  Sioul FRA

Round 2 Repecharge Final
1 Phil  McWilliam GBR 12.924
2 Benito  Dazzan ARG

Minor Final for 6th to 10th Place
1 Carlos Daniel  Zicavo ARG
2 Dominique  Sioul FRA
3 Ivor  Reid GBR
4 Jay  Wolkoff USA

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.