The 14th Revolution Series kicked off in Manchester last night with some of the biggest changes to the format since it began. The three rounds of this year’s Elite Men’s Championship are now a qualifier for the new Revolution Champion’s League and, while women’s racing has long been a key part of the action, there’s now an Elite Women’s Championship running alongside the Men’s – albeit in a slightly different format. All that, as well as a homecoming from the stars of Rio, a Sprinters’ Omnium and, of course, the Hoy Future Stars.

Men’s Elite Championship

The UK Men’s Championship for 2016 (it doesn’t cross into 2017 – which is the first change) is over three rounds – the first and last in Manchester with Round 2 in Glasgow. The top five from the familiar range of domestic track teams will qualify for the Revolution Champions League which will visit Paris, Manchester and London for six rounds over three consecutive weekends and feature seven of the top pro road teams. In future years, the plan is to have UK, European and Asian domestic championships providing challengers to the big name teams.

With the need to qualify for the Champions League giving an extra edge, the competition was fierce with Owain Doull of Team Wiggins taking the opening Elimination Scratch Race ahead of Andy Tennant of Pedalsure and Ed Clancy of JLT Condor.

Elimination Scratch Race
1 DOULL, Owain WIG
2 TENNANT, Andy PED
3 CLANCY, Ed JLT
4 LEA, Bobby MAL
5 HAVIK, Yoeri PED
6 KALZ, Marcel MAL

It was Clancy who took the honours in the second event of the day, starting third and clocking 13.351 to comfortably set the fastest time ahead of Doull’s Team Wiggins team mate Sam Harrison. Harrison’s 13.674 was just a tenth ahead of the powerful German Marcel Kalz from the ever popular Maloja Pushbikers team.

Flying Lap
1 CLANCY, Ed JLT 13.351
2 HARRISON, Sam WIG 13.674
3 KALZ, Marcel MAL 13.756
4 TENNANT, Andy PED
5 HOLT, Joe USN 13.856
6 CLAXTON, Angus SBP 14.212

The Points Race is always the highlight of the afternoon session and today was no exception with newcomers Cycling Ireland taking the first sprint of the race – Darragh Zaidan’s break catching the big gun out, with Fraser Martin of Team Ralegh GAC taking second, Andy Brown of Scotland third and Clancy fourth.

Harrison took the second sprint ahead of Doull, with Jon Mould – fresh from dominating the Tour Series over the summer – taking the third for JLT Condor, with Doull again in second. Will Roberts of Team USN took sprint four, Yoeri Havik of Pedalsure the fifth – with Doull picking up a third place.

Harrison took another sprint before Doull finally won one for himself – the only one he win during the race – en route to the first of two laps gained on the field. A couple more third places and that second lap gained left him 19 points clear of Mould at the finish on 57 points with just the final sprint to go, but the battle for second was much closer.

Mould had 38 points and Pedalsure’s Andy Tennant 34. If Tennant could win the final sprint and Mould finished no higher than fourth, he’d nick second. He did what he needed to do and took the win, but Mould was alert to the danger and finished second in the sprint to maintain his position.

Points Race
1 DOULL, Owain GBR 57 points
2 MOULD, Jon GBR 41
3 TENNANT, Andy GBR 39
4 HAVIK, Yoeri NED 34
5 BOSTOCK, Matt GBR 23
6 HARRISON, Sam GBR 15

It was Tennant and Havik who kicked off the first batch of riders in the Madison Kilometre Time Trial, setting what looked like an impressive benchmark of 56.548. That time lasted just a couple of minutes before the second pair of riders – Kalz and Bobby Lea from Maloja Pushbikers – knocked eight tenths of a second off it to go top on 55.716.

The third pair – Clancy and Mould – managed the same feat, shaving of eight tenths and taking the target time to 54.972 – and that, in effect, was the competition over. Neither Team Wiggins nor Team USN in the first batch, or any of the teams in the second batch, could better JLT’s time. In fact, none of them could better any of the first three teams’ times.

1km Madison Time Trial
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic: JLT (CLANCY Ed, MOULD Jon) 54.972
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT: MAL (LEA Bobby, KALZ Marcel) 55.716
3 Team Pedalsure: PED (TENNANT Andy, HAVIK Yoeri) 56.548
4 Team Wiggins: WIG (DOULL Owain, HARRISON Sam) 56.882
5 Team USN: USN (HOLT Joe, ROBERTS Will) 56.993
6 Revolution All Stars: REV (BLYTHE Adam, BOSTOCK Matt) 59.063

The Team Elimination Race is fast, furious and often incident packed and this edition was no different. A clash of wheels following a handsling saw Tennant and Phil Trodden of Nab Racing crash heavily on the entrance to turn one but both were able to restart. Nab were out shortly afterwords, but Tennant and Havik made it to the final showdown with Clancy and Harrison, but the JLT duo’s Madison form was unstoppable and Clancy stormed ahead to take the win.

Team Elimination
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic, JLT
2 Team Pedalsure, PED
3 Team USN, USN
4 Team Wiggins, WIG
5 Revolution All Stars, REV
6 Maloja Pushbikers RT, MAL

Bobby Lea and Yoeri Havik took a lap in the final event of the evening – the Scratch Race – with Doull matching the feat shortly afterwards. By that time the bunch had fragmented and he was isolated from the others on the same lap and it was the American who pulled away from the lead group to take an excellent win.

Scratch Race
1 LEA, Bobby USA
2 HAVIK, Yoeri NED
3 DOULL, Owain GBR
4 HARRISON, Sam GBR @1 lap
5 MARTIN, Fraser GBR
6 ESCRITT, Jack GBR

That left JLT Condor top of the pile – just five points clear – with Wiggins and Pedalsure in second and third. Maloja Pushbikers and Team USN are the other two teams in Champions League qualifying positions, with the Revolution All Starts 15 points adrift.

General Classification
1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 122
2 Team Wiggins WIG 115
3 Team Pedalsure PED 108
4 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 90
5 Team USN USN 71
6 Revolution All Stars REV 56

Women’s Elite Championship

Elimination Race
1 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX
2 BARBIERI, Rachele VOX
3 ARCHIBALD, Katie POD
4 NELSON, Emily TBR
5 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria TFV
6 EVANS, Neah POD

Flying Lap
1 KAHN, Dani GBR 14.258
2 EVANS, Neah POD 14.871
3 NELSON, Emily TBR 15.205
4 BARKER, Elinor MTX 15.323
5 BARBIERI, Rachele VOX 15.573
6 HOLL, Jenny TJW 15.591
7 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria TFV 15.965
8 BLOEM, Judith PLX 16.125

Points Race
1 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN 36 points
2 BARKER, Elinor GBR 33
3 KAY, Emily GBR 30
4 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR 28
5 NELSON, Emily GBR 25
6 EVANS, Neah GBR 24

Scratch Race
1 EVANS, Neah GBR
2 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN
3 KAHN, Dani GBR
4 BARKER, Elinor GBR
5 KAY, Emily GBR
6 BARBIERI, Rachele ITA

Elimination Scratch Race
1 KAHN, Dani GBR
2 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN
3 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
4 KAY, Emily GBR
5 BARBIERI, Rachele ITA
6 EVANS, Neah GBR

General Classification
1 Voxwomen VOX 102
2 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa POD 96
3 Great Britain GBR 96
4 Team Breeze TBR 72
5 Matrix Fitness RT MTX 60

Revolution Sprinters’ Omnium

Round 1 – Keirin
Heat 1
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
3 CARLIN, Jack GBR
4 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR
5 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR

Heat 2
1 TRUMAN, Joe GBR
2 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV Average Speed: 67.516 km/h
3 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED
4 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO
5 STEWART, Lewis GBR

Round 2 – 6 Lap Dash
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 TRUMAN, Joe GBR
3 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED
4 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
5 CARLIN, Jack GBR
6 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR

Round 3 – Keirin
Heat 1
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED
3 CARLIN, Jack GBR
4 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO
5 STEWART, Lewis GBR

Heat 2
1 TRUMAN, Joe GBR
2 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
3 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
4 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR
5 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR

Round 4 – Elimination
1 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
2 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
3 TRUMAN, Joe GBR
4 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED
5 CARLIN, Jack GBR
6 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR

Round 5 – Keirin
Heat 1
1 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV
2 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO
3 CARLIN, Jack GBR
4 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
5 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR

Heat 2
1 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED
2 TRUMAN, Joe GBR
3 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR
4 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR
5 STEWART, Lewis GBR

Revolution Sprinters’ Omnium
Round 6 – Handicap
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL (205m)
2 CARLIN, Jack GBR (225m)
3 TRUMAN, Joe GBR (210m)
4 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED (220m)
5 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV (215m)
6 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR (235m)

Sprinters’ Omnium
Overall Result
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 10
2 TRUMAN, Joe GBR 12
3 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV 15
4 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED 17
5 CARLIN, Jack GBR 21
6 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR 28

HOY Future Stars Boys

Points Race
1 BROWN, Jim MAL 10
2 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 8
3 CODD, James RAL 5
4 VERNON, Ethan PED 4
5 COOPER, Daniel JLT 3
6 CALVERT, Charley REV 3

6 Lap Dash
1 BROWN, Jim MAL
2 VERNON, Ethan PED
3 FIELDING, Alistair REV
4 CALVERT, Charley REV
5 BRIDGES, Zach JLT
6 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG

Scratch Race
1 BROWN, Jim MAL
2 CALVERT, Charley REV
3 VERNON, Ethan PED
4 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB
5 BARTON, Jack CIR
6 BRIDGES, Zach JLT

General Classification
1 BROWN, Jim MAL 90
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 70
3 CALVERT, Charley REV 67
4 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 62
5 BARTON, Jack CIR 53
6 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52

HOY Future Stars Girls

Scratch Race
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 TACEY, April MAL
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
4 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
5 BARNWELL, Ella USN
6 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN

Points Race
1 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 10
2 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 8
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 6
4 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 5
5 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 3
6 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 3

6 Lap Dash
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 BARNWELL, Ella USN
3 STEELE, Lusia SBP
4 NIBLETT, Esme PED
5 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
6 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV

General Classification
1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 82
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 70
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 69
4 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 63
5 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 57
6 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 55

HOY Future Stars
Team Standings
1 Revolution All Stars REV 253
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 240
3 Team Pedalsure PED 221
4 Team USN USN 206
5 Team Wiggins WIG 199
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 179

Similar Articles