Full results from the British Cycling National Derny Championships 2016 – London 23 August 2016

Men’s National Derny Championship

Heat 1
1 Olly MOORS Project 51 – George GILBERT
2 Tom CHANDLER VCUK PH-MAS – Doug PINKERTON
3 Peter ANDERSON The Nab Racing – Davie URQUHART
DNF Alec BRIGGS Fifth Floor Cycling Club – Tony HIBBERT
DNF Josh DUNHAM Team Swift – Tim READ

Heat 2
1 Alistair RUTHERFORD The Nab Racing – Pip TAYLOR
2 George GORI NUUN Sigma-Sport – Michael WILMOTT
3 Tom WARD Team Echelon-Rotar – John HEFFERNAN
4 Symon LEWIS VC Londres – Iain COOK
5 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC Doug PINKERTON

Heat 3
1 Julian PEARSON THR Racing – Pete DEARY
2 William PERRETT Heanor Clarion CC – Tim READ
3 Phil TRODDEN The Racers – Davie URQUHART
4 Oliver HAMBREY – Pip TAYLOR
5 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael – John HEFFERNAN
6 Tony ORRELL SunSport Velo – Nick ROSENTHAL

Heat 4
1 George CLARK Catford CC Equipe Banks – Malcolm FREEMAN
2 Michael MOTTRAM HR Maserati RT – Mark McVITTY
3 James HOLLAND-LEADER VC Londres – Graham BRISTOW
4 Paul ROBERTS Lea Valley CC – Michael WILMOTT
5 Tom SIMPSON Brixton Cycling – Nick ROSENTHAL

Minor Final 15km 15:16
1 Phil TRODDEN The Racers – Davie URQUHART
2 Peter ANDERSON The Nab Racing – Tim READ
3 Tom WARD Echeon-Rotar – John HEFFERNAN
4 Paul ROBERTS Lea Valley CC – Michael WILMOTT
5 Oliver HAMBREY – Pip TAYLOR

Final 30km 29:02
1 Olly MOORS Project 51 – George GILBERT
2 William PERRETT Heanor Clarion CC – Tim READ +2 laps
3 Alistair RUTHERFORD The Nab Racing – Pip TAYLOR +4
4 George CLARK Catford CC Equipe Banks – Malcolm FREEMAN
5 George GORI NUUN Sigma-Sport – Michael WILMOTT
6 Julian PEARSON THR Racing – Peter DEARY
7 Michael MOTTRAM HR Maserati RT – Mark McVITTY
DNF Tom CHANDLER VCUK PH-MAS – Doug PINKERTON

Women’s Derny Championship

Heat 1
1 Madeline MOORE TORQ Performance – Tim READ
2 Jennifer ALLUM PMR@Toachim House – Tony HIBBERT
3 Janet BIRKMYRE TORQ Performance – Graham BRISTOW
4 Niki KOVACKS Brixton Cycles – Pip TAYLOR
5 Laura CHEESEMAN Team Dadan Weldtite – Doug PINKERTON
6 Jane HELLEWELL SunSport Velo – Nick ROSENTHAL

Heat 2
1 Neah EVANS Glasgow Wheelers – Davie URQUHART
2 Hannah WALKER Team WNT – George GILBERT
3 Becky RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers – Peter DEARY
4 Christine ROBSON VC Londres – Iain COOK
5 Keira McVITTY Team WNT – Mark McVITTY
6 Claire LEE PMR@Toachim House – Michael WILMOTT

Final 15k
1 Neah EVANS Glasgow Wheelers – Davie URQUHART
2 Hannah WALKER Team WNT – George GILBERT
3 Jennifer ALLUM PMR@Toachim House – Tony HIBBERT +1lap
4 Christine ROBSON VC Londres – Iain COOK
5 Becky RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers – Peter DEARY
6 Jan BIRKMYRE TORQ Performance – Graham BRISTOW
7 Madeline MOORE TORQ Performance – Tim READ
8 Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles – Pip TAYLOR

Support Races

Scratch Race 30 laps
1 John McCLLELAND Bush Healthcare CRT_
2 Tom HARGREAVES NUUN Sigma Sport
3 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
4 Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael
5 Alan BRADLEY KTM Sport
6 Vojtech BLAZEJOVSKY PMR@Toachim House

Points Race 20 laps
1 Vojtech BLAZEJOVKSY PMR@Toachim House
2 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
3 Tom HARGREAVES NUUN Sigma-Sport
4 Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijen
5 Alex PIERCE Willesden CC
6 Joseph WHITE Derby Mercury

Win and Out 12 laps
1 Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijen
2 Alan BRADLEY KTM Sport
3 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC
4 Craig McLEAN NUUN Sigma Sport
5 Vojtech BLAZEJOVSKY PMR@Toachim House
6 David MITCHINSON Cycles Club Ashwell

Elimination Race 
1 John McCLELLAND Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijen
3 Tom HARGREAVES NUUN Sigma-Sport
4 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
5 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC
6 Adrian WARD Team Terminator

Snowball
1 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
2 Vojtech BLAZEJOVSKY PMR@Toachim House
3 Ken ROESNER Lichfield City CC
4 Alex PIERCE Willesden CC
5 Joseph WHITE Derby Mercury
6 Craig McLEAN NUUN Sigma-Sport

Similar Articles