source url Men’s National Derny Championship

 DC43708

The first heat saw Olly Moors of Project 51 – paced by George Gilbert – ease his way in to the final having led early on and returned to the front in the closing laps of a heat that saw only three of the five starters finish. Tom Chandler of VCUK PH-MAS – paced by Doug Pinkerton – joined Moors in the Final while Peter Anderson of The Nab Racing and pacer Davie Urquhart progressed to the Minor Final.

Heat 1 

1 Olly MOORS Project 51 – George GILBERT
2 Tom CHANDLER VCUK PH-MAS – Doug PINKERTON
3 Peter ANDERSON The Nab Racing – Davie URQUHART 
DNF Alec BRIGGS Fifth Floor Cycling Club – Tony HIBBERT
DNF Josh DUNHAM Team Swift – Tim READ

карта российских войн  DC52792

Alistair Rutherford of The Nab Racing and pacer Pip Taylor took a very different approach in the second heat – leading most of the race to qualify comfortably with George Gori of NUUN Sigma-Sport and pacer Michael Wilmott taking the second spot in the main final. Tom Ward of Team Echelon Rotar and Symon Lewis of VC Londres – paced, respectively, by John Heffernan and Iain Cook – took the Minor Final spots.

стих для детей про дядю Heat 2
1 Alistair RUTHERFORD The Nab Racing – Pip TAYLOR
2 George GORI NUUN Sigma-Sport – Michael WILMOTT
3 Tom WARD Team Echelon-Rotar – John HEFFERNAN
4 Symon LEWIS VC Londres – Iain COOK
5 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC Doug PINKERTON

 DC52880

Julian Pearson of THR Racing – paced by the legendary Pete Deary had a ding-dong battle with Heanor Clarion’s William Perrett – paced by Tim Read – the man who is to Derny-driving what Chris Froome is to Mont Ventoux. It was Pearson who eased ahead at the end with Perrett holding on to the other Final berth. Phil Trodden of The Racers – paced by Davie Urquhart – and Oliver Hambrey – paced by Taylor – made the Minor Final.

Heat 3
1 Julian PEARSON THR Racing – Pete DEARY

2 William PERRETT Heanor Clarion CC – Tim READ
3 Phil TRODDEN The Racers – Davie URQUHART
4 Oliver HAMBREY – Pip TAYLOR
5 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael – John HEFFERNAN
6 Tony ORRELL SunSport Velo – Nick ROSENTHAL

 DC53082

In the last of the heats it was George Clark of Catford CC Equipe Banks and pacer Malcolm Freeman who took the win ahead of Michael Mottram of HR Maserati, paced by Mark McVitty. James Holland-Leader of VC Londres and Mr Good Friday – Graham Bristow – took the first of the Minor Final places with Paul Roberts of Lea Valley CC and Michael Wilmott taking the final spot.

Heat 4
1 George CLARK Catford CC Equipe Banks – Malcolm FREEMAN

2 Michael MOTTRAM HR Maserati RT – Mark McVITTY
3 James HOLLAND-LEADER VC Londres – Graham BRISTOW
4 Paul ROBERTS Lea Valley CC – Michael WILMOTT
5 Tom SIMPSON Brixton Cycling – Nick ROSENTHAL

 DC53416

Davie Urquhart had put two riders into the Minor Final, so he paced Trodden with Anderson lining up behind Read. It was close, but it was Trodden & Urquhart who took the win ahead of Anderson and Read – with Ward & Heffernan in third place.

Minor Final 15km 15:16
1 Phil TRODDEN The Racers – Davie URQUHART
2 Peter ANDERSON The Nab Racing – Tim READ
3 Tom WARD Echeon-Rotar – John HEFFERNAN
4 Paul ROBERTS Lea Valley CC – Michael WILMOTT
5 Oliver HAMBREY – Pip TAYLOR

 DC53602

The Final saw Moors & Gilbert go from the gun with Perrett & Read deciding to set off in pursuit. Rutherford & Taylor followed half a lap behind, waiting for the early pacesetters to slow, with Clark & Freeman not far behind. Moors & Gilbert, though, had no intention of slowing and just kept piling on the pace. Perrett & Read held on for a while, but just couldn’t live with the leader’s speed.

There was drama when Clark’s seat post dropped and he had to stop and adust it before rejoining. It dropped again but he continued and would finish fourth – on the same lap as Rutherford – but four laps down on the winners. Perrett & Read were two laps up on Rutherford, but the same distance behind the flying Moors & Gilbert – who retained the title with ease.

Final 30km 29:02
1 Olly MOORS Project 51 – George GILBERT
2 William PERRETT Heanor Clarion CC – Tim READ +2 laps
3 Alistair RUTHERFORD The Nab Racing – Pip TAYLOR +4
4 George CLARK Catford CC Equipe Banks – Malcolm FREEMAN
5 George GORI NUUN Sigma-Sport – Michael WILMOTT
6 Julian PEARSON THR Racing – Peter DEARY
7 Michael MOTTRAM HR Maserati RT – Mark McVITTY
DNF Tom CHANDLER VCUK PH-MAS – Doug PINKERTON

Women’s Derny Championship

 DC53140

 

The first heat of the Women’s Derny Champs saw Madeline Moore of TORQ Performance and pace Tim Read take a comfortable win with Jennifer Allum of PMR@Toachim House and Tony Hibbert in second with Moore’s team mate Janet Birkmyre and Graham Bristow in third and Brixton Cycles’ Niki Kovacs and Pip Taylor taking the last of the places in the final.

Heat 1
1 Madeline MOORE TORQ Performance – Tim READ
2 Jennifer ALLUM PMR@Toachim House – Tony HIBBERT
3 Janet BIRKMYRE TORQ Performance – Graham BRISTOW
4 Niki KOVACKS Brixton Cycles – Pip TAYLOR
5 Laura CHEESEMAN Team Dadan Weldtite – Doug PINKERTON
6 Jane HELLEWELL SunSport Velo – Nick ROSENTHAL

 DC53725

 

Heat 2 was closer with Neah Evans of Glasgow Wheels and Davie Urquhart pipping Hannah Walker of Team WNT and George Gilbert. Newly crowned World Junior Scratch Race Champion Becky Raybould of Poole Wheelers took third behind the Derny of Pete Deary with Christine Robson of VC Londres clinching the last spot with Iain Cook.

Heat 2
1 Neah EVANS Glasgow Wheelers – Davie URQUHART

2 Hannah WALKER Team WNT – George GILBERT 
3 Becky RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers – Peter DEARY
4 Christine ROBSON VC Londres – Iain COOK
5 Keira McVITTY Team WNT – Mark McVITTY
6 Claire LEE PMR@Toachim House – Michael WILMOTT

 DC44021

The final was full of drama with the two heat winners setting the pace. It was Evans & Urquhart who looked to have the upper hand in the early stages, but Moore & Read took control after half distance and eased into a half lap lead before disaster struck with Moore hitting the rear bumper of the Derny and coming down.

The race was neutralised and Moore took the track with her half lap lead restored – before Read’s Derny developed a fault! She dropped back onto team mate Birkmyre’s wheel while a new Derny was found but by the time she rejoined the raced the damage was done and Evans & Urquhart were well clear of second placed duo Walker & Gilbert.

Moore & Read lost a lap and would eventually finish 7th – with Evans & Urquhart holding on to take the win from Walker & Gilbert, a lap up on third placed Allum & Hibbert.

Final 15k
1 Neah EVANS Glasgow Wheelers – Davie URQUHART
2 Hannah WALKER Team WNT – George GILBERT
3 Jennifer ALLUM PMR@Toachim House – Tony HIBBERT +1lap
4 Christine ROBSON VC Londres – Iain COOK
5 Becky RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers – Peter DEARY
6 Jan BIRKMYRE TORQ Performance – Graham BRISTOW
7 Madeline MOORE TORQ Performance – Tim READ
8 Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles – Pip TAYLOR
 
Support Races

 DC43705

Scratch Race 30 laps
1 John McCLLELAND Bush Healthcare CRT_
2 Tom HARGREAVES NUUN Sigma Sport
3 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
4 Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael
5 Alan BRADLEY KTM Sport
6 Vojtech BLAZEJOVSKY PMR@Toachim House

Points Race 20 laps
1 Vojtech BLAZEJOVKSY PMR@Toachim House
2 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
3 Tom HARGREAVES NUUN Sigma-Sport
4 Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijen
5 Alex PIERCE Willesden CC
6 Joseph WHITE Derby Mercury

Win and Out 12 laps
1 Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijen
2 Alan BRADLEY KTM Sport
3 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC
4 Craig McLEAN NUUN Sigma Sport
5 Vojtech BLAZEJOVSKY PMR@Toachim House
6 David MITCHINSON Cycles Club Ashwell

Elimination Race 
1 John McCLELLAND Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijen
3 Tom HARGREAVES NUUN Sigma-Sport
4 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
5 Jason KIERMAN St Ives CC
6 Adrian WARD Team Terminator

Snowball
1 Jonathon HARRIS PMR@Toachim House
2 Vojtech BLAZEJOVSKY PMR@Toachim House
3 Ken ROESNER Lichfield City CC
4 Alex PIERCE Willesden CC
5 Joseph WHITE Derby Mercury
6 Craig McLEAN NUUN Sigma-Sport

Similar Articles