Day 2 of the Worlds in London saw the Women’s Team Pursuit qualification while the Women’s Keirin, Men’s Kilo and Men’s Team Pursuit titles were decided.

Women

Team Pursuit

 LW40913

Qualifying
1 United States (HAMMER Sarah, CATLIN Kell, DYGERT Chloe, VALENTE Jennifer) 4:16.180

2 Canada (BEVERIDGE Allison, GLAESSER Jasmin, LAY Kirsti, SIMMERLING Georgia) 4:20.664
3 New Zealand (ELLIS Lauren, BUCHANAN Rushlee, NIELSEN Jaime, SHEATH Racquel) 4:20.673
4 Australia (EDMONDSON Annette, BAKER Georgia, ANKUDINOFF Ashlee, CURE Amy) 4:20.830

5 Great Britain (TROTT Laura, BARKER Elinor, HORNE Ciara, ROWSELL-SHAND Joanna) 4:21.054
6 Poland (PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna, BUJAK Eugenia, JASINSKA Edyta, RUTKOWSKA Natalia) 4:29.239
7 Italy (FRAPPORTI Simona, GUDERZO Tatiana, PATTARO Francesca, VALSECCHI Silvia) 4:29.857
8 China (HUANG Dong Yan, JING Yali, MA Menglu, ZHAO Baofang) 4:29.941

Scratch Race

 LWB2909

GOLD TROTT Laura GBR
SILVER WILD Kirsten NED
BRONZE ROORDA Stephanie CAN

4 D’HOORE Jolien BEL
5 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
6 ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RUS

Keirin

 LWB2955

First Round
Heat 1
1 BASOVA Liubov UKR

2 LEE Wai Sze HKG
3 MORTON Stephanie AUS
4 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE
5 MAEDA Kayono JPN
6 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS REL

Heat 2
1 GUO Shuang CHN

2 LEE Hyejin KOR
3 JAMES Rebecca GBR
4 LIGTLEE Elis NED
5 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
6 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB

Heat 3
1 VOGEL Kristina GER

2 MEARES Anna AUS
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL
4 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED
5 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
6 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS REL

Heat 4
1 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS

2 JUNHONG Lin CHN
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
5 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
6 MUSTAPA Fatehah MAS
7 CUEFF Virginie FRA

Repechages
Heat 1
1 MORTON Stephanie AUS

2 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
3 O’BRIEN Kate CAN
4 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL

Heat 2
1 JAMES Rebecca GBR

2 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS
3 VAN RIESSEN Laurine NED
4 SULLIVAN Monique CAN

Heat 3
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED

2 MUSTAPA Fatehah MAS
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL
4 MAEDA Kayono JPN

Heat 4
1 CUEFF Virginie FRA

2 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
5 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE

Second Round

Heat 1
1 MEARES Anna AUS

2 BASOVA Liubov UKR
3 LEE Hyejin KOR
4 CUEFF Virginie FRA
5 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
6 MORTON Stephanie AUS

Heat 2
1 GUO Shuang CHN

2 VOGEL Kristina GER
3 JAMES Rebecca GBR
4 LEE Wai Sze HKG
5 JUNHONG Lin CHN
6 LIGTLEE Elis NED

Finals
GOLD
VOGEL Kristina GER

SILVER MEARES Anna AUS
BRONZE JAMES Rebecca GBR

4 GUO Shuang CHN
5 BASOVA Liubov UKR
6 LEE Hyejin KOR

7 MORTON Stephanie AUS
8 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
9 LEE Wai Sze HKG
10 CUEFF Virginie FRA
11 LIGTLEE Elis NED
12 JUNHONG Lin CHN REL

Men

Kilometre Time Trial

 LW41278

GOLD EILERS Joachim GER 1:00.042
SILVER BOS Theo NED 1:00.461
BRONZE LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:01.581

4 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 1:01.597
5 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR 1:01.669
6 ARCHIBALD Matthew NZL 1:01.718

Team Pursuit

 LWB3069

First Round

Heat 1
1 Russia 3:59.921 (SEROV Alexander, SHILOV Sergei, SOKOLOV Dmitrii, SVESHNIKOV Kirill)

2 Germany 4:00.032 (REINHARDT Theo, SCHOMBER Nils, THIELE Kersten, WEINSTEIN Domenic

Heat 2
1 Denmark (HANSEN Lasse Norman, LARSEN Niklas, MADSEN Frederik, VON FOLSACH Casper) 3:54.940

2 Netherlands (BEUKEBOOM Dion, EEFTING Roy, STROETINGA Wim, VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem) 4:01.651

Heat 3
1 Australia (WELSFORD Sam, DAVISON Luke, HEPBURN Michael, SCOTSON Callum) 3:54.029
2 New Zealand (GATE Aaron, BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, RYAN Marc) 4:00.280

Heat 4
1 Great Britain (BURKE Steven, DOULL Owain, TENNANT Andrew, WIGGINS Bradley) 3:54.267
2 Italy (BERTAZZO Liam, CONSONNI Simone, LAMON Francesco, SCARTEZZINI Michele) 3:58.902

Finals

GOLD Australia (WELSFORD Sam, HEPBURN Michael, SCOTSON Callum, SCOTSON Miles)  3:52.727
SILVER Great Britain (DIBBEN Jonathan, CLANCY Edward, DOULL Owain, WIGGINS Bradley) 3:53.856

BRONZE  Denmark (HANSEN Lasse Norman, LARSEN Niklas, MADSEN Frederik, VON FOLSACH Casper) 3:55.936
4 Italy (VIVIANI Elia, BERTAZZO Liam, CONSONNI Simone, GANNA Filippo) 3:58.262

5 Russia (SEROV Alexander, SHILOV Sergei, SOKOLOV Dmitrii, SVESHNIKOV Kirill) 3:59.833
6 Germany (LAMPATER Leif, REINHARDT Theo, SCHOMBER Nils, THIELE Kersten) 4:01.725

7 New Zealand (GATE Aaron, BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 3:55.875
8 Netherlands (EEFTING Roy, STROETINGA Wim, VAN DER BURG Joost, VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem) 4:03.486

Similar Articles