Day 1 of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships kicked off at the former London Olympic velodrome at Lee Valley with the Team Sprint, Team Pursuit, Women’s Individual Pursuit and Men’s Scratch Race.

Women

Team Sprint

 LW40524

Home town favourites Great Britain were up again in the team sprint with Katy Marchant and Jess Varnish hoping to not only ride for a medal but secure a spot for Rio. Their time of 32.903 was not enough for the former, only standing as fastest for one heat, until Miriam Welte and Kristina Vogel (GER) went 0.1 second faster at 32.808 with Australia’s Anna Meares and Stephanie Morton not far behind at 32.820. Defending World Champions Jinjie Gong and Tianshi Zhong of China showed their form qualifying first with 32.428 and Russia’s Daria Shmeleva and Anastasiia Voinova qualifying second with 32.560, setting up a repeat of 2015 in both the Gold and Bronze finals later in the night. 

Qualifying
1 China (GONG Jinjie, ZHONG Tianshi) 32.428
2 Russia (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.560
3 Germany (VOGEL Kristina, WELTE Miriam) 32.808
4 Australia (MEARES Anna, MORTON Stephanie) 32.820

5 Great Britain (MARCHANT Katy, VARNISH Jessica) 32.903
6 Netherlands (LIGTLEE Elis, VAN RIESSEN Laurine) 33.133
7 France (CLAIR Sandie, CUEFF Virginie) 33.258
8 Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 33.455
9 Canada (O’BRIEN Kate, SULLIVAN Monique) 33.867
10 New Zealand (HANSEN Natasha, PODMORE Olivia) 33.932
11 Colombia (BAYONA PINEDA Martha, GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana) 34.171
12 Mexico (GAXIOLA GONZALEZ LUZ Daniela, SALAZAR VALLES Jessica) 34.236
13 Ukraine (BASOVA Liubov, STARIKOVA Olena) 34.300
14 Japan (ISHII Takako, MAEDA Kayono) 34.721 

GOLD Russia (SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia) 32.679
SILVER China (GONG Jinjie, ZHONG Tianshi) REL

BRONZE Germany (WELTE Miriam, VOGEL Kristina) 32.740
4 Australia 32.871 (MEARES Anna, MORTON Stephanie)

Individual Pursuit

 LW4008401

The women’s individual pursuit started in similar fashion to the Men’s Team Pursuit – the time to beat was set early by Ruth Winder (USA) with a 3:37.016.  Winder’s time stood until the 5th heat when Annie FOREMAN-MACKEY (CAN) came roaring past the rider in her heat to set a new fast time of 3:35.694. Mackey only had a few minutes to enjoy her time before Malgorzata Woytyra (POL) set the standard at 3:34.519.  Rebecca Wiasak (AUS), the defending world champion did not disappoint with a commanding 3:31.287 to put her in the Gold final with Woytryra, with Foreman-Mackey and Winder into the Gronze final. 

Qualifying
1 WIASAK Rebecca AUS 3:31.287
2 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 3:34.519
3 FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie CAN 3:35.694
4 WINDER Ruth USA 3:37.016

5 KROGER Mieke GER 3:38.002
6 DELZENNE Elise FRA 3:39.600
7 SPATH Melanie IRL 3:40.030
8 BARTELLONI Beatrice ITA 3:40.394
9 KOPECKY Lotte BEL 3:40.702
10 RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ Gloria 3:41.992
11 MAZUREVICIUTE Edita LTU 3:46.051
12 PANG Yao HKG 3:49.559
13 UWANO Minami JPN 3:49.788 

GOLD WIASAK Rebecca AUS 3:34.099
SILVER WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 3:41.904

BRONZE FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie CAN 3:36.055
4 WINDER Ruth USA 3:39.902

Men

Team Sprint

 LW40160

The final event of the afternoon, the Men’s Team Sprint, once again showed the return of New Zealand and the Netherlands, qualifying for the Gold medal final with times of 43.096 and 43.266. France and Germany rounded out the top 4 with times of 43.487 and 43.496 respectively. Australia found themselves in a heart-breaking 5th place, merely 0.001 seconds slower than Germany and out of the finals. Despite the roar of the home crowd, Great Britain could not muster a top 4 time and finished in 6th place, 0.011 seconds outside the top 4.

Qualifying
1 New Zealand (DAWKINS Edward, MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam) 43.096
2 Netherlands (HAAK Hugo, HOOGLAND Jeffrey, VAN ‘T HOENDERDAAL Nils) 43.266
3 France (BAUGE Gregory, D’ALMEIDA Michael, SIREAU Kevin) 43.487
4 Germany (EILERS Joachim, ENDERS Rene, NIEDERLAG Max) 43.496

5 Australia (CONSTABLE Patrick, GLAETZER Matthew, HART Nathan) 43.497
6 Great Britain (HINDES Philip, KENNY Jason, SKINNER Callum) 43.507
7 Russia (DMITRIEV Denis, SHURSHIN Nikita, YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel) 43.538
8 Poland (DREJGIER Grzegorz, MAKSEL Krzysztof, SARNECKI Rafal) 43.751
9 China (BAO Saifei, HU Ke, XU Chao) 44.496
10 Venezuela (CANELON Hersony, MARCANO Cesar, PULGAR Angel) 44.654
11 Korea (IM Chaebin, KANG Dong Jin, SON Jeyong) 44.767
12 Japan (AMAGAI Kazuki, NAKAGAWA Seiichiro, WATANABE Kazunari) 44.960
13 Spain (ALIAGA CHIVITE Sergio, MORENO SANCHEZ Jose, PERALTA GASCON Juan) 45.013
14 Brazil (CIPRIANO Flavio, FREITAS Kacio, VASCONCELOS OSTETI Hugo) 45.557 

GOLD New Zealand (MITCHELL Ethan, WEBSTER Sam, DAWKINS Edward) 43.257
SILVER Netherlands (VAN ‘T HOENDERDAAL Nils, HOOGLAND Jeffrey, BUCHLI Matthijs) 43.469

BRONZE Germany 43.536 (ENDERS Rene, NIEDERLAG Max, EILERS Joachim)
4 France 43.577 (BAUGE Gregory, SIREAU Kevin, D’ALMEIDA Michael)

Team Pursuit

 LW49616

Session 1 opened with the Men’s Team Pursuit qualifications with 14 teams toeing the line. The top 8 would go on to Round 1 on Thursday afternoon. Italy set an early fast time of 3:57.800, with the team staying nearly complete until Liam Bertazzo pulled off having done a final pain cave pull, which helped secure them 4th place.  The defending world champions New Zealand had a decent ride to qualify 3rd with a time of 3:57.050, losing Nicholas Kergozou with about one kilometer to go and having a particularly ragged final 250 m with the remaining three. Not surprisingly, Australia rode a comfortable time of 3:55.867 which qualified them in 2nd place, only losing their 4th rider with barely a lap to go. Great Britain was in the final heat and was greeted with a wall of sound from the home town crowd as they started and it carried them home with a 1st place qualifying time of 3:55.664. Neither Australia nor Great Britain looked particularly worked or fatigued during their respective heats and are likely saving the real fireworks for the team pursuit final, which takes place Thursday night. 

Round 1 will see the winners of Australia vs New Zealand and Great Britain vs Italy ride for Gold tomorrow evening. The remaining 6 teams will be ranked by their times in Round 1, with the two fastest remaining teams riding for Bronze, the next fastest for 5th and 6th places, and the last teams for 7th and 8th places.

1 Great Britain (DIBBEN Jonathan, BURKE Steven, DOULL Owain, WIGGINS Bradley) 3:55.664
2 Australia (WELSFORD Sam, HEPBURN Michael, PORTER Alexander, SCOTSON Miles) 3:55.867
3 New Zealand (GATE Aaron,  BULLING Pieter, KENNETT Dylan, KERGOZOU Nicholas) 3:57.050
4 Italy (VIVIANI Elia, BERTAZZO Liam, CONSONNI Simone, LAMON Francesco) 3:57.800
5 Denmark (HANSEN Lasse, MADSEN, QUAADE Rasmus Christian, VON FOLSACH Casper) 3:59.196
6 Germany (LAMPATER Leif, SCHOMBER Nils, THIELE Kersten, WEINSTEIN Domenic) 4:00.127
7 Russia (SHILOV Sergei, SOKOLOV Dmitrii, STRAKHOV Dmitrii, SVESHNIKOV Kirill) 4:00.812
8 Netherlands (BEUKEBOOM Dion, EEFTING Roy, STROETINGA Wim, VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem) 4:01.827

9 Switzerland (BEER Olivier, DILLIER Silvan, PASCHE Frank, SCHIR Thery)  4:02.066
10 China (FAN Yang, LIU Hao, QIN Chen Lu, SHEN Ping An) 4:03.900
11 France (THOMAS Benjamin, Denis Thomas, DUVAL Julien, MAITRE Florian)  4:05.102
12 Canada (AMIESON Adam, MACKINNON Sean, PELLETIER-ROY Remi, VEAL Ed)  4:05.641
13 Spain (AMORES PALACIOS Julio Alberto, CANELLAS SANCHEZ Xavier, GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente, ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Illart) 4:09.909
14 Ukraine (HRYNIV Vitaliy, GLADYSH Roman, KREMINSKYI Vladyslav, SHEVCHUK Taras) 4:13.977

 

Scratch Race

 LW40242
GOLD MORA Sebastian ESP
SILVER PRADO Ignacio MEX
BRONZE IMHOF Claudio SUI

4 RAMANAU Raman BLR
5 CHEUNG King Lok HKG
6 HACECKY Vojtech CZE

Similar Articles