The Senior A racing saw Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team) have a good night placing in every race and out sprinting John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT) in the 10 Miler. McClelland’s performances on the night left him 85 points clear of second placed Frank Longstaff (Team Terminator) in the overall championship, with Keith Bryceland of Welwyn Wheelers 10 points further back.

The performance of the night went to Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers) who tried and tried in the 10 Miler to jump from the B group to the back of the A group. Durkin rode on the front for 14 laps picking up the primes but was eventually swept up by the B group.  
The Senior B racing was dominated by James Ambrose-Parish (Lea Valley) winning every race and leaving him 7 points clear of Ben Webster of Welwyn Wheelers in the overall championship with Alex Pierce of Willesden 6 points behind in third.
The Youth Under 14 and Under 16 racing was dominated by Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park) winning every race.
In the Youth Under 8, Under 10 and Under 12 racing, Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers) won all races bar the 1 lap sprint which was well taken by Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers).

Senior A  
10 lap Scratch
1 John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)
2 Kristian Woolf King (Cliffe Flyers CC)
3 Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team)
4 Glenn O’Brien (CC Luton)
Devil
1 Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team)
2 John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)
3 Kristian Woolf King (Cliffe Flyers CC)
4 Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers)
10 Lap Block Pursuit
1 Bradley Clark (Green Arrow CRT)
2 Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team)
3 Kristian Woolf King (Cliffe Flyers CC)
4 John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)
10 Mile Scratch
1 Joshua Roberts (Zappis Racing Team)
2 John McClelland (Bush Healthcare CRT)
3 Kristian Woolf King (Cliffe Flyers CC)
4 Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers)
Senior B
10 lap scratch
1 James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)
2 Michael Skipsey (SD RT)
3 Toby Miles (Welwyn Wheelers)
4 Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)
Devil
1 James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)
2 Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Michael Skipsey (SD RT)
4 Tom Durkin (Welwyn Wheelers)
Block Pursuit
1 James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley)
2 Ben Webster (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Michael Skipsey (SD RT)
4 Ben Selfe (Lee Valley)
Youth Under 14 & Under 16
8 Lap Scratch
1 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Kat Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)
Devil
1 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Oliver Stockwell (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)
6 Lap Block Pursuit
1 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Oisin Murphy (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
3 Ritchie Selfe (Lee Valley Youth CC)
7 Lap Handicap
1 Alexi Edwards (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Sam Asker (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Dexter Mansel-Thomas (Colchester Rovers)
4 Ritchie Selfe (Lee Valley)
Youth Under 8, Under 10 & Under 12
3 lap Scratch
1 Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)
2 Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
3 Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)  
4 Lap Points
1 Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)
2 Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
3 Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)  
1 Lap Dash
1 Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)
2 Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
3 Lap Scratch
1 Joe Kiely (Welwyn Wheelers)
2 Michael Sumner (Welwyn Wheelers)
3 Joseph O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

Similar Articles