The third round of Revolution Series 12 – the 48th UK Revolution – took place in Manchester on the first weekend of 2015. It was cold and wet outside, but that neither that nor New Years’ hangovers could take the edge off the atmosphere as another sell-out crowd witnessed some fantastic racing over the two sessions.

Bobby Lea and Stefan Mastaller of Maloja Pushbikers maintained their series lead, but strong rides from Ed Clancy and Ollie Wood saw them take Round 3 from Elia Viviani and Marc Hester of Telegraph All Stars, who moved into second place overall.

Report and pictures

Women’s Sprint

 RMS6720

The afternoon session kicked off with the 200m Time Trial in the Women’s Sprint. Spain’s Helena Casas was the first rider under 12 seconds in Heat 4 with an 11.66 but Katy Marchant of Great Britain nudged ahead of her moments later with an 11.251. Marchant stayed on top of the time sheets until the final two heats when first team mate Vicky Williamson clocked 11.242 and then the last of the Great Britain riders Jess Varnish rounded out the session with an unbeatable 11.138.

200m Qualifying
1 Jessica VARNISH GBR 11.138
2 Vicky WILLIAMSON GBR 11.242
3 Katy MARCHANT GBR 11.251
4 Helena CASAS-ROIGE ESP 11.660
5 Shanne BRASPENNINCX NED 11.680
6 Danni KHAN GBR 11.741
7 Yesna RIJKHOFF NED 11.779
8 Rosie BLOUNT GBR 12.126
9 Neah EVANS GBR 12.607

Quarter Finals

 RMS7476

In the Quarter Finals, Shanne Braspennincx of Holland overcame Casas – despite the Spanish rider’s protests, Marchant despatched Great Britain’s Danni Khan. Williamson knocked out Yesna Rukhoff of the Netherlands and Jess Varnish eased past team mate Rosie Blount to progress to the final.

Heat 1
1 Shanne BRASPENNINCX NED
2 Helena CASAS-ROIGE ESP

Heat 2
1 Katy MARCHANT GBR
2 Danni KHAN GBR

Heat 3
1 Vicky WILLIAMSON GBR
2 Yesna RIJKHOFF NED

Heat 4
1 Jessica VARNISH GBR
2 Rosie BLOUNT GBR

Semi Finals

 RMS8838

Both the Semis were decided in two races and saw the two fastest qualifiers go through – Varnish putting Braspennincx in to the third place final with Williamson edging out Marchant. 

Heat 1
1 Jessica VARNISH GBR **
2 Shanne BRASPENNINCX HOL

Heat 2
1 Vicky WILLIAMSON GBR **
2 Katy MARCHANT GBR

Minor Final
1 Helena CASAS-ROIGE ESP
2 Yesna RIJKHOFF NED
3 Danni KHAN GBR
4 Rosie BLOUNT GBR

Finals

 RMS9560

The Finals saw Varnish take the lead in Race 1 before behind handed the win with a ride-over as Williamson withdrew through illness. Marchant took third in two straight races.

1 Jessica VARNISH GBR * RO
2 Vicky WILLIAMSON GBR

3 Katy MARCHANT GBR **
4 Shanne BRASPENNINCX NED

Hoy Future Stars Girls – Madison

 RMS6796

The Hoy Future Stars Girls Madison was dominate by the JLT Condor pairing of Rebecca Raybould and Eve Jefferies who took second in the first sprint, third in the second and won the third and final gallop. With no laps taken it was Series leader Eleanor Dickinson and her partner Henriette Colbourne who took second. The NFTO pairing missed out on the first sprint but won the second and took second at the finish. The only other duo to score in every sprint was Team USN – Jessica Roberts and Elizabeth Bennett who tied up third with two thirds and a second.

1 JLT CONDOR (RAYBOULD / JEFFERIES) JLT 10 points
2 NFTO (DICKINSON / COLBOURNE) NFT 8
3 TEAM USN (ROBERTS / BENNETT) USN 7
4 MADISON-GENESIS (PITT / GEORGI) MGE 2
5 TEAM SCOTLAND (HOLL / CALLANDER) TSC 1
6 TEAM SKY (MCGIVERN / VERRILL) SKY
7 ORICA GREENEDGE (WILLIAMS / CHARD) OGE
8 MALOJA PUSHBIKERS RT (CAPEWELL / NIBLETT) MAL -1 lap 5 points
9 TEAM POLYPIPE (DOCHERTY / HILLIARD) TPP
10 TELEGRAPH ALLSTARS (JARY / MURPHY) TAL
11 TEAM IGNITR (BATE-LOWE / DEW) TIG
12 RIGMAR RACERS (KING / MARTIN) RIG -2 laps

Elite Men – Flying Lap

 RMS7129

The first event in the Revolution series for Elite Men was the Flying Lap and Joe Holt of Team USN was first out on the track who set the benchmark with a 14.241. NFTO’s Sam Harrison was next up and went top with a 14.092. Oli Wood eclipsed that with a 13.770 for JLT Condor – Martyn Irvine – despite a slightly tender collarbone after breaking it in Mexico in November – managed a 14.091 but Elia Viviani pushed him down into third with a 14.034 for the Telegraph All Stars and Lea leapfrogged them both to secure second with a 13.887. 


1 Oli WOOD JLT 13.770
2 Bobby LEA MAL  13.887
3 Elia VIVIANI TAL 14.034
4 Martyn IRVINE MGE 14.091
5 Sam HARRISON NFT 14.092
6 Jake WOMERSLEY TPP 14.237
7 Joe HOLT USN 14.241
8 Germain BURTON TIG 14.259
9 Phil TRODDEN RIG 14.334
10 Fraser MARTIN TSC 14.551
11 Jens MOURIS OGE 14.557
12 Luke ROWE SKY 14.707

Hoy Future Stars Boys – Madison

 RMS7779

In the Hoy Future Stars Boys’ Madison National Champions Fred Wright and Ethan Hayter won the first two Sprints and took second in the last to wrap up a comfortable win – despite Series Leader Rhys Britton and William Roberts never being far behind – taking second in the first two and third in the last. Jamie Ridehalgh and Matthew Draper of Team Polypipe in third place – after taking third in all three Sprints.

1 TELEGRAPH ALLSTARS (WRIGHT / HAYTER) TAL 13 points
2 TEAM USN (BRITTON / ROBERTS) USN 11
3 TEAM POLYPIPE (RIDEHALGH / DRAPER) TPP 6
4 MALOJA PUSHBIKERS RT (HEATON / TURNBULL) MAL 1
5 TEAM SKY (PECKOVER / BURKE) SKY 1
6 RIGMAR RACERS (BARNET / STEWART) RIG 1
7 TEAM SCOTLAND (MULHOLLAND / MARTIN) TSC
8 NFTO (PIDCOCK / DOBSON) NFT
9 MADISON-GENESIS (ANDERSON / FIELDING) MGE -1 lap
10 JLT CONDOR (PLUMLEY / MEW JENSON) JLT
11 ORICA GREENEDGE (JOLLIFFE / POWELL) OGE
DNF TEAM IGNITR (WILLIAMSON / HARTLEY) TIG -2 laps

Elite Women – Points Race

 RMS7985

In the UCI Women’s Points Race Great Britain’s Elinor Barker dominated the points scoring taking two wins, two seconds, two thirds and a fourth – as well as lapping the field with Katie Archibald, Lizzie Armitstead, and
Spain’s Leire Olaberria – but it was only enough for second place with Armitstead taking a second lap to take a popular win.

1 Lizzie ARMITSTEAD GBR 52
2 Elinor BARKER GBR 41
3 Katie ARCHIBALD GBR 39
4 Leire OLABERRIA ESP 33
5 Emily KAY GBR 12
6 Amy ROBERTS GBR 5
7 Katie CURTIS GBR 3
8 Jo ROWSELL GBR 0
9 Charline JOINER GBR -17
10 Abbie DENTUS GBR -20
11 Megan BARKER GBR -20
DNF Abby-Mae PARKINSON GBR

Women’s Keirin

 RMS8248

In the Women’s Keirin, Casas, Varnish and Blount went through from the first heat and Marchant Brespenninck and Williams from Heat 2.

Jess Varnish topped off the evening with a win in the Final – a clean-sweep with the Sprint and 200m Time Trial – ahead of Braspennincx and Marchant.

Heat 1
1 Helena CASAS-ROIGE ESP
2 Jessica VARNISH GBR
3 Rosie BLOUNT GBR
4 Danni KHAN GBR
5 Neah EVANS GBR

Heat 2
1 Katy MARCHANT GBR
2 Shanne BRASPENNINCX NED
3 Vicky WILLIAMSON GBR
4 Yesna RIJKHOFF NED

Minor Final

1 Yesna RIJKHOFF NED
2 Danni KHAN GBR
3 Neah EVANS SCO

Final

 RMS0247

1 VARNISH Jessica GBR
2 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
3 MARCHANT Katy GBR
4 CASAS-ROIGE Helena ESP
5 BLOUNT Rosie GBR

Elite Men – Points Race

 RMS8563

The event was billed as a showdown between Orica Greenedge and Sky and the first round of the bout came in the Points Race which Sky’s Peter Kennaugh made his own last year up against Adam Blythe. In the event, Kennaugh was marked out of the race – picking up a third and a second in the opening Sprints and a fourth half way through the race.It was Blythe – and Madison Genesis’ Mark Christian – who dominated.

Viviani took the first Sprint from Lea, Kennaugh and Hester with Team Polypipe’s Owain Doull, heading Kennaugh, Holt and Blythe in the second. National Champion Mark Stewart took Sprint 3 from Christian, Wood and Doull. Then Christian took charge – Blythe took Sprint 4 from Team Ignitr’s Andy Tennant, Luke Rowe of Sky and Harrison. In the 5th Sprint Christian took maximum points from Rowe, Harrison and Tennant’s team mate Germain Burton. The halfway mark saw Blythe first over the line, ahead of Wood, Doull and Stewart – and he repeated the feat at the next Sprint with Viviani second, Doull third and Kennaugh fourth.

Christian took Sprint 8 ahead of Wood, Clancy and Stewart before Blythe popped up again with Rowe to take a lap and the top two places in Sprint 9 with Christian and Wood leading the chase. While it would move Rowe up to 6th overall, it effectively sealed the win for Blythe – who would only add a single additional point in the final sprint to finish on 42.

Stewart took Sprint 10 from Doull, Burton and Zac May with Christian taking the penultimate Sprint – with Doull notching up another second ahead of Owen James and Stefan Mastalller. In the run-in, Blythe was 21 points clear – safe even from losing a lap – whole Christian was just four points ahead of Doull. The Manxman tied up second place overall by wrapping up the final sprint with Stewart’s third place a point short of earning him third.

1 Adam BLYTHE GBR 42
2 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR 25
3 Owain DOULL GBR 16
4 Mark STEWART GBR 15
5 Oli WOOD GBR 9
6 Luke ROWE GBR 8
7 Peter KENNAUGH GBR 6
8 Germain BURTON GBR 3
9 Sam HARRISON GBR -15
10 Bobby LEA USA -17
11 Andy TENNANT GBR -17
12 Ed CLANCY GBR -18
13 Marc HESTER DEN -19
14 Stefan MASTALLER AUT -19
15 Alastair RUTHERFORD GBR -20
16 Phil TRODDEN GBR -20
17 Jens MOURIS NED -20
18 Elia VIVIANI ITA -32
19 Owen JAMES GBR -38
20 Zac MAY GBR -39
21 Martin IRVINE IRL -40
22 Fraser MARTIN GBR -40
23 Jake WOMERSLEY GBR -60
24 Joe HOLT GBR -78

Elite Women – Elimination Race

 RMS8899

The evening session kicked off with the Women’s Elimination Race and with no Laura Trott it was Katie Archibald’s chance to move up to the top step – with the just the minor obstacle of Lizzie Armitstead standing in her way. Rowesell was the first of the big guns out with 8 riders to go – Team Pursuit team mate Elinor Barker joining her to leave just 4 – Emily Kay, Leire Olaberria, Armitstead and Archibald. Kay went next, then the Spaniard, leaving the showdown the crowd was waiting for – and on the final lap, it was Archibald who ducked inside Armitstead and eased away to take the win.

1 Katie ARCHIBALD IZU
2 Lizzie ARMITSTEAD GBR
3 Leire OLABERRIA ESP
4 Emily KAY GBR
5 Elinor BARKER GBR
6 Katie CURTIS GBR
7 Charline JOINER GBR
8 Megan BARKER GBR
9 Jo ROWSELL GBR
10 Amy ROBERTS GBR
11 Abbie DENTUS GBR
12 Abby-Mae PARKINSON GBR

UCI Men’s Scratch Race

 RMS9109

Christian, Irvine and Kennaugh all took turns at animating the Men’s Scratch Race – Kennaugh and Phil Trodden of Rigmar Races broke away but were caught in the closing stages before Ed Clancy led out the sprint to take the win from Blythe and Viviani.

1 Ed CLANCY GBR
2 Adam BLYTHE GBR NED
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA
4 Owain DOULL GBR
5 Luke ROWE GBR
6 Mark STEWART GBR
7 Germain BURTON GBR GBR
8 Bobby LEA USA
9 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR
10 Sam HARRISON GBR
11 Stefan MASTALLER AUT
12 Owen JAMES GBR -1 lap
13 Oli WOOD GBR
14 Phil TRODDEN GBR
15 Jens MOURIS, NED
16 Joe HOLT GBR
17 Zac MAY GBR
18 Marc HESTER DEN
19 Martin IRVINE IRL
20 Andy TENNANT GBR
21 Peter KENNAUGH GBR
22 Fraser MARTIN GBR -2 laps
DNF Jake WOMERSLEY GBR
DNF Alastair RUTHERFORD GBR

Hoy Future Stars Girls – Points Race

 RMS9172

The Hoy Future Stars Girls kicked off with a Points Race which was book-ended by wins from Maloja Pushbikers’ Sophie Capewell. Raybould took Sprint two and finished second behind Team PolyPipe’s Anna Docherty – giving Capewell the overall with 10 points, Raybould second on 8 with Docherty’s solo win enough to secure third.

1 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL 10 points
2 Rebecca RAYBOULD JLT 8
3 Anna DOCHERTY TPP 5
4 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT 4
5 Monica DEW TIG 3
6 Jessica ROBERTS USN 3
7 Samantha VERRILL SKY 2
8 Rosa MARTIN RIG 2
9 Elizabeth BENNETT USN 2
10 Lauren BATE-LOWE TIG 2
11 Pfeiffer GEORGI MGE 2
12 Eve JEFFERIES JLT 1
13 Shenna MCGIVERN SKY
14 Hetty NIBLETT MA
L
15 Emma PITT MGE
16 Amber KING RIG
17 Jenny HOLL TSC
18 Rhona CALLANDER TSC
19 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFT
20 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE
21 Megan CHARD OGE
22 Rachel JARY TAL
23 Lauren MURPHY TAL
24 Georgia HILLIARD TPP

Hoy Future Stars Boys – Scratch Race

 RMS9209

The Boys racing started with a Scratch Race which Series Leader Britton won for Team USN after a heroic but ill-fated breakaway by Anthony Anderson of Madison Genesis with four laps to go. Matthew Draper took second for Team Polypipe with Tom Pidcock of NFTO in third.

1 Rhys BRITTON USN 30
2 Matthew DRAPER TPP 25
3 Tom PIDCOCK NFT 23
4 Fred WRIGHT TAL 22
5 Hamish TURNBULL MAL 21
6 Jamie RIDEHALGH TPP 20
7 Alex JOLLIFFE OGE 19
8 Ethan HAYTER TAL 18
9 Lewis STEWART RIG 17
10 Mitchell POWELL OGE 16
11 Jack PLUMLEY JLT 15
12 Grant MARTIN TSC 14
13 Theo HARTLEY TIG 13
14 Danny MULHOLLAND TSC 12
15 Matthew BURKE SKY 11
16 Matthias BARNET RIG 10
17 Chris HEATON MAL 9
18 William ROBERTS USN 8
19 Alistair FIELDING MGE 7
20 Max WILLIAMSON TIG 6
21 Jake DOBSON NFT 5
22 Oliver PECKOVER SKY 4
23 Georg MEW JENSON JLT 3
24 Anthony ANDERSON MGE 2

Elite Men – Madison Kilometre Time Trial

 RMS9493

Eight of the teams went under a minute in the Madison Time Trial with Series leaders Maloja Pushbikers – lea and Mastaller – just dipping under with a 59.219. Irvine and Christian took 7th for Madison Genesis with a 59.015 and Jake Womersley and Owain Doull of Team Polypipe 6th with a 58.759. Fifth place went to NFTO’s Zac May and Sam Harrison with a 58.589 – just behind Blythe and Jens Mouris of Orica Greenedge on 58.477.

Andy Tennant and Germain Burton were third for Team Ignitr on 57.532 with Marc Hester and Elia Viviani of Telegraph Allstars on 57.473. The winners – once again – were Wood and Clancy of JLT Condor who came within a whisker of their own record with a sensational 54.778.

1 JLT CONDOR JLT (CLANCY Ed, Oli WOOD 54.778
2 TELEGRAPH ALLSTARS TAL (Marc HESTER, Elia VIVIANI) 57.473
3 TEAM IGNITR (Andy TENNANT,  Germain BURTON) 57.532
4 ORICA GREENEDGE OGE (Adam BLYTHE, Jens MOURIS) 58.477
5 NFTO NFT (Zac MAY, Sam HARRISON) 58.589
6 TEAM POLYPIPE (Jake WOMERSLEY, Owain DOULL) 58.759
7 MADISON-GENESIS MGE (Martyn IRVINE, Mark CHRISTIAN) 59.015
8 MALOJA PUSHBIKERS RT MAL (Bobby LEA,  Stefan MASTALLER) 59.219
9 TEAM SKY SKY (Peter KENNAUGH,  Luke ROWE) 1:00.370
10 TEAM SCOTLAND TSC (Mark STEWART, Fraser MARTIN) 1:00.392
11 RIGMAR RACERS RIG (Alastair RUTHERFORD, Phil TRODDEN) 1:00.535
12 TEAM USN USN (Owen JAMES,  Joe HOLT) 1:00.975

Hoy Future Stars Boys – Points Race

 RMS9849

Fred Wright of the Telegraph All Stars only won Sprint 2 in the Hoy Future Stars Boys Points race but that and the single points he picked up in the first and last were enough to take the win from the winners of the other three Sprints – Matthew Draper of Team Polypipe, William Roberts of Team USN and Chris Heaton of Maloja Pushbikers – whose only points came from their wins.

1 WRIGHT Fred TAL 7 points
2 HEATON Chris MAL 5
3 DRAPER Matthew TPP 5
4 ROBERTS William USN 5
5 JOLLIFFE Alex OGE 4
6 TURNBULL Hamish MAL 3
7 MEW JENSON Georg JLT 3
8 PIDCOCK Tom NFT 3
9 DOBSON Jake NFT 3
10 HAYTER Ethan TAL 2
11 MARTIN Grant TSC 2
12 STEWART Lewis RIG 1
13 BRITTON Rhys USN 1
14 PECKOVER Oliver SKY
15 BURKE Matthew SKY
16 PLUMLEY Jack JLT
17 ANDERSON Anthony MGE
18 FIELDING Alistair MGE
19 BARNET Matthias RIG
20 MULHOLLAND Danny TSC
21 POWELL Mitchell OGE
22 RIDEHALGH Jamie TPP
23 WILLIAMSON Max TIG
24 HARTLEY Theo TIG

Revolution Longest Lap

 RM88773

In a ‘controversial’ Revolution Longest Lap, Blythe and Clancy took station just short of the line to track stand until the gun sounded. So it was slightly odd when – at the sound of a whistle from the crowd – Blythe flinched and rolled over the line. He caught himself and rode backwards to his original position, but he had clearly cross the line and he was removed from the race by the officials. He wasn’t pleased about it, but a rule’s a rule – and a whistle’s not a gun.

When the gun did go, it was Christian who went first but Clancy overhauled him on the back straight and held on to win from Holt, Doull and Stewart.

1 Ed CLANCY JLT
2 Joe HOLT USN
3 Owain DOULL TPP
4 Mark STEWART TSC
5 Zac MAY NFT
6 Marc HESTER TAL
7 Stefan MASTALLER MAL
8 Mark CHRISTIAN MGE
9 Adam BLYTHE OGE
10 Alastair RUTHERFORD RIG
11 Andy TENNANT TIG

UCI Women’s Scratch Race

 RMS0066

After an attempted breakaway by Archibald it was Barker took the Women’s Scratch Race on the line from Olaberria and Kay with Armitstead back in fourth place. 

1 Elinor BARKER GBR
2 Leire OLABERRIA ESP
3 Emily KAY GBR
4 Lizzie ARMITSTEAD GBR
5 Katie CURTIS GBR
6 Katie ARCHIBALD GBR
7 Charline JOINER GBR
8 Amy ROBERTS GBR
9 Megan BARKER GBR
10 Jo ROWSELL GBR
11 Abbie DENTUS GBR
12 Abby-Mae PARKINSON GBR

Hoy Future Stars Girls – Scratch Race

 RMS0153

Dickinson won the Girls’ Scratch Race from Lauren Bate-Lowe of Team Ignitr – with Bate-Lowe’s team mate Monica Dew in third. It was enough for Dickinson to retain her Series lead.

1 Eleanor DICKINSON NFT
2 Lauren BATE-LOWE TIG
3 Monica DEW TIG
4 Rhona CALLANDER TSC
5 Elizabeth BENNETT USN
6 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFT
7 Eve JEFFERIES JLT
8 Shenna MCGIVERN SKY
9 Rosa MARTIN RIG
10 Lauren MURPHY TAL
11 Megan CHARD OGE
12 Anna DOCHERTY TPP
13 Jessica ROBERTS USN
14 Samantha VERRILL SKY
15 Georgia HILLIARD TPP
16 Sophie WILLIAMS OGE
17 Emma PITT MGE
18 Sophie CAPEWELL MAL
19 Hetty NIBLETT MAL
20 Pfeiffer GEORGI MGE
21 Rebecca RAYBOULD JLT
22 Amber KING RIG
23 Jenny HOLL TSC
24 Rachel JARY TAL

Men’s Elite – Team Elimination Race

 RM40267

The penultimate event of the evening was an exciting Team Elimination R
ace which saw Lea and Mastaller of the Maloja Pushbikers edged out by Viviani and Hester with Kennaugh and Rowe just missing out on the final sprint.

1 TELEGRAPH Allstars TAL
2 MALOJA Pushbikers RT MAL
3 TEAM Sky SKY
4 CONDOR JLT JLT
5 ORICA Greenedge OGE
6 TEAM Ignitr TIG
7 TEAM Polypipe TPP
8 TEAM USN USN
9 RIGMAR Racers RIG
10 MADISON Genesis MGE
11 TEAM Scotland TSC
12 NFTO  NFT

Similar Articles