With the conclusion of both Omniums, the Women’s Keirin and the Men’s Sprint there was plenty to keep the crowd entertained on the final day of the London World Cup. The morning session saw the Sprint 200m Time Trial through to the Quarter Finals, the First Round of the Keirin and the Omnium Time Trials and Flying Laps.

 WC42568

First up on the last day was the Men’s Sprint Qualifying featuring Great Britain’s Philip Hindes. Berbenyuk of Russia was first on to the track setting a benchmark time of 10.671. Van T’ Hoenderdall of the Netherlands is up next and goes 3 hundredths of a second faster and moves into the lead. Jonauskas of Lithuania and Watanabe of Japan follow posting times of 10.835 and 10.328 with Watanabe becoming the new leader.

Great Britain’s Philip Hindes is next up onto the boards and moves to be the new leader in a time of 10.146. Veloce of Canada and Moreno of Spain follow but neither manage to take the lead. Colombia’s Ramirez goes third fastest in 10.276. Kevin Sireau of France was up next and in a time of 10.113 he moved into the lead position.

Sahrom of Malaysia came next followed by Phillip of Trinidad and Tobago but neither manage to take the top spot from Sireau. Ptacnik of the Czech Republic came next followed by Germany’s Balzer and Yakushevskiy of of Russia posting times of 10.263, 10.161, and 10.363 respectively, none challangind Sireau in the leading position.

Poland’s Lipa came up next only managing the ninth fastest time of 10.331. Cipriano of Brazil followed in a time of 10.576 going 14th fastest. Awang of Malaysia is the seventeenth rider to take to the boards and completes his qualifying ride in a time of 10.322 placing eighth overall. Xu of China followed in a time of 10.196. Sireau still lead. Zielinski of Poland, Lendel of Lithuania and Baranoski follow but none challenge for the top position.

Aussie rider Mitchell Bullen is up next but can only manage a time of 10.268 to place ninth overall. Peralta of Spain, Mullen of Ireland and Kawabata of Japan follow with times of 10.174, 10.241 and 10.324 none challenging the lead of France’s Kevin Sireau. Volikakis of Greece goes into 19th position while Canelon of Venezuala takes the top spot in a time of 10.037 pushing Sireau down into second. Lewis of Australia is next up and again goes faster in a time of 10.015, he is the new leader.Kiwi rider Matt Archibald is next onto the boards and places third fastest in a time of 10.047. Colombia’s Puerta followed with a 10.052 to place fourth while Dmitriev of Russia came up with a time of 10.230 to place eleventh.

France’s Michael D’Almeida came up next followed by Kelemen of the Czech Republic who went fifth fastest and sixth fastest respectively. Russia’s Shurshin and Japan’s Nakagawa were next but neither challenged for the lead position setting times of 10.133 and 10.032. Nakagawa places second overall.

Dutch rider Hoogland is next on the boards managing a qualifying time of 10.107, placing eigth overall. The two German’s Botticher and Forstemann follow. Botticher goes second fastest with a 10.025 while Forstemann takes the lead with a 10.008. Two riders of New Zealand are up next. Sam Webster is up first and manages a time of 10.086 to go ninth fastest while Ed Dawkins places fastest with the first sub-10 second time of 9.975. Only Glaetzer of Australia was left to ride and he placed third fastest with a 10.015.

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

1 Edward DAWKINS  New Zealand
2 Robert FORSTEMANN Germany
3 Matthew GLAETZER Team Jayco-Ais
4 Peter LEWIS Australia
5 Stefan BOTTICHER Germany
6 Seiichiro NAKAGAWA Japan
7 Hersony CANELON Venezuela
8 Matthew ARCHIBALD HPS
9 Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA Colombia
10 Michael D’ALMEIDA France
11 Sam WEBSTER New Zealand
12 Pavel KELEMEN Czech Republic
13 Jeffrey HOOGLAND Netherlands
14 Kevin SIREAU France
15 Nikita SHURSHIN Russia
16 Philip HINDES Great Britain
17 Erik BALZER ERD
18 PERALTA GASCON Juan Spain
19 ZIELINSKI Damian Poland
20 XU Chao China
21 DMITRIEV Denis RVL
22 MULLEN Eoin Ireland
23 PHILLIP Njisane Nicholas Trinidad and Tobago
24 PTACNIK Adam Czech Republic

 WC42856

The Women’s 500m Time Trial was up next as part of the Women’s Omnium. Trebaite of Lithuania is first up and sets an initial time of 37.103. Diao of Hong Kong sets a 37.143 to go third fastest while Tian of China goes fastest with a 36.583. Malaysia’s Somnet and Ireland’s Ryan are up next and with times of 37.591 and 38.405 they place fourth and fifth fastest.

Tsukagoshi of Japan and Arreola of Mexico came up next with times of 37.126 and 38.217, neither challenge for the lead. Belarus’s Sharakova and Kiwi rider Racquel Sheath came next onto the track with Sharakova placing second overall with a time of 37.000 and Sheath going sixth fastest in 37.455. Romanyuta of Russia and Germany’s Knauer took to the track next with Knauer becoming the new leader with a 36.541 as Romanyuta goes into ninth spot.

Spain’s Olaberria and Frances Berthon came up next. Neither could take the lead and placed fourth and third respectively. Zaleska of the Czech Republic and America’s Valente came next and Jennifer Valente took the lead in a time of 36.065 as Zaleska placed eleventh. Mejias of Cuba was next up and managed to take the lead with a 35.747. Dideriksen of Denmark and Wojtyra of Poland came next onto the track and neither of the riders threatened the top spot with Wojtyra coming in third fastest and Dideriksen seventeenth overall.

Isabella King of Australia and Jolien D’Hoore came next in proceedings and D’Hoore took the lead in a 35.595 as King set a 36.566 to go into sixth. Finally it was the turn of current Omnium leader and Great British rider Laura Trott to se
t a time against the Dutch rider Kirsten Wild. Trott goes third fastest in a time of 35.918 as Wild goes sixteenth fastest which strengthens Trott’s overall lead.

Women’s Omnium IV – 500m Results

1 Jolien D’HOORE  Belgium
2 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA  Cuba
3 Laura TROTT Great Britain
4 Jennifer VALENTE  USA
5 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  Poland
6 Anna KNAUER  Germany
7 Isabella KING  Australia
8 Yuanyuan TIAN  China
9 Laurie BERTHON  France
10 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  Spain

 WC87643

The 1/16 Finals of the Men’s Sprint came next. Heat 1 featured Dawkins of New Zealand and Ptacnik of the Czech Republic. Dawkind of New Zealand took the win and progressed onto the 1/8 finals. Heat 2 was between Forstemann of Germany and Phillip of Trinidad and Tobago. In this heat the rider to progress onto the 1/8 finals was Robert Forstemann of Germany.

The third heat saw Glaetzer of Australia and Mullen of Ireland go head to head. Matt Glaetzer of Australia took the win and progressed on to the 1/8 finals while it was the end of the road for Mullen of Ireland. Heat number 4 featured Lewis of Australia and Russia’s Dmitriev. Denis Dmitriev took the win and therefore progressed on to the next finals. Botticher of Germany and Xu of China faced each other in the fifth heat with Stefan Botticher coming out with the win. Heat 6 saw Japan’s Nakagawa and Poland’s Zielinski fight it out for a place in the 1/8 finals.

Selichiro Nakagawa of Japan came oout on top with the win and so progressed on to the next round. The seventh heat consisted of Venezualas Canelon and Spain’s Peralta. Hersony Canelon of Venezuela took the win forcing Peralta out of the competition. Heat number 8 featured Archibald of New Zealand who would ride against Balzer of Germany for a place in the next round. The kiwi Matt Archibald narrowly took the win from Balzer meaning that he progresses into the 1/8 finals. The ninth heat saw Great British rider Philip Hindes take on Puerta of Colombia.

The Colombian rider takes the win forcing Great British rider Hindes out of the Sprint competition. Heat 10 featured France’s D’Almeida and Shurshin of Russia. After a photo finish it was concluded that Nikita Shurshin of Russia claimed the win progressing on and forcing D’Aleida of France out of the Competition. The eleventh round saw Webster of New Zealand face Sireau of France.

The Kiwi Sam Webster took the win forcing French man Sireau out of the competition. The final heat featured Keleman of the Czech Republic and Hoogland of the Netherlands with Hoogland taking the final spot in the 1/8 finals.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Winners

Edward DAWKINS New Zealand
Robert FORSTEMANN  Germany
Matthew GLAETZER Team Jayco Ais
Denis DMITRIEV  RVL
Stefan BOTTICHER  Germany
Seiichiro NAKAGAWA  Japan
Hersony CANELON  Venezuela
Matthew ARCHIBALD HPS
Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA  Colombia
Nikita SHURSHIN  Russia
Sam WEBSTER New Zealand
Jeffrey HOOGLAND  Netherlands

The Men’s 1km Time Trial as part of the Men’s Omnium was next in proceedings. And After his mechanical problem yesterday, Britain’s Jon Dibben had a lot of work to do as he stood in 11th spot overall on 67 points as Gaviria of Colombia lead on 110 points.

Gumerov from Uzbekistan was first onto the boards with a time of 1:08.250. Manakov of Russia and Furst of Czech Republic were up next setting times of 1:07.054 and 1:07.627 placing them first and second. The Belarussian rider Ahiyevich and Spanopouos of Greece were next and after posting times of 1:08.910 and 1:05.317 Spanopoulos moved into the leading position. Mexico’s Sarabia and Kuboki of Japan came up next with Kuboki posting a 1:06.919 moving him to second position with Sarabia taking fifth.

Oliver Beer of Switzerland took to the track next setting a time of 1:04.305 moving into the leading position as Consonni of Italy goes third fastest in a 1:06.470. Pedersen of Denmark was next up and moved into second position in a time of 1:04.603 as Kluge of Germany goes third fastest in 1:05.238. Great Britain’s Jon Dibben was up next and posted his time at 1:04.580 to go into second position as Liu of China goes fourth fastest.

Cheung of Hong Kong and Mora of Spain follow with times of 1:06.721 and 1:08.142 respectively but neither challenge the top places. The Aussie rider Scott Law was next up went into the lead on a time of 1:03.513 as Monteiro of Brazil places eighth. Dibben drops to Third position overall. Veldt of the Netherlands looks like he may take top spot during his ride but finished on 1:04.203 in second spot as De Buyst of Belgium goes ninth fastest.

Scott Law of Australia still leads. Lea of the USA and Gate of New Zealand are next up going into second and fifteeth positions respectively on times of 1:04.084 and 1:06.953. Last onto the track came the current Omnium leader Gaviria of Colombia and Boudat of France. Gaviria sets a time of 1:03.583 to go into second and Boudat goes twelfth fastest.

Men’s 1km Time Trial (Omnium) Results

1 Scott LAW Australia 1:03.513
2 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia 1:03.583
3 Bobby LEA USA 1:04.084
4 Tim VELDT Netherlands 1:04.203
5 Olivier BEER Switzerland 1:04.305
6 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain 1:04.580
7 Casper PEDERSEN Denmark 1:04.603
8 Hao LIU China 1:04.975
9 Roger KLUGE Germany 1:05.238
10 Ioannis SPANOPOULOS Greece 1:05.317

The Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals came next. Heat one saw Dawkins of New Zeaalnd take on Hoogland of the Netherlands, Ed Dawkins took the win and therefore progressed through to the quarter finals. Heat 2 featured Germany’s Robert Forstemann and Webster of New Zealand with a photo finish deciding the result and putting Forstemann through to the quarter finals.

The third heat saw Aussie rider Glaetzer take on Shurshin of Russia for a place in the quarter finals another photo finish saw Shurshin progress further while Glaetzer left the competition. Heat 4 consisted of Russia’s Dmitriev and Puerta of Colombia. The Colombian rider took the win forcing Dmitriev of Russia out. Heat number 5 saw Germany’s Botticher and New Zealand’s Archibald fight it out for a place in the quarter finals. In the end it was Stefan Botticher of Germany that took the win and progressed onwards. The final heat saw Canelon of Venezuala go head to head with Japan’s Nakagawa for a place in the quarter finals. After a photo finish Canelon got the win.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals Winners

Edward DAWKINS New Zealand
Robert FORSTEMANN – Germany
Stefan BOTTICHER – Germany
Hersony CANELON – Venezuela
Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA – Colombia
Nikita SHURSHIN – Russia

The first round of the Women’s Keirin was up next. Heat 1 saw Shuang Guo of China takes the win and progress to the second round forcing Casas of Spain, Gaxiola of Mexico and Kase of Japan into the First Round Repechages. Heat two featured Zhong of China, Kristina Vogel of Germany, Italy’s Andreotti, Maeda of Japan and Kirschenstein of Poland.

World Champion Germany’s Kristina Vogel took the win progressing to the second round forcing the others into the Repechages to compete for a place in the next round. The third heat saw Australia’s Anna Meares take on Erickson of the USA, McCurley of Ireland, Guerra of Cuba and Belgium’s Degrendele. At the line it was Anna Meares who took the win and progressed futhur with the others going into the First Round Repechages. Heat 4 was next and saw Garcia of Colombia, Lee of Hong Kong, Mckenzie of New Zealand, Lee of Korea and Gnidenko of Russia fight for a place in the next round. Wai Sze Lee of Hong Kong crosses the line first grabbing herself a place in the next round as the remaining riders go on to compete in the Repechages.

Great Britain’s rider Jess Varnish took on Krupeckaite, Rijkhoff, Tsyos and Mustapa in heat 5. Simona Krupeckaite took the win forcing Jess Varnish who finished second and the remaining riders into the First Round Repechages. The sixth and final heat saw Azerbijan’s Ismayilova, Canada’s Sullivan, France’s Montauban, Russia’s Brezhniva and Junhong of China battle it out for a place in the next round with Montuban of France taking the top spot.

Women’s Keirin First Round Result

Shuang GUO  MSP
Kristina VOGEL  Germany
Anna MEARES Team Jayco Ais
 Wai Sze LEE Hong Kong
Simona KRUPECKAITE  Lithuania
Olivia MONTAUBAN  France

The Repechages of the 1/8 Finals of the Men’s Sprint saw Hoogland of the Netherlands, Dmitriev of Russia and Nakagawa fighting it out in heat 1 for a spot in the quarter finals. The rider from the Netherlands Jeffrey Hoogland took the win and progressed onwards with the other two riders leaving the competition.

Heat 2 placed team mates from New Zealand, Webster and Archibald against Glaetzer of Australia. Initially, Archibald pinned Glaetzer to the fence while Webster powered away, but eventually the Australian broke free with Archibald in pursuit and the pair swept past Webster in a drag race to the line.A photo finish between Archibald and Glaetzer swayed in Archibald’s favour as he progressed onwards to the quarter finals.

1/8 Men’s Sprint Finals Repechages Winners

Jeffrey HOOGLAND Netherlands
Matthew ARCHIBALD HPS

The First Round Repechages of the Women’s Keirin came up next with Heat 1 consisting Of Ismayilova of Azerbijan, Casas of Spain and Poland’s Kirschenstein. Olga Ismayilove takes the win and qualifies for the second round. Heat 2 saw Tianshi Zhong of china take the win a progress to round two with Rijkhoff of the Netherlands’, Kase of Japan and Erickson of the USA exciting the competition. The third heat featured Degrendele of Belgium, Mckenzie of New Zealand, China’s Junhong and Mustapa of Malaysia. Lin Junhong of China wins the race and therefore moves up to round two whilst the remaining riders exit the competition.

Heat number 3 saw Ekaterina Gnidenko of Russia take the win from Guerra of Cuba, Sullivan of Canada and Andreotti of Italy who all exit the Keirin competition. Great Britain’s Jess Varnish featured in heat number 5 alongside Garcia of Colombia, McCurley of Ireland and Maeda of Japan. Jess Varnish wins the heat by coming over the top of the others and progresses through to round two. The final heat consisted of Lee of Korea, Gaxiola of Mexico, Brezhniva of Russia and Tsyos of Ukraine. Hyejin Lee of Korea crosses the line first meaning the remaining riders are out of the competition.

Women’s Keirin First Round Repechages Winners

Olga ISMAYILOVA Azerbaijan  
Tianshi ZHONG China
Lin JUNHONG SLY
Ekaterina GNIDENKO Russia
Jessica VARNISH Great Britain
Hyejin LEE Korea

 WC88287

Next up came the Men’s Sprint Quarter Finals. Heat 1 put the Kiwi team mates up against each other as in run 1 sees Matt Archibald take the win. In run 2 Archibald took a second winning taking him through to the Semi Finals. Heat 2 featured Germany’s Robert Fortemann take on Hoogland of the Netherlands.

Run 1 of their heat saw Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands take the win over Forstemann. The second run of this heat saw Forstemann fight back, forcing a deciding third run.  The third run saw Hoogland take another win securing himself a round in the Semi Finals.

Heat 3 put Shurshin of Russia against Canelon of Venezuela. In run 1 it was a photo finish with Hersony Canelon of Ve
nezuela who was awarded the win. Run 2 Canelon again took the win, moving him forward to the Semi Finals.

Heat 4 featured Germay’s Stefan Botticher and Colombia’s Puerta. In run 1 Puerta claimed the win.  Botticher fights back in run 2 to take the win and forces a deciding third run for the pair. Run three saw a photo finish but Puerta get a second win a move forward to the Semi Finals.

Men’s Sprint Quarter Finals Winners

Matthew ARCHIBALD HPS
Jeffrey HOOGLAND Netherlands
Hersony CANELON Venezuela
Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA Colombia

 WC43478

Women’s Flying Lap as part of the Women’s Omnium. Caroline Ryan was first to take to the track setting an initial time of 15.436. Trebaite of Lithuania and Arreola of Mexico are next up with times of 15.292 and 15.391 to place first and second fastest.

Malaysia’s Jupha Somnet sets the new fastest time of 15.021. But this was quickly beaten by Hong Kong’s Diao in a time of 14.559. Tian of China and Sheath of New Zealand post times of 15.191 and 14.978 but do not challenge the leading position. Tsukagoshi is next up with a time of 15.094 placing fourth overall. Romanyuta posts a disappointing time of 15.305 placing seventh fastest overall. Sharakova of Belarus comes up next with a time of 14.537 to go fastest overall.

Zaleska, Olaberria, Berthon and Knauer all follow but cannot push Sharakova off the top spot. Knauer placed third best so far. Cucinotta of Italy posts a 15.158 to place ninth as Diderikson of Denmark sets a time of 15.139, neither challenge the top places. Valente of the USA is next to take to the track and takes the lead over Sharakove in a time of 14.423, she is the new leader. Polands Wojtyra sets a time of 14.755 to place sixth overall.

Mejias of Cuba is next on the track and places fourth overall in a time of 14.572. Isabella King of Australia goes seventh fastest 14.734 and Wild goes into the lead on a 14.377 with only two riders left to place. D’Hoore is up next of Belgium and manages to take the lead on a 14.364. Only Trott was left to ride. Trott took to the boards and after being behind the time of D’Hoore all the way she places fifth fastest overall on a 14.541.

Women’s Flying Lap (Omnium) Results

1 Jolien D’HOORE Belgium
2 Kirsten WILD Netherlands
3 Jennifer VALENTE USA
4 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA Belarus 
5 Laura TROTT Great Britain 
6 Xiao Juan DIAO Hong Kong
7 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA Cuba
8 Anna KNAUER Germany
9 Laurie BERTHON France
10 Isabella KING Australia

The Men’s Flying Lap as part of the Men’s Omnium was up next. Uzbekistan’s Gumerov is first up with an initial benchmark time of 14.392. Furst of the Czech Republic, Manakov of Russia and Ahiyevich of Belarus came up next posting times of 14.343, 13.564 and 14.327 to place Manakov as the new leader with Ahiyevich in second and Furst in third.

Next up was the rider from Greece, Spanopoulos who went into the lead on a time of 13.557. Sarabia of Mexico followed in a time of 13.978 to rank third fastest with Kuboki of Japan following after him setting a time of 13.954 to place third and push Sarabia down to fourth. Italy’s Consonni and Germany’s Kluge came after him with times of 13.737 and 13.771, Spanopoulos still lead on 13.557.

Spain’s Mora came up on the track next and after a slow start could only manage to place seventh fastest on 14.199. Beer of Switzerland came up next and managed to become the new leader on a time of 13.382. Denmark’s Pedersen took to the boards next and also took second place overall on a time of 13.383. Liu of China and Cheung of Hong Kong posted final times of 13.652 and 14.029 to place fifth and tenth respectively.

Aaron Gate of New Zealand was next to [post a time but could only manage a 13.780 to place eighth. Brazil’s Monteiro came next and posted a 13.953 to go just below Gate. Britain’s rider in the Omnium Jon Dibben came up next with a 13.437 to go third fastest with only 6 riders left to set their times. De Buyst of Belgium could only manage a 13.759 to place eighth as Boudat of France places fourth on a 13.539.

The Dutch rider Veldt was next onto the track and he set a new fastest time of 13.325 to take the lead and push Dibben of Great Britain into fourth. Scott Law was up next representing Australia. He took the lead with a 13.186 with two riders left. Lea from the USA could only manage a 13.473 to go sixth overall. Gaviria, the current Omnium learder was last to ride and posted a 13.288 to go second fastest with Dibben now in sixth.

Men’s Flying Lap (Omnium) Results

1 Scott LAW Australia
2 Fernando GAVIRIA Colombia
3 Tim VELDT Netherlands
4 BEER Olivier Switzerland
5 Casper PEDERSEN Denmark
6 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain
7 Bobby LEA USA
8 Thomas BOUDAT EUC
9 Ioannis SPANOPOULOS Greece
10 Viktor MANAKOV Russia

Similar Articles