The evening session of the first day of the World Cup in London saw the conclusion of the Team Sprint and Team Pursit competitions and the Men’s Points Race.

 WC85235

The first event of the evening session was the Semi Finals of the Women’s Team Pursuit. Heat one saw the German team of Knauer, Becker, Kroger and Pohl take on the team from New Zealand of Sheath, Buchanan, Ellis and Williams. The Kiwis lead throughout and by the half way split were up by nearly a second. This continued to the end and the Kiwis took the heat with a time of 4:32.300 over Germanys 4:35.203.

In heat 2, Huang, Jing, Jiang and Zhao of China faced the team from Russia featuring Evgeniya Romanyuta, Tamara Balabolina, Alexandra Goncharova and Irina Molicheva. China lead throughout the race and finally posted a time of 4:30.032, nearly 7 seconds ahead of Russia with a time of 4:36.933.

The team from Australia and the team from Canada were in heat 3. Two false starts halted proceedings but soon the riders were underway. Isabella King, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Amy Cure and Melissa Hoskins of Australia and Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay and Stephanie Roorda of Canada were closely matched throughout the race but the Aussies took the lead from the half-way split and built on it to beat the Canadians with a time of 4:24.504 and progressed to the Gold Medal Final.

Teams from Great Britain and the United States faced each other in the final heat. Laura Trott had been replaced by Ciara Horne for the British Team. A false start delayed the race but soon enough the riders are on their way. The team of Katie Archibald, Ciara Horne, Elinor Barker and Joanna Rowsell led throughout the race and managed to secure themselves a place in the Gold medal final with a time of 4:24.715 against the US team of Jennifer Valente, Elizabeth Newell, Lauren Tamayo and Ruth Winder who could only manage a 4:32.293 and were later disqualified by the commissaries for continuing to rotate through their changes with Great Britain directly behind them on the track. Great Britain would face Australia in the Gold medal final.

Woman’s Team Pursuit Semi-Final Results

1 Australia (Melissa HOSKINS, Amy CURE, Ashlee ANKUDINOFF, Rebecca WIASAK) 4:24.504
2 Great Britain (Katie ARCHIBALD, Ciara HORNE, Elinor BARKER and Joanna ROWSELL) 4:24.715
3 China (Yali JING, Wenwen JIANG, Dong Yan HUANG, Baofang ZHAO) 4:30.032
4 New Zealand (Jaime NIELSEN, Lauren ELLIS, Racquel SHEATH, Georgia WILLIAMS) 4:32.300

 WC48088

Second up was the Men’s Team Pursuit Semi Finals. The first heat was between Germany and China and the two teams were exceptionally close throughout but Chinese team of Hao Liu, Chen Lu Qin, Ping An Shen and Zhong Yuan pulled out a lead over the Germans – Henning Bommel, Theo Reinhardt, Leon Rohde and Kersten Thiele – after they lost a man and slowed up in the final 1km to finish with a time of 4:05.749 over the Germans 4:07.343.

Heat number 2 featured Veldt, Beukeboom, Eefting and Stroetinga from the Dutch squad, and Beer, Bohli, Kueng and Pasche from the Swiss team.  The Swiss team led through the first quarter and through the mid-way split and into the finish to be ahead of the Dutch riders with a time of 4:19.170 against their time of 4:22.040.

Teams from Denmark and the host nation Great Britain made up the third heat with Casper Pedersen, Lasse Norman Hansen, Anders Holm and Rasmus Christian Quaade riding for Denmark and Edward Clancy, Steven Burke, Owain Doull and Andy Tennant for Great Britain. The race was close but Great Britain managed to secure themselves a place in the Gold medal final with a time of 4:00.251.

The final heat saw Australia take on New Zealand. The Aussie team of Luke Davison, Alexander Edmondson, Mitchell Mulhern and Callum Scotson lead throughout but after losing two riders, the latter to a puncture, the Kiwis – Aaron Gate, Pieter Bulling, Westley Gough and Cameron Karwowski – clocked 4:03.654 which was enough to secure them a place against Great Britain in the Gold medal final.

Men’s Team Pursuit Semi-Final Results
1 Great Britain (Owain DOULL, Steven BURKE, Edward CLANCY, Andrew TENNANT) 4:00.251
2 Switzerland (Frank PASCHE, Stefan KUENG, Tom BOHLI, Cyrille THIERY) 4:03.085
3 New Zealand (Aaron GATE, Pieter BULLING, Westley GOUGH and Cameron KARWOWSKI) 4:03.654
4 China (Ping An SHEN, Chen Lu QIN, Hao LIU, Zhong YUAN) 4:05.782

 WC48246

The final of the Men’s Point’s race came next in proceedings with Mark Stewart and Ollie Wood representing Great Britain. The race got underway with Teklinski of Poland taking 5 points in the first sprint with Ponomarenko getting 3, De Ketele 2 and Kurabayashi getting the remaining 1 point. The next sprint saw Teruel of Spain get 5 points, Harada of Japan get 3, Hryniv of Ukraine get 2 with Stewart of Great Britain get the remaining one point.

Perichon of France won the next sprint leaving Teruel, Perichon and Teklinski of Poland with 5 points each.  Teruel doubled his score gaining another 5 points with Teklinski coming in second and Harada in third. Turuel led by two points over Telinski. Sprint 5 saw De Ketele back in the action winning the sprint and gaining 5 points with Teruel Rovira coming in fourth to gain himself another 1 point and extend his lead over Teklinski. Teruel gained another 5 points in the sixth sprint and extended his lead even further to open an 8 point gap over Teklinski. De Ketele gains a lap on the field and therefore gains 20 points putting himself on 27 points and in the lead. Kurabayashi, Avila and De Ketele then all gained a lap putting De Ketele on 27 points and Teruel just behind on 21 after gaining a further 5 points from winning sprint number 7.

Great Britain’s Ollie Wood gained himself 3 points in sprint 8. while Teruel moved back into the lead after gaining a lap putting his score at 42, followed by Kurabayshi of Japan who was on 30 after gained 3 in sprint number 9. De Ketele dropped to third overall while sprint number 10 saw Teruel gain a further point to extend his lead. Also, Sepulveda of Argentina gains 5 points in sprint 10 to increase his score to 31 and put himself in second place overall. De Ketele scores 5 points in sprint number 11 with Wood of Great Britain gaining 3 to move himself up to eighth overall, he then goes on to gain a further 3 in the final sprint raising his score to 9.

Men’s Point’s Race Final Results

GOLD Spain – Eloy TERUEL 
SILVER Belgium – Kenny DE KETELE
BRONZE Argentina – Eduardo SEPULVEDA 

4 Japan
5 Colombia
6 Poland
7 Ukraine
8 Great Britain
9 France
10 Germany

 WC48350

The men’s team sprint came next unfortunately without any representation from Great Britain as they failed to qualify for the finals.

The teams from France and New Zealand battled it out for the bronze medal with Ethan MITCHELL, Sam WEBSTER and Edward DAWKINS from New Zealand narrowly taking the win with a time of 43.713.

The Gold medal race was between Eilers, Enders and Forstemann of Germany and Glaetzer, Hart and Perkins of Team Jayco-Ais. At the first split the Germans were up on the Jayco-Ais team. This continued throughout their ride and Germany took the gold medal position leaving Jayco-Ais in the silver medal spot.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals Results

GOLD – Germany (Robert FORSTEMANN, Joachim EILERS, Rene ENDERS) 43.665
SILVER – Team Jayco-Ais (Shane PERKINS, Matthew GLAETZER, Nathan HART) 44.113
BRONZE – New Zealand (Sam WEBSTER, Ethan MITCHELL, Edward DAWKINS) 43.713

4 France (Francois PERVIS, Michael D’ALMEIDA, Kevin SIREAU) 43.863

 WC48386

The Women’s Team Sprint finals were next to take place.  The Bronze medal ride off was between Team Jayco-Ais featuring Anna Meares and Stephanie Morton and the team from Russia of Victoria Tyumneva and Anastasiia Voinova. At the 250m point the Russians were leading, this continued into the final straight as the Russian team posted a final time of 33.392 to secure themselves the bronze medal pushing the Jayco-Ais team out into 4th position.

The Gold medal final featured Jinjie Gong and Tianshi Zhong from China and Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte from Germany. The race was exceptionally close but in the end it was the Chinese team that took the Gold medal in a time of Jinjie Gong and Tianshi Zhong against the Germans.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals Results

GOLD – China (Jinjie GONG and Tianshi ZHONG) 33.010
SILVER – Germany (Kristina VOGEL and Miriam WELTE) 33.024
BRONZE – Russia (Victoria TYUMNEVA and Anastasiia VOINOVA) 33.429

4 Team Jayco-Ais (Anna MEARES and Stephanie MORTON) 33.487

 WC48688

The finals of the Women’s Team Pursuit saw a change to the team for Great Britain with Laura Trott coming back in to the team in place of Rowsell. The final team will be Trott, Barker, Archibald and Horne.

Places fifth and sixth were to be fought by teams from Germany and New Zealand. At the half-way point the Kiwi team of Racquel Sheath, Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis and Georgia Williams were up on the time of the Germans but only by one hundredth of a second. This narrow lead continued into the 3km split and finally the time was set at 4:32.797 meaning that the Kiwis secured fifth place overall and pushed the Germans into sixth.

The Canadian team of Beveridge, Glaesser, Lay and Roorda took on the Chinese team of Huang, Jiang, Jing and Zhao for the bronze medal. The Canadian team stormed ahead at the mid-way point and continued this lead to take the bronze medal in a time of 4:23.681.

The Gold medal ride of saw the Australian team of King, Ankudinoff, Cure and Hoskins take to the boards against the host nations Trott, Barker, Archibald and Horne. The race was close all the way but the strong British team pulled away in the final half and took the gold medal by nearly 2 seconds with a time of 4:22.167.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals Results

GOLD – Great Britain (Katie ARCHIBALD, Ciara HORNE, Elinor BARKER and Joanna ROWSELL) 4:22.194
SILVER – Australia (Isabella KING, Ashlee ANKUDINOFF, Amy CURE and Melissa HOSKINS) 4:24.335
BRONZE – Canada (Stephanie ROORDA, Kirsti LAY, Jasmin GLAESSER, Allison BEVERIDGE) 4:24.188

4 China
5 New Zealand6 Germany
7 Russia
8 –
9 Italy
10 Poland

 WC48806

The Men’s Team Pursuit kicked off with Germany and Australia fighting it out for 7th and 8th places. The German squad of Maximilian Beyer, Theo Reinhardt, Leon Rohde and Kersten Thiele were behind the whole way and this continued right to the end as the Aussie team set a time of 3:59.564 gaining themselves 7th place and pushing the Germans into 8th.

Next up were teams from China and the Netherlands who were battling for 5th and 6th overall. Beukeboom, Eefting, Stroetinga, Van Schip of the Netherlands were down on the time of the Chinese team of Liu, Qin, Shen and Yuan. The team of china collapsed and the Dutch team caught them for the win of 5th place.

The Bronze medal ride off was to be between Denmark’s team of  Pedersen, Hansen, Quaade and Von Folsach and the Swiss team of Bohli, Kueng, Pasche and Thiery. The race was close but in the end it was team from Denmark that took the bronze medal in time of 4:02.204.

The Gold medal was to be fought for by the teams of New Zealand and Great Britain. Steven Burke, Mark Christian, Owain Doull and Andy Tennant of Great Britain were quickest in the first split, this trend continued throughout their final and obliterated the Kiwis with a time of 4:00.957.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals Results

GOLD Great Britain (Steven BURKE, Mark CHRISTIAN, Owain DOULL and Andy TENNANT) 4:01.151
SILVER New Zealand (Aaron GATE, Pieter BULLING, Westley GOUGH, Cameron KARWOWSKI) 4:05.463
BRONZE Denmark (Casper PEDERSEN, Lasse Norman HANSEN, Anders HOLM, Rasmus Christian QUAADE) 4:02.248

4 Switzerland
5 Netherlands
6 China
7 Australia
8 Germany
9 Russia
10 Belgium

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.