The main – and final – session of Revolution 46 on Saturday night saw the conclusion of the Omnium battle between Laura Trott and Marianne Vos as well as the conclusion of the UCI Men’s Sprint, a UCI Men’s Scratch Race and all the usual Elite Men’s and Hoy Future Stars action.

Report, results and galleries

Buy prints from these events

UCI Men’s Sprint

 RLS1705

The Sprint Semi Finals were a best of three affair, but neither need the decider. In the first race of the Juan Peralta-Chris Pritchard match, Pritchard tried a long one against the rangy, kilo specialist. Once the Spaniad got the big levers turning the cranks, he simply hauled him back and eased past him. The second race was more tactical, but Peralta took that one, too.

Lewis Oliva and Matt Rotherham’s encounters were more aggressive – bordering on physical. Oliva wasn’t initimidated and took both comfortably. 

Semi-Final
Juan PERALTA ESP **
Chris PRITCHARD

Lewis OLIVA GBR **
Matt ROTHERHAM GBR

Finals

 RLS3192

The Final wasn’t quite so straightforward with Oliva taking the win in the extremely tactical first race before Peralta forced the decider. The final race couldn’t have been much closer but it was Oliva who capped a very entertaining day’s sprinting – despite the depleted field – with a ‘home’ victory.

Lewis OLIVA **
Juan PERALTA ESP *

 RLS2988

The 3rd-4th match was full of high jinks with Pritchard taking the initial lead before Rotherham and coach Mark Barry adopted some interesting tactics – crowding the Scot on the start line. Pritchard didn’t look intimidated in the build-up – and, seemingly, didn’t look at all as Rotherham took him completely by surprise and stormed to an equalising win.

The momentum was with him now and, although the third race was rather close than the second, it was Rotherham who clinched second overall.

Matt ROTHERHAM **
Chris PRITCHARD *

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157648574425728″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

UCI Women’s Omnium – Points Race

 RLS1897

One of the more subtle implications of the new format Omnium is that whoever wins overall must, by defintion, win the Points Race because the riders start the race with the points they’ve accumulated in the competition so far and then their points during the race are added – or, in theory at least, subtracted – from the total. So Laura Trott – 22 points clear at the start of the race – could easily get her ‘clean sweep’ even if several riders outscored her on the track.

Laura, however, likes to do things in style. She scored points in all but one of the 10 sprints – winning four of them – including the final one – to ensure that the Omnium winner cross the line first in the concluding event. The crowd were delighted.

Behind Trott there were no major changes with Katie Archibald and Marianne Vos both scoring well to maintain second and third places. Behind them, Elinor Barker won two sprints and scored in another four to move ahead of Gosia Wojtrya of Poland with Leire Olaberria rounding out the top 6.

1 Laura TROTT 231 points
2 Katie ARCHIBALD 189
3 VOS, Marianne NED 181
Elinor BARKER 174
Gosia WOJTRYA POL 165
Leire OLABERRIA ESP 151
Emily KAY 138
Ellie COSTER 126
Anita STENBERG NOR 110
10 AmyROBERTS 109
11 Manon LLOYD 105
12 Emily NELSON 101
13 Laura BASSO ITA 94
14 Sarah INGELBRECHT BEL 81
15 Roxanne KNETTEMAN NED 67
DNF Abbie DENTUS

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157648590260430″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls

  RLS2005

The first race of the Hoy Future Stars series for Youth Girls saw Rebecca Raybould of Rapha Condor JLT hold off Eleanor Dickinson of NFTO in the bunch finish with Sarah Bradford and Rhona Callender of Team Scotland just behind.

Rebecca RAYBOULD Rapha Condor JLT
Eleanor DICKINSON NFTO
Sarah BRADFORD Team Scotland
Rhona CALLANDER Team Scotland
Sophie CAPEWELL Maloja Pushbikers
Elizabeth BENNETT Team USN
Jessica ROBERTS Team USN
Rosa MARTIN Rigmar Racers
Monica DEW Team ignitr
10 Lauren BATE-LOWE Team ignitr
11 Ellie RUSSELL Team Sky
12 Eve JEFFERIES Rapha Condor JLT
13 SophieWILLIAMS Orica-GreenEDGE
14 Emma PITT Madison-Genesis
15 Lauren MURPHY Telegraph Allstars
16 Pfeiffer GEORGI Madison-Genesis
17 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFTO
18 Megan CHARD Orica-GreenEDGE
19 Jayati HINE Team Polypipe
20 Amy SMITH Rigmar Racers
21 Anna DOCHERTY Team Polypipe
22 Connie HUDSON Team Sky
23 Rachel JARY Telegraph Allstars
2
Hetty NIBLETT Maloja Pushbikers

UCI Elimination Race – Men

 RL48613

A rapid but relatively uneventful Men’s Elimination Race saw Madison-Gensis’ Andy Tennant continue to go well after his recent performances at the European Track Championships in Guadeloupe – and despite the excitement of the return trip from that event which saw the team make three attempted landings at Manchester before diverting to Gatwick!

Tennat and Oli Wood of Rapha Condor JLT dropped Christian Grassman of Maloja Pushbikers to contest the final sprint and it was the new European Individual and Team Pursuit Champion that took the win.

Andy TENNANT Madison-Genesis
Oli WOOD Rapha Condor JLT
3 Christian GRASMANN Maloja Pushbikers
4 Marcel KALZ Maloja Pushbikers
Alex DOWSETT Telegraph Allstars
Adam BLYTHE NFTO
Ian STANNARD Team Sky
Kenny DE KETELE Team ignitr
Alastair RUTHERFORD Rigmar Racers
10 Mark STEWART Team Scotland
11 Steven BURKE Team Polypipe
12 Joe HOLT Team USN
13 Scott SUNDERLAND Orica-GreenEDGE
14 JakeWOMERSLEY  Team Polypipe
15 Ben SWIFT Team Sky
16 Jake KELLY Rapha Condor JLT
17 Matt GIBSON Team ignitr
18 Jens MOURIS Orica-GreenEDGE
19 Gabriel CULLAIGH Madison-Genesis
20 Wim STROETINGA Telegraph Allstars
21 Ryan FENWICK Team Scotland
22 Phil TRODDEN Rigmar Racers
23 Sam HARRISON NFTO

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157648997460945″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

HOY Future Stars Points Race – Boys

 RLS2114

Fred Wright of VC Londres was tipped as a potential series winner before the start of the race and took the opening sprint of the Points race for the Telegraph Allstars – having already won the National Madison Championship with Ethan Hayter that afternoon. Matthew Walls of Team ignitr took second, ahead of Mitchell Powell of Orica-GreenEDGE and Rhys Britton of Team USN.

Nobody had told Jamie Ridehalgh who was supposed to win, though, and the Team Polypipe rider took the next two sprints and thrid place in the final charge to take a comfortable win. Rhys Britton of Team USN took a third, a second and a win in the last gallop to take second with Reec Wood of Team ignitr taking two seconds and a third to clinch third place, three points clear of Wright.

Jamie RIDEHALGH Team Polypipe 12 points
Rhys BRITTON Team USN 11
Reece WOOD Team ignitr 8
Fred WRIGHT Telegraph Allstars 5
Matthew WALLS Team ignitr 3
Mitchell POWELL Orica-GreenEDGE 2
Oliver POSTLE Team Sky 1
Ethan HAYTER
Telegraph Allstars 1
Matthias BARNET Rigmar Racers 1
10 Grant MARTIN Team Scotland
11 Frank LONGSTAFF Rapha Condor JLT
12 Tom PIDCOCK NFTO
13 Jack PLUMLEY Rapha Condor JLT
14 Etienne GEORGI Madison-Genesis
15 Sebastian DICKENS Maloja Pushbikers
16 William ROBERTS Team USN
17 Alex JOLLIFFE  Orica-GreenEDGE
18 Joe NALLY, Team Scotland
19 Matthew DRAPER Team Polypipe
20 Oliver PECKOVER Team Sky

1km Madison Time Trial

 RLS2581

It’s not often that most of the Madison Kilometre Time Trial teams go under the minute mark, but 7 of the 11 teams did at Revolution 46. Jens Mouris and Scott Sunderland of Orica-GreenEDGE set the mark in the first session, storming round in 56.757 seconds – a fraction ahead of Steven Burke and Jake Womersley of Team Polypipe. But it was Maloja Pushbikers – Marcel Kalz and Christian Grassman – who were last to go and who managed to shave another four tenths of Mouris and Sunderland’s time to take the win with a 56.358.

1 MALOJA PUSHBIKERS RT (GRASMANN Christian, Marcel KALZ) 56.358
2 ORICA GREENEDGE (Jens MOURIS, Scott SUNDERLAND) 56.757
3 TEAM POLYPIPE (Steven BURKE, Jake WOMERSLEY) 57.609
4 TELEGRAPH ALLSTARS (Wim STROETINGA, Alex DOWSETT) 58.285
5 NFTO (Adam BLYTHE, Sam HARRISON) 58.479
6 TEAM IGNITR (Kenny DE KETELE, Matt GIBSON) 59.336
7 MADISON-GENESIS (Andy TENNANT, Gabriel CULLAIGH) 59.336
8 803 RAPHA CONDOR JLT (Jake KELLY, Oli WOOD) 1:00.125
9 TEAM SKY (Ben SWIFT, Ian STANNARD) 1:00.168
10 RIGMAR RACERS (Alastair RUTHERFORD, Phil TRODDEN) 1:00.221
11 TEAM SCOTLAND (Mark STEWART, Ryan FENWICK) 1:01.756

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls

 RLS2418

Eleanor Dickinson of NFTO and Jessica Roberts of Team USN won the National Girls Madison title in the afternoon session and were almost impossible to separate on the line in the Hoy Future Stars Girls Scratch Race. Dickinson had the momentum on the line and edged the win with her team mate Henrietta Colborne just behind Roberts in third place.

Eleanor DICKINSON NFTO
Jessica ROBERTS Team USN
Henrietta COLBOURNE NFTO
Sophie CAPEWELL Maloja Pushbikers
Rhona CALLANDER Team Scotland
Sophie WILLIAMS, Orica-GreenEDGE
Elizabeth BENNETT Team USN
Rachel JARY Telegraph Allstars
Jayati HINE Team Polypipe
10 Rosa MARTIN Rigmar Racers
11 Rebecca RAYBOULD Rapha Condor JLT
12 Pfeiffer GEORGI Madison-Genesis
13 Sarah BRADFORD Team Scotland
14 Megan CHARD Orica-GreenEDGE
15 Amy SMITH Rigmar Racers
16 Lauren MURPHY Telegraph Allstars
17 Monica DEW Team ignitr
18 Anna DOCHERTY Team Polypipe
19 Ellie RUSSELL Team Sky
20 Eve JEFFERIES Rapha Condor JLT
21 Lauren BATE-LOWE Team Ignitr
22 Connie HUDSON Team Sky
23 Hetty NIBLETT Maloja Pushbikers
24 Emma PITT Madison-Genesis

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys

 RLS2699

Fred Wright lived up to his billing in the Hoy future Stars Boys 6 Lap Dash – the Telegraph Allstars rider leading home Rhys Britton of Team USN and Hamish Turnbull of Maloja Pushbikers – the three of them well clear of the chasing bunch on the line..

Fred WRIGHT Telegraph Allstars
Rhys BRITTON Team USN
Hamish TURNBULL Maloja Pushbikers
Matthew DRAPER Team Polypipe
Reece WOOD Team ignitr
Alex JOLLIFFE Orica-GreenEDGE
Grant MARTIN Team Scotland
Sebastian DICKENS Maloja Pushbikers
William ROBERTS Team USN
10 Jamie RIDEHALGH Team Polypipe
11 Lewis STEWART Rigmar Racers
12 Mitchell POWELL Orica-GreenEDGE
13 Matthew WALLS Team ignitr
14 Alistair FIELDING Madison-Genesis
15 JoeNALLY Team Scotland
16 Tom PIDCOCK NFTO
17 Jack PLUMLEY Rapha Condor JLT
18 Etienne GEORGI Madison-Genesis
19 Matthias BARNET Rigmar Racers
20 OliverPECKOVER Team Sky
21 Ethan HAYTER Telegraph Allstars
22 Jake DOBSON NFTO
DNF Frank LONGSTAFF Rapha Condor JLT
DNF Oliver POSTLE Team Sky

HOY Future Stars Points Race – Girls

 RLS2818

Dickinson took the Scratch race, so it must have been Roberts’ turn to take the Points Race – which she did, by a single point – from Dickinson.

Eve Jefferues of Rapha Condor JLT had taken the opening sprint from Hetty Niblett of Maloja Pushbikers, Dickonson and Rosa Martin of Rigmar Racers. Roberts took the second with Megan Chard if Orica-GreenEDGE second, Sophie Capewell of Maloja Pushbikers third and Rachel Jary of Telegraph Allstars fourth.

The two favourites failed to score in the penultimate sprint – Amy Smith of Rigmar Racers taking the five points with Raybould taking three, Pfeiffer Georgi of Madison-Gensis the two and Jayati Hine of Team Polypipe the singleton.

Normal services was resumed in the final sprint with Dickinson just holding off Roberts in a carbon copy of the Scratch Race photo finish but it wasn’t enough to nick the win from her madison partner. Elizabeth Bennett of Team USN took third in the sprint, with Colborne taking the last point of the race. None of that affected the leaderboard, though, with Jefferies win in the opening sprint enough to give her third overall.

It also meant that Dickinson leaves London as Series Leader and will wear the Hoy Bikes jersey in Manchester.

Jessica ROBERTS Team USN 8
Eleanor DICKINSON NFTO 7
Eve JEFFERIES Rapha Condor JLT 5
Amy SMITH Rigmar Racers 5
Megan CHARD Orica-GreenEDGE 3
Hetty NIBLETT Maloja Pushbikers 3
Rebecca RAYBOULD Rapha Condor JLT 3
Elizabeth BENNETT Team USN 2
Sophie CAPEWELL Maloja Pushbikers 2
10 Pfeiffer GEORGI Madison-Gensis 2
11 Henrietta COLBOURNE NFTO 1
12 Rosa MARTIN Rigmar Racers 1
13 Jayati HINE Team Polypipe 1
14 Rachel JARY Telegraph Allstars 1
15 Sophie WILLIAMS Orica-GreenEDGE
16 Connie HUDSON Team Sky
17 Rhona CALLANDER, Team Scotland
18 Ellie RUSSELL Team Sky
19 Emma PITT Madison-Genesis
20 Sarah BRADFORD Team Scotland
21 Anna DOCHERTY Team Polypipe
22 Lauren MURPHY Telegraph Allstars
23 Monica DEW Team ignitr
24 Lauren BATE-LOWE Team ignitr

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157648972397241″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

Women’s Australian Pursuit

 RLS2891

The Australian Pursuit – like the Marymoor Crawl – is a simple race to describe, but a brutal one to rid (and a difficult one to follow). Essentially the same as an individual pursuit, but with eight riders spaced evenly around the track. Like the indiviudal pursuit, if you’re caught, you’re out – but your pursuer only has to close a quarter of the distance – and anyone that’s left is timed back to their original starting point.

Four riders were still riding at the end with almost nothing between Trott and Vos… 7-0 Trott.

1 Laura TROTT Wiggle-Honda
2 Marianne VOS Rabo Liv
3 Elinor BARKER Wiggle-Honda
4 Emily KAY Team USN
5 Gosia WOJTRYA POL
6 Katie ARCHIBALD Pearl Izumi
7 Leire OLABERRIA ESP
8 Roxanne KNETTEMAN Rabo Liv

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys

 RLS2952

Britton joined Dickinson on the podium at the end of the evening to collect his leader’s jersey – the Welsh rider adding the Scrath Race win to his earlier brace of second places. He clinched it in style, finishing serenely ahead of a charging pack led by Walls, Wright and Draper – all of whom could also go away relatively content – and very much still in contention for the Series.

Rhys BRITTON Team USN
Matthew WALLS Team ignitr
Fred WRIGHT  Telegraph Allstars
Matthew DRAPER  Team Polypipe
William ROBERTS Team USN
Mitchell POWELL Orica-GreenEDGE
Sebastian DICKENS Maloja Pushbikers
Grant MARTIN Team Scotland
Reece WOOD Team ignitr
10 Jamie RIDEHALGH Team Polypipe
11 Ethan HAYTER Telegraph Allstars
12 Alex JOLLIFFE Orica-GreenEDGE
13 Jack PLUMLEY Rapha Condor JLT
14 Hamish TURNBULL Maloja Pushbikers
15 Oliver PECKOVER Team Sky
16 Frank LONGSTAFF Rapha Condor JLT
17 Matthias BARNET Rigmar Racers
18 Alistair FIELDING Madison-Genesis
19 Jake DOBSON NFTO 
20 Etienne GEORGI Madison-Genesis
21 Joe NALLY Team Scotland
22 Lewis STEWART Rigmar Racers
23 Tom PIDCOCK NFTO
DNS Oliver POSTLE Team Sky

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157646654374763″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

UCI Men’s Scratch Race

 RLS3075

With Dowsett, Swift, Grassman and De Ketele a lap up as the Scratch Race neared its end, the winner was going to come from that quartet and, although it was Stroetinga who led the sprint out and crossed the line first – to clinch fifth place – it was Swift who made up for his obvious disappointment in the Points Race with the win. Dowsett took second after a very active – but perhaps not quite as productive weekend as he would have liked – with De Ketele heading home Grassman to take third.

That fourth place for Grassman, however, was enough to ensure that the Maloja Pushbikers carried on where their previous incarnation – the Rudy Project Racing Team – left off last season – on top of the series standings.

Ben SWIFT GBR
Alex DOWSETT GBR
Kenny DE KETELE BEL
Christian GRASMANN GER
Wim STROETINGA NED
Mark STEWART GBR
Phil TRODDEN GBR
Scott SUNDERLAND AUS
Steven BURKE GBR
10 Marcel KALZ GER
11 Alastair RUTHERFORD GBR
12 Joe HOLT GBR
13 Jake KELLY GBR
14 Jens MOURIS NED
15 Matt GIBSON GBR
16 Andy TENNANT GBR
DNF Sam HARRISON GBR
DNF
 Ryan FENWICK GBR
DNF Jake WOMERSLEY GBR
DNF Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR
DNF Owen JAMES GBR

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157648972870562″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

Women’s Devil/Scratch Race

 RLS3342

Laura TROTT Wiggle-Honda
Emily KAY Team USN
Leire OLABERRIA ESP
Elinor BARKER Wiggle-Honda
Marianne VOS Rabo Liv
Laura BASSO Cycling Team Friuli
Gosia WOJTRYA POL
Katie ARCHIBALD Pearl Izumi
Roxanne KNETTEMAN Rabo Liv
10 Manon LLOYD Team USN
11 Sarah INGELBRECHT BEL
12 Abbie DENTUS De Vere Cycles
13 Anita STENBERG NOR
14 Ellie COSTER Team USN
15 Emily NELSON Team USN
16 Amy ROBERTS Wiggle-Honda

The last race of the evening was a slightly confusing mixture of Elimination and Scratch Races with half the field eliminated and the remainder racing it out to the end. We’re not sure it worked as a spectacle, to be honest. We knew Trott was the master at the Elimination Race and she’d also comfortably won the Scratch Race. She won this, too. Emily Kay – who looked strong all weekend but particlarly in the last two events – took second with Olaberria and Barker behind her.

It was billed – perhaps a tad unrealistically – as a head-to-head with not-quite-heavyweight-boxing attempts to ramp up the rivalry. It was never really like that – both riders just looked like they were having a lot of
fun. But, for the record…

Final score : Laura Trott 8-0 Marianne Vos

As Vos tweeted later – ‘Laura was in a different league’. That she was.

{bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157646654374763″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

Similar Articles