The final day of competition at the 2014 UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Cali saw more confusion and controversy in the Madison as well as the conclusion of the Women’s Omnium and the Women’s Keirin. 

Women’s Keirin

There were a few surprises in the first round of the Women’s Keirin – including World Champion Rebecca James of Great Britain’s relegation for entering the sprinter’s lane when Fatehah Mustapa of Malaysia was already there. That saw Mustapa go through along with Kristina Vodel of Germany, Wai Sze Lee of Hong Kong and Stephanie Morton of Australia.

James joined team mate Jess Varnish and Anna Meares of Australia in the Repechages and, perhaps unsurprisingly, all three went through to the second round.

First Round

Heat 1
1 Fatehah MUSTAPA MAS

2 Virginie CUEFF FRA
3 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX
4 Elis LIGTLEE NED
REL Rebecca JAMES GBR

Heat 2
1 Kristina VOGEL GER

2 Lisandra GUERRA CUB
3 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
4 Shanne BRASPENNINCX NED
5 Helena CASAS ESP

Heat 3
1 Wai Sze LEE HKG

2 Anna MEARES AUS
3 Sandie CLAIR FRA
4 Jessica VARNISH GBR
5 Olena TSOS UKR

Heat 4
1 Stephanie MORTON AUS

2 Ekaterina GNIDENKO RUS
3 Tania CALVO ESP
4 Juliana GAVIRIA COL
5 Kayono MAEDA JPN
6 Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR

First Round Repechages

Heat 1
1 Virginie CUEFF FRA

2 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
3 Juliana GAVIRIA COL
4 Olena TSOS UKR

Heat 2
1 Sandie CLAIR FRA

2 Lisandra GUERRRA CUB
3 Elis LIGTLEE NED
4 Kayono MAEDA JPN

Heat 3
1 Anna MEARES AUS

2 Rebecca JAMES GBR
3 Shanne BRASPENNINCX NED
4 Tania CALVO ESP

Heat 4
1 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX

2 Jessica VARNISH GBR
3 Ekaterina GNIDENKO RUS
4 Helena CASAS ESP
5 Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR

Second Round 

Of the pre-race favourites who’d been dumped in to the Repechages, Meares and James made it through to the Final. The Australian trailed home Sandie Clair of France in Heat 1 – with Elena Breshnava of Russia taking third – while James came second to Vogel in the other heat with Dainela Gaxiola of Mexico taking the final spot.

Round 1 heat winners Mustapa and Morton missed out, finishing either side of Varnish in Heat 1 while Lee, too, failed to qualify.

Heat 1
1 Sandie CLAIR FRA

2 Anna MEARES AUS
3 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
4 Fatehah MUSTAPA MAS
5 Jessica VARNISH GBR
6 Stephanie MORTON AUS

Heat 2
1 Kristina VOGEL GER

2 Rebecca JAMES GBR
3 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX
4 Lisandra GUERRA CUB
5 Wai Sze LEE HKG
6 Virginie CUEFF FRA

Final
GOLD
Kristina VOGEL GER

SILVER Anna MEARES AUS
BRONZE Rebecca JAMES GBR

4 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
5 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX
6 Sandie CLAIR FRA

7­12 Final
7 Wai Sze LEE HKG

8 Fatehah MUSTAPA MAS
9 Stephanie MORTON AUS
10 Virginie CUEFF FRA
11 Lisandra GUERRA CUB
12 Jessica VARNISH GBR

Women’s Omnium

IV – Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah HAMMER USA 3:32.761
2 Laura TROTT GBR 3:33.885
3 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 3:36.599
4 Laura BROWN CAN 3:37.045
5 Annette EDMONDSON AUS 3:37.106
6 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR 3:37.904
7 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 3:38.367
8 Leire OLABERRIA ESP 3:39.412
9 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 3:40.437
10 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 3:41.305
11 Marlies MEJIAS  CUB 3:41.445
12 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL 3:45.630
13 Laurie BERTHON FRA 3:46.027
14 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 3:48.174
15 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR 3:48.647
16 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN 3:49.577
17 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 3:50.849

V – Scratch Race
1 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
2 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR ­1
3 Annette EDMONDSON AUS ­1
4 Laurie BERTHON FRA ­1
5 Sarah HAMMER USA ­1
6 Laura TROTT GBR ­1
7 Leire OLABERRIA ESP ­1
8 Jolien D’HOORE BEL ­1
9 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK ­1
10 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL ­1
11 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS ­1
12 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR ­1
13 Marlies MEJIAS CUB ­1
14 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA ­1
15 Laura BROWN CAN ­1
16 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN ­1
17 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL ­1

VI – Time Trial
1 Annette EDMONDSON AUS 34.995
2 Laura TROTT GBR 35.456
3 Marlies MEJIAS CUB 35.516
4 Sarah HAMMER USA 35.571
5 Laurie BERTHON FRA 35.607
6 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 35.757
7 Leire OLABERRIA ESP 35.916
8 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 35.997
9 Laura BROWN CAN 36.352
10 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL 36.765
11 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 36.816
12 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 36.894
13 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 36.978
14 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN 37.136
15 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR 37.464
16 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR 37.722
17 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 38.124

Final Classification
GOLD Sarah HAMMER USA 14
SILVER Laura TROTT GBR 20
BRONZE Annette EDMONDSON AUS 24

4 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 35
5 Leire OLABERRIA ESP 46
6 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 49
7 Laurie BERTHON FRA 50
8 Laura BROWN CAN 52
9 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 52
10 Marlies MEJIAS CUB 61
11 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL 63
12 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 65
13 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR 66
14 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 74
15 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR 75
16 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 84
17 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN 88

Men’s Sprint

Francois Pervis of France took one step closer to a remarkable clean sweep of individual Sprint medals as he brushed aside

Semi Finals
HEAT 1
1 Francois PERVIS FRA **
2 Denis DMITRIEV RUS

Heat 2
1 Stefan BOTTICHER GER **
2 Matthew GLAETZER AUS *

Finals 
GOLD Francois PERVIS FRA **
SILVER Stefan BOTTICHER GER

BRONZE Denis DMITRIEV RUS **
4 Matthew GLAETZER AUS

Men’s Madison

CALI14-5E-14911

GOLD Spain (David MUNTANER, Albert TORRES) 18
SILVER Czech Republic (Martin BLAHA, Vojtech HACECKY) 12
BRONZE Switzerland (Stefan KUENG, Thery SCHIR) 7

4 Austria (Andreas GRAF, Andreas MUELLER) 2
5 Belgium (Jasper DE BUYST, Kenny DE KETELE) 31 ­1 lap
6 Italy (Marco COLEDAN, Elia VIVIANI) 12 ­1
7 Germany (Henning BOMMEL, Theo REINHARDT) 10 ­1
8 New Zealand (Shane ARCHBOLD, Thomas SCULLY) 10 ­1
9 Russia (Artur ERSHOV, Alexander SEROV) 1 ­1
10 France (Thomas BOUDAT, Vivien BRISSE) 1 ­1
11 Colombia (Juan ARANGO, Edwin AVILA) ­1
12 Mexico (Jose Ramon AGUIRRE, DiegoYEPEZ) ­2 laps
13 Hong Kong (King Lok CHEUNG, Chun Wing LEUNG) 2 ­3 laps
14 Australia (Alexander EDMONDSON, Glenn O’SHEA) 4 ­4 laps
15 Great Britain (Jonathan DIBBEN, Owain DOULL) ­4

Similar Articles