The penultimate day of competition in the 2014 UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Cali, Colombia saw the conclusion of the Men’s Omnium and Women’s Sprint and the first day of the Women’s Omnium and the Men’s Sprint – as well as the Women’s Points Race.

Full results. Report and pictures to follow.

Men’s Sprint

After their disappointment in the Team Sprint and Max Levy’s bad crash in the Keirin, Germany was looking for a return to form in the Sprint competition. They didn’t quite dominate the session – which saw 13 riders under 10 seconds on what is, let’s not forget, an outdoor track – but three riders in the top five was a good start.

CALI14-4A-8810

The two interlopers were Denis Dmitriev of Russia who was three hundredths quicker than fifth placed Max Niederlag and the on form Francois Pervis of France – who topped the time sheets with a superb 9.742 – five hundredths fatsr then Stefan Botticher on 9.790. Robert Forstemann was third on 9.852.

Czech rider Adam Ptacnik had a tyre explode on the back straight during his flying 200m. He looked for a moment as though he was going to be able to keep it under control, but as he entered turn 3 the bike whipped around and threw him up the banking. He took to the track again after the last of the scheduled heats and managed a 10.167 – qualifying 23rd out of the 34 that made the cut.

Qualifying – 200m Time Trial
1 Francois PERVIS FRA 9.742

2 Stefan BOTTICHER GER 9.790
3 Robert FORSTEMANN GER 9.852
4 Denis DMITRIEV RUS 9.892
5 Max NIEDERLAG GER 9.923
6 Shane PERKINS AUS 9.925
7 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED 9.927
8 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR 9.931
9 Sam WEBSTER NZL 9.933
10 Matthew GLAETZER AUS 9.937
11 Michael D’ALMEIDA FRA 9.972
12 Matthew ARCHIBALD NZL 9.989
13 Juan PERALTA ESP 9.990
14 Jason KENNY GBR 10.001
15 Daniel ELLIS AUS 10.002
16 Nikita SHURSHIN RUS 10.028
17 Pavel KELEMEN CZE 10.030
18 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 10.063
19 Azizulhasni AWANG MAS 10.066
20 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA 10.098
21 Chao XU CHN 10.156
22 Seiichiro NAKAGAWA JPN 10.161
23 Adam PTACNIK CZE 10.167
24 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL 10.181
25 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE 10.214
26 Hugo HAAK NED 10.265
27 Tomoyuki KAWABATA JPN 10.302
28 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS 10.316
29 Hugo BARRETTE CAN 10.359
30 Jose MORENO ESP 10.465
DNS Fabian Hernando PUERTA COL
DNS Hersony CANELON VEN

CALI14-4A-9874

No surprises in the first round where almost all the fast qualifiers progressed to the second round – the only exceptions being the last two heats – closest on time – where Great Britain’s Jason Kenny overcame Michael D’Almeida of France and Juan Peralta of Spain eliminated Matthew Archibald of New Zealand. With Nikita Shurshin of Russia beating Kiwi Sam Webster, the New Zealand team that won the Team Sprint would have no representation in the later stages of the Sprint competition

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1 Francois PERVIS FRA

2 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL

Heat 2
1 Stefan BOTTICHER GER

2 Adam PTACNIK CZE DNF

Heat 3
1 Robert FORSTEMANN GER

2 Seiichiro NAKAGAWA JPN

Heat 4
1 Denis DMITRIEV RUS

2 Chao XU CHN

Heat 5
1 Max NIEDERLAG GER

2 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA

Heat 6
1 Shane PERKINS AUS

2 Azizulhasni AWANG MAS

Heat 7
1 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED

2 Damian ZIELINSKI POL

Heat 8
1 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

2 Pavel KELEMEN CZE

Heat 9
1 Nikita SHURSHIN RUS

2 Sam WEBSTER NZL

Heat 10
1 Matthew GLAETZER AUS

2 Daniel ELLIS AUS

Heat 11
1 Jason KENNY GBR

2 Michael D’ALMEIDA FRA

Heat 12
1 Juan PERALTA ESP

2 Matthew ARCHIBALD NZL

CALI14-4A-9973

The second round went almost entirely to form, too – which meant that both British riders would need to try to progress to the Quarter Finals via the Repechages. Pervis, Botticher, Dmitriev, Niederlag and Aussie Shane Perkins. The only exception was that Matt Galetzer of Australia – seemingly untroubled by his spectacular Keirin crash – dumped Forstemann in to the Repechages.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Francois PERVIS FRA

2 Juan PERALTA ESP

Heat 2
1 Stefan BOTTICHER GER

2 Jason KENNY GBR

Heat 3
1 Matthew GLAETZER AUS

2 Robert FORSTEMANN GER

Heat 4
1 Denis DMITRIEV RUS

2 Nikita SHURSHIN RUS

Heat 5
1 Max NIEDERLAG GER

2 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

Heat 6
1 Shane PERKINS AUS

2 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED

Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands took the first of the Quarter Final berths via the Repechages – eliminating Nikita Shurshin Russia and Peralta. And Kenny took the second – eliminating his team mate Matt Crampton, who had out qualified him and Forstemann.

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED

2 Nikita SHURSHIN RUS
3 Juan PERALTA ESP

Heat 2
1 Jason KENNY GBR

2 Robert FORSTEMANN GER
3 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

CALI14-4E-10067

Kenny’s battle back through the Repechages ended when he came up against Pervis in the Quarter Finals. Neither match was close, in reality and Pervis is the odds on favourite for the Sprint treble. Botticher knocked out Hoogland in two while Glaetzer won the all Aussie heat with Perkins 2-0. And despite Germany having done so well in qualifying, Dmitriev kocked out Niederlag to ensure than only Botticher reached the Sem Final stage.

In the last match of the day, Kenny – like compatriot Becky James yesterday – took the victory in the 5th to 8th place Minor Final.

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1 Francois PERVIS FRA **

2 Jason KENNY GBR

Heat 2
1 Stefan BOTTICHER GER **

2 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED

Heat 3
1 Matthew GLAETZER AUS **

2 Shane PERKINS AUS

Heat 4
1 Denis DMITRIEV RUS **

2 Max NIEDERLAG GER

5th-­8th
5 Jason KENNY GBR

6 Max NIEDERLAG GER
7 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED
8 Shane PERKINS AUS

Men’s Omnium

CALI14-4A-9934

Aaron Gate of New Zealand started the second day of the defence of his World Omnium title 9 points behind Thomas Boudat of France and, at one point, it looked as though he would be back on top after the first event. Gate set the fastest time of 4:23.698 in the penultimate heat and with 1km to go Boudat was lying in 10th place but an epic last four laps saw him claw his way back to 7th. Tim Veldt of the Netherlands and Viktor Manakov of Russia both gained ground on Boudat and lost a little of their lead over Gate with Manakov taking fourth and Veldt fifth.

IV – Individual Pursuit
1 Aaron GATE NZL 4:23.698

2 Casper VON FOLSACH DEN 4:25.107
3 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 4:25.669
4 Viktor MANAKOV RUS 4:25.885
5 Tim VELDT NED 4:27.411
6 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 4:30.524
7 Thomas BOUDAT FRA 4:31.930
8 Olivier BEER SUI 4:32.078
9 Luke DAVISON AUS 4:33.593
10 Unai ELORRIAGA ESP 4:34.545
11 Edward CLANCY GBR 4:34.983
12 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 4:39.509
13 Jacob DUEHRING USA 4:41.062
14 Vladyslav KREMINSKYI UKR 4:41.145
15 Eiya HASHIMOTO JPN 4:41.989
16 Francesco CASTEGNARO ITA 4:49.106
17 Jose Alfredo AGUIRRE MEX 4:54.473

CALI14-4E-10677

Having looked out of sorts since his flying lap victory – not least with an 11th place in the Individual Pursuit – Ed Clancy of Great Britain almost appeared to be going through the motions. Traditionally much better in the three timed events than the bunch races, few people would have put money on Clancy taking the Scratch race – but take it he did, leading out the bunch sprint from a long way out. Boudat all but sealed the Gold medal with second place, while Veldt put even more pressure on Manakov with third and Gate’s challenge was all but over when he crossed the line in 7th.

V – Scratch Race
1 Edward CLANCY GBR

2 Thomas BOUDAT FRA
3 Tim VELDT NED
4 Vladyslav KREMINSKYI UKR
5 Ondrej RYBIN CZE
6 Viktor MANAKOV RUS
7 Aaron GATE NZL
8 Raman TSISHKOU BLR
9 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL
10 Jose Alfredo AGUIRRE MEX
11 Casper VON FOLSACH DEN
12 Unai ELORRIAGA ESP
13 Jacob DUEHRING USA
14 Olivier BEER SUI
15 Francesco CASTEGNARO ITA
16 Eiya HASHIMOTO JPN
17 Luke DAVISON AUS ­1 lap

Ed Clancy proved just how important consistency is an Omnium – taking his third victory of the event with a fantastic 1:01.691 Kilometre time trial. That would have put him comfortably in the top ten of the actual Kilo competition. Third place for Boudat was enough to give him the Gold overall, while Veldt’s second place (a second and a half behind Clancy) was enough to secure the Bronze with Manakov only able to manage the seventh best time.

CALI14-4E-10409

1km Time Trial
1 Edward CLANCY GBR 1:01.691

2 Tim VELDT NED 1:03.134
3 Thomas BOUDAT FRA 1:03.396
4 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 1:03.404
5 Aaron GATE NZL 1:03.655
6 Olivier BEER SUI 1:03.682
7 Viktor MANAKOV RUS 1:03.863
8 Luke DAVISON AUS 1:03.987
9 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 1:04.331
10 Unai ELORRIAGA ESP 1:05.451
11 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 1:05.519
12 Vladyslav KREMINSKYI UKR 1:05.853
13 Casper VON FOLSACH DEN 1:05.866
14 Jacob DUEHRING USA 1:06.297
15 Jose Alfredo AGUIRRE MEX 1:06.356
16 Eiya HASHIMOTO JPN 1:06.937
17 Francesco CASTEGNARO ITA 1:08.765

CALI14-4E-11082

A tenth, two wins, a seventh, a second and a third – that’s what it takes to win the Men’s Omnium where the split between the time trial and bunch racers is more pronounced than it is in the Women’s event. It was Boudat’s explosive sprint that won him the Points Race and the Elimination race and clinch the win in the Kilo. Veldt was also very consistent and his Scratch and Kilo results lifted him over Manakov – finishing four points off Gold and four ahead of the Russian. Gate took fourth – just two points off a medal but 10 behind Boudat and Clancy’s strong finished lifted him to third, just a point behind the New Zealander.

Final Classification
GOLD
BOUDAT Thomas FRA 24

SILVER VELDT Tim NED 28
BRONZE MANAKOV Viktor RUS 32

4 Aaron GATE NZL 34
5 Edward CLANCY GBR 35
6 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 38
7 Olivier BEER SUI 55
8 Casper VON FOLSACH DEN 56
9 Unai ELORRIAGA ESP 56
10 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 57
11 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 57
12 Eiya HASHIMOTO JPN 68
13 Luke DAVISON AUS 71
14 Vladyslav KREMINSKYI UKR 73
15 Jacob DUEHRING USA 74
16 Jose Alfredo AGUIRRE MEX 91
17 Francesco CASTEGNARO ITA 93
DSQ Jasper DE BUYST BEL

Women’s Sprint

CALI14-4E-10536

While Germany’s men have been a little off their best so far this week, the women have dominated. Having taken the Team Sprint with Kristina Vogel it was Miriam Welte who took the 500m Time Trial and now it was Vogel’s turn to cruise through to the Final in the Sprint competition, beating Jinhong Lin of China in two straight races. After her battle back throught he Repchages and fall in her match against team mate Becky James, Great Britain’s Jess Varnish was out dragged by Tianshi Zhong of China in both matches of the second Semi Final.

Semifinals

Heat 1
1 Kristina VOGEL GER **

2 Junhong LIN CHN

Heat 2
1 Tianshi ZHONG CHN **

2 Jessica VARNISH GBR

CALI14-4E-11285

Vogel looked majestic in the Final – almost toying with Zhong as she held her at a standstill, forcing in her to take the lead and then flew past her almost immediately. She took the Gold in two straight matches but China claimed the third step on the podium, too with Lin beating Varnish to take the Bronze. With only the Men’s Semi Finals and Finals to go, we’ve yet to see a decider needed in the Sprint competition.

GOLD Kristina VOGEL GER **
SILVER Tianshi ZHONG CHN

BRONZE Junhong LIN CHN **
4 Jessica VARNISH GBR

Women’s Points Race

CALI14-4E-10239

The Women’s Points Race started very slowly – the tempo just rising slightly for the first two Sprints which were taken by Girogia Bronzini of Italy and Katie Archibald of Great Britain.

The race came to life just before half way and – although Mariai Luisa Calle of Colombia’s efforts were what roused the crous, it was Amy Cure who dominated proceedings, winning two of the ten sprints and taking second place in two as well as being one of seven riders to take a lap and accumulate 38 points.

Stephanie Pohl of Germany finished in second place, hust three points behind with Jasmin Glaesser of Canada with Katie Archibald taking fourth for Great Britain.

GOLD Amy CURE AUS 38 points
SILVER Stephanie POHL GER 35
BRONZE Jasmin GLAESSER CAN 32

4 Katie ARCHIBALD GBR 25
5 Maria Luisa CALLE COL 24
6 Caroline RYAN IRL 21
7 Giorgia BRONZINI ITA 21
8 Anastasia CHULKOVA RUS 21
9 Julie LETH DEN 9
10 Yudelmis DOMINGUEZ CUB 6
11 Wan Yiu WONG HKG 6
12 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 4
13 Kelly DRUYTS BEL 4
14 Elizabeth NEWELL USA 3
15 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 1
16 Volha MASIUKOVICH BLR
17 Ingrid DREXEL MEX
18 Ana USABIAGA ESP
19 Valeriya KONONENKO UKR ­20

Women’s Omnium

CALI14-4A-9053

Reigning World Champion Sarah Hammer of the USA, Olympic Champion and 2013 runner-up Laura Trott of Great Britain and 2013 Bronze medal winner Annette Edmondson of Australia were the names everyone was talking about in the build up to the Women’s Omnium competition but it was Marlies Mejias of Cuba who was at the top of the leaderboard with those three still to go having posted a time of 14.256.

Edmondson clocked 14.027 to go top. Trott couldn’t quite match her but slotted in above Mejias with a 14.211 and then Hammer popped in a 14.165 to split the Australian and the Briton.

I – Flying Lap
1 Annette EDMONDSON AUS 14.027

2 Sarah HAMMER USA 14.165
3 Laura TROTT GBR 14.211
4 Marlies MEJIAS CUB 14.256
5 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 14.321
6 Laurie BERTHON FRA 14.465
7 Leire OLABERRIA ESP 14.518
8 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 14.550
9 Laura BROWN CAN 14.559
10 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 14.719
11 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN 14.808
12 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 14.892
13 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 14.951
14 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 15.076
15 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL 15.141
16 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR 15.228
17 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR 15.394

Hammer made it two out of two with a win in the Points race having taken a lap and the penultimate sprint. Jannie Milena Salcedo of Colombia also took a lap and took second with Trott the best of the lapped riders. Edmondson slipped down in the overall standings after only managing 11th while Jolien D’Hoore of Belgium took fourth to go with her fifth place in the flying lap.

CALI14-4A-9699

II – Points Race
1 Sarah HAMMER USA 25 points

2 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL 22
3 Laura TROTT GBR 14
4 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 13
5 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 13
6 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR 4
7 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR 3
8 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 3
9 Laura BROWN CAN
10 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
11 Annette EDMONDSON AUS ­11
12 Leire OLABERRIA ESP ­14
13 Laurie BERTHON FRA ­14
14 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA ­15
15 Marlies MEJIAS CUB ­17
16 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK ­18
17 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN ­20

The three pre-race favourites and D’Hoore were the last four riders remaning in the Elimination Race. It was Trott who was first to go, followed by Edmondson which set ip a match sprint between Hammer and D’Hoore. It was not contest – the American powering away down the back straight to take the single point.

Elimination Race
1 Sarah HAMMER USA

2 Jolien D’HOORE BEL
3 Annette EDMONDSON AUS
4 Laura TROTT GBR
5 Leire OLABERRIA ESP
6 Laura BROWN CAN
7 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL
8 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS
9 Laurie BERTHON FRA
10 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL
11 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK
12 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR
13 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA
14 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN
15 Marlies MEJIAS CUB
16 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
17 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR

CALI14-4E-11177

With just a single point dropped with her second place in the flying lap, Hammer leads overnight on 4 points with Trott six points behind in second. D’Hoore is just a point behind the Briton with Edmondson four points behind her. There’s then an eith point gap to Katarzyna Pawlowska of Poland on 23 with Leire Olaberria rounding out the top 6 on 24 points.

Standings After Day 1
1 Sarah HAMMER USA 4

2 Laura TROTT GBR 10
3 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 11
4 Annette EDMONDSON AUS 15
5 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 23
6 Leire OLABERRIA ESP 24
7 Laura BROWN CAN 24
8 Jannie Milena SALCEDO COL 24
9 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 26
10 Laurie BERTHON FRA 28
11 Marlies MEJIAS CUB 34
12 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR 34
13 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 39
14 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 39
15 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 41
16 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR 41
1
7 Sakura TSUKAGOSHI JPN 42

Similar Articles