Four medals were decided on the second day of competition – the Women’s Team Pursuit and 500m Time Trial plus the Men’s Scratch, Individual Pursuit and an incident packed Men’s Keirin competition.

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying for the Women’s Team Pursuit went largely as expected with the four teams that have dominated the event since its introduction all making the top five. It was the United States that just missed out on a medal ride – the young quartet of Cari Higgins, Lauren Tamayo, Jennifer Valente and Ruth Winder just over a second off the pace of the Polish squad. Natalia Rutkowska, Eugenia Bukak, Malgorzata Wojtyra and Katarzyna Pawlowska set a time of 4:37.786 to join Australia in the Bronze Medal ride. Isabella King, Melissa Hoskins, Amy Cure and Annette Edmondson missed out on the Final by just under a second, but with a six second cushion over the Poles, they were odds on favourites for the third step on the podium.

The Final was harder to call. Canada’s team of Stephanie Roorda, Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser and Laura Brown set Great Britain a target of 4:30.721 and after a slow start, by the middle portion of the race they were gaining and losing a tenth of a second lap after lap. In the last kilometre, though, they started to pull away and Joanna Rowsell, Elinor Barker, Katie Archibald and Laura Trott opened out a two second advantage.

In the Bronze Medal ride, the gap that had showd up in qualifying widened further and the Australian’s caught the Polish girls with a kilometre still to go. The Final was rather closer.

Canada were four tenths quicker over the opening kilometre and a three quarters of a second quicker over the second. They clearly had the Great Britain team rattled – but they were struggling to hold the pace themselves and both teams were looking a little ragged.

The GB quartet pulled half a second back over the next kilometre before first Canada went down to three riders and then, with the deficit eliminated, Great Britain appeared to be in trouble. As they hit the bell two riders appeared to decide to pull out before realizing that three of them needed to finish! They quickly sorted themselves out and didn’t lose too much time – scrabbling out to a 1.2 second margin by the gun.

Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Joanna ROWSELL, Elinor BARKER, Katie ARCHIBALD, Laura TROTT) 4:28.597

2 Canada (Stephanie ROORDA, Allison BEVERIDGE, Jasmin GLAESSER, Laura BROWN) 4:30.721
3 Australia (Isabella KING, Melissa HOSKINS, Amy CURE, Annette EDMONDSON) 4:31.504
4 Poland (Natalia RUTKOWSKA, Eugenia BUJAK, Malgorzata WOJTYRA, Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA) 4:37.786

5 United States (Cari HIGGINS, Lauren TAMAYO, Jennifer VALENTE, Ruth WINDER) 4:39.026
6 China (Dong Yan HUANG, Yali JING, Shanshan MA, Baofang ZHAO) 4:39.949
7 Russia (Gulnaz BADYKOVA, Lidia MALAKHOVA, Irina MOLICHEVA, Evgenia ROMANYUTA) 4:41.765
8 Germany (Stephanie POHL, Mieke KROGER, Lisa KULLMER, Gudrun STOCK) 4:43.279
9 Colombia (Jannie Milena SALCEDO, Valentina PANIAGUA, Jessica PARRA, Lorena Maria VARGAS)   4:49.772
10 Belgium (Jolien D’HOORE , Kelly DRUYTS,  Els BELMANS, Lotte KOPECKY)  4:49.856
11 Italy (Simona FRAPPORTI, Elena CECCHINI, Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, Marta TAGLIAFERRO) 4:54.105

Results
GOLD
Great Britain (Joanna ROWSELL, Elinor BARKER, Katie ARCHIBALD, Laura TROTT) 4:23.407

SILVER Canada (Stephanie ROORDA, Allison BEVERIDGE, Jasmin GLAESSER, Laura   BROWN) 4:24.696

BRONZE Australia (Isabella KING, Melissa HOSKINS, Amy CURE, Annette  EDMONDSON) 
4 Poland (Natalia RUTKOWSKA, Eugenia BUJAK, Malgorzata WOJTYRA), Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA) OVL

Women’s 500m Time 

Ellis Ligtlee of the Netherlands set the early pace in the Women’s 500m Time Trial with a 33.909 before Quadruple World Champion Anna Meares then looked set for a fifth title with a stunning 33.548 lap. 2008 World Champion Lisandra Guerra of Cuba came close with a 33.845 to take second. She was ousted by Anastasia Voinova of Russia who shaved a tenth of Guerra’s time with a 33.789.

But with only Miriam Welte of Germany and outgoing World Champion Wai Sze Lee still to go Meares was still top of the pile. Welte ended the Australian’s hopes with a 33.451 but Lee could only manage a 55.983 for 6th. Welte took the Gold, Meares the Silver and Voinova the Bronze.

CALI14-2E-4646

Results
1 Miriam WELTE  GER 33.451

2 Anna MEARES  AUS 33.548
3 Anastasiia VOINOVA  RUS 33.789
4 Lisandra GUERRA CUB 33.845
5 Elis LIGTLEE  NED 33.909
6 Wai Sze LEE  HKG 33.983
7 Rebecca JAMES  GBR 34.021
8 Sandie CLAIR  FRA 34.097
9 Tania CALVO  ESP 34.157
10 Victoria WILLIAMSON  GBR 34.305
11 Jingjing SHI  CHN 34.400
12 Juliana G
AVIRIA  COL 34.684

13 Shanne BRASPENNINCX  NED 35.121
14 Olena TSOS  UKR 35.442
15 Kayono MAEDA  JPN 35.499
16 Frany Maria FONG MEX 35.546

Men’s Scratch Race

An eventful Men’s Scratch race saw Hong King’s King Lok Cheung lap the field before a puncture and subsequent confusion over getting back in to the race knocked the momentum out of his race. Last year’s Winner Martyn Irvine and Ivan Kovalev of Russia joined Cheung a lap up with a group containing Elia Viviani of Italy, Jon Dibben of Great Britain and Roman Lutsyshyn trying to join them, but failing to bridge the gap as the pace picked up and the race strung out.

In the closing stages Irvine and Cheung started to drop to the back of the race but Kovalev hung in and finished at the back end of the bunch sprint for fourth. He took the Gold with Irvine adding a Silver to his collection and Cheung taking the Bronze as a reward for his early efforts.

CALI14-2E-5498

Results
1 Ivan KOVALEV  RUS
2 Martyn IRVINE  IRL
3 King Lok CHEUNG  HKG
4 Roman LUTSYSHYN  UKR ­1 lap
5 Nolan HOFFMAN  RSA ­1
6 Maximilian BEYER  GER ­1
7 Dylan KENNETT  NZL ­1
8 Glenn O’SHEA  AUS ­1
9 Tim VELDT  NED ­1
10 Frank PASCHE  SUI ­1
11 Andreas MUELLER  AUT ­1
12 Moreno DE PAUW  BEL ­1
13 Jonathan DIBBEN  GBR ­1
14 Elia VIVIANI  ITA ­1
15 Martin BLAHA  CZE ­1
16 Vivien BRISSE  FRA ­1
17 Anton MUZYCHKIN  BLR ­1
18 Alberto COVARRUBIAS  MEX ­1
19 Julio Alberto AMORES ESP ­1
20 Jordan PARRA  COL REL
Relegation for entering the sprinter’s lane when the opponent was already there

Men’s Keirin

A Men’s Kerin competition dominated by accidents, relegations and disqualifications provided thrills and spills for the crowd in the velodrome in Cali – and some local celebrations. Outgoing World Champion Jason Kenny went straight through from the first round along with Simon Van Velthooven of New Zealand, France’s Francois Pervis and Colombia’s Fabian Hernando Puerta. 2009 World Champion Max Levy of Germany and 2011 Champion Shane Perkins of Australia had to settle for the Repechages.

Both made it through with, among others Matt Crampton of Great Britain, and Matthew Glaetzer of Australia and Azizulhasni Awang of Malaysia – who would each have a role in the events of the evening.

Three of the big guns found themselves in the same heat in the second round with Pervis, Levy and Kenny progressing to the A Final – the Great Britain rider doing so after a late surge from the back – and at the expense of his team mate Crampton.

The second heat began with a restart after Van Velthooven passed the rear of the motorcycling while trying to find a way in to the front of the line. The restarted race saw Joachim Eilers of Germany, Puerta and Matthis Buchli of the Netherlands go through but – although Puerta’s qualification for the Final caused the crowd to go into rapture – it wasn’t the result that made the headlines.

With two to go the pace picked up with Eilers ahead of Puerta and Awang. Awang started to drifted to come around Puerta and in doing se he caused Glaetzer, behind him, to move and the Australian lost control, cartwheeling down the track and sending his bike in to the commentary booth. Awang was subsequently disqualified for causing the accident, which most observers thought was a little harsh.

CALI14-2E-5104

That left a three-up 7-12 Final, which Crampton won from Perkins and Greece’s Christos Volikakis. And the Final…

The penultimate lap again held all the action as Levy lost control and crashed heavily on the exit from Turn 2. Coming through the turn inside Kenny, he leaned on the British Rider in an attempt to regain control,  effectively ended Kenny and that of Eilers behind them – which is one of the risks of Kenny’s preferred come-from-the-back tactic.

And if you feel some sympathy for the unfortunate Kenny, spare a thought too for Levy – who had a nasty track burn to his shoulder – and for Pervis – whose win was and subsequent celebrations were largely ignored by the crowd who were euphoric – thanks to Puerta’s Silver for Colombia. Buchli took the Bronze.

CALI14-2E-5377

First Round

Heat 1
1 Jason KENNY GBR

2 Matthew GLAETZER AUS
3 Adam PTACNIK CZE
4 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS
5 Yuta WAKIMOTO JPN DNF

Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando PUERTA COL

2 Hugo BARRETTE CAN
3 Maximilian LEVY GER
4 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
5 Edward DAWKINS NZL REL

Heat 3
1 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL

2 Matthijs BUCHLI NED
3 Tobias WACHTER GER
4 Kian EMADI­COFFIN  GBR
5 Azizulhasni AWANG  MAS

Heat 4
1 Francois PERVIS FRA

2 Joachim EILERS GER
3 Christos VOLIKAKIS  GRE
4 Matthew CRAMPTON  GBR
5 Sergio ALIAGA ESP
6 Shane PERKINS AUS

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1 Matthew GLAETZER AUS

2 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
3 Kian EMADI­COFFIN GBR
4 Edward DAWKINS NZL

Heat 2
1 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

2 Azizulhasni AWANG MAS
3 Hugo BARRETTE CAN
4 Adam PTACNIK CZE

Heat 3
1 Maximilian LEVY GER

2 Matthijs BUCHLI NED
3 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS
4 Sergio ALIAGA ESP

Heat 4
1 Joachim EILERS GER

2 Shane PERKINS AUS
3 Tobias WACHTER GER
4 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
5 Yuta WAKIMOTO JPN

Second Round

Heat 1
1 Francois PERVIS FRA

2 Maximilian LEVY GER
3 Jason KENNY GBR
4 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR
5 Shane PERKINS AUS
6 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE

Heat 2
1 Joachim EILERS GER

2 Fabian Hernando PUERTA COL
3 BUCHLI Matthijs NED
DNF Matthew GLAETZER AUS
DSQ Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL
DSQ Azizulhasni AWANG  MAS

Results

Final 1­6
GOLD
Francois PERVIS FRA

SILVER Fabian Hernando PUERTA COL
BRONZE Matthijs BUCHLI NED

4 Joachim EILERS  GER
5 Jason KENNY GBR
DNF Maximilian LEVY GER

Final 7­10
7 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

8 Shane PERKINS  AUS
9 Christos VOLIKAKIS  GRE
10 DNS Matthew GLAETZER AUS

Men’s Individual Pursuit

The start list for the Men’s Individual Pursuit must have made life interesting for Alex Edmondson as he attempted to make it four World Championships in a row for Australia. He went off in Heat 2 and clocked 4:21.003 – which was going to be difficult to beat – but he had sit and watch while another 16 riders attempted to kock him off the top.

Marc Ryan of New Zealand was the first to come close, two heats later, with a 4:21.419. Then Ryan Millen of Ireland slipped in to third in heat seven with a 4:22.419. It was looking good, but the pressure started to build in the penultimate heat with Marco Colledan of Italy going fourth on 4:22.741 and Stefan Kueng of Switzerland going closest yet with a 4:21.203.

Russian Team Pursuit rider Alexander Serov and last year’s Silver medalist Martyn Irvine of Ireland were in the final heat… but neither could come close. Serov finished 6th, Irvine a disappointing 12th. 

The Final looked to be going Edmondson’s way early on as he eased out to a two second lead but in the closing kilometre Kueng charged back at his opponent, taking huge chunks out of the lead. Whether Edmondson had eased off, was genuinely hurting or whether Kueng’s negative split tactics were deliberate was hard to tell, but in the end it was too little, too late – Edmondson hung on to take the title by two tenths with a time of 4:21.003. In the Bronze Medal rider Ryan M lost out to M Ryan with New Zealander Marc Ryan taking third from I
reland’s Ryan Mullen.

CALI14-2E-5306

Qualifying
1 Alexander EDMONDSON AUS 4:21.003

2 Stefan KUENG SUI 4:21.203
3 Marc RYAN NZL 4:21.865
4 Ryan MULLEN IRL 4:22.419
5 Marco COLEDAN ITA 4:22.741
6 Alexander SEROV RUS 4:22.879
7 Alexander EVTUSHENKO RUS 4:22.966
8 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 4:23.709
9 Sebastian MORA ESP 4:24.197
10 David MUNTANER ESP 4:25.154
11 Nils SCHOMBER GER 4:26.244
12 Martyn IRVINE IRL 4:26.525
13 Tom BOHLI SUI 4:27.182
14 Chun Wing LEUNG HKG 4:27.624
15 Owain DOULL GBR 4:28.193
16 Aleh AHIYEVICH BLR 4:28.398
17 Volodymyr DZHUS UKR 4:28.850
18 Sebastian MOLANO COL 4:29.236
19 Edibaldo MALDONADO MEX 4:38.535
20 Jonas RICKAERT BEL 4:38.988

Finals
GOLD
Alexander EDMONDSON AUS 4:22.582

SILVER Stefan KUENG SUI 4:22.995

BRONZE Marc RYAN NZL 4:22.895
4 Ryan MULLEN IRL 4:24.626

Similar Articles