Day 3 of the UCI Juniors Track World Championships saw the start of the Men’s Omnium and the Women’s Sprint competitions at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, which conclude on Saturday. Three titles were decided in the evening session – the Women’s Individual Pursuit, the Men’s Kilometre Time Trial and the Men’s Points Race.

Report to follow

Women’s Sprint

 JW31338

Only four riders managed to dip under 12 seconds in qualifying for the Women’s Sprint competition and the previous night’s 500m World Champion Danielle Khan proved she’s as quick over 200m. The Great Britain rider clocked 11.532, three tenths faster than her nearest rival Tenille Falappi of Australia. Yeonhee Jang of Korea put in another good performance after her Team Sprint Bronze medal on the opening night with a 11.966 – just ahead of Tatiana Kiseleva of Russia on 11.980.

Two more riders – Melissandre Pain of France and Martha Bayona of Colombia – joined the top 4 in receiving a bye in to the 1/8 Finals, while the other 12 went in to the sprinting competition proper in the first round.

Nicky Degrendele of Belgium – who was just a thousandth outside the top six times came through her opening sprint, as did Doreen Heinze of Germany, Soojin Kim of Korea, Tian Beckett of Australia, Deborah of India and Catherine Wernimont of Belgium. Wernimont was the only rider to beat a faster qualifier, although her heat was the centre of the draw and her opponent Tara McCormick of the USA had only outqualified her by a couple of hundredths.

Qualifying
1 KHAN Dannielle GBR 11.532

2 FALAPPI Tennille AUS 11.872
3 JANG Yeonhee KOR 11.966
4 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS 11.980
5 PAIN Melissandre FRA 12.018
6 BAYONA Martha COL 12.065

7 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL 12.097
8 HEINZE Doreen GER 12.258
9 KIM Soojin KOR 12.287
10 BECKETT Tian AUS 12.435
11 DEBORAH Deborah IND 12.544
12 MCCORMICK Tara USA 12.578
13 WERNIMONT Catherine BEL 12.613
14 ROGOVAYA Ekaterina RUS 12.633
15 HUNG Yu Ting TPE 12.968
16 LATZGO Nadia USA 13.103
17 VAN DEVENTER Odette RSA 13.125
18 BHATIA Shannon USA 13.976

Round 1

Heat 7
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL

2 BHATIA Shannon

Heat 8
1 HEINZE Doreen GER

2 VAN DEVENTER Odette RSA

Heat 9
1 KIM Soojin KOR

2 LATZGO Nadia USA

Heat 10
1 BECKETT Tian AUS

2 HUNG Yu Ting TPE

Heat 11
1 DEBORAH Deborah IND

2 ROGOVAYA Ekaterina RUS

Heat 12
1 WERNIMONT Catherine BEL

2 MCCORMICK Tara USA

 JW33025

The 1/8 Finals went to form, too with the six fastest qualifiers all progressing and the seventh and eighth fastest joining them from the Repechages.

In to the match sprinting proper and, although all four Quarter Finals were decided in two races, things didn’t go all the way of the fastest qualifiers. Khan eased past Heinze and Jang despatched Bayona but Falappi fell to Degrendele and Pain knocked out Kiseleva, who took the 5th place final.

Khan faces Pain in the Semi Finals with Jang taking on the fast improving Degrendele.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 KHAN Dannielle GBR

2 WERNIMONT Catherine BEL

Heat 2
1 FALAPPI Tennille AUS

2 DEBORAH Deborah IND

Heat 3
1 JANG Yeonhee KOR

2 BECKETT Tian AUS

Heat 4
1 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS

2 KIM Soojin KOR

Heat 5
1 PAIN Melissandre FRA
2 HEINZE Doreen GER

Heat 6
1 BAYONA Martha COL

REL DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL

Repechages

Heat 1
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL
2 KIM Soojin KOR
3 WERNIMONT Catherine BEL

Heat 2
1 HEINZE Doreen GER
2 BECKETT Tian AUS
3 DEBORAH Deborah IND

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 KHAN Dannielle GBR **

2 HEINZE Doreen GER

Heat 2
1 DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL **

2 FALAPPI Tennille AUS

Heat 3
1 JANG Yeonhee KOR **

2 BAYONA Martha COL

Heat 4
1 PAIN Melissandre FRA

2 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS

5th-8th Race
5 KISELEVA Tatiana RUS
6 FALAPPI Tennille AUS
7 BAYONA Martha COL
8 HEINZE Doreen GER

Men’s Omnium

 JW31569

The Men’s Omnium competition opened with the Flying Lap which saw 11 riders under 14 seconds – and separated by less than half a second. Indeed, the top 23 of the 24 riders were all within a second of the eventual winner Marc Jurczyk of Germany, who clocked 13.524.

Jack Edwards of Australia was just a hundredth back on 13.536 and Eric Johnstone of Canada a tenth behind them on 13.676.

Flying Lap
1 JURCZYK Marc GER 13.524
2 EDWARDS Jack AUS 13.536
3 JOHNSTONE Eric CAN 13.676
4 LEVASSEUR Jordan FRA 13.707
5 MINALI Riccardo ITA 13.724
6 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN 13.807
7 GOUGH Regan NZL 13.854
8 WOOD Oliver GBR 13.878
9 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL 13.927
10 STRAKHOV Dmitry RUS 13.942
11 NAVARRO Nicolas Oscar ARG 13.943
12 SILVA Nelson Felipe R POR 14.001
13 ESTRADA Eduardo COL 14.002
14 KLEVANOV Nikita KAZ 14.008
15 TSISHCHANKA Hardzei BLR 14.015
16 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE 14.039
17 SALIE Shameeg RSA 14.048
18 OKAMOTO Hayato JPN 14.093
19 MUELLER Patrick SUI 14.158
20 KIM Hwanghee KOR 14.492
21 FALLON Thomas IRL 14.515
22 CARLSON Zachary USA 14.560
23 RUSLI Muhammad Aele S MAS 14.585
24 SHIRMUKHAMEDOV Yuriy UZB 15.212

Points Race

 JW32031

Casper Pedersen’s narrow win in the Points Race – beating Hardzei Tsishchanka in the final sprint to tie with the Belarussian on point – coupled with his sixth place in the Flying Lap was enough to move him in to the overall lead after the opening two events. Flying Lap winner Jurczyk could only managed 16th, so now sits 10 points behind the Dane.

Edwards moved into second overall, following his seventh place in the Points Race while Riccardo Minali’s pair of fifth places moved him up to third overall.

Hardzei Tsishchanka of Belarus took second in the Points Race, but his 16th place in the opening event saw him down in 9th while third placed Nicolas Navarro of Argentina climbed to sixth overall.

1 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN 11
2 TSISHCHANKA Hardzei BLR  11
3 NAVARRO Nicolas Oscar ARG 9
4 STRAKHOV Dmitry RUS 5
5 MINALI Riccardo ITA 5
6 ESTRADA Eduardo COL 5
7 EDWARDS Jack AUS 4
8 MULLER Patrick SUI 4
9 FALLON Thomas IRL 3
10 LEVASSEUR Jordan FRA 3
11 WOOD Oliver GBR 2
12 KIM Hwanghee KOR 2
13 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL 1
14 JOHNSTONE Eric CAN 1
15 SILVA Nelson Felipe R POR
16 JURCZYK Marc GER
17 SALIE Shameeg RSA
18 GOUGH Regan NZL
19 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE
20 SHIRMUKHAMEDOV Yuriy UZB
21 CARLSON Zachary USA
22 OKAMOTO Hayato JPN
23 RUSLI Muhammad Aele S MAS
24 KLEVANOV Nikita KAZ -20 -1 lap

Elmination Race

Jurczyk returned to winning ways in the Elimination Race, riding the race from the front and outsprinting Edwards on the final lap. That was enough to lift Edwards into equal first place overall – tied on 11 points with Pedersen who hung on for fourth place in the ‘Devil’.

Jurczyk moves into third, seven points behind the leaders and tied with Minali, who finished eighth in the final race of the day.

1 JURCZYK Marc GER
2 EDWARDS Jack AUS
3 DE VYLDER Lindsay BEL
4 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN
5 GOUGH Regan NZL
6 LEVASSEUR Jordan FRA
7 STRAKHOV Dmitry RUS
8 MINALI Riccardo ITA
9 WOOD Oliver GBR
10 KIM Hwanghee KOR
11 NAVARRO Nicolas Oscar ARG
12 SALIE Shameeg RSA
13 PIETRULA Nicolas CZE
14 SILVA Nelson Felipe R POR
15 RUSLI Muhammad Aele S MAS
16 FALLON Thomas IRL
17 TSISHCHANKA Hardzei BLR
18 OKAMOTO Hayato JPN
19 JOHNSTONE Eric CAN
20 CARLSON Zachary USA
21 MUELLER Patrick SUI

Women’s Individual Pursuit

 JW32329-2

Qualifying
1 PERRY Lauren AUS 2:27.890

2 MOZHAROVA Natalia RUS 2:28.207 +0.317
3 TALBOT Josie AUS 2:28.566 +0.676
4 PARRA Jessica COL 2:28.754 +0.864

5 KNAUER Anna GER 2:29.279 +1.389
6 HILL Amy GBR 2:30.488 +2.598
7 IAKOVENKO Anastasiia RUS 2:30.508 +2.618
8 GIBSON Kinley CAN 2:31.111 +3.221
9 PLOSAJ Nikol POL 2:31.118 +3.228
10 PATTARO Francesca ITA 2:31.586 +3.696
11 STOCK Gudrun GER 2:32.412 +4.522
12 MALTESE Michela ITA 2:32.865 +4.975
13 ROBSON Kelsey AUS 2:33.351 +5.461
14 FERRARA Sara MEX 2:33.361 +5.471
15 JONES Hayley GBR 2:33.650 +5.760
16 BOURDIAUX Manon FRA 2:33.931 +6.041
17 COMPARAT Claire Lise FRA 2:34.289 +6.399
18 RADZICKA Natalia POL 2:34.348 +6.458
19 VANDENBULCKE Jesse BEL 2:36.523 +8.633
20 SEMIAN Bailey USA 2:37.462 +9.572
21 BONHOMME Ariane CAN 2:38.268 +10.378
22 RATHBUN Laurel USA 2:38.282 +10.392
23 JASHNJIT KAUR Turka IND 2:41.484 +13.594
24 KUCHINSKAYA Marina BLR 2:41.687 +13.797
25 PRIESTLEY Hayley IRL 2:43.519 +15.629
26 KRITZINGER Sonya RSA 2:44.666 +16.776
27 VAN DER MERWE Chante RSA 2:44.799 +16.909
28 MELLOR Rachel Kaye IRL 2:50.083 +22.193

 JW33167

Finals
GOLD
PERRY Lauren AUS 2:27.1560

SILVER MOZHAROVA Natalia RUS 2:28.6420

BRONZE TALBOT Josie AUS 2:27.8600
4 PARRA Jessica COL 2:28.8740

Men’s 1km Time Trial

 JW32381

Jeahee Jung of Korea was the seventh of thirty riders to leave the starting gate in the Men’s Kilometre Time Trial and his time of 1:04.134 kept in on the top of the leaderboard while another 15 riders came and went.

As ever, many of them were quicker over the opening 500m but then the challenge faded as their legs buckled under the strain. Thomas Copponi of France finally toppled the Korea with a time of 1:04.134 but it looked as though the medals would go to riders in the 1:03s and it was Max Dornbach of Germany who was the first to dip under 1:04 with a 1:03.129.

Aleksandr Dubchenko of Russia split the German and the French man rider with a 1:03.227 and, in the final heat, Zac Shaw of Australia squeezed in to the medals with a 1:03.288, pushing Copponi out of the Bronze medal position.

GOLD DORNBACH Maximilian GER 1:03.129
SILVER DUBCHENKO Aleksandr RUS 1:03.227 +0.098
BRONZE SHAW Zachary AUS 1:03.288 +0.159

4 COPPONI Thomas FRA 1:04.134 +1.005
5 JUNG Jeahee KOR 1:04.842 +1.713
6 MODH ZONIS Muhammad Firdau MAS 1:05.092 +1.963
7 HOOPER Alex NZL 1:05.163 +2.034
8 KEUCHEL Johannes GER 1:05.247 +2.118
9 HAGGERTY Joshua NZL 1:05.651 +2.522
10 NOGAMI Ryuta JPN 1:05.788 +2.659
11 VALDEZ Jose Manuel MEX 1:05.829 +2.700
12 GUTIERREZ Juan David COL 1:06.067 +2.938
13 EVENOT Killian FRA 1:06.434 +3.305
14 WELSFORD Sam AUS 1:06.751 +3.622
15 BAUER David Exequiel ARG 1:07.085 +3.956
17 POULSEN Jonas DEN 1:07.439 +4.310
18 ROUSSEL Guillaume CAN 1:07.476 +4.347
19 FANTA Jiri CZE 1:07.545 +4.416
20 NOEL Marc Antoine CAN 1:07.578 +4.449
21 BORCHJES Kyle RSA 1:07.630 +4.501
22 ROBERTS Justin TRI 1:07.697 +4.568
23 DESSAU Michael USA 1:07.889 +4.760
24 YING Asyraf Naim MAS 1:08.088 +4.959
25 BAREI Mikalai BLR 1:08.842 +5.713
26 KUBOTA Yasuhiro JPN 1:08.922 +5.793
27 SADLER Jack IRL 1:09.120 +5.991
28 FARLEY Calan USA 1:09.658 +6.529
29 BABY Alan IND 1:10.324 +7.195
30 MATHEWSON Charles RSA 1:11.817 +8.688

Men’s Points Race

 JW33484

A cagey first half of the Men’s Points Race was finally electrified on lap 56 when a break of seven riders took a lap on the field. Liam Aitcheson of New Zealand, Emil Wang of Denmark, Facundo Crisafulli of Argentine, Julian Witt of Germany, Juan Osorio of Colombia and Thomas Benjamin of France then settled in to the pack where they remained the only riders a lap up at the finish.

Thomas racked up the points from the pack and had the race sewn up with two sprints still to go – 12 points clear by the end. The battle for the Silver and Bronze medals was a lot tighter with all but Witt of the break away group capable of taking the second spot on the podium.

It was Aitcheson who took it – by a point – from Oliveira, who edged Osorio and Wang on final lap finishing position. 

1 THOMAS Benjamin FRA 40
2 AITCHESON Liam NZL 28
3 OLIVEIRA Ivo Emanuel Alv POR 27
4 OSORIO Juan Felipe COL 27
5 WANG Emil DEN 27
6 CRISAFULLI Facundo Olaf ARG 26
7 WITT Julian GER 22
8 CORNEJO Cristian CHI 14 -1 lap
9 CHURSIN Pavel RUS 8
10 LIZDE Seid ITA 8
11 HARAI Hiroto JPN 6
12 RAGAN Jacob GBR 5
13 MAMEDOV Magomed KAZ 5
14 HARRISON Joshua AUS 3
15 DOWNEY Mark IRL 3
16 OTHMAN Afiq Huznie MAS 1
17 MORENO Jorge MEX
18 OSE? VERTEZ Matthias BEL
19 HELIS Ludek CZE
20 PAULS Jevandre RSA


Similar Articles