The results from penultimate day of competition at the 2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships.

trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

wcbanner2013-small
trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

Men’s Sprint

200m Qualifying
1 Francois PERVIS FRA
 9.879

2 Robert FORSTEMANN GER 9.924
3 Sam WEBSTER NZL 9.958
4 Maximilian LEVY GER 9.971
5 Denis DMITRIEV RUS 10.002
6 Stefan BOTTICHER GER 10.008
7 Jason KENNY GBR 10.048
8 Matthew GLAETZER AUS 10.056
9 Mitchell BULLEN AUS 10.075
10 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP 10.095
11 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL 10.103
12 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA 10.128
13 Quentin LAFARGUE FRA 10.136
14 Andrew TAYLOR AUS 10.143
15 Nikita SHURSHIN RUS 10.145
16 Seiichiro NAKAGAWA JPN 10.159
17 Ethan MITCHELL NZL 10.164
18 Pavel KELEMEN CZE 10.190
19 Philip HINDES GBR 10.195
20 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS 10.200
21 Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA COL 10.233
22 Charlie CONORD FRA 10.238
23 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR 10.280
24 Tomoyuki KAWABATA JPN 10.283
25 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS 10.310
26 Kazunari WATANABE JPN 10.312
27 Eoin MULLEN IRL 10.329
28 Lei ZHANG CHN 10.341
29 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA ESP 10.347
30 Denis SHURSHIN RUS 10.360
31 Miao ZHANG CHN 10.366
32 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 10.394
33 Matthijs BUCHLI NED 10.404
34 Adam PTACNIK CZE 10.407
35 Jeffrey HOOGLAND NED 10.412
36 Krzysztof MAKSEL POL 10.447
37 Sergio ALIAGA CHIVITE ESP 10.448
38 Sotirios BRETAS GRE 10.460
39 Robin WAGNER CZE 10.509
40 Jair TJON EN FA SUR 10.560
41 Francesco CECI ITA 10.658

1/16 Round
Heat 1

Francois PERVIS FRA *
Tomoyuki KAWABATA JPN

Heat 2
Matthew CRAMPTON GBR *
Robert FORSTEMANN GER +0.035

Heat 3
Sam WEBSTER NZL *
Charlie CONORD FRA

Heat 4
Maximilian LEVY GER *
Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA COL

Heat 5
Denis DMITRIEV RUS *
Scott SUNDERLAND AUS

Heat 6
Stefan BOTTICHER GER *
Philip HINDES GBR

Heat 7
Jason KENNY GBR *
Pavel KELEMEN CZE

Heat 8
Matthew GLAETZER AUS *
Ethan MITCHELL NZL

Hea
t 9

Mitchell BULLEN AUS *
Seiichiro NAKAGAWA JPN

Heat 10
Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP *
Nikita SHURSHIN RUS

Heat 11
Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL *
Andrew TAYLOR AUS

Heat 12
Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA *
Quentin LAFARGUE FRA

1/8 Finals
Heat 1

Francois PERVIS FRA *
Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA

Heat 2
Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL *
Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

Heat 3
Sam WEBSTER NZL *
Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP

Heat 4
Maximilian LEVY GER *
Mitchell BULLEN AUS

Heat 5
Denis DMITRIEV RUS *
Matthew GLAETZER AUS

Heat 6
Jason KENNY GBR *
Stefan BOTTICHER GER

Repechages
Heat 1
Stefan BOTTICHER GER *
Mitchell BULLEN AUS
Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA

Heat 2
Matthew GLAETZER AUS
Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP
Matthew CRAMPTON GBR

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
Francois PERVIS FRA **
Matthew GLAETZER AUS

Heat 2
Stefan BOTTICHER GER **
Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL *

Heat 3
Sam WEBSTER NZL **
Jason KENNY GBR

Heat 4
Denis DMITRIEV RUS **
Maximilian LEVY GER

Semi Final Draw
Heat 1

Francois PERVIS  FRA
Denis DMITRIEV  RUS

Heat 2
Stefan BOTTICHER  GER
Sam WEBSTER  NZL

Women’s Omnium I – Flying Lap
1 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 14.209

2 CARLETON Gillian CAN 14.239
3 TROTT Laura GBR 14.325
4 HAMMER Sarah USA 14.471
5 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 14.535
6 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POL 14.591
7 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 14.651
8 HUANG Li CHN 14.718
9 BERTHON Laurie FRA 14.734
10 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG 14.994
11 ZALESKA Lucie CZE 15.063
12 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 15.098
13 BELMANS Els BEL 15.201
14 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR 15.322
15 BOROVYCHENKO Ivanna UKR 15.364
16 PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta SVK 15.402
17 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 15.679

Women’s Omnium II – Points Race
1 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 29 points

2 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 27
3 Sarah HAMMER USA 25
4 Li HUANG CHN 25
5 Els BELMANS BEL 23
6 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 22
7 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 20
8 Annette EDMONDSON AUS 15
9 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 10
10 Laura TROTT GBR 9
11 Ivanna BOROVYCHENKO UKR 8
12 Gillian CARLETON CAN 7
13 Laurie BERTHON FRA 5
14 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 3
15 Volha MASIUKOVICH BLR 0
16 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 0
17 Lucie ZALESKA CZE 0

Women’s Omnium III – Elimination Race
1 Laura TROTT GBR

2 Sarah HAMMER USA
3 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL
4 Lisa BRENNAUER GER
5 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP
6 Annette EDMONDSON AUS
7 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA
8 Li HUANG CHN
9 Lucie ZALESKA CZE
10 Ivanna BOROVYCHENKO UKR
11 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
12 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS
13 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK
14 Laurie BERTHON FRA
15 Volha MASIUKOVICH BLR
16 7 CARLETON Gillian CAN
17 4 BELMANS Els BEL

Standings After 3 Events
1 Sarah HAMMER USA 9
2 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL 11
3 Laura TROTT GBR 14
4 Annette EDMONDSON AUS 15
5 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 17
6 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 19
7 Li HUANG CHN 20
8 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 28
9 Gillian CARLETON CAN 30
10 Simona FRAPPORTI ITA 30
11 Tamara BALABOLINA RUS 33
12 Els BELMANS BEL 35
13 Laurie BERTHON FRA 36
14 Ivanna BOROVYCHENKO UKR 36
15 Lucie ZALESKA CZE 37
16 Volha MASIUKOVICH BLR 44
17 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 45

Men’s Omnium IV – Individual Pursuit
1 Aaron GATE NZL 4:21.607
2 Norman HANSEN Lasse DEN 4:22.736
3 Artur ERSHOV RUS 4:25.922
4 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 4:26.376
5 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR 4:28.674
6 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 4:29.784
7 Jasper DE BUYST BEL 4:31.162
8 Tim VELDT NED 4:31.192
9 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL 4:33.195
10 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ 4:33.435
11 Lucas LISS GER 4:34.498
12 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI 4:35.557
13 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR 4:36.603
14 Vivien BRISSE FRA 4:41.020
15 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 4:42.172
16 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 4:44.558
17 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 4:46.152
18 Paolo SIMION ITA 4:46.223

Men’s Omnium V – Scratch Race
1 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR

2 Jasper DE BUYST BEL
3 Ho Ting KWOK HKG -1 lap
4 Lucas LISS GER -1
5 Aaron GATE NZL -1
6 Glenn O’SHEA AUS -1
7 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN -1
8 Artur ERSHOV RUS -1
9 Tim VELDT NED -1
10 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ -1
11 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP -1
12 Vivien BRISSE FRA -1
13 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI -1
14 Raman TSISHKOU BLR DNF
14 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR DNF
14 Ondrej RYBIN CZE DNF
14 Paolo SIMION ITA DNF
14 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL DNF

Men’s Omnium VI – Kilometre Time Trial
1 Aaron GATE NZL 1:02.271
2 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN 1:02.437
3 Lucas LISS GER 1:02.949
4 Tim VELDT NED 1:03.200
5 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 1:03.625
6 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI 1:04.142
7 Artur ERSHOV RUS 1:04.491
8 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 1:04.633
9 Jasper DE BUYST BEL 1:04.722
10 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL 1:04.740
11 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ 1:04.867
12 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR 1:05.141
13 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 1:05.690
14 Vivien BRISSE FRA 1:06.180
15 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 1:06.332
16 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 1:06.442
17 Paolo SIMION ITA 1:06.479
18 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR 1:08.224

Men’s Omnium – Final Standings
GOLD
Aaron GATE NZL 18
SILVER
Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN 21
BRONZE
Glenn O’SHEA AUS 22

4 Lucas LISS GER 36
5 Tim VELDT NED 38
6 Artur ERSHOV RUS 42
7 Jasper DE BUYST BEL 48
8 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR 49
9 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 57
10 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 63
11 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI 67
12 Vivien BRISSE FRA 69
13 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ 75
14 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 101
15 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR 112
16 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 112
17 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL 119
18 Paolo SIMION ITA 120
DSQ
Hao LIU CHN

Women’s Sprint

Semi Finals
Heat 1

Rebecca Angharad JAMES G
BR **

Shuang GUO CHN

Heat 2
Kristina VOGEL GER **
Wai Sze LEE HKG

Finals
GOLD
Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR **

SILVER Kristina VOGEL GER *

BRONZE  Wai Sze LEE HKG **
4 Shuang GUO CHN

Women’s Points Race

GOLD Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 30
SILVER
Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX 29
BRONZE
Giorgia BRONZINI ITA 22

4 Wan Yiu Jamie WONG HKG 22
5 Kirsten WILD NED 17
6 Anastasiya CHULKOVA RUS 13
7 DOMINGUEZ MASAGUE CUB 11
8 Dani KING GBR 8
9 Stephanie POHL GER 7
10 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 5
11 Lotte KOPECKY BEL 3
12 Hiroko ISHII JPN 3
13 Caroline RYAN IRL 0
14 Alena DYLKO BLR 0
15 Jasmin GLAESSER CAN 0
16 Valeriya KONONENKO UKR –20
DNF
Ashlee ANKUDINOFF AUS 

wcbanner2013-small
trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

Similar Articles