The results from third day of competition at the 2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships.

trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

wcbanner2013-small
trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

Women’s Sprint

200m Qualifying
1 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR 10.957

2 Kristina VOGEL GER 11.057
3 Wai Sze LEE HKG 11.070
4 Jinjie GONG CHN 11.135
5 Shuang GUO CHN 11.142
6 Stephanie MORTON AUS 11.172
7 Miriam WELTE GER 11.189
8 Olivia MONTAUBAN FRA 11.208
9 Virginie CUEFF FRA 11.222
10 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS 11.238
11 Juliana GAVIRIA COL 11.345
12 Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR 11.360
13 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB 11.394
14 Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP 11.398
15 Olga STRELTSOVA RUS 11.426 63.014
16 Anastasiia VOINOVA RUS 11.453 62.865
17 Elena BREJNIVA RUS 11.472 62.761
18 Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP 11.541 62.386
19 Kayono MAEDA JPN 11.605 62.042
20 Hiroko ISHII JPN 11.674 61.675
21 Olena TSOS UKR 11.710 61.485

1/16 Finals
Heats 1-3 – Bye to next round

1 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR
2 Kristina VOGEL GER
3 Wai Sze LEE HKG

Heat 4
Jinjie GONG CHN *
Olena TSOS UKR

Heat 5
Shuang GUO CHN *
Hiroko ISHII JPN

Heat 6
Stephanie MORTON AUS *
Kayono MAEDA JPN

Heat 7
Miriam WELTE GER *
Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP

Heat 8
Olivia MONTAUBAN FRA *
Elena BREJNIVA RUS

Heat 9
Virginie CUEFF FRA *
Anastasiia VOINOVA RUS

Heat 10
Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS *
Olga STRELTSOVA RUS

Heat 11
Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP *
Juliana GAVIRIA COL REL

Heat 12
Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB *
Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR

1/8 Finals
Heat 1

Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR *
Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB

Heat 2
Kristina VOGEL GER *
Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP

Heat 3
Wai Sze LEE HKG *
Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS

Heat 4
Virginie CUEFF FRA *
Jinjie GONG CHN

Heat 5
Shuang GUO CHN *
Olivia MONTAUBAN FRA

Heat 6
Stephanie MORTON AUS *
Miriam WELTE GER (REL)

Repechages
Heat 1
Jinjie GONG CHN *
Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB
Miriam WELTE GER

Heat 2
Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS *
Olivia MONTAUBAN FRA
Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP

Quarter Finals
Heat 1
Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR **

Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS

Heat 2
Kristina VOGEL GER **
Jinjie GONG CHN

Heat 3
Wai Sze LEE HKG **
Stephanie MORTON AUS

Heat 4
Shuang GUO CHN **
Virginie CUEFF FRA

Minor Final
5 Jinjie GONG CHN

6 Stephanie MORTON AUS
7 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS
8 Virginie CUEFF FRA

Semi Final Draw
Heat 1

Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR
Shuang GUO CHN

Heat 2
Kristina VOGEL GER
Wai Sze LEE HKG

Men’s Keirin

First Round
Heat 1

1 Maximilian LEVY GER
2 Josiah NG MAS

3 Edward DAWKINS NZL
4 Quentin LAFARGUE FRA
5 Denis DMITRIEV RUS
6 Edgar Ismael VERDUGO MEX
7 Francesco CECI ITA

Heat 2
1 Tobias WACHTER GER
2 Matthijs BUCHLI NED

3 Jason KENNY GBR
4 Yudai NITTA JPN
5 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR
6 Matthew GLAETZER AUS
7 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE

Heat 3
1 Francois PERVIS FRA
2 Stefan BOTTICHER GER

3 Andrew TAYLOR AUS
4 Pavel KELEMEN CZE
5 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS
6 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
7 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA ESP

Heat 4
1 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL
2 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS

3 Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA COL
4 Adam PTACNIK CZE
5 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP
6 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL
7 Hugo HAAK NED

Repechages
Heat 1
1 Matthew GLAETZER AUS
2 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS

3 Edward DAWKINS NZL
4 Francesco CECI ITA
5 Adam PTACNIK CZE0

2 Jason KENNY GBR
2 Hugo HAAK NED

3 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR
4 Edgar Ismael VERDUGO MEX
5 Pavel KELEMEN CZE

3 Andrew TAYLOR AUS
2 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA ESP

3 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL
4 Denis DMITRIEV RUS
5 Yudai NITTA JPN REL
(NITTA Relegated for not having held his line during the last 200 meters of the race)

Heat 4
1 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
2 Quentin LAFARGUE FRA

3 Fabian Hernando PUERTA ZAPATA COL
4 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP
5 Kazunari WATANABE JPN

Second Round
Heat 1

1 Maximilian LEVY GER
2 Matthijs BUCHLI NED

3 Stefan BOTTICHER GER
4 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL
5 Matthe
w GLAETZER AUS

6 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE REL
(VOLIKAKIS relegated for riding on the blue band during the sprint)

Heat 2
1 Andrew TAYLOR AUS
2 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS

3 Jason KENNY GBR
4 Tobias WACHTER GER
5 Josiah NG MAS
6 Francois PERVIS FRA REL
(PERVIS relegated for moving down towards the inside of the track when a rival was already there)

Finals
GOLD
Jason KENNY GBR

SILVER Maximilian LEVY GER
BRONZE Matthijs BUCHLI NED

4 Andrew TAYLOR AUS
5 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS
6 Stefan BOTTICHER GER

7 Francois PERVIS FRA
8 Matthew GLAETZER AUS
9 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
10 Tobias WACHTER GER
11 Josiah NG MAS
12 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL REL
(VAN VELTHOOVEN relegated for moving down towards the inside of the track when a rival was already there)

Men’s Omnium I – Flying Lap
1 Aaron GATE NZL 13.109

2 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN 13.121
3 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 13.173
4 Lucas LISS GER 13.183
5 Artur ERSHOV RUS 13.323
6 Hao LIU CHN 13.349
7 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI 13.426
8 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 13.444
9 Tim VELDT NED 13.459
10 Jasper DE BUYST BEL 13.555
11 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR 13.587
12 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 13.633
13 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL 13.643
14 Vivien BRISSE FRA 13.643
15 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ 13.718
16 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 13.765
17 Paolo SIMION ITA 14.045
18 Ho KWOK Ting HKG 14.094
19 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR 14.687

Men’s Omnium II – Points Race
1 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 18 points

2 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN 14
3 Vivien BRISSE FRA 13
4 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 12
5 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 10
6 Jasper DE BUYST BEL 9
7 Tim VELDT NED 8
8 Aaron GATE NZL 8
9 Artur ERSHOV RUS 8
10 Lucas LISS GER 6
11 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR 5
12 Hao LIU CHN 5
13 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR 5
14 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ 2
15 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 2
16 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI 2
17 Paolo SIMION ITA -20
18 Juan ARANGO CARVAJAL COL -20 DNF
19 Ondrej RYBIN CZE -40 DNF

Men’s Omnium III – Elimination Race
1 Tim VELDT NED

2 Aaron GATE NZL
3 Glenn O’SHEA AUS
4 Lucas LISS GER
5 Ho Ting KWOK HKG
6 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN
7 Raman TSISHKOU BLR
8 Ondrej RYBIN CZE
9 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR
10 Artur ERSHOV RUS
11 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP
12 Vivien BRISSE FRA
13 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI
14 Jasper DE BUYST BEL
15 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ
16 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR
17 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL
18 Paolo SIMION ITA
DSQ Hao LIU CHN DSQ

Men’s Omnium – After 3 events
1 Glenn O’SHEA AUS 7
2 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN 10
3 Aaron GATE NZL 11
4 Tim VELDT NED 17
5 Lucas LISS GER 18
6 Artur ERSHOV RUS 24
7 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 27
8 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 28
9 Vivien BRISSE FRA 29
10 Jasper DE BUYST BEL 30
11 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR 31
12 Loic PERIZZOLO SUI 36
13 Raman TSISHKOU BLR 38
14 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ 44
15 Volodymyr KOGUT UKR 48
16 Paolo SIMION ITA 52
17 Ondrej RYBIN CZE 54
18 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL 67
8 Hao LIU CHN DSQ DSQ

Women’s Scratch Race
GOLD
Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL

SILVER Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX
BRONZE Evgeniya ROMANYUTA RUS

4 Laurie BERTHON FRA
5 Kirsten WILD NED
6 Dani KING GBR
7 Caroline RYAN IRL
8 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK
9 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP
10 Tetyana KLIMCHENKO UKR
11 Giorgia BRONZINI ITA
12 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
13 Sarah INGHELBRECHT BEL
14 Katsiaryna BARAZNA BLR
15 Melissa HOSKINS AUS
16 Stephanie POHL GER
17 Sarah HAMMER USA
18 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE

Men’s Points Race
GOLD
Simon YATES GBR 35
SILVER
Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 34
BRONZE
Kirill SVESHNIKOV RUS 30

4 Milan KADLEC CZE 30
5 Stefan KUENG SUI 27
6 Andreas GRAF AUT 23
7 Henning BOMMEL GER 20
8 Angelo CICCONE ITA 19
9 Thomas BOUDAT FRA 18
10 Kenny DE KETELE BEL 13
11 Alexander EDMONDSON AUS 10
12 Jesper MORKOV DEN 7
13 Wojciech PSZCZOLARSKI POL 5
14 Pavel GATSKIY KAZ -17
15 Raman RAMANAU BLR -58
DNF Wim STROETINGA NED

DNF Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB -20
DNF Amrit SINGH IND -40
DNF Mykhaylo RADIONOV UKR -40

wcbanner2013-small
trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

Similar Articles