The results from second day of competition at the 2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships.

trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

wcbanner2013-small
trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Great Britain
(Laura TROTT, Dani KING, Elinor BARKER) 3:18.704
2 Australia
(Annette EDMONDSON, Ashlee ANKUDINOFF, Melissa HOSKINS) 3:20.696

3 Canada (Gillian CARLETON, Jasmin GLAESSER, Laura BROWN) 3:22.784
4 Poland
(Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA, Malgorzata WOJTYRA, Eugenia BUJAK) 3:28.096

5 Russia (Oxana KOZONCHUK, Maria MISHINA, Evgeniya ROMANYUTA) 3:28.433
6 Germany (Lisa BRENNAUER, Stephanie POHL, Mieke KROGER) 3:29.536
7 Belarus (Volha MASIUKOVICH, Alena DYLKO, Aksana PAPKO) 3:29.905
8 Italy (Simona FRAPPORTI, Beatrice BARTELLONI, Giulia DONATO) 3:30.042
9 Belgium (Els BELMANS, Lotte KOPECKY, Sarah INGHELBRECHT) 3:33.163
10 Ukraine (Ivanna BOROVYCHENKO, Oksana LESNIK, Anna NAGIRNAYA) 3:40.808

Finals
GOLD Great Britain
(Elinor BARKER, Dani KING, Laura TROTT) 3:18.140
SILVER Australia
(Melissa HOSKINS, Amy CURE, Annette EDMONDSON) 3:19.913

BRONZE Canada (Laura BROWN, Jasmin GLAESSER, Gillian CARLETON) 3:20.704
4 Poland
(Edyta JASINSKA, Malgorzata WOJTYRA, Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA) 3:29.024

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Michael HEPBURN AUS 4:18.456
2 Martyn IRVINE IRL 4:20.260

3 Stefan KUENG SUI 4:22.530
4 Alexander MORGAN AUS 4:22.785

5 Jenning HUIZENGA NED 4:23.278
6 Alexander SEROV RUS 4:23.864
7 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN 4:24.059
8 Sebastian MORA VEDRI ESP 4:24.723
9 Dominique CORNU BEL 4:27.268
10 Dias OMIRZAKOV KAZ 4:28.222
11 Asier MAEZTU BILLELABEITIA ESP 4:28.481
12 Kersten THIELE GER 4:28.681
13 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS 4:31.451
14 Maximilian BEYER GER 4:31.454
15 Ondrej VENDOLSKY CZE 4:31.776
16 Marco COLEDAN ITA 4:32.148
17 Steven BURKE GBR 4:32.153
18 Dion BEUKEBOOM NED 4:32.738
19 Jonas RICKAERT BEL 4:33.435
20 Thomas BOUDAT FRA 4:34.284
21 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 4:37.400
22 Roman FURST CZE 4:39.909
23 Ignat MALEI BLR 4:44.370

Finals
GOLD
Michael HEPBURN AUS 4:16.733
SILVER
Martyn IRVINE IRL 4:24.528

BRONZE Stefan KUENG SUI 4:22.841
4
Alexander MORGAN AUS 4:26.800

Women’s 500m Time Trial

GOLD Wai Sze LEE HKG 33.973
SILVER
Miriam WELTE GER 33.996
BRONZE
Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR 34.133

4 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB 34.220
5 Anastasiia VOINOVA RUS 34.359
6 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS 34.362
7 Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP 34.389
8 Sandie CLAIR FRA 34.709
9 Elena BREJNIVA RUS 34.932
10 Daria SHMELEVA RUS 35.303
11 Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR 35.409
12 Kayono MAEDA JPN 35.495

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 New Zealand
(Ethan MITCHELL, Sam WEBSTER, Edward DAWKINS) 43.580
2 Germany
(Rene ENDERS, Stefan BOTTICHER, Maximilian LEVY) 43.731

3 France (Julien PALMA, Francois PERVIS, Michael D’ALMEIDA) 43.792
4 Australia
(Scott SUNDERLAND, Mitchell BULLEN, Matthew GLAETZER) 43.890

5 Russia (Sergey KUCHEROV, Denis DMITRIEV, Andrey KUBEEV) 44.264
6 Great Britain
(Philip HINDES, Jason KENNY, Kian EMADI) 44.270
7 Japan
(Yudai NITTA, Kazunari WATANABE, Seiichiro NAKAGAWA) 44.332
8 China
(Changsong CHENG, Lei ZHANG, Miao ZHANG) 44.855
9 Poland
(Grzegorz DREJGIER, Damian ZIELINSKI, Kamil KUCZYNSKI) 44.872

10 Netherlands (Jeffrey HOOGLAND, Matthijs BUCHLI, Hugo HAAK) 45.097
11 Spain
(Jose MORENO SANCHEZ, Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA, Juan PERALTA GASCON) 45.259
12 Czech Republic
(Pavel KELEMEN, Adam PTACNIK, Tomas BABEK) 45.464
13 Greece
(Zafeiris VOLIKAKIS, Christos VOLIKAKIS, Sotirios BRETAS) 45.576
14 Ukraine
(Andrii SACH, Andriy KUTSENKO, Andrii VYNOKUROV) 45.615
15 India
(Amrit SINGH, Bikram SINGH, Amarjeet SINGH) 55.106

Finals
GOLD Germany
(Maximilian LEVY, Stefan BOTTICHER, R
ene ENDERS) 43.495
SILVER New Zealand
(Edward DAWKINS, Sam WEBSTER, Ethan MITCHELL) 43.544

BRONZE France (Michael D’ALMEIDA, Francois PERVIS, Julien PALMA) 43.798
4 Australia
(Matthew GLAETZER, Mitchell BULLEN, Scott SUNDERLAND) 44.005

Men’s Scratch Race

GOLD Martyn IRVINE IRL
SILVER Andreas MUELLER AUT
BRONZE Luke DAVISON AUS

4 Tim VELDT NED
5 Owain DOULL GBR
6 Morgan KNEISKY FRA
7 Theo REINHARDT GER
8 Moreno DE PAUW BEL
9 Ho Ting KWOK HKG
10 Albert TORRES BARCELO ESP
Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL DNF
Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ DNF
Rajesh CHANDRASEKAR IND DNF
Angel Dario COLLA ARG DNF
Anton MUZYCHKIN BLR DNF
Jiri HOCHMANN CZE DNF
Sotirios BRETAS GRE DNF
Davide VIGANO’ ITA DNF
Adrian TEKLINSKI POL DNF
Nolan HOFFMAN RSA DNF
Leonid KRASNOV RUS DNF
Tristan MARGUET SUI DNF
Roman LUTSYSHYN UKR DNF

wcbanner2013-small
trackcycling’s coverage of the 2013 World Track Championships is supported by V-Sprint

Similar Articles