The second round of the new format Revolution Series opened with the Flying Lap and saw a tight battle at the top of the time sheets. Marcel Kalz of the Rudy Project Racing Team and Jon Dibben of Rouleur just failed to break the 14 second – but 14.075 and 14.063 are very respectable times – only four riders have recorded 13 second times so far this season.

Full results and picture gallery

Full results and picture gallery

 REV0300

Ed Clancy of Rapha Condor Sharp couldn’t match his stunning 13.009 from the previous round, but 13.292 was still six tenths ahead of his team pursuit team mate Steven Burke – riding for IG Sigmasport – who clocked 13.901 to clinch second place.

Flying Lap
1 CLANCY Ed Rapha Condor Sharp 13.292
2 BURKE Steven IG Sigmasport 13.901
3 DIBBEN Jon Rouleur 14.063
4 KALZ Marcel Rudy Project RT 14.075
5 LATHAM Chris WD40 14.162
6 WOOD Oliver Sportscover 14.602

  REV0350

The DHL Future Stars Boys competition kicked off with a Scratch Race which saw the winner from the previous round and current series leader Tristan Robbins of Howies finish second to sprinter Tom Rotherham of Maxgear Racing who rode away from the field in the run-in. Levi Moody of Sportscover finished third.

Boys DHL Future Stars Scratch Race
1 ROTHERHAM Tom Maxgear Racing
2 ROBBINS Tristan Howies
3 MOODY Levi Sportscover
4 TANFIELD Charlie Rouleur
5 ESCRITT Jack FACE Partnership
6 WALKER Joey NetApp Endura

 REV0355

The headline event of the evening was the Women’s International Omnium – which had a very strong GB vs Netherlands squad with the renewal of the rivalry between Olympic Gold and Silver medalists Marianne Vos of Rabobank and Lizzie Armitstead of AA Drink-Leontien.nl the main talking point.

Not that the rest of the field was lacking in talent with World Champion and Olympic Gold medallist Jo Rowsell (Matrix Fitness-Prendas) and recent World Cup Gold medallist Elinor Barker (Team USN), Junior World Champions Amy Roberts (Team USN) and Lucy Garner on the GB team with former World Scratch and Team Pursuit World Champion Ellen van Dijk and former Junior Points Race champion Vera Koedooder on the Dutch team.

The opening event was the ever popular Elmination Race – run at the Revolution’s typical frantic pace of one out every lap, rather than the Olympic format which sees a rider eliminated every other lap.

A tight race saw the crowd rewarded with the head-to-head they came to see with Vos and Armitstead ‘match sprinting’ the final lap, with Vos coming out ahead to take the lead in the Omnium.

Women’s International Elimination Race
1 VOS Marianne Rabobank
2 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie AA Drink – Leontien.nl
3 GARNER Lucy Node 4 Giordana
4 ROBERTS Amy Team USN
5 COLCLOUGH Katie Team Specialized – Lululemon
6 PIETERS Amy Skil – Argos

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.