Day 2 of the Glasgow round of the 2012-13 World Cup Series saw the Men’s Individual Pursuit, Keirin and Omnium and the Women’s Sprint decided and the firs day of competition in the Women’s Omnium – featuring crowd favourite and double Olympic Gold medalist Laura Trott of Great Britain

Men’s Individual Pursuit

 GWC4258

Qualification

1 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 4:22.373
2 IRVINE Martyn IRL 4:24.243
3 MUNTANER JUANEDA David ESP 4:26.479
4 KENNETT Dylan NZL 4:28.128

5 TENNANT Andrew GBR 4:28.806
6 SHILOV Sergey LOK 4:29.006
7 VENDOLSKY Ondrej CZE 4:29.968
8 EEFTING Roy NED 4:33.334
9 OMIRZAKOV Dias KAZ 4:35.808
10 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 4:36.279
11 PASCHE Frank SUI 4:37.369
12 BEYER Maximilian GER 4:38.046
13 CHEUNG King Lok HKG 4:38.616
14 BOUDAT Thomas FRA 4:39.201
15 LOBOV Oleksandr UKR 4:39.959
16 CAZZARO Manuel ITA 4:41.405
17 MOULD Jonathan WAL 4:42.263
18 LISOUSKI Aliaksandr BLR 4:42.729
19 BRICEÑO Manuel VEN 4:44.939
20 AYALA MUSSARD Cesar Octavio NAV 5:00.865

 GWC6297

Finals

GOLD HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 4:20.875
SILVER IRVINE Martyn IRL 4:22.745
BRONZE MUNTANER JUANEDA David ESP 4:28.429

4 KENNETT Dylan NZL 4:31.987

Women’s Sprint

 GWC4810

200m Time Trial
1 VOGEL Kristina GER 11.100

2 JAMES Rebecca GBR 11.166
3 VARNISH Jessica GBR 11.186
4 LEE Wai Sze HKG 11.208
5 SHI Jingjing CHN 11.370
6 MONTAUBAN Olivia FRA 11.418
7 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11.503
8 BREZHNIVA Elena PHL 11.526
9 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 11.561
10 CLAIR Sandie FRA 11.572
11 STRELTSOVA Olga RUS 11.655
12 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED 11.667
13 MAEDA Kayono JPN 11.699
14 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 11.756
15 LI Xuemei CHN 11.763
16 GNIDENKO Ekaterina PHL 11.902
17 KASE Kanako JPN 12.033
18 MANRIQUE VILLEGAS Mar NAV 12.067
19 PRADA Marynes VEN 12.453
20 EL BUSTO ARTEAGA Ainara NAV 12.915
21 MOHAMAD Ummi Hamimah MAS 13.056

First Round

Heat 1
VOGEL Kristina GER

GNIDENKO Ekaterina PHL

Heat 2
JAMES Rebecca GBR

Xuemei CHN

Heat 3
VARNISH Jessica GBR

VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS

Heat 4
LEE Wai Sze HKG

MAEDA Kayono JPN

Heat 5
SHI Jingjing CHN

BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED

Heat 6
MONTAUBAN Olivia FRA

STRELTSOVA Olga RUS

Heat 7
CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

CLAIR Sandie FRA

Heat 8
BREZHNIVA Elena PHL

CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP

Quarter Finals

VOGEL Kristina GER X X
BREZHNIVA Elena PHL

JAMES Rebecca GBR X X
CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP

VARNISH Jessica GBR X X
MONTAUBAN Olivia FRA

LEE Wai Sze HKG X REL X
SHI Jingjing CHN X

Semi Finals

VOGEL Kristina GER X X
LEE Wai Sze HKG

VARNISH Jessica GBR X X
JAMES Rebecca GBR X

 GWC6877

Finals

GOLD VOGEL Kristina GER X X
SILVER VARNISH Jessica GBR

BRONZE JAMES Rebecca GBR X X
4 LEE Wai Sze HKG X

Women’s Omnium I – Flying Lap

 GWC4922

1 ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS 14.340
2 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire FGN 14.364
3 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POL 14.524
4 TROTT Laura GBR 14.557
5 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 14.587
6 BERTHON Laurie FRA 14.692
7 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 14.708
8 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 14.784
9 ZALESKA Lucie CZE 14.917
10 KROEGER Mieke GER 15.049
11 CESAR Jennifer VEN 15.073
12 HIGGINS Cari USA 15.109
13 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG 15.187
14 BELMANS Els BEL 15.264
15 RYAN Caroline IRL 15.327
164 MANEEPHAN Jutatip THA 15.424
17 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 15.604
18 PENSAARI Pia FIN 15.775
19 BASSO Laura ITA 15.858

Men’s Keirin

 GWC5360

Heat 1
1 BOETTICHER Stefan GER

2 OKUNEV Ilya PHL
3 MULDER Scott CAN
4 SAKAMOTO Takashi JPN
5 TJON EN FA Jair SUR

Heat 2
1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

2 OLIVA Lewis WAL
3 TSERENTZOULIAS Christos GRE
4 DOEHRER Sebastian PTF
5 MCLEAN Haseem BCN

Heat 3
1 PTACNIK Adam CZE

2 ALIAGA CHIVITE Sergio NAV
3 VAN KLOOSTER Rigard NED
4 OMELCHENKO Sergiy UKR
5 MIKKONEN Jani FIN

Heat 4
1 DMITRIEV Denis RVL

2 MULLEN Eoin IRL
3 MCCRONE Malek Marcus MAS
4 NELL Jeanne INT
5 CECI Davide TCD

Heat 5
1 TAYLOR Andrew AUS

2 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
3 LEWIS Peter JAY
4 CECI Francesco ITA
5 LAWINO Patrick UGA

Heat 6
1 KENNY Jason GBR

2 SARNECKI Rafal POL
3 KUBEEV Andrei RUS
4 NITTA Yudai CCT
5 BOTASSO Leandro Hernan ARG

Repechages

Heat 1
1 OKUNEV Ilya PHL

2 CECI Davide TCD
3 TSERENTZOULIAS Christos GRE
4 OMELCHENKO Sergiy UKR

Heat 2
1 OLIVA Lewis WAL

2 NELL Jeanne INT
3 VAN KLOOSTER Rigard NED
4 LAWINO Patrick UGA

Heat 3
1 CECI Francesco ITA

2 BOTASSO Leandro Hernan ARG
3 ALIAGA CHIVITE Sergio NAV
4 MCCRONE Malek Marcus MAS

Heat 4
1 LEWIS Peter JAY

2 NITTA Yudai CCT
3 TJON EN FA Jair SUR
4 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 5
1 SAKAMOTO Takashi JPN

2 MCLEAN Haseem BCN
3 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
4 KUBEEV Andrei RUS

Heat 6
1 DOEHRER Sebastian PTF

2 MULDER Scott CAN
3 SARNECKI Rafal POL
4 MIKKONEN Jani FIN

Finals

 GWC6970

 GWC6978

GOLD BOETTICHER Stefan GER
SILVER LEWIS Peter JAY
BRONZE SAKAMOTO Takashi JPN
4 KENNY Jason GBR
DNF LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

7 DMITRIEV Denis RVL
8 PTACNIK Adam CZE
9 OKUNEV Ilya PHL
11 CECI Francesco ITA REL
11 DOEHRER Sebastian PTF REL
DNS OLIVA Lewis WAL

Men’s Omnium IV – Individual Pursuit

 GWC5762

1 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 4:26.982
2 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 4:28.909
3 O’SHEA Glenn AUS 4:29.699
4 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 4:32.681
5 BEER Olivier SUI 4:32.833
6 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN 4:32.941
7 LISS Lucas GER 4:33.062
8 VELDT Tim NED 4:33.963
9 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN 4:36.936
10 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 4:36.983
11 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR 4:37.461
12 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 4:38.402
13 BRISSE Vivien FRA 4:39.518
14 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 4:39.831
15 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 4:40.474
16 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 4:40.762
17 ROBERTS Boyd INT 4:54.787
18 SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA 5:06.851

Women’s Omnium II – Points Race

 GWC5675

1 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 50
2 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 45
3 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 44
4 CESAR Jennifer VEN 24
5 KROEGER Mieke GER 24
6 HIGGINS Cari USA 20
7 ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS 13
8 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POL 12
9 TROTT Laura GBR 10
10 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO FGN 8
11 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 7
12 RYAN Caroline IRL 5
13 BERTHON Laurie FRA 3
14 ZALESKA Lucie CZE 1
15 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG
16 MANEEPHAN Jutatip THA
17 BASSO Laura ITA
DNF PENSAARI Pia FIN
DNF BELMANS Els BEL

Men’s Omnium V – Scratch Race

 GWC6014

1 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN
2 LYALKO Alexey KAZ
3 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN
4 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR
5 KWOK Ho Ting HKG
6 BRISSE Vivien FRA
7 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 1
8 LISS Lucas GER 1
9 O’SHEA Glenn AUS 1
10 VELDT Tim NED 1
11 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 1
12 BEER Olivier SUI 1
13 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 1
14 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 1
15 ROBERTS Boyd INT 2
16 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 2
17 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 2
18 SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA DNF

Men’s Omnium VI – Time Trial

 GWC6758

1 LISS Lucas GER 1:02.768
2 O’SHEA Glenn AUS 1:03.475
3 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 1:03.955
4 VELDT Tim NED 1:04.119
5 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 1:04.590
6 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 1:04.692
7 BEER Olivier SUI 1:05.004
8 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 1:05.417
9 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 1:05.691
10 BRISSE Vivien FRA 1:06.098
11 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 1:07.020
12 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN 1:07.074
13 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 1:07.425
14 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN 1:07.747
15 SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA 1:07.888
16 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR 1:08.631
17 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 1:08.706
18 ROBERTS Boyd INT 1:10.999

Men’s Omnium Overall

GOLD LISS Lucas GER 30
SILVER O’SHEA Glenn AUS 31
BRONZE ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 35

4 BEER Olivier SUI 39
5 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR 40
6 DE KETELE Kenny BEL 40
7 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 43
8 VELDT Tim NED 47
9 HASHIMOTO Eiya JPN 55
10 BRISSE Vivien FRA 56
11 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 56
12 KRIGBAUM Mathias Wichmann DEN 57
13 RYBIN Ondrej CZE 60
14 KOGUT Volodymyr UKR 61
15 STRAHOV Dmitry LOK 86
16 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 88
17 ROBERTS Boyd INT 101
18 SANIKWATHI Thanawut THA 142
DSQ BRICEÑO Manuel VEN DSQ

Women’s Omnium III – Elimination

 GWC7118

1 TROTT Laura GBR
2 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POL
3 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS
4 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
5 ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS
6 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU
7 BASSO Laura ITA
8 CESAR Jennifer VEN
9 HIGGINS Cari USA
10 ZALESKA Lucie CZE
11 BERTHON Laurie FRA
12 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire FGN
13 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX
14 MANEEPHAN Jutatip THA
15 RYAN Caroline IRL
16 KROEGER Mieke GER
17 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG
18 PENSAARI Pia FIN
DNS BELMANS Els BEL

Women’s Omnium Standings After Day 1

1 ANKUDINOFF Ashlee AUS 13
2 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POL 13
3 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 13
4 TROTT Laura GBR 14
5 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 15
6 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 19
7 CESAR Jennifer VEN 23
8 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire FGN 24
9 HIGGINS Cari USA 27
10 BERTHON Laurie FRA 30
11 KROEGER Mieke GER 31
12 ZALESKA Lucie CZE 33
13 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 33
14 RYAN Caroline IRL 42
15 BASSO Laura ITA 43
16 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG 45
17 MANEEPHAN Jutatip THA 46
18 12 PENSAARI Pia FIN 73
DNF BELMANS Els BEL

Similar Articles