The first international event at the home of track cycling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – the Sir Chris Hoy Veldodrome – kicks off at on Friday as the UCI Track World Cup comes to Glasgow. Want to know what’s happening when? Here’s our handy guide.

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16 2012

QUALIFYING SESSION: 11.00 – 16.25
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying
Men’s Omnium Qualifying
Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying
Men’s Omnium I – Flying Lap
Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying
Men’s Scratch 10km Qualifying
Men’s Omnium II – Points Race 30km

EVENING FINALS SESSION: 18.15 – 22.00
Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 3-4 & 1-2

Women’s Team Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2
Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 3-4 & 1-2
Men’s Team Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2
Women’s 500m Time Trial Final
Men’s Scratch 15km Final
Men’s Omnium III – Elimination

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17 2012

QUALIFYING SESSION: 10.00 – 17.30
Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying

Women’s Omnium Qualifying
Women’s Sprint 200m Time Trial Qualifying
Women’s Omnium I – Flying lap
Women’s Sprint 1/8 Final
Men’s Keirin 1st Round
Women’s Sprint 1/4 Final (1st)
Women’s Sprint 1/4 Final (B)
Women’s Sprint 1/4 Final (2nd)
Women’s Sprint 1/2 Final (B)
Men’s Keirin Repechages
Women’s Sprint 1/4 Final (3rd)
Women’s Omnium II – Points Race 20km
Women’s Sprint 9th to 12th places
Women’s Sprint 5th to 8th places
Men’s Omnium IV – Individual Pursuit 4km

EVENING FINALS SESSION: 19.00 – 22.22
Women’s Sprint 1/2 Final (1st)

Men’s Omnium V – Scratch 15km
Women’s Sprint 1/2 Final (2nd)
Men’s Individual Pursuit Finals 3-4 & 1-2
Women’s Sprint 1/2 Final (3rd)
Men’s Keirin 2nd round
Women’s Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (1st)
Men’s Omnium VI – Kilometre Time Trial
Women’s Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd)
Men’s Keirin Final places 7 to 12
Men’s Keirin Final 1 – 6
Women’s Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)
Women’s Omnium III – Elimination

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18 2012

FULL DAY SESSION: 09.30 – 17.50
Men’s Sprint 200m Time Trial Qualifying

Women’s Keirin 1st round
Men’s Sprint 1/8 Final
Women’s Keirin Repechages
Men’s Sprint 1/4 Final (1st)
Men’s Sprint 1/4 Final (B)
Men’s Sprint 1/4 Final (2nd)
Men’s Sprint 1/2 Final (B)
Men’s Sprint 1/4 Final (3rd)
Women’s Omnium IV – Individual Pursuit 3km
Men’s Sprint 9th to 12th places
Men’s Sprint 5th to 8th places

SESSION BREAK 2.30pm – 2.45pm

Men’s Sprint 1/2 Final (1st)
Women’s Omnium V – Scratch 10km
Men’s Sprint 1/2 Final (2nd)
Women’s Keirin 2nd round
Men’s Sprint 1/2 final (3rd)
Women’s Omnium VI – 500m Time Trial
Men’s Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (1st)
Women’s Keirin Final places 7 to 12
Women’s Keirin Final places 1 to 6
Men’s Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd)
Men’s Sprint Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

Similar Articles