Day two of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup from the London Velodrome saw two World Records broken – twice! In both cases, Australia set the new mark only for Great Britain to go faster – in a matter of hours in the case of the Team Sprint and in a matter of minutes in the Team Pursuit.

Full results and photo gallery

trackcycling’s coverage of the Track Cycling World Cup is sponsored by Brooks Cycles

BrooksWCupBanner

Friday 17 February

Men’s Omnium I – Flying Lap

TCWCD2-1

With the initial entry of 32 riders whittled down to 24 through two Points Race qualifiers, Ho Sung Cho of Korea set the early pace in the opening event of the Men’s Omnium, clocking 13.448 seconds for the Flying Lap. He stayed on top of the timing sheets as another half a dozen riders took to the track but World Cup series leader Bryan Coquard of France knocked him off his perch with a 13.428. Coqaurds lead didn’t last lone, with Juan Esteban Arango of Colombia – starting two places further down the order – taking a tenth off Coquard’s time, stopping the clock at 13.316 seconds.

Hao Liu of Chinese trade team MSP went close with a 13.425, taking second place with six riders left to go but it was Canada’s Zach Bell who finally deposed Arango, recording a 13.295 to go fastest. The remaining two riders – Luis Mansilla of Chile and Elia Viviani of Italy – could do no better than 19th and 7th respectively, leaving Bell the overall leader after one event.

1 Zach BELL CAN 13.295
2 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL
13.316
3 Hao LIU MSP
13.425
4 Bryan COQUARD FRA
13.428
5 Ho Sung CHO KOR
13.448
6 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL
13.464
7 Elia VIVIANI ITA
13.467
8 Roger KLUGE GER
13.519
9 Martyn IRVINE IRL
13.521
10 Bobby LEA USA
13.547
11 Benjamin SWIFT GBR
13.591
12 Kazuhiro MORI JPN
13.608
13 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL
13.632
14 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL
13.638
15 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP
13.693
16 Gael SUTER SUI
13.822
17 Ivan KOVALEV RVL
13.875
18 Wim STROETINGA NED
14.063
19 Luis MANSILLA CHI
14.141
20 Casper FOLSACH DEN
14.200
21 Yuriy AGARKOV UKR
14.461
22 Enrique Luis DIAZ VEN
14.513

Men’s Omnium II – Points Race

TCWCD2-2

Eloy Teruel of Spain completely dominated the Omnium Points Race, lapping the field twice – once with a large group and once alone – picking up points in a third of the sprints. Arango, sitting in second place overall in the Omnium, finished second – a lap up on half the field, but one adrift of Teruel – having won three sprints and taken second in another two. Mansilla made up for his poor performance in the Flying Lap with third place while Viviani moved up the overall leaderboard with a sold fourth place.

1 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 51
2 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 41
3 Luis MANSILLA CHI 36
4 Elia VIVIANI ITA 35
5 Ivan KOVALEV RVL 30
6 Martyn IRVINE IRL28
7 Roger KLUGE GER 28
8  Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 23
9 Ho Sung CHO KOR 20
10 Bryan COQUARD FRA 9
11 Zach BELL CAN 6
12 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL 6
13 Benjamin SWIFT GBR 5
14 Kazuhiro MORI JPN 4
15 Hao LIU MSP 4
16 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL –16
17 Bobby LEA USA –18
18 Wim STROETINGA NED –20
19 Yuriy AGARKOV UKR –20
20 Casper FOLSACH DEN –20
21 Gael SUTER SUI –20
22 Enrique Luis DIAZ VEN –20
23 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB DNF

Women’s Scratch Race

TCWCD2-3

Omnium and Team Pursuit commitments saw two of the pre-race favourites – Pascale Jeuland of France and Britain’s Dani King – pull out before the start of the Women’s Scratch Race, but that still left a very strong field.

1 Melissa HOSKINS AUS
2 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE
3 Lesya KALITOVSKA UKR
4 Laura BASSO CTF
5 Andrea WOLFER SUI
6 Kelly DRUYTS BEL
7 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB
8 Elke GEBHARDT GER
9 Sofia ARREOLA MEX
10 Amy PIETERS NED
11 Aksana PAPKO BLR
12 Anastasia CHULKOVA RUS
13 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ITA
14 Vaida PIKAUSKAITE LTU
15 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
16 Victoria KONDEL RVL
17 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP
18 Pia PENSAARI FIN
19 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK
20 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL REL
Alba DIEZ CAT DNF
Olatz FERRAN ZUBILLAGA FGN DNF
Pascale JEULAND FRA DNS
Danielle KING GBR DNS

Women’s Team Sprint

TCWCD2-4

Qualification
1 Australia
(Anna MEARES, Kaarle MCCULLOCH) 32.828 WR
2 Great Britain
(Jess VARNISH, Victoria PENDLETON) 32.966
3 CHN China (Jinjie GONG, Shuang GUO) 33.178
4 France
(Sandie CLAIR, Clara SANCHEZ) 33.516

5 Germany 33.554
6 Russia 33.650
7 Lithuania 33.716
8 New Zealand 33.881
9 GIANT PRO CYCLING 33.956
10 Netherlands 34.110
11 Ukraine 34.271
12 PETROHOLDING LENINGRAD 34.371
13 Korea 34.839
14 Spain 34.896
15 Venezuela 34.995
16 Colombia 35.146
17 United States 35.728
18 Japan 35.840
19 Hong Kong 36.575
20 Chinese Taipei 36.867

Finals
GOLD Great Britain (Jess VARNISH, Victoria PENDLETON) 32.754 WR
SILVER
Australia (Anna MEARES, Kaarle MCCULLOCH) 32.945
BRONZE
China (Jinjie GONG, Shuang GUO) 33.060

4 France (CLAIR Sandie, SANCHEZ Clara)33.433

Women’s Team Pursuit Final

TCWCD2-7

GOLD Great Britain (Laura TROTT, Danielle KING, Joanna ROWSELL) 3:18.148 WR
SILVER
Canada (Tara WHITTEN, Gillian CARLETON, Jasmin GLAESSER) 3:18.982
BRONZE
Australia (Annette EDMONDSON, Amy CURE, Josephine TOMIC) 3:19.164

4 Netherlands (Kirsten WILD, Vera KOEDOODER, Ellen VAN DIJK) 3:21.992

Men’s Team Sprint

TCWCD2-6

Qualification
1 France
(Gregory BAUGE,  Mickael D’ALMEIDA, Kevin SIREAU) 43.606
2 Germany (Rene ENDERS, Robert FÖRSTEMANN, Maximilian LEVY) 43.650
3 Australia (Matthew GLAETZER, Shane PERKINS, Scott SUNDERLAND) 43.869
4 Great Britain (Ross EDGAR, Jason KENNY, Chris HOY) 43.876

5 New Zealand 44.002
6 China 44.424
7 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM 44.597
8 Japan 44.791
9 Netherlands 44.792
10 TEAM ERDGAS 2012 44.836
11 Poland 44.840
12 United States 45.382
13 Canada 45.513
14 Russia 45.623
15 Czech Republic 46.330
16 Brazil 48.055
17 Venezuela 48.281

TCWCD2-12

Finals
GOLD Germany 43.562 (Rene ENDERS, Robert FÖRSTEMANN, Maximilian LEVY)
SILVER
France 43.631 (Gregory BAUGE, Mickael D’ALMEIDA, Kevin SIREAU)
BRONZE Great Britain 43.781 (Ross EDGAR, Jason KENNY, Chris HOY)

4 AUS Australia 43.954 (Matthew GLAETZER, Shane PERKINS, Scott SU
NDERLAND)

Men’s 1km Time Trial

TCWCD2-8

GOLD Stefan NIMKE GER 1:01.211
SILVER Mickael D’ALMEIDA FRA 1:02.036
BRONZE Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL 1:02.048

4 Matthew CRAMPTON SKY 1:02.378
5 Miao ZHANG CHN 1:02.718
6 Joachim EILERS ERD 1:03.037
7 Matthijs BUCHLI NED 1:03.281
8 Andrei KUBEEV RUS 1:03.431
9 Adrian TEKLINSKI POL 1:03.443
10 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA 1:03.486
11 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP 1:03.494
12 Filip DITZEL CZE 1:04.034
13 Francesco CECI ITA 1:04.714
14 Viktor MANAKOV RVL 1:05.055
15 Eoin MULLEN IRL 1:05.281
16 David ALONSO CASTILLO NAV 1:05.422
17 Po Hung WU TPE 1:06.193
18 Muhammad Edrus MD YUNOS MAS 1:06.289
19 King Lok CHEUNG HKG 1:06.698
20 Vitaliy SHCHEDOV UKR 1:06.946
21 Davi ROMEO BRA 1:07.116
22 Anton ARO FIN 1:08.458
23 Giovanni MENDEZ VEN 1:09.285
24 Patrick LAWINO UGA 1:21.563

Men’s Points Race

TCWCD2-9

1 Albert TORRES BARCELO ESP 58
2 Kirill SVESHNIKOV LOK 42
3 Artur ERSHOV RUS 36
4 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR EUS 36
5 Ki Ho CHOI HKG 33
6 Edwin AVILA VANEGAS COL 32
7 Andreas MÜLLER AUT 31
8 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 28
9 Ingmar DE POORTERE BEL 25
10 Luis SEPULVEDA CHI 24
11 Cyrille THIERY SUI 23
12 Aliaksandr LISOUSKI BLR 23
13 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS 22
14 Milan KADLEC CZE 4
15 Sunjae JANG KOR 3
16 Michael VINGERLING NED 3
17 Alexey LYALKO KAZ 2
18 Oleksandr LOBOV UKR 1
19 Vivien BRISSE FRA 1
20 Viktor MANAKOV RVL 1
21 Marc HESTER DEN 1
22 Marco COLEDAN ITA 0
Maximilian BEYER GER DNF
Mateusz NOWAK POL DNF

Men’s Omnium III – Elimination Race

TCWCD2-10

1 Elia VIVIANI ITA
2 Bryan COQUARD FRA
3 Benjamin SWIFT GBR
4 Luis MANSILLA CHI
5 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL
6 Ho Sung CHO KOR
7 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL
8 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL
9 Gael SUTER SUI
10 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL
11 Enrique DIAZ Luis VEN
12 Martyn IRVINE IRL
13 Casper FOLSACH DEN
14 Zach BELL CAN
15 Wim STROETINGA NED
16 Bobby LEA USA
17 Ivan KOVALEV RVL
18 Hao LIU MSP
19 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB
20 Roger KLUGE GER
21 Kazuhiro MORI JPN DNF
22 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP
Yuriy AGARKOV UKR DSQ

Standings After 3 Events

TCWCD2-11

1 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 9
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA 12
3 Bryan COQUARD FRA 16
4 Ho Sung CHO KOR 20
5 Zach BELL CAN 26
6 Luis MANSILLA CHI 26
7 Martyn IRVINE IRL 27
8 Benjamin SWIFT GBR 27
9 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 29
10 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 30
11 Roger KLUGE GER 35
12 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL 35
13 Hao LIU MSP 36
14 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 38
15 Ivan KOVALEV RVL 39
16 Bobby LEA USA 43
17 Gael SUTER SUI 46
18 Kazuhiro MORI JPN 47
19 Wim STROETINGA NED 51
20 Casper FOLSACH DEN 53
21 Enrique Luis DIAZ VEN 55
22 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 89
Yuriy AGARKOV UKR DSQ
Ho Ting KWOK HKG DNF

 {bonckowall source=”1″ fkey=”album” fvalue=”72157629290015887″ itemGUID=”1″ }{/bonckowall}

BrooksWCupBanner

 

BrooksWCupBanner

 

Kilo
GOLD Stefan NIMKE GER 1:01.211
SILVER Mickael D’ALMEIDA FRA 1:02.036
BRONZE Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL 1:02.048
4 Matthew CRAMPTON SKY 1:02.378
5 Miao ZHANG CHN 1:02.718
6 Joachim EILERS ERD 1:03.037
7 Matthijs BUCHLI NED 1:03.281
8 Andrei KUBEEV RUS 1:03.431
9 Adrian TEKLINSKI POL 1:03.443
10 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA 1:03.486
11 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP 1:03.494
12 Filip DITZEL CZE 1:04.034
13 Francesco CECI ITA 1:04.714
14 Viktor MANAKOV RVL 1:05.055
15 Eoin MULLEN IRL 1:05.281
16 David ALONSO CASTILLO NAV 1:05.422
17 Po Hung WU TPE 1:06.193
18 Muhammad Edrus MD YUNOS MAS 1:06.289
19 King Lok CHEUNG HKG 1:06.698
20 Vitaliy SHCHEDOV UKR 1:06.946
21 Davi ROMEO BRA 1:07.116
22 Anton ARO FIN 1:08.458
23 Giovanni MENDEZ VEN 1:09.285
24 Patrick LAWINO UGA 1:21.563

Men’s Omnium Flying 200
1 Zach BELL CAN 13.295

2 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 13.316
3 Hao LIU MSP 13.425
4 Bryan COQUARD FRA 13.428
5 Ho Sung CHO KOR 13.448
6 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 13.464
7 Elia VIVIANI ITA 13.467
8 Roger KLUGE GER 13.519
9 Martyn IRVINE IRL 13.521
10 Bobby LEA USA 13.547
11 Benjamin SWIFT GBR 13.591
12 Kazuhiro MORI JPN 13.608
13 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL 13.632
14 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 13.638
15 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 13.693
16 Gael SUTER SUI 13.822
17 Ivan KOVALEV RVL 13.875
18 Wim STROETINGA NED14.063
19 Luis MANSILLA CHI 14.141
20 Casper FOLSACH DEN 14.200
21 Yuriy AGARKOV UKR 14.461
22 Enrique Luis DIAZ VEN 14.513

Men’s Omnium Points Race
1 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 51
2 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 41
3 Luis MANSILLA CHI 36
4 Elia VIVIANI ITA 35
5 Ivan KOVALEV RVL 30
6 Martyn IRVINE IRL28
7 Roger KLUGE GER 28
8  Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 23
9 Ho Sung CHO KOR 20
10 Bryan COQUARD FRA 9
11 Zach BELL CAN 6
12 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL 6
13 Benjamin SWIFT GBR 5
14 Kazuhiro MORI JPN 4
15 Hao LIU MSP 4
16 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL –16
17 Bobby LEA USA –18
18 Wim STROETINGA NED –20
19 Yuriy AGARKOV UKR –20
20 Casper FOLSACH DEN –20
21 Gael SUTER SUI –20
22 Enrique Luis DIAZ VEN –20
23 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB DNF

Elimination Race
1 Elia VIVIANI ITA

2 Bryan COQUARD FRA
3 Benjamin SWIFT GBR
4 Luis MANSILLA CHI
5 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL
6 Ho Sung CHO KOR
7 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL
8 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL
9 Gael SUTER SUI
10 Gijs VAN
HOECKE BEL

11 Enrique DIAZ Luis VEN
12 Martyn IRVINE IRL
13 Casper FOLSACH DEN
14 Zach BELL CAN
15 Wim STROETINGA NED
16 Bobby LEA USA
17 Ivan KOVALEV RVL
18 Hao LIU MSP
19 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB
20 Roger KLUGE GER
21 Kazuhiro MORI JPN DNF
22 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP
Yuriy AGARKOV UKR DSQ

Men’s Omnium Standing
1 Juan Esteban ARANGO COL 9
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA 12
3 Bryan COQUARD FRA 16
4 Ho Sung CHO KOR 20
5 Zach BELL CAN 26
6 Luis MANSILLA CHI 26
7 Martyn IRVINE IRL 27
8 Benjamin SWIFT GBR 27
9 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 29
10 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 30
11 Roger KLUGE GER 35
12 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL 35
13 Hao LIU MSP 36
14 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 38
15 Ivan KOVALEV RVL 39
16 Bobby LEA USA 43
17 Gael SUTER SUI 46
18 Kazuhiro MORI JPN 47
19 Wim STROETINGA NED 51
20 Casper FOLSACH DEN 53
21 Enrique Luis DIAZ VEN 55
22 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 89
Yuriy AGARKOV UKR DSQ

Ho Ting KWOK HKG DNF

Men’s Points Race
1 Albert TORRES BARCELO ESP 58
2 Kirill SVESHNIKOV LOK 42
3 Artur ERSHOV RUS 36
4 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR EUS 36
5 Ki Ho CHOI HKG 33
6 Edwin AVILA VANEGAS COL 32
7 Andreas MÜLLER AUT 31
8 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 28
9 Ingmar DE POORTERE BEL 25
10 Luis SEPULVEDA CHI 24
11 Cyrille THIERY SUI 23
12 Aliaksandr LISOUSKI BLR 23
13 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS 22
14 Milan KADLEC CZE 4
15 Sunjae JANG KOR 3
16 Michael VINGERLING NED 3
17 Alexey LYALKO KAZ 2
18 Oleksandr LOBOV UKR 1
19 Vivien BRISSE FRA 1
20 Viktor MANAKOV RVL 1
21 Marc HESTER DEN 1
22 Marco COLEDAN ITA 0
Maximilian BEYER GER DNF
Mateusz NOWAK POL DNF

Women’s Team Sprint Qualification
1 Australia
(Anna MEARES, Kaarle MCCULLOCH) 32.828 WR
2 Great Britain
(Jess VARNISH, Victoria PENDLETON) 32.966

3 CHN China (Jinjie GONG, Shuang GUO) 33.178
4 France
(Sandie CLAIR, Clara SANCHEZ) 33.516
5 Germany 33.554
6 Russia 33.650
7 Lithuania 33.716
8 New Zealand 33.881
9 GIANT PRO CYCLING 33.956
10 Netherlands 34.110
11 Ukraine 34.271
12 PETROHOLDING LENINGRAD 34.371
13 Korea 34.839
14 Spain 34.896
15 Venezuela 34.995
16 Colombia 35.146
17 United States 35.728
18 Japan 35.840
19 Hong Kong 36.575
20 Chinese Taipei 36.867

Women’s Team Sprint Finals
GOLD Great Britain (Jess VARNISH, Victoria PENDLETON) 32.754 WR

SILVER Australia (Anna MEARES, Kaarle MCCULLOCH) 32.945
BRONZE China (Jinjie GONG, Shuang GUO) 33.060
4 France (CLAIR Sandie, SANCHEZ Clara)33.433

Men’s Team Sprint Qualification
1 France
(Gregory BAUGE,  Mickael D’ALMEIDA, Kevin SIREAU) 43.606

2 Germany (Rene ENDERS, Robert FÖRSTEMANN, Maximilian LEVY) 43.650
3 Australia (Matthew GLAETZER, Shane PERKINS, Scott SUNDERLAND) 43.869
4 Great Britain (Ross EDGAR, Jason KENNY, Chris HOY) 43.876
5 New Zealand 44.002
6 China 44.424
7 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM 44.597
8 Japan 44.791
9 Netherlands 44.792
10 TEAM ERDGAS 2012 44.836
11 Poland 44.840
12 United States 45.382
13 Canada 45.513
14 Russia 45.623
15 Czech Republic 46.330
16 Brazil 48.055
17 Venezuela 48.281

Men’s Team Sprint Finals
GOLD Germany 43.562 (Rene ENDERS, Robert FÖRSTEMANN, Maximilian LEVY)

SILVER France 43.631 (Gregory BAUGE, Mickael D’ALMEIDA, Kevin SIREAU)
BRONZE Great Britain 43.781 (Ross EDGAR, Jason KENNY, Chris HOY)

4 AUS Australia 43.954 (Matthew GLAETZER, Shane PERKINS, Scott SUNDERLAND)
Women’s Team Pursuit Finals
GOLD Great Britain (Laura TROTT, Danielle KING, Joanna ROWSELL) 3:18.148 WR

SILVER Canada (Tara WHITTEN, Gillian CARLETON, Jasmin GLAESSER) 3:18.982
BRONZE Australia (Annette EDMONDSON, Amy CURE, Josephine TOMIC) 3:19.164
4 Netherlands (Kirsten WILD, Vera KOEDOODER, Ellen VAN DIJK) 3:21.992

Women’s Scratch Race
1 Melissa HOSKINS AUS

2 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE
3 Lesya KALITOVSKA UKR
4 Laura BASSO CTF
5 Andrea WOLFER SUI
6 Kelly DRUYTS BEL
7 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB
8 Elke GEBHARDT GER
9 Sofia ARREOLA MEX
10 Amy PIETERS NED
11 Aksana PAPKO BLR
12 Anastasia CHULKOVA RUS
13 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ITA
14 Vaida PIKAUSKAITE LTU
15 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
16 Victoria KONDEL RVL
17 Leire OLABERRIA DO
RRONSORO ESP

18 Pia PENSAARI FIN
19 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK
20 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL REL
Alba DIEZ CAT DNF
Olatz FERRAN ZUBILLAGA FGN DNF
Pascale JEULAND FRA DNS
Danielle KING GBR DNS

 

BrooksWCupBanner

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.