The Final day of competition at the Laoshan Velodrome saw the conclusion of the Women’s Omnium, the Men’s Madison, the Men’s Sprint and the Women’s Keirin round off a busy four days of racing.

The Chinese women continued their domination of the women’s sprint competitions while it was the French, in the end, that cleaned up in the men’s sprint and keirin.

 

Men’s Sprint

After the near domination of the Chinese women in their Sprint competition yesterday – and some strong showings from the men in the keirins – much was expected of them today and they didn’t disappoint in the qualifying session.

The 56 strong start list was topped by Lei Zhang of China on 10.138 with brother Miao Zhang second with a 10.149. In what was, in truth, a slow-ish session, Philip Nijsane of Trinidad showed his performances in the keirin were no fluke with a decent 10.186 to go third with Francois Pervis of France in fourth with a 10.213.

Great Britain’s Pete Mitchell qualified with a 10.315 but Callum Skinner’s 10.454 wasn’t quite enough to make the last 16.

World Record 9.572 Kevin SIREAU FRA Moscow 30 May 2009

1 Lei ZHANG CHN 10.138
2 Miao ZHANG CHN 10.149
3 Phillip NJISANE TRI 10.186
4 Francois PERVIS FRA 10.213
5 Sergei BORISOV MTT 10.217
6 Charlie CONORD FRA 10.257
7 Juan PERALTA GASCON NAV 10.285
8 Hersony CANELON VEN 10.286
9  Kevin MANSKER USA 10.294
10 Yong FENG HBC 10.296
11 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 10.311
12 Peter MITCHELL GBR 10.315
13 Denis DMITRIEV MTT 10.316
14 Andrew TAYLOR AUS 10.324
15 Qi TANG MSP 10.327
16 Kazunari WATANABE CCT 10.327
17 Travis SMITH CAN 10.341
18 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA 10.366
19 Andrii VINOKUROV UKR 10.372
20 Jimmy WATKINS USA 10.379
21 Ilya OKUNEV RUS 10.383
22 Joseph VELOCE CAN 10.398
23 Andrei KUBEEV RUS 10.441
24 Matthew ARCHIBALD NZL 10.444
25 Shunwei YU HKP 10.450
26 Callum SKINNER GBR 10.454
27 Saifei BAO MSP 10.456
28 Yudai NITTA JPN 10.471
29 Fabian PUERTA COL 10.472
30 Chaebin IM KOR 10.477
31 Ming LI GPC 10.511
32 Matthijs BÜCHLI NED 10.512
33 Won Gu JUN KOR 10.528
34 Muhammad Edrus MD YUNOS YSD 10.546
35 Jiren WEI HBC 10.553
36 Sergei ZHILSKII PHL 10.556
37 Seiichiro NAKAGAWA JPN 10.566
38 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA ESP 10.632
39 Flavio CIPRIANO BRA 10.660
40 Qiang ZHANG HKP 10.678
41 Song GAO GPC 10.686
42 Zafeiris VOLIKAKIS GRE 10.745
43 Francesco CECI ITA 10.782
44 Adrian TEKLINSKI POL 10.784
45 Christos TSERENTZOULIAS GRE 10.822
46 Martin FEIFERLIK CZE 10.894
47 Shih Hsin HSIAO TPE 11.017
48 Moreno DE PAUW BEL 11.036
49 Kuo Lung LIAO TPE 11.042
50 Angel PULGAR VEN 11.114
51 Mohd Fattah Amri ZAID MAS 11.201
52 Lok Chun WU HKG 11.390
53 Caio BUONI BRA 11.422
54 Joy Lai CHEUNG HKG 11.476
55 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN 11.611
56 Manuel CAZZARO ITA 11.957
Hugo HAAK NED DNS

Form played its part in the 1/8 Finals with the Zhangs, Nijsane, Sergei Borisov of Moscow  Track Team, Charlie Conord of France, Juan Peralta of Spain and Hersony Canelon of Venezuela all progressing from the top half of the draw to the Quarter Finals. The only exception was Denis Dmitriev, also of the Moscow Track Team, who knocked out yesterday’s Keirin Gold medallist Francois Pervis.

1/8 Finals
1 Lei ZHANG CHN *
2 Kazunari WATANABE CCT

1 Miao ZHANG CHN *
2 Qi TANG MSP

1 Phillip NJISANE TRI *
2 Andrew TAYLOR AUS

1 Denis DMITRIEV MTT *
2 Francois PERVIS FRA

1 Sergei BORISOV MTT *
2 Peter MITCHELL GBR

1 Charlie CONORD FRA *
2 Damian ZIELINSKI POL

1 Juan PERALTA GASCON NAV
2 Yong FENG HBC

1 Hersony CANELON VEN *
2 Kevin MANSKER USA

Once again there was no need for deciding third rides in the Quarter Finals with Lei Zhang despatching Canelon, Peralta beating Miao Zhang, Conord getting the better of Nijsane and Dmitriev putting out team mate Borisov – all in two rides.

Quarter Finals
1 Lei ZHANG CHN **
2 Hersony CANELON VEN

1 Juan PERALTA GASCON NAV **
2 Miao ZHANG CHN

1 Charlie CONORD FRA **
2 Phillip NJISANE TRI

1 Denis DMITRIEV MTT **
2 Sergei BORISOV MTT

Dmitriev’s excellent run from 13th in qualifying ended against Zhang but it required two photo finishes to confirm that he’d be in the Bronze medal ride. The match between Conord and Peralta was just as close – with the decision in both rides again delayed while the camera was consulted – but it was the Frenchman that had the edge on both occasionss.

Semi Finals
1 Lei ZHANG CHN **
2 Denis DMITRIEV MTT

1 Charlie CONORD FRA **
2 Juan PERALTA GASCON NAV

Tissot’s finish line tea, were in action again in the Finals with all four requiring pictorial evidence to determine the winner. In the Bronze medal ride it was Dmitriev that was picture perfect and it was Conord – to the disappointment of the home crowd – who took the Gold, leaving Zhang to settle for Silver. Borisov won the 5th-8th Final from Watanabe, Nijsane and Miao Zhang

GOLD Charlie CONORD FRA **
SILVER Lei ZHANG CHN
BRONZE Denis DMITRIEV MTT **

4 Juan PERALTA GASCON NAV

Women’s Keirin

The Chinese women were still going strong and Guo took the first automatic spot in the second round of the Keirin. She was joined by 2010 Keirin World Champion Krupeckaite, Mu Di of Hong Kong Pro Cycling, Junhong Lin and Tianshi Zhong of Giant Pro Cycling and Larreal of Venezuela.

Heat 1
1 Shuang GUO CHN
2 Ekaterina GNIDENKO RUS
3 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX
4 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
5 Mariesthela VILERA VEN
6 Hiroko ISHII JPN

Heat 2
1 Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU
2 Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP
3 Eunmi PARK KOR
4 Tela CRANE USA
5 Elisa FRISONI ITA
6 Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP

Heat 3
1 Mu DI HKP
2 Olga STRELTSOVA MTT
3 Rebecca JAMES GBR
4 Yulei XU MSP
5 Juliana GAVIRIA COL
6 Fang Ju I TPE

Heat 4
1 Junhong LIN GPC
2 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
3 Wai Sze LEE HKG
4 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB
5 Jennifer VALENTE USA
6 Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR
7 LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR

Heat 5
1 Tianshi ZHONG GPC
2 Natasha HANSEN NZL
3 Monique SULLIVAN CAN
4 Daria SHMELEVA MTT
5 Marta TAGLIAFERRO FFA
6 Kayono MAEDA JPN

Sumaia RIBEIRO BRA DSQ

Heat 6
1 Daniela LARREAL VEN
2 Virginie CUEFF FRA
3 Gintare GAIVENYTE LTU
4 Katie SCHOFIELD NZL
5 Jingjing SHI MSP
6 Aksana PAPKO BLR
7 Ting Ying HUANG TPE

Repechages

Ekaterina Gnidenko of Russia, Monique Sullivan of Canada, Olga Streltsova of the Moscow Track Time, Elena Brezhniva of Russia, Eunmi Park of Korea and France’s Virginie Cueff progressed from the Repechages.

Heat 1
1 Ekaterina GNIDENKO RUS
2 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB
3 Gintare GAIVENYTE LTU
4 Elisa FRISONI ITA
5 Kayono MAEDA JPN

Heat 2
1 Monique SULLIVAN CAN
2 Yulei XU MSP
3 Victoria WILLIAMSON GBR
4 Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP
5 Mariesthela VILERA VEN

Heat 3
1 Olga STRELTSOVA MTT
2 Wai Sze LEE HKG
3 Jingjing SHI MSP
4 Tela CRANE USA
5 Fang Ju I TPE

Heat 4
1 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
2 Tania CALVO BARBERO ESP
3 Rebecca JAMES GBR
4 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
5 Marta TAGLIAFERRO FFA

Heat 5
1 Eunmi PARK KOR
2 Natasha HANSEN NZL
3 Jennifer VALENTE USA
4 Hiroko ISHII JPN
5 Ting Ying HUANG TPE
6 Katie SCHOFIELD NZL

Heat 6
1 Virginie CUEFF FRA
2 Daria SHMELEVA MTT
3 M
aryia LOHVINAVA BLR
4 Juliana GAVIRIA COL
5 Daniela GAXIOLA MEX
6 Aksana PAPKO BLR

Round 2

Guo led home Larreal and Streltsova to take the first three births in the Gold medal Final with Krupeckaite confirming that the pre-race favourites were both on top form by going through from Heat 2 along with Gnidenko and Di.

Heat 1
1 Shuang GUO CHN
2 Daniela LARREAL VEN
3 Olga STRELTSOVA MTT
4 Eunmi PARK KOR
5 Monique SULLIVAN CAN
6 Junhong LIN GPC

Heat 2
1 Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU
2 Ekaterina GNIDENKO RUS
3 Mu DI HKP
4 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
5 Tianshi ZHONG GPC
6 Virginie CUEFF FRA

The only drama in the Final was Mu’s relegation for failing to hold her line, but the first two across the line were, as expected, the two that had dominated the earlier rounds – and it took a photo to separate them. It was Guo that took it, with Krupeckaite settling for Silver and Larreal taking the Bronze.

Gnidenko pipped Streltsova for fourth, while compatriot Brezhniva took the win in the Minor Final from Zhong in another photo finish.

Final 1-6
GOLD Shuang GUO CHN
SILVER Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU
BRONZE Daniela LARREAL VEN

4 Ekaterina GNIDENKO RUS
5 Olga STRELTSOVA MTT
6 Mu DI HKP REL

Final 7-12
7 Elena BREZHNIVA RUS
8 Tianshi ZHONG GPC
9 Eunmi PARK KOR
10 Junhong LIN GPC
11 Monique SULLIVAN CAN
12 Virginie CUEFF FRA

Women’s Omnium

Sofia Arreola of Mexico was the surprise early leader in the Women’s Omnium Individual Pursuit – going top with a 3:41.833 in Heat 2 and staying there until Svitlana Galyuk of the Ukraine edged ahead with a 3:41.612 three heats later.

In the penultimate heat Li Huang at Giant Pro Cycling looked like as though she might challenge Galyuk but faded in the final kilometre and went third with a 3:42.003. Overall Omnium leader Evgenia Romanyuta of Rusvelo was fastest after a kilometre in the final heat – and still fastest at 3km, over three quarters of a second up – but she blows in the final kilometre and could only manage fifth – leaving a delighted Arreola in second place.

Romanyuta’s fifth place was more than enough to maintain her overall lead though. With two events to go Romanyuta had 16 points, Huang was second on 23 and Australia’s Isabella King – fourth in the pursuit – third on 27.

Individual Pursuit
1 Svitlana GALYUK UKR 3:41.612
2 Sofia ARREOLA MEX 3:41.833
3 Li HUANG GPC 3:42.003
4 Isabella KING AUS 3:42.134
5 Evgenia ROMANYUTA RVL 3:42.371
6 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 3:42.609
7 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 3:42.755
8 Ausrine TREBAITE LTU 3:43.540
9 Angie GONZALEZ VEN 3:45.264
10 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL 3:45.500
11 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 3:45.900
12 Pascale JEULAND FRA 3:45.957
13 Kanako KASE JPN 3:47.643
14 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 3:49.213
15 Mei Yu HSIAO TPE 3:52.578
16 Valentina SCANDOLARA ITA 3:58.822
17 Serika GULUMA COL 3:58.863
18 Zhao Juan MENG HKG 4:01.555
19 Daniela GUAJARDO CHI 4:02.375
Jutatip MANEEPHAN THA DSQ

Malgorzata Wojtyra of Poland won the Scratch Race but with Romanyuta taking second with Joanne Kiesanowski of New Zealand, Pascale Jeuland of France, Jolien D’Hoore of Belgium, Zhao Juan Meng of Hong Kong, Mei Yu Hsiao of Taiper and King between her and her nearest rival Huang, the Russian opened her lead further.

The Scratch result shook up the top four a little with Romanyuta taking a 14 point lead into the final event – the 500m Time Trial over Huang and Kiesenowski  who were tied for second, Wojtyra in fourth and King in fifth.

Scratch
1 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL
2 Evgenia ROMANYUTA RVL
3 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL
4 Pascale JEULAND FRA
5 Jolien D’HOORE BEL
6 Zhao Juan MENG HKG
7 Mei Yu HSIAO TPE
8 Isabella KING AUS
9 Li HUANG GPC
10 Valentina SCANDOLARA ITA
11 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE
12 Angie GONZALEZ VEN
13 Ausrine TREBAITE LTU
14 Lisa BRENNAUER GER
15 Sofia ARREOLA MEX
16 Svitlana GALYUK UKR
17 Daniela GUAJARDO CHI
18 Kanako KASE JPN
19 Serika GULUMA COL

Kanako Kase of Japan, who went in Heat 3, held the early lead in the concluding event of the Women’s Omnium – the 500m Time Trial – with a time of 36.958.

Heat 5 saw Ausrine Trebaite of Lithuania take the lead with a 36.638 with Galyuk moves in to fourth. Kase slipped two points at the conclusion of Heat 7 with Hsiao recording a time of 35.511 to take over at the top with D’Hoore going third on 36.807.

King put in a decent performance – clocking 36.690 – to go third, but Jeuland could only manage twelfth as Kiesanowski and Wojtyra prepared to do battle in the penultimate heat. Wojtyra took 2nd at that stage with a 36.204 – guaranteeing her at least 4th, which would be a useful boost to her overall standing. Going in to the final heat Wojtyra knew that if Huang finished 4th or lower, she would take Silver. Kiesanowski will have been less pleased with her 36.964 which left her seventh and did her no good whatsoever.

For anybody other than Romanyuta to win, though, though would have taken an absolute disaster. Huang stopped the clock at 36.076 to go second and secure the Silver because Romanyuta had only a minor disaster…36.966 was only enough for ninth, but that wasn’t enough to affect the result.

Romanyuta took Omnium Gold with 27 points from Huang on 34 and Wojtyra on 36.

Time Trial
1 Mei Yu HSIAO TPE 35.511
2 Li HUANG GPC 36.076
3 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 36.204
4 Ausrine TREBAITE LTU 36.638
5 Isabella KING AUS 36.690
6 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 36.807
7 Kanako KASE JPN 36.958
8 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL 36.964
9 Evgenia ROMANYUTA RVL 36.966
10 Angie GONZALEZ VEN 37.052
11 Svitlana GALYUK UKR 37.299
12 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 37.421
13 Sofia ARREOLA MEX 37.514
14 Zhao Juan MENG HKG 37.586
15 Valentina SCANDOLARA ITA 38.076
16 Pascale JEULAND FRA 38.107
17 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 38.738
18 Serika GULUMA COL 41.623
19 Daniela GUAJARDO CHI 42.842

Men’s Madison

The French pairing of Coquard and Brisse took the first Sprint in a frantic Men’s Madison – from Spain (Muntaner and Torres), Switzerland (Marguet and Imhof) and Germany (Liss and Bommel) with Belgium (De Ketele and Mertens) taking Sprint 2 from Spain, Switzerland and the Australian duo of Edmonson and Freiberg. At that point Spain – who would continue to rack up points at a phenomenal rate all through the race – lead by a point from France and Belgium.

Nevertheless, they would surrender the lead shortly afterwards as the Czech pairing of Blaha and Hacecky gained a lap and took over at the top.

France – now second overall – took Sprint 3 – ahead of Australia, Switzerland and Italian trade team Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre (Ciccone and Masotti). Spain then moved in to third overall after taking second place behind France in Sprint 4. Russia (Ershov and Kaykov) went over the line third with Germany fourth.

The relentless pace saw Korea lose a lap before Spain closed in on France, taking Sprint 5 ahead of Hong Kong (Cheung and Choi), Australia and the Netherlands (Haan and Vingerling).

At this stage, had France or Spain got the lap back they would have been be miles ahead with the Czech leaders still pointless and the Swiss eight points adrift in fourth. Perhaps sensing their own vulnerability – or possibly just confident in their own ability – the Czechs gained another, this time taking Belgium with them. The Czechs still led by a lap but de Ketele and Mertens were now second, a lap clear of the field and with five points in the bag if they could surprise the Czechs and get back on the lead lap.

The Swiss took Sprint 6 with France second, Spain third and the Italian trade team fourth. Masoiit and Ciccon
e’s compatriots Bertazzo and Buttazzoni then blew, hanging in for a while after losing a lap, before calling it a day.

Germany took the penultimate sprint from Spain, Russia and the Czech Republic – who at last had a point to go with their one lap lead. Only Belgium were really in a position to challenge them but at the line it was Spain who took the final points from Switzerland, Russia and Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre.

The Czechs took the Gold – despite their single, solitary point – from Silver medalists Belgium, a lap down on 5, Spain who racked up 24 points to secure the Bronze but were two laps down on Blaha and Hacecky. France finished fourth, 6 points behind the Spanish pair.

1 Czech Republic (Martin BLAHA, Vojtech HACECKY) 1 point
2 Belgium (Kenny DE KETELE, Tim MERTENS) 5 points -1 lap
3 Spain (David MUNTANER JUANEDA, Albert TORRES BARCELO) 24 points -2 laps
4 France (Bryan COQUARD, Vivien BRISSE) 18
5 Switzerland (Tristan MARGUET, Claudio IMHOF) 14
6 Germany (Lucas LISS, Henning BOMMEL) 7
7 Russia (Artur ERSHOV, Valery KAYKOV) 6
8 GRUPPO SPORTIVO FIAMME AZZURRE (Fabio MASOTTI, Angelo CICCONE) 3
9 Netherlands (Wouter HAAN, Michael VINGERLING) 1
10 CESPAEUSKADI (Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR, Iban LEANIZBARRUTIA CRUZ)
11 Great Britain (George ATKINS, Owain DOULL)
12 New Zealand (Wes GOUGH, Myron SIMPSON)
13 Hong Kong (King Lok CHEUNG, Ki Ho CHOI) 3 points -3 laps
Italy (BERTAZZO Omar, BUTTAZZONI Alex) DNF
Australia (Alexander EDMONDSON, Michael FREIBERG) DNF
Korea (Seon Ho PARK, Sungbaek PARK) DNF

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.