A sunny evening saw 82 riders signing on for the first championship evening of the season, with scratch races to be decided across all the categories.

Full results

First on the track were the seniors for a 20 lap race. The first action came from Ben Miller who put daylight between himself and the bunch with 17 laps to go but after four laps of freedom he was back in the bunch. Mid race saw a lull in the pace which continued until six to go when Brock Duncumb-Rogers and Ashley Dennis went off the front, followed a lap later by Matthew Hill. This looked a promising move as they were joined by Paul Barnard and Nick Smith, however the rest of the field were not going to let them get away and it was all back together with a lap to go. At the line it was Brock Duncumb-Rogers taking the win from Oliver Pepper. Third place was initially given to Jack Hoyle but on checking the video of the finish it turned out that Ashley Dennis had taken third place.

The Under 16/Under 14 combined scratch over 8 laps was a pretty poor affair, the only move of note coming from Callum Oliver mid race. It seemed as though none of the riders were confident enough to make a race of it and so coming into the last lap it was anyone’s race with the complete field together. An early break for home by Imogen Farlie saw her leading the field into the finishing straight and she managed to hold her lead and cross the line in first place followed by Kim English and Laura Cheesman to give the girls a 1-2-3 in the Under 16 category. First of the Under 14’s was Olly Priddle with George Jary second and Megan Lewis third.

The Under 8 event over 2 laps saw league leader Samuel Jacques come out on top with Archie Sloan in second place and Rory Burke third. In the Under 10 scratch over 3 laps it was victory for Bradley Burke from George Sloan and Michael Wickens.

The Under 12 race over 5 laps saw Noah Ridgway-Brown get the better of Under 12 leader Isaac Wright for the win with Thomas Burnett completing the podium positions in third place.

The Senior B dash saw Steve Kane in first place to take his third victory of the season. Second place went to Paul Flynn with Mark Grigg third. In the A dash Ashley Dennis took a fairly comfortable win from Stuart Bettis and Jack Hoyle.

In the first of the handicaps (Under 16/Under 14) Callum Oliver fought his way through from a midway position to hold off Connor Murphy who had started 31 metres behind Callum. Coming home in third place was Amy Barnes.

In the Under 8 handicap it saw George Abbott-Stacey make the most of his allowance to take his first victory of the season. Archie Sloan took his second runner-up slot of the evening with Samuel Jacques in third place. The Under 10 handicap was won by George Sloan with new rider George Turner taking second place from Christian Bright.

The Under 12 handicap turned into a judge’s nightmare with the entire field coming together in the finishing straight. The winner was Stan Abbott-Stacey from Bethany Lewis and Oliver Nixon.

Paul Flynn took his first win in the B senior devil edging out Mark Grigg and Mark Turner. In the A devil Brock Duncumb-Rogers took his second victory of the evening to keep the pressure on league leader Ashley Dennis. In second place was Jack Hoyle with Paul Barnard in third.

In the Under 8 sprint over 200 metres Samuel Jacques was first with Rory Burke second and Archie Sloan third. The Under 10 300 metre sprint was run as two separate events due to the number of riders. In the first event Christian Bright was first over the line followed by Rahul Fortescue-Talwar and Lloyd Costello. In the second event Georgina Burnett got the better of Bradley Burke and George Sloan.

The Under 12’s were next up for their final event of the evening, a devil which saw Isaac Wright victorious, Noah Ridgway-Brown taking second place with Thomas Burnett third.

The Under 16/Under 14 final event was a Hare and Hounds over 5 laps. The Hounds who were half a lap down at the start worked hard together to get on terms but the Hares were also working hard to stay away. At the finish the first three riders had come from the Hares group with first over the line Amy Smith with Mark Jacobs taking second place and George Jary third. First of the Hounds in sixth place was Callum Oliver.

Final event of the evening was a 10 lap scratch for the seniors and as usual this was a fairly brisk affair. At the finish Brock Duncumb-Rogers took the win to crown a successful evening for him with three victories. In second place was Jack Hoyle followed by Oliver Pepper in third place.

Senior A & B

Championship Scratch 20 Laps
1  Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2  Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
3  Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
4  Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
5  Nicholas SMITH VC Jubilee
6  Richard BAILEY BC Private Member

Distance
1  Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2  Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
3  Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
4  Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
5  Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
6  Mark TURNER Science in Sport

Senior A

Dash 3 Laps
1  Ashley DENNIS VC Jubilee
2  Stuart BETTIS Team Terminator
3  Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
4  Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
5  Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
6  Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project

Devil
1  Brock DUNCUMB-ROGERS Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
2  Jack HOYLE Team Terminator
3  Paul BARNARD Team Terminator
4  Nicholas SMITH VC Jubilee
5  Oliver PEPPER The Kinesis Morvélo Project
6  Richard BAILEY BC Private Member

Senior B

Dash 3 Laps
1  Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior
2  Paul FLYNN Unattached
3  Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
4  Mark TURNER Science in Sport
5  Matthew WISE Brighton Excelsior
6  Imogen FARLIE VC Jubilee

Devil
1  Paul FLYNN Unattached
2  Mark GRIGG Cult Racing
3  Mark TURNER Science in Sport
4  Jack PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
5  Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior
6  Steve KANE Brighton Excelsior

Under 16

Championship Scratch 8 Laps
1  Imogen FARLIE VC Jubilee

2  Kimberley ENGLISH Welwyn Wheelers
3  Laura CHEESMAN PPYCC
4  Sara GENT Progressive Cycle Coaching Dev Squad
5  Jake DEAKIN PPYCC
6  Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
7  Gabriel PARLE PPYCC
8  Oliver MOORS VC Jubilee
9  Jocelyn HUNTER PPYCC
10  Callum OLIVER Rapha Condor CC

Under 16/Under 14

Handicap 1 Lap
1  Callum OLIVER Rapha Condor CC
2  Connor MURPHY VC Jubilee
3  Amy BARNES VC Jubilee
4  Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
5  George JARY VC Londres
6  Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee

Block Handicap
1  Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
2  Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee
3  George JARY VC Londres
4  Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
5  Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
6  Callum OLIVER Rapha Condor CC

Under 14

Championship Scratch 8 Laps
1  Olly PRIDDLE VC Jubilee
2  George JARY VC Londres
3  Megan LEWIS VC Jubilee
4  Spencer THOMAS PPYCC
5  Amy SMITH VC Jubilee
6  Mark JACOBS VC Jubilee

Under 12

Championship Scratch 5 Laps
1  Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
2  Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
3  Thomas BURNETT PPYCC
4  Oliver NIXON PPYCC
5  Douglas MCCAULEY PPYCC
6  Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee

Handicap 1 Lap
1  Stan ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
2  Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee
3  Oliver NIXON PPYCC
4  Douglas MCCAULEY PPYCC

Devil
1  Isaac WRIGHT PPYCC
2  Noah RIDGWAY-BROWN PPYCC
3  Thomas BURNETT PPYCC
4  Nicholas WICKENS PPYCC
5  Oliver NIXON PPYCC
6  Bethany LEWIS VC Jubilee

Under 10

Championship Scratch 3 Laps
1  Bradley BURKE PPYCC
2  George SLOAN VC Jubilee
3  Michael WICKENS PPYCC
4  Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
5  Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
6  Ben BATTLE PPYCC

Handicap 1 Lap
1  George SLOAN VC Jubilee
2  George TURNER PPYCC
3  Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
4  Joe HILL PPYCC
5  Bradley BURKE PPYCC
6  Michael WICKENS PPYCC

Sprint Heat 1
1  Christian BRIGHT Redhill Raiders
2  Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR PPYCC
3  Lloyd COSTELLO PPYCC
4  George TURNER PPYCC
5  Michael WICKENS PPYCC
6  Joe HILL PPYCC

Sprint Heat 2
1  Georgina BURNETT PPYCC
2  Bradley BURKE PPYCC
3  George SLOAN VC Jubilee
4  Ben BATTLE PPYCC
5  Miranda WRIGHT PPYCC
6  Evelyn PARLE PPYCC

Under 8

Championship Scratch 2 Laps
1  Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2  Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
3  Rory BURKE PPYCC
4  George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

Handicap 1 Lap
1  George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC
2  Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
3  Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
4  Rory BURKE PPYCC

Sprint
1  Samuel JAQUES PPYCC
2  Rory BURKE PPYCC
3  Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
4  George ABBOTT-STACEY PPYCC

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.