Another good attendance of senior numbers including some new faces in both the senior A and B league series.

There were low numbers in the Youth events due to the first Youth Omnium in the Southern series being held the following day on the same track.

The Senior group A races, like the previous week, were run off at a frantic pace which really tested the fitness of a number of riders. Tony Gibb won the opening 10 lap Scratch but the Devil went to John McClelland with a late attack opening up a significant lead with Tony Gibb leading in Lewis Atkins and Tom Gallacher.

The two combined A and B block handicaps saw leisurely starts by the B group enabling the A group to reel them in before half distance giving the B riders nil points at the finish. More positive riding needed from the B Group.

Simon Howes won the 10 lap B Scratch and the Devil and will now find himself promoted to the A group

The 10 Mile saw a number of attacks with groups of riders getting away but all being brought back within a few laps by the chasing bunch. With a massive bunch sprint looking likely Tom Gallacher attacked with Andrew Hastings with some 5 laps left and slowly opened up a useful lead – this grew to almost half a lap with the bunch sitting watching them and no one prepared to give chase. At the finish home club rider Tom Gallacher won the battle for first place from Andrew Hastings with James Jackson leading in the bunch some time later.

The top two youth groups were combined due to low numbers, while the Under 8s, Under 10s and Under 12s – consisting of mainly Welwyn riders – had a variety of winners and some good competitive handicap events


Senior A

10 Lap Scratch
1 Tony GIBB Metaltek
2 Jason WHITE Cycle Premier
3 Alan TROLOVE West Suffolk Wheelers

10 lap AB Block Handicap odd numbers

1 Tony GIBB Metaltek
2 Tom NEALE Spalding
3 Sam KING Cambridge

10 lap AB Block Handicap even numbers
1 Lewis ATKINS Orbea
2 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner
3 Jason WHITE Cycle Premier

Devil
1 John McCLELLAND Agiskoviner
2 Tony GIBB Metaltek
3 Lewis ATKINS Orbea

10 mile
1 Tom GALLACHER Welwyn Wheelers
2 Andrew HASTINGS Finchley RT
3 James JACKSON RT Active


Senior B

10 Lap Scratch
1 Simon HOWES Spirit RT
2 Ian COLES North Road
3 Costa PIERIDES Finchley RT

Devil

1 Simon HOWES Spirit RT
2 Ian COLES North Road
3 Traherne RAYNER CC Ashwell

Under 16

5 lap Scratch
1 Jonathan SJOLIN West Suffolk Wheelers
2 Ollie FENSOM Spalding
3 James MURPHY Haringey CC

Under 14

4 lap Scratch
1 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
2 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers

Devil
1 Will STREET Welwyn Wheelers

2 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers

3 Sam DOSETT Welwyn Wheelers

3 lap Handicap
1 Sam DOSSET Welwyn Wheelers
2 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers

Under 8 Under 10 Under 12

4 lap Scratch
1 Isabell SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
4 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers

3 lap Handicap A
1 Abigail COLES Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom DURKIN Welwyn Wheelers

3 Lap Handicap B
1 Grace CADZOW Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
3 Isabell SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers

Under 12 Under 14 Under 16

5 lap Handicap
1 Jordan MOONEY Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom STREET Welwyn Wheelers
3 Sophie SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers

Under 8 Under 10 Under 12

4 lap Handicap
1 Grace CADZOW Welwyn Wheelers
2 Isabell SCOTT Welwyn Wheelers
3 Elizabeth MARVELLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers


Similar Articles