The final day of competition at the Manchester Velodrome saw Great Britain dominate the Men’s Team Pursuit competition, Sarah Hammer clinch the Women’s Omnium, Shuang Guo win the Women’s Keirin, France take Team Sprint Gold and Maximilian Levy walk away with a cheque for £10,000 in the JKA Keirin.

Pictures and full results from Day 3

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

worldcupheader

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

Men’s Team Sprint

TWC11_20110220_143618-2

World Record : 42.95 Great Britain (Jamie Staff, Jason Kenny, Chris Hoy)
15 August 2008 Beijing Olympic Games

World Champions : Germany
(Robert Förstemann, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke)
Olympic Champions : Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny, Jamie Staff)
2010-11 World Cup Leaders : Great Britain

GOLD France FRA (Gregory BAUGE, Kévin SIREAU, Michaël D’ALMEIDA) 43.534
SILVER
Germany GER (Rene ENDERS, Maximilian LEVY, Stefan NIMKE) 43.715

BRONZE SKY TRACK CYCLING SKY (Jason KENNY, Chris HOY, Matthew CRAMPTON) 44.087

4 JAY TEAM JAYCO/AIS (Daniel ELLIS, Jason NIBLETT, Scott SUNDERLAND) 44.270

Qualifying
1 France (Gregory BAUGE, Kévin SIREAU, Michaël D’ALMEIDA) 43.633
2 Germany (Rene ENDERS, Maximilian LEVY, Stefan NIMKE) 43.847
3 SKY TRACK CYCLING (Jason KENNY, Chris HOY, Matthew CRAMPTON) 44.049
4 TEAM JAYCO­AIS  (Daniel ELLIS, Jason NIBLETT, Scott SUNDERLAND) 44.451

Men’s Team Sprint World Cup Final Standings
1 FRANCE FRA 36
2 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 27
3 NEW ZEALAND NZL 22
4 GERMANY GER 19
5 JAPAN JPN 18

Women’s Omnium

TWC11_20110220_091821-2

3km Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah HAMMER  OUC 3:35.263
2 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU 3:36.199
3 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  ESP 3:39.592
4 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS 3:40.509
5 Kirsten WILD  NED 3:41.775
6 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR 3:43.127
7 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER 3:43.571
8 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR 3:44.284
9 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL 3:44.785
10 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL 3:45.135

Women’s Keirin 1st round

TWC11_20110220_152228

World Champion :  Simona Krupeckaite Lithuania
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Clara Sanchez France

Women’s Keirin Final places 1 to 6
GOLD Shuang GUO  CHN
SILVER Clara SANCHEZ  FRABRONZE Victoria PENDLETON  SKY

4 Jinjie GONG  CHN
5 Anna MEARES  AUS
6 Kaarle MCCULLOCH  AUS

Women’s Keirin Final places 7 to 12
7 Simona KRUPECKAITE  LTU
8 Olga PANARINA  BLR
9 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR
10 Miriam WELTE  GER
11 Kristina VOGEL  GER
12 Sandie CLAIR  FRA

Second round
Heat 1
1 Anna MEARES  AUS
2 Jinjie GONG  CHN
3 Clara SANCHEZ  FRA
4 Rebecca Angharad JAMES  GBR
5 Kristina VOGEL  GER
6 Olga PANARINA  BLR
Heat 2
1 Victoria PENDLETON  SKY
2 Kaarle MCCULLOCH  AUS
3 Shuang GUO  CHN
4 Sandie CLAIR  FRA
5 Simona KRUPECKAITE  LTU
6 Miriam WELTE  GER

First Round
Heat 1
1 Clara SANCHEZ  FRA
2 Wai Sze LEE  HKG
3 Angeliki KOUTSONIKOLI  GRE
4 Gintare GAIVENYTE  LTU
5 Mariaesthela VILERA  VEN
6 Eun Ji LEE  KOR
Heat 2
1 Sandie CLAIR  FRA
2 Dimitra PATAPI  GRE
3 Zhao Juan MENG  HKG
4 Victoria BARANOVA  RUS
5 Fatehah MUSTAPA  YSD
6 Jessica LAWS  DFT
Heat 3
1 Victoria PENDLETON  SKY
2 Miriam WELTE  GER
3 Olga PANARINA  BLR
4 Luz DanieGAXIOLA GONZALEZ  la MEX
5 Ryoko NAKAGAWA  JPN
REL Monique SULLIVAN  CAN
Heat 4
1 Jinjie GONG  CHN
2 Kanako KASE JPN
3 Anna MEARES  AUS
4 Anastasya VOINOVA  RUS
5 Jessica VARNISH  GBR
6 Alba DIEZ LOPEZ  CAT
Heat 5
1 Kristina VOGEL  GER
2 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ  CUB
3 Elisa FRISONI  ITA
4 Yvonne HIJGENAAR  NED
5  Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS
6 Maryia LOHVINAVA  BLR
Heat 6
1 Shuang GUO  CHN
2 Simona KRUPECKAITE  LTU
3 Angharad JAMES Rebecca  GBR
4 Helena CASAS ROIGE  ESP
5 Stella TOMASSINI  ITA
6 Won Gyeong KIM  KOR
7 Frany Maria FONG ECHEVARRIA  MEX

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

TWC11_20110220_164017-2


World Record :
3m 53.314s Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins, Paul Manning)

17 August 2008 Beijing Olympic Games

World Champions : Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Cameron Meyer)
Olympic Champions : Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins)
2010-11 World Cup Leaders : Spain

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals
GOLD Great Britain
(Steven BURKE, Edward CLANCY, Geraint THOMAS, Bradley WIGGINS) 3:55.438
SILVER New Zealand (Aaron GATE, Westley GOUGH, Peter LATHAM, Marc RYAN) 4:00.314

BRONZE Spain (Pablo Aitor BERNAL ROSIQUE, Asier MAEZTU BILLELABEITIA, David MUNTANER JUANEDA, Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ) 4:03.308
4 Denmark (Niki BYRGESEN, Lasse Norman HANSEN, Rasmus Christian QUAADE, Christia RANNERIES)
4:05.477

Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Steven BURKE, Edward CLANCY, Geraint THOMAS, Bradley WIGGINS) 3:57.471
2 New Zealand (Aaron GATE, Westley GOUGH, Peter LATHAM, Marc RYAN ) 4:01.347
3 Spain (Pablo Aitor BERNAL ROSIQUE, Asier MAEZTU BILLELABEITIA, David MUNTANER JUANEDA, Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA) 4:03.674
4 Denmark (Niki BYRGESEN, Lasse Norman HANSEN, Rasmus Christian QUAADE, Christian RANNERIES) 4:05.155


Men’s Team Pursuit World Cup Final Standings
1 SPAIN ESP 32
2 NEW ZEALAND NZL 29
3 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 28
4 RUSSIA RUS 23
5 AUSTRALIA AUS 22

Women’s Omnium

TWC11_20110220_151015

10km Scratch

1 Sarah HAMMER  OUC
2 Pascale JEULAND  FRA
3 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS
4 Kirsten WILD  NED
5 Jolien D’HOORE BEL
6 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR
7 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL
8 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK
9 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX
10 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL

Men’s JKA Keirin

TWC11_20110220_170951-2

Final
GOLD Maximilian LEVY  GER
SILVER  Teun MULDER NED
BRONZE François PERVIS  FRA
4 Jason KENNY  SKY
5 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
6 Matthew CRAMPTON  SKY

Final 7­-12
7 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO  COL
8 Kota ASAI  CCT
9 Denis SPICKA  CZE
10 Ross EDGAR  GBR
11 Yudai NITTA  JPN
12 Kazuki AMAGAI  JPN

Heat 1
1 Teun MULDER  NED
2 Maximilian LEVY  GER
3 Matthew CRAMPTON  SKY
4 Tsubasa KITATSURU  JPN
5 François PERVIS  FRA
6 Travis SMITH  CAN
7 Christos VOLIKAKIS  GRE
Heat 2
1 Jason KENNY  SKY
2 Denis SPICKA  CZE
3 Ross EDGAR  GBR
4 Kazuya NARITA  CCT
5 Atsushi SHIBASAKI  CCT
6 Andrii VYNOKUROV  UKR
7 Yudai NITTA  JPN
Heat 3
1 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
2 Kazuki AMAGAI  JPN
3 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO  COL
4 Kota ASAI  CCT

5 Sam WEBSTER  NZL
6 Adrian TEKLINSKI  POL
7 Kazunari WATANABE  JPN

Second round
Heat 1
1 Maximilian LEVY  GER
2 Jason KENNY  SKY
3 Matthew CRAMPTON  SKY
4 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO  COL
5 Yudai NITTA  JPN
REL Ross EDGAR  GBR

Heat 2
1 François PERVIS  FRA
2 Teun MULDER  NED
3 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
4 Denis SPICKA  CZE
5 Kazuki AMAGAI  JPN
6 Kota ASAI  CCT

Women’s Omnium TT

TWC11_20110220_160841-3
1 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU 35.746
2 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL 35.833
3  Sarah HAMMER OUC 36.181
4 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  ESP 36.460
5 Chao Mei WU  GPC 36.650
6 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA  VEN 36.696
7 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL 36.810
8 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER 36.868
9 Min Hye LEE  KOR 37.018
10 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL 37.106

Final Standings

GOLD Sarah HAMMER OUC 9
SILVER Kirsten WILD NED 38
BRONZE Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 42

4 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 51
5 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 52
6 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL 52
7 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 56
8 Melissa HOSKINS AUS 58
9 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA VEN 62
10 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 64

Women’s Omnium World Cup Final Standings
1 Tara WHITTEN CAN 32
2 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 25
3 Sarah HAMMER OUC 24
4 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 21
5 WILD Kirsten NED 20

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

worldcupheader


Similar Articles