The first session of Day 2 of the World Cup meeting in Manchester saw the Men’s Omnium Individual Pursuit and the Flying Lap that kicks off the Women’s event. The Sprinters were out, too, with the Qualifying through to Quarter Finals of the Women’s Sprint and the First Round of the Men’s Keirin competitions.

Pictures and full results from Day 2

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

February 19 2011

worldcupheader

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

Women’s Sprint

TWC11_20110219_120418

Ever smiling Aussie Anna Meares carried her good form from yesterday’s Gold medal Team Sprint ride with a blistering ride in the Women’s Sprint 200m Time Trial – just failing to break 11 seconds. Guo of China wasn’t far behind with an 11.068 and the duo were followed by Panarina of Belarus and Pendleton of Great Britain, both just over a tenth behind Meares.

The 1/8 Finals mostly went to form, the two notable exceptions – again, both carrying form from a superb Team Sprint performance – were Great Britain’s Rebecca James and Jess Varnish. James, who qualified 12th, was draw against Lin Junhong of China, who’d qualified fifth; Varnish – ninth fastest in qualification – faced eighth fastest Sandie Clair of France. Both of the young British sprinters progressed.

The Quarter Finals proved a little tougher – Varnish was drawn against Meares and James faced Pendleton – the two riders who would have been the bookies favourites to make the final and were living up to their billing. Meares and Pendleton went through in two – as did Panarina and Guo.

5 to 8th places
5 Clara SANCHEZ FRA 
6 Jessica VARNISH GBR
7 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS
8 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Anna MEARES AUS
2 Jessica VARNISH GBR

Heat 2
1 Shuang GUO CHN
2 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS

Heat 3
1 Olga PANARINA BLR
2 Clara SANCHEZ FRA

Heat 4
1 Victoria PENDLETON SKY
2 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR

1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Anna MEARES AUS 12.146 59.278
2 Miriam WELTE GER

Heat 2
1 Shuang GUO CHN
2 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB

Heat 3
1 Olga PANARINA BLR
2 Monique SULLIVAN CAN

Heat 4
1 Victoria PENDLETON SKY
2 Kristina VOGEL GER

Heat 5
1 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR
2 Lin JUNHONG CHN

Heat 6
1 Clara SANCHEZ FRA
2 Wai Sze LEE HKG

Heat 7
1 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS
2 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED

Heat 8
1 Jessica VARNISH GBR
2 Sandie CLAIR FRA

Qualifyiing – 200m Time Trial
1 Anna MEARES AUS 11.001
2 Shuang GUO CHN 11.068
3 Olga PANARINA BLR 11.130
4 Victoria PENDLETON SKY 11.143
5 Lin JUNHONG CHN 11.208
6 Clara SANCHEZ FRA 11.222
7 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS 11.300
8 Sandie CLAIR FRA 11.314
9 Jessica VARNISH GBR 11.319
10 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 11.375
11 Wai Sze LEE HKG 11.401
12 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR 11.444
13 Kristina VOGEL GER 11.444
14 Monique SULLIVAN CAN 11.516
15 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB 11.557
16 Miriam WELTE GER 11.561
17 Victoria BARANOVA RUS 11.608
18 Won yeong KIM KOR 11.684
19 Eun Ji LEE KOR 11.758
20 Angeliki KOUTSONIKOLI GRE 11.830
21 Elisa FRISONI ITA 11.849
22 Fatehah MUSTAPA YSD 11.870
23 Gintare GAIVENYTE LTU 11.928
24 Anastasya VOINOVA RUS 11.956
25 Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP 12.008
26 Dimitra PATAPI GRE 12.041
27 Zhao Juan MENG HKG 12.080
28 Stella TOMASSINI ITA 12.164
29 Kanako KASE JPN 12.395
30 Luz Daniela GAXIOLA GONZALEZ MEX 12.521
31 Ryoko NAKAGAWA JPN 12.555
32 Jessica LAWS DFT 12.556
33 Maryia LOHVINAVA BLR 12.777
34 Frany Maria FONG ECHEVARRIA MEX 12.861
35 Olatz FERRAN ZUBILLAGA NAV 12.954
36 Ainara EL BUSTO ARTEAGA NAV 13.064
37 Alba DIEZ LOPEZ CAT 13.440
38 Mariaesthela VILERA VEN 13.612
292 Willy KANIS NED DNS

World Record : 10.793 Simona Krupeckaite Lithuania
29 May 2010 Moscow, Russia
World Champion : Victoria Pendleton Great Britain
Olympic Champion : Victoria Pendleton Great Britain
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Kristina Vogel GermanyMen’s Keirin

Men’s Keirin


Like the the Women’s Sprint competition, so far the Keirin has gone pretty much to form. After a re-start because of a puncture to one of the other riders, World Cup leader Azizulhasni Awang f Malaysia took Heat 1 easily. Chris Hoy had to work a little harder – finding in self boxed in with a lap to go – but powered through the field to take his place in the Second Round. Heat 3 was away at the third attempt – Barney Swinnerton crashing at the first start and a false start on the second, but again the favourite – France’s Gregory Bauge – won comfortably. Eddie Dawkins of New Zealand, Rene Enders of Germany and Kamil Kuczynski of Poland all went through by right.

Awang’s compatriot Josiah Ng, Kota Asai of Japan, Juan Peralta of Spain, Jason Niblett of Australia (riding for Jayco) and Roy van den Berg all joined them through the Repechages.

First Round Repechages

Men’s Keirin Repechages
Heat 1
1 Kota ASAI CCT
2 Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR
3 Qi TANG CHN
4 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA

Heat 2
1 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP
2 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
3 Adam PTACNIK CZE
4 Clemens SELZER AUT

Heat 3
1 Jason NIBLETT JAY
2 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA EUS
3 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO COL
4 Barney SWINNERTON DFT

Heat 4
1 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED
2 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT
REL Hersony Gadiel CANELON VERA VEN

Heat 5
1 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS
2 Joachim EILERS ERD
3 Jimmy WATKINS USA
4 Tomeu GELABERT SERRA STR

Heat 6
1 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
2 Travis SMITH CAN
3 Francesco CECI ITA
4 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD
2 Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR
3 Clemens SELZER AUT
4 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA EUS

Heat 2
1 Chris HOY SKY
2 Hersony Gadiel CANELON VERA VEN
3 Jimmy WATKINS USA
4 Francesco CECI ITA
5 Qi TANG CHN

Heat 3
1 Gregory BAUGE FRA
2 Adam PTACNIK CZE
3 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO COL
4 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED
5 Barney SWINNERTON DFT

Heat 4
1 Edward DAWKINS NZL
2 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
3 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS
4 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
5 Tomeu GELABERT SERRA STR

Heat 5
1 Rene ENDERS GER
2 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS
3 Kota ASAI CCT
4 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA
DNF Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP

Heat 6
1 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL
2 Jason NIBLETT JAY
3 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT
4 Joachim EILERS ERD
5 Travis SMITH CAN

World Champion : Chris Hoy Great Britain
Olympic Champion : Chris Hoy Great Britain
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia

Women’s Omnium

TWC11_20110219_124442-2

The Women’s Omnium opened with the Flying Lap, with Sarah Hammer sneaking first place ahead of Leire Olaberria of Spain and Kirsten Wild of the Netherlands, who recorded identical times of 14.481 seconds – just a whisker of Hammer’s 14.467.

Flying Lap
1 Sarah HAMMER OUC 14.467
2 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 14.481
3 Kirsten WILD NED 14.481
4 Chao Mei WU GPC 14.673
5 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 14.693
6 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 14.766
7 Min Hye LEE KOR 14.793
8 Melissa HOSKINS AUS 14.824
9 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL 14.832
10 Pascale JEULAND FRA 14.860
11 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 14.932
12 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 14.985
13 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 15.023
14 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 15.026
15 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA VEN 15.069
16 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 15.168
17 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 15.214
18 Jennifer O’REILLY IRL 15.289
19 Julie LETH DEN 15.469
20 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 15.485
21 Andrea WOLFER SUI 15.713
22 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA UKR 15.801
23 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ITA 15.984
24 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX 15.999

Men’s Omnium

TWC11_20110219_155956

Kiwi Shane Archbold tightened his grip on the Men’s Omnium Gold medal with a superb ride in the Individual Pursuit. His time of 4:23.074 would have snatched the Bronze from team mate Marc Ryan in yesterday’s Individual Pursuit ‘proper’. Not bad. Barring disaster in this evening’s scratch race, the medal should be going to New Zealand.

1 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL 4:23.074
2 Michael FREIBERG  AUS 4:23.998
3 Ho­Sung CHO  KOR 4:27.851
4 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE 4:28.560
5 Martyn IRVINE  IRL 4:28.589
6 Ben SWIFT  GBR 4:29.432
7 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL 4:29.784
8 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL 4:30.907
9 Bobby LEA  USA 4:32.391
10 Alois KANKOVSKY  CZE 4:32.573
11 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG 4:32.972
12 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP 4:33.010
13 Erik MOHS  GER 4:34.636
14 Elia VIVIANI  ITA 4:35.050
15 Bryan COQUARD  FRA 4:37.528
16 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL 4:37.867
17 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG 4:39.139
18 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI 4:41.759
19 Siarhei AKAVETS  BLR 4:44.010
20 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR 4:45.411
21 Tristan MARGUET  SUI 4:48.065
22 Long JIN  MSP 4:50.814

worldcupheader

Similar Articles