trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

February 19 2011

Pictures from Day 2 – and full reports from the morning and evening sessions

Women’s Sprint

World Record : 10.793 Simona Krupeckaite Lithuania
29 May 2010 Moscow, Russia
World Champion : Victoria Pendleton Great Britain
Olympic Champion : Victoria Pendleton Great Britain
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Kristina Vogel Germany

Finals
GOLD Anna MEARES  AUS
SILVER Shuang GUO  CHN

BRONZE Victoria PENDLETON  SKY
4 Olga PANARINA  BLR

Semi-Finals
1 Anna MEARES  AUS 
2 Victoria PENDLETON  SKY

1 Shuang GUO  CHN 
2 Olga PANARINA  BLR REL

5 to 8th places
5 Clara SANCHEZ FRA 
6 Jessica VARNISH GBR
7 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS
8 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR

Quarter Finals
Heat 1
1 Anna MEARES AUS
2 Jessica VARNISH GBR

Heat 2
1 Shuang GUO CHN
2 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS

Heat 3
1 Olga PANARINA BLR
2 Clara SANCHEZ FRA

Heat 4
1 Victoria PENDLETON SKY
2 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR

1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Anna MEARES AUS 12.146 59.278
2 Miriam WELTE GER

Heat 2
1 Shuang GUO CHN
2 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB

Heat 3
1 Olga PANARINA BLR
2 Monique SULLIVAN CAN

Heat 4
1 Victoria PENDLETON SKY
2 Kristina VOGEL GER

Heat 5
1 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR
2 Lin JUNHONG CHN

Heat 6
1 Clara SANCHEZ FRA
2 Wai Sze LEE HKG

Heat 7
1 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS
2 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED

Heat 8
1 Jessica VARNISH GBR
2 Sandie CLAIR FRA

Qualifyiing – 200m Time Trial
1 Anna MEARES AUS 11.001
2 Shuang GUO CHN 11.068
3 Olga PANARINA BLR 11.130
4 Victoria PENDLETON SKY 11.143
5 Lin JUNHONG CHN 11.208
6 Clara SANCHEZ FRA 11.222
7 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS 11.300
8 Sandie CLAIR FRA 11.314
9 Jessica VARNISH GBR 11.319
10 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 11.375
11 Wai Sze LEE HKG 11.401
12 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR 11.444
13 Kristina VOGEL GER 11.444
14 Monique SULLIVAN CAN 11.516
15 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB 11.557
16 Miriam WELTE GER 11.561
17 Victoria BARANOVA RUS 11.608
18 Won yeong KIM KOR 11.684
19 Eun Ji LEE KOR 11.758
20 Angeliki KOUTSONIKOLI GRE 11.830
21 Elisa FRISONI ITA 11.849
22 Fatehah MUSTAPA YSD 11.870
23 Gintare GAIVENYTE LTU 11.928
24 Anastasya VOINOVA RUS 11.956
25 Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP 12.008
26 Dimitra PATAPI GRE 12.041
27 Zhao Juan MENG HKG 12.080
28 Stella TOMASSINI ITA 12.164
29 Kanako KASE JPN 12.395
30 Luz Daniela GAXIOLA GONZALEZ MEX 12.521
31 Ryoko NAKAGAWA JPN 12.555
32 Jessica LAWS DFT 12.556
33 Maryia LOHVINAVA BLR 12.777
34 Frany Maria FONG ECHEVARRIA MEX 12.861
35 Olatz FERRAN ZUBILLAGA NAV 12.954
36 Ainara EL BUSTO ARTEAGA NAV 13.064
37 Alba DIEZ LOPEZ CAT 13.440
38 Mariaesthela VILERA VEN 13.612
292 Willy KANIS NED DNS

Women’s Sprint World Cup Final Standings
1 Victoria PENDLETON GBR 28
2 Anna MEARES AUS 24
3 Kristina VOGEL GER 20
4 Shuang GUO CHN 17
5 Sandie CLAIR FRA 14
6 Clara SANCHEZ FRA 13
7 Lyubov SHULIKA UKR 12
8 Olga PANARINA BLR 12
9 Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU 11
10 Jessica VARNISH GBR 11
11 Lin JUNHONG CHN 9
12 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ CUB 8
13 Willy KANIS NED 8
14 Wai Sze LEE HKG 8
15 Virginie CUEFF FRA 6
16 Jinjie GONG CHN 5
17 Rebecca Angharad JAMES GBR 5
18 Kaarle MCCULLOCH AUS 4
19 Emily ROSEMOND AUS 4
20 Mu DI MSP 3
21 Miriam WELTE GER 2
22 Monique SULLIVAN CAN 1

Men’s Keirin

World Champion : Chris Hoy Great Britain
Olympic Champion : Chris Hoy Great Britain
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia

Men’s Keirin

Final
GOLD Chris HOY
SKY
SILVER Jason NIBLETT JAY
BRONZE Azizulhasni AWANG YSD

4 Kamil KUCZYNSKI  POL
5 Edward DAWKINS  NZL
REL Juan PERALTA GASCON  ESP

7 Gregory BAUGE  FRA
8 Roy VAN DEN BERG  NED
9 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
10 Rene ENDERS  GER
11 Kazunari WATANABE  JPN
12 Kot ASAI

Round 2
Heat 1
1 Edward DAWKINS  NZL
2  Jason NIBLETT JAY
3 Azizulhasni AWANG  YSD
4 Kota ASAI  CCT
5 Roy VAN DEN BERG  NED
6 Rene ENDERS  GER
Heat 2
1
Chris HOY  SKY
2 Juan PERALTA GASCON  ESP
3 Kamil KUCZYNSKI  POL
4 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
5 Gregory BAUGE  FRA
6 Kazunari WATANABE  JPN

First Round Repechages
Heat 1
1 Kota ASAI CCT
2 Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR
3 Qi TANG CHN
4 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA

Heat 2
1 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP
2 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
3 Adam PTACNIK CZE
4 Clemens SELZER AUT

Heat 3
1 Jason NIBLETT JAY
2 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA EUS
3 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO COL
4 Barney SWINNERTON DFT

Heat 4
1 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED
2 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT
REL Hersony Gadiel CANELON VERA VEN

Heat 5
1 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS
2 Joachim EILERS ERD
3 Jimmy WATKINS USA
4 Tomeu GELABERT SERRA STR

Heat 6
1 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
2 Travis SMITH CAN
3 Francesco CECI ITA
4 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS

Round 1
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD
2 Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR
3 Clemens SELZER AUT
4 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA EUS

Heat 2
1 Chris HOY SKY
2 Hersony Gadiel CANELON VERA VEN
3 Jimmy WATKINS USA
4 Francesco CECI ITA
5 Qi TANG CHN

Heat 3
1 Gregory BAUGE FRA
2 Adam PTACNIK CZE
3 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO COL
4 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED
5 Barney SWINNERTON DFT

Heat 4
1 Edward DAWKINS NZL
2 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
3 Valentin SAVITSKIY RUS
4 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
5 Tomeu GELABERT SERRA STR

Heat 5
1 Rene ENDERS GER
2 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS
3 Kota ASAI CCT
4 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA
DNF Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP

Heat 6
1 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL
2 Jason NIBLETT JAY
3 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT
4 Joachim EILERS ERD
5 Travis SMITH CAN

Men’s Keirin World Cup Final Standings
1 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD 28
2 Chris HOY GBR 24
3 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL 18
4 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS 16
5 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO COL 11
6 Jason NIBLETT JAY 10
7 François PERVIS COF 10
8 Teun MULDER NED 10
9 Denis SPICKA CZE 10
10 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE 10
11 Kota ASAI CCT 8
12 Mickaël BOURGAIN FRA 8
13 Gregory BAUGE FRA 8
14 Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL 7
15 Sebastian DOEHRER GER 7
16 Edward DAWKINS NZL 6
17 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP 5
18 Hersony Gadiel CANELON VERA VEN 5
19 Jason KENNY GBR 5
20 Kazunari WATANABE JPN 5
21 Sergey BORISOV MTT 4
22 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED 3
23 David DANIELL GBR 3
24 Joachim EILERS ERD 3
25 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS 3
26 Travis SMITH CAN 2
27 Rene ENDERS GER 1
28 Denis DMITRIEV RUS 1
29 Njisane PHILLIP TRI 1

Women’s Omnium

Round 1 – Flying Lap
1 Sarah HAMMER OUC 14.467
2 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 14.481
3 Kirsten WILD NED 14.481
4 Chao Mei WU GPC 14.673
5 Malgorzata WOJTYRA POL 14.693
6 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 14.766
7 Min Hye LEE KOR 14.793
8 Melissa HOSKINS AUS 14.824
9 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL 14.832
10 Pascale JEULAND FRA 14.860
11 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 14.932
12 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 14.985
13 Jolien D’HOORE BEL 15.023
14 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 15.026
15 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA VEN 15.069
16 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 15.168
17 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 15.214
18 Jennifer O’REILLY IRL 15.289
19 Julie LETH DEN 15.469
20 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA SVK 15.485
21 Andrea WOLFER SUI 15.713
22 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA UKR 15.801
23 Marta TAGLIAFERRO ITA 15.984
24 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX 15.999

Women’s Omnium

Round 2 – 20km Points Race
1 Jarmila MACHACOVA  CZE 61
2 Sarah HAMMER  OUC 54
3 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER 48
4 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL 42
5 Kirsten WILD  NED 29
6 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL 27
7 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR 27
8 Angie GONZALEZ GARCIA  VEN 25
9 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR 24
10 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA  UKR 23
11 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU 23
12 Min Hye LEE  KOR 20
13 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS 20
14 Chao Mei WU  GPC 20
15 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 7
16 Jennifer O’REILLY  IRL 5
17 Marta TAGLIAFERRO  ITA 4
18 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL 3
19 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK 2
20 Julie LETH  DEN 2
21 Pascale JEULAND  FRA 2
22 Andrea WOLFER  SUI 0
23 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX 0
24 Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG 0

Round 3 – Elimination
1 Sarah HAMMER  OUC
2 Marta TAGLIAFERRO  ITA
3 Jarmila MACHACOVA  CZE
4 Pascale JEULAND  FRA
5 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL
6 Kirsten WILD  NED
7 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL
8 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA  VEN
9 Julie LETH  DEN
10 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR
11 Chao Mei WU  GPC
12 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER
13 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK
14 Andrea WOLFER  SUI
15 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL
16 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  ESP
17 Min Hye LEE  KOR
18 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX
19 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS
20 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR
21 Jennifer O’REILLY  IRL
23 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA  UKR
23 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU
DNF Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG

Standings After Day 1
1 Sarah HAMMER  OUC 4
2 Kirsten WILD  NED 14
3 Jarmila MACHACOVA  CZE 20
4 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER 21
5 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL 22
6 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL 24
7 Chao Mei WU  GPC 29
8 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR 31
9 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA  31
10 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  ESP 33
11 Pascale JEULAND  FRA 35
12 Min Hye LEE  KOR 36
13 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL 36
14 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS 40
15 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR 41
16 Marta TAGLIAFERRO  ITA 42
17 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU 45
18 Julie LETH  DEN 48
19 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK 52
20 Jennifer O’REILLY  IRL 55
21 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA  UKR 55
22 Andrea WOLFER  SUI 57
23 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX 65
24 Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG

Men’s Omnium

Round 4 – Individual Pursuit
1 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL 4:23.074
2 Michael FREIBERG  AUS 4:23.998
3 Ho­Sung CHO  KOR 4:27.851
4 Ioannis TAMOURI
DIS  GRE 4:28.560
5 Martyn IRVINE  IRL 4:28.589
6 Ben SWIFT  GBR 4:29.432
7 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL 4:29.784
8 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL 4:30.907
9 Bobby LEA  USA 4:32.391
10 Alois KANKOVSKY  CZE 4:32.573
11 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG 4:32.972
12 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP 4:33.010
13 Erik MOHS  GER 4:34.636
14 Elia VIVIANI  ITA 4:35.050
15 Bryan COQUARD  FRA 4:37.528
16 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL 4:37.867
17 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG 4:39.139
18 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI 4:41.759
19 Siarhei AKAVETS  BLR 4:44.010
20 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR 4:45.411
21 Tristan MARGUET  SUI 4:48.065
22 Long JIN  MSP 4:50.814

Round 5 – 15km Scratch
1 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG
2 Ho­Sung CHO  KOR
3 Tristan MARGUET  SUI
4 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL
5 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL
6 Ben SWIFT  GBR
7 MichaeFREIBERG l AUS
8 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL
9 Elia VIVIANI  ITA
10 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL
11 Erik MOHS  GER
12 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG
13 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE
14 Bryan COQUARD  FRA
15 Martyn IRVINE  IRL
16 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP
17 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI
18 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR
19 Alois KANKOVSKY  CZE
20 Siarhei SAKAVETS  BLR
DNF LEA Bobby USA ­1
DNF JIN Long MSP
DNS BYRGESEN Niki DEN

Round 6 – Kilometre Time Trial
1 Alois KANKOVSKY  CZE 1:03.264
2 Ho­Sung CHO  KOR 1:03.969
3 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL 1:04.089
4 Elia VIVIANI  ITA 1:04.106
5 Martyn IRVINE  IRL 1:04.761
6 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL 1:04.778
7 Michael FREIBERG  AUS 1:04.838
8 Erik MOHS  GER 1:05.130
9 Ben SWIFT  GBR 1:05.180
10 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL 1:05.321
11 Bryan COQUARD  FRA 1:05.373
12 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI 1:05.511
13 Bobby LEA  USA 1:05.716
14 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE 1:06.138
15 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP 1:06.251
16 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL 1:06.435
17 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR 1:06.814
18 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG 1:07.066
19 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG 1:07.381
20 Tristan MARGUET  SUI 1:07.670
21 Siarhei SAKAVETS  BLR 1:08.173
22 Long JIN  MSP 1:13.790

Final Standings
GOLD Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 15
SILVER  Ho­Sung CHO KOR 31
BRONZE  Elia VIVIANI ITA 36

4 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL 44
5 Michael FREIBERG  AUS 46
6 Ben SWIFT  GBR 50
7 Bryan COQUARD  FRA 61
8  Alois KANKOVSKY CZE 63
9 Martyn IRVINE  IRL 66
10 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE 6
11 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL 69
12 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL 72
13 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP 74
14 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG 82
15 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG 84
16 Erik MOHS  GER 86
17 Tristan MARGUET  SUI 88
18 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI 93
19 Bobby LEA USA 97
20 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR 103
21 Siarhei SAKAVETS  BLR 119
22 Long JIN  MSP 184
23 Niki BYRGESEN  DEN DNS
24 Tim VELDT  NED DNS

Men’s Omnium World Cup Final Standings
1 Zachary BELL CAN 28
2 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 27
3 Edward CLANCY GBR 20
4 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 14
5 Samuel HARRISON GBR 12
6 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 12
7 Michael FREIBERG AUS 12
8 Ho Sung CHO KOR 10
9 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL 10
10 Elia VIVIANI ITA 8
11 Roger KLUGE GER 8
12 Niki BYRGESEN DEN 8
13 Thomas SCULLY NZL 7
14 Artur ERSHOV LOK 6
15 Tim VELDT NED 6
16 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE 6
17 Ben SWIFT GBR 5
18 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 5
19 Bryan COQUARD FRA 4
20 Nicky COCQUYT BEL 4
21 Erik MOHS GER 4
22 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE COL 4
23 Martyn IRVINE IRL 4
24 Arno VAN DER ZWET NED 2
25 Tim MERTENS BEL 2
26 Jan DOSTAL CZE 2
27 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE 1
28 Luis MANSILLA CHI 1

Women’s 10km Scratch Race
1 Anastasiya CHULKOVA  RUS
2 Jennie REED  OUC
3 Amy CURE  AUS
4 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX
5 Pascale JEULAND  FRA
6 Elena CECCHINI  ITA
7 Fatehah MUSTAPA  YSD
8 Kelly DRUYTS  BEL
9 Elke GEBHARDT  GER
10 Reum NA Ah  KOR
11 Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG
12 Shanshan MA  GPC
13 Allison BEVERIDGE  CAN
14 Ellen VAN DIJK  NED
15 Laura TROTT  HPM
16 Yoanka GONZALEZ PEREZ  CUB
17 Ana USABIAGA BALERDI  EUS
18 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK
19 Michelle LAUGE JENSEN  DEN
20 Andrea WOLFER  SUI
DNF Aksana PAPKO  BLR
DNF Azucena SANCHEZ BENITO  NAV
DNF Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA  POL
DNF Cari HIGGINS  USA

Women’s Scratch Race World Cup Final Standings
1
Anastasiya CHULKOVA RUS 12
2
Jennie REED OUC 10
3
Amy CURE AUS 8
4
Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX 7
5
Pascale JEULAND FRA 6
6
Elena CECCHINI ITA 5
7
Fatehah MUSTAPA YSD 4
8
Kelly DRUYTS BEL 3
9
Elke GEBHARDT GER 2
10
Ah ReumNA  KOR 1

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

worldcupheader

Similar Articles