Saturday evening’s session saw the conclusion of the Women’s Sprint and Men’s Keirin competition, the Points and Elimination races from the Women’s Omnium, the Scratch and Kilo from the Men’s Omium and the Women’s Scratch race. It was a great evening’s racing, marred slightly by the injury to Azizulhasni Awang of Malaysia.

Pictures and full results from Day 2

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success


worldcupheader

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

Women’s Sprint

The Semi Finals of the Women’s Sprint competition were undramatic. Meares had Panarina beaten without the Belarussian’s relegation in the second match. So, too did Guo who held of Pendelton with ease to got through in two.

The Final was a different story with Guo taking Meares the distance. In the first race, the Chinese rider led from the front – not necessarily the best tactic against a multiple World 500m Time Trial Champion… In the second, she got the jump on Meares to tie things up. The Final was closer, but Meares was able to use her power to take the Gold. Pendleton took the Bronze with two masterful wins over Panarina.

TWC11_20110219_225201-2

Finals
GOLD Anna MEARES  AUS
SILVER Shuang GUO  CHN

BRONZE Victoria PENDLETON  SKY
4 Olga PANARINA  BLR

Semi-Finals
1 Anna MEARES  AUS 
2 Victoria PENDLETON  SKY

1 Shuang GUO  CHN 
2 Olga PANARINA  BLR REL

Women’s Sprint World Cup Final Standings
1 Victoria PENDLETON GBR 28
2 Anna MEARES AUS 24
3 Kristina VOGEL GER 20
4 Shuang GUO CHN 17
5 Sandie CLAIR FRA 14

Women’s Omnium

Sarah Hammer continued her strong start to the Women’s Omnium programme with a second place in the Points race – behind Jarmila Machacova of the Czech Republic – and an emphatic win in the Elimination race. She goes in to tomorrow’s concluding 3 events strongly placed for another Gold Medal.

TWC11_20110219_192310

20km Points Race
1 Jarmila MACHACOVA  CZE 61
2 Sarah HAMMER  OUC 54
3 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER 48
4 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL 42
5 Kirsten WILD  NED 29
6 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL 27
7 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR 27
8 Angie GONZALEZ GARCIA  VEN 25
9 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR 24
10 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA  UKR 23
11 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU 23
12 Min Hye LEE  KOR 20
13 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS 20
14 Chao Mei WU  GPC 20
15 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 7
16 Jennifer O’REILLY  IRL 5
17 Marta TAGLIAFERRO  ITA 4
18 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL 3
19 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK 2
20 Julie LETH  DEN 2
21 Pascale JEULAND  FRA 2
22 Andrea WOLFER  SUI 0
23 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX 0
24 Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG 0

Elimination

TWC11_20110219_211033

1 Sarah HAMMER  OUC
2 Marta TAGLIAFERRO  ITA
3 Jarmila MACHACOVA  CZE
4 Pascale JEULAND  FRA
5 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL
6 Kirsten WILD  NED
7 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL
8 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA  VEN
9 Julie LETH  DEN
10 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR
11 Chao Mei WU  GPC
12 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER
13 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK
14 Andrea WOLFER  SUI
15 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL
16 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  ESP
17 Min Hye LEE  KOR
18 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX
19 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS
20 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR
21 Jennifer O’REILLY  IRL
23 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA  UKR
23 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU
DNF Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG

Overall Standings

GOLD Sarah HAMMER  O
UC 4
SILVER Kirsten WILD  NED 14
BRONZE Jarmila MACHACOVA  CZE 20
4 Lisa BRENNAUER  GER 21
5 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL 22
6 Malgorzata WOJTYRA  POL 24
7 Chao Mei WU  GPC 29
8 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD  GBR 31
9 Angie Sabrina GONZALEZ GARCIA  31
10 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO  ESP 33
11 Pascale JEULAND  FRA 35
12 Min Hye LEE  KOR 36
13 Jolien D’HOORE  BEL 36
14 Melissa HOSKINS  AUS 40
15 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA  BLR 41
16 Marta TAGLIAFERRO  ITA 42
17 Vilija SEREIKAITE  LTU 45
18 Julie LETH  DEN 48
19 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK 52
20 Jennifer O’REILLY  IRL 55
21 Elizaveta BOCHKAREVA  UKR 55
22 Andrea WOLFER  SUI 57
23 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX 65
24 Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG

Men’s Keirin

There were two stories in the Men’s Keirin. On the one hand, Sir Chris Hoy won the Gold at a canter – powering away from the bunch out of turn 3, he was uncatchable. After the disappointment of the Sprint competition, it was a real boost to the Scot’s confidence and you could see the weight lifted from his massive shoulders – despite what had happened behind him.

Coming out of turn 4, Peralta of Spain clipped Awang of Malaysia and, in the ensuing chaos only Hoy escaped completely unharmed. Australian Jason Niblett of Jayco was clipped by a falling Eddie Dawkins of New Zealand but managed to regain control and cross the line in second. Dawkins went down, along with Peralta, Awang and Kuczynski of Poland.

Kuczynski and Awang got back up and rode across the line – Awang pipping the Pole for third place – and Dawkins and Peralta carried their bikes over the line. Peralta was relegated for causing the crash and Awang, having made it to turn 1, stopped again, only discover a huge wedge – splinter doesn’t do it justice – of Siberian pine through his calf and out again through his shin.

Initial reports are that the wound was clean and went with the grain of the muscle, so although it will be extremely painful, he should recover well. Awang clinched the World Cup series with the third place and we at trackcycling wish him a speedy recovery.

TWC11_20110219_214554-2

TWC11_20110219_214616TWC11_20110219_214833

Final
1 Chris HOY  SKY
2  Jason NIBLETT JAY
3 Azizulhasni AWANG  YSD
4 Kamil KUCZYNSKI  POL
5 Edward DAWKINS  NZL
REL Juan PERALTA GASCON  ESP

7 Gregory BAUGE  FRA
8 Roy VAN DEN BERG  NED
9 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
10 Rene ENDERS  GER
11 Kazunari WATANABE  JPN
12 Kot ASAI

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Edward DAWKINS  NZL
2  Jason NIBLETT JAY
3 Azizulhasni AWANG  YSD
4 Kota ASAI  CCT
5 Roy VAN DEN BERG  NED
6 Rene ENDERS  GER
Heat 2
1 Chris HOY  SKY
2 Juan PERALTA GASCON  ESP
3 Kamil KUCZYNSKI  POL
4 Josiah NG ONN LAM  MAS
5 Gregory BAUGE  FRA
6 Kazunari WATANABE  JPN

Men’s Keirin World Cup Final Standings
1 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD 28
2 Chris HOY GBR 24
3 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL 18
4 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS 16
5 Puerta Zapata FABIAN HERNANDO COL 11


Men’s Omnium
15km Scratch

TWC11_20110219_204727-2

1 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG
2 Ho­Sung CHO  KOR
3 Tristan MARGUET  SUI
4 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL
5 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL
6 Ben SWIFT  GBR
7 MichaeFREIBERG l AUS
8 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL
9 Elia VIVIANI  ITA
10 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL
11 Erik MOHS  GER
12 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG
13 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE
14 Bryan COQUARD  FRA
15 Martyn IRVINE  IRL
16 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP
17 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI
18 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR
19 Alois KANKOVSKY  CZE
20 Siarhei SAKAVETS  BLR
DNF LEA Bobby USA ­1
DNF JIN Long MSP
DNS BYRGESEN Niki DEN

Kilometre Time Trial

TWC11_20110219_224546-2

1 Alois KANKOVSKY  CZE 1:03.264
2 Ho­Sung CHO  KOR 1:03.969
3 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL 1:04.089
4 Elia VIVIANI  ITA 1:04.106
5 Martyn IRVINE  IRL 1:04.761
6 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL 1:04.778
7 Michael FREIBERG  AUS 1:04.838
8 Erik MOHS  GER 1:05.130
9 Ben SWIFT  GBR 1:05.180
10 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL 1:05.321
11 Bryan COQUARD  FRA 1:05.373
12 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI 1:05.511
13 Bobby LEA  USA 1:05.716
14 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE 1:06.138
15 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP 1:06.251
16 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL 1:06.435
17 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR 1:06.814
18 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG 1:07.066
19 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG 1:07.381
20 Tristan MARGUET  SUI 1:07.670
21 Siarhei SAKAVETS  BLR 1:08.173
22 Long JIN  MSP 1:13.790

Overall Standings
1 Shane ARCHBOLD  NZL 15
2  Ho­Sung CHO KOR 31
3  Elia VIVIANI ITA 36
4 Rafal RATAJCZYK  POL 44
5 Michael FREIBERG  AUS 46
6 Ben SWIFT  GBR 50
7 Bryan COQUARD  FRA 61
8  Alois KANKOVSKY CZE 63
9 Martyn IRVINE  IRL 66
10 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS  GRE 6
11 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE  COL 69
12 Nicky COCQUYT  BEL 72
13 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR  ESP 74
14 Walter Fernando PEREZ  ARG 82
15 Ho Ting KWOK  HKG 84
16 Erik MOHS  GER 86
17
Tristan MARGUET  SUI 88
18 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID  CHI 93
19 Bobby LEA USA 97
20 Recep ÜNALAN  TUR 103
21 Siarhei SAKAVETS  BLR 119
22 Long JIN  MSP 184
23 Niki BYRGESEN  DEN DNS
24 Tim VELDT  NED DNS

Men’s Omnium World Cup Final Standings
1 Zachary BELL CAN 28
2 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 27
3 Edward CLANCY GBR 20
4 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP 14
5 Samuel HARRISON GBR 12

Women’s 10km Scratch Race

TWC11_20110219_201335-2

1 Anastasiya CHULKOVA  RUS
2 Jennie REED  OUC
3 Amy CURE  AUS
4 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO  MEX
5 Pascale JEULAND  FRA
6 Elena CECCHINI  ITA
7 Fatehah MUSTAPA  YSD
8 Kelly DRUYTS  BEL
9 Elke GEBHARDT  GER
10 Reum NA Ah  KOR
11 Xiao Juan DIAO  HKG
12 Shanshan MA  GPC
13 Allison BEVERIDGE  CAN
14 Ellen VAN DIJK  NED
15 Laura TROTT  HPM
16 Yoanka GONZALEZ PEREZ  CUB
17 Ana USABIAGA BALERDI  EUS
18 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA  SVK
19 Michelle LAUGE JENSEN  DEN
20 Andrea WOLFER  SUI
DNF Aksana PAPKO  BLR
DNF Azucena SANCHEZ BENITO  NAV

DNF Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA  POL
DNF Cari HIGGINS  USA

Women’s Scratch Race World Cup Final Standings
1
Anastasiya CHULKOVA RUS 12
2
Jennie REED OUC 10
3
Amy CURE AUS 8
4
Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX 7
5
Pascale JEULAND FRA 6

trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

worldcupheader

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.