trackcycling’s coverage of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is sponsored by SL Carbons – The Fabric of your success

February 18 2011

Pictures from Day 1 – and full reports from the morning and evening sessions

Men’s Sprint

World Record : 9.572 Kevin Sireau France
30 May 2009 Moscow GP, Russia
World Champion : Gregory Bauge France
Olympic Champion : Chris Hoy Great Britain
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Kevin Sireau France

Finals
GOLD Kévin SIREAU FRA
SILVER Jason KENNY SKY

BRONZE Chris HOY SKY
4 LEVY Maximilian GER

Semi Finals
Heat 1
1 Kévin SIREAU FRA
2 Maximilian LEVY GER

Heat 2
1 Jason KENNY SKY
2 Chris HOY SKY

5th-8th finals
5 Tsubasa KITATSURU JPN
6 Teun MULDER NED
7 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA
8 Lei ZHANG CH

Quarter Finals
Heat 1
1 Kévin SIREAU FRA
2 Teun MULDER NED

Heat 2
1 Chris HOY SKY
2 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA

Heat 3
1 Jason KENNY SKY
2 Lei ZHANG CHN

Heat 4
1 Maximilian LEVY GER
2 Tsubasa KITATSURU JP

Round 1
Heat 1
1 SIREAU Kévin FRA
2 ESTERHUIZEN Bernard RSA

Heat 2
1 HOY Chris SKY
2 ZHANG Miao CHN

Heat 3
1 KENNY Jason SKY
2 FORSTEMANN Robert ERD

Heat 4
1 LEVY Maximilian GER
2 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR

Heat 5
1 Tsubasa KITATSURU JPN
2 Scott SUNDERLAND JAY

Heat 6
1 Lei ZHANG CHN
2 Carsten BERGEMANN ERD

Heat 7
1 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA
2 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD

Heat 8
1 Teun MULDER NED
2 Damian ZIELINSKI POL

200m Qualifying
1 Kévin SIREAU FRA 9.983
2 Chris HOY SKY 10.046
3 Jason KENNY SKY 10.049
4 Maximilian LEVY GER 10.144
5 Scott SUNDERLAND JAY 10.235
6 Lei ZHANG CHN 10.256
7 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA 10.258
8 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 10.269
9 Teun MULDER NED 10.293
10 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD 10.310
11 Carsten BERGEMANN ERD 10.315
12 Tsubasa KITATSURU JPN 10.325
13 Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR 10.329
14 Robert FORSTEMANN ERD 10.333
15 Miao ZHANG CHN 10.363
16 Bernard ESTERHUIZEN RSA 10.386
17 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED 10.391
18 Daniel ELLIS JAY 10.418
19 Travis SMITH CAN 10.424
20 Denis SHURSHIN RUS 10.450
21 Sam WEBSTER NZL 10.470
22 Joseph VELOCE CAN 10.479
23 Tomas BABEK CZE 10.482
24 Ethan MITCHELL NZL 10.482
25 Juan PERALTA GASCON ESP 10.486
26 Yudai NITTA JPN 10.492
27 Tobias WACHTER GER 10.500
28 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE 10.545
29 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS 10.545
30 Jimmy WATKINS USA 10.566
31 Adam PTACNIK CZE 10.567
32 Vladimir KHOZOV RUS 10.569
33 Hersony Gadiel CANELON VERA VEN 10.589
34 Maciej BIELECKI POL 10.651
35 Zafeirios VOLIKAKIS GRE 10.660
36 Muhamad Edrus MD YUNOS MAS 10.676
37 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA EUS 10.677
38 Atsushi SHIBASAKI CCT 10.724
39 Clemens SELZER AUT 10.730
40 Itmar ESTEBAN HERRAIZ ESP 10.744
41 Yuriy TSYUPYK UKR 10.806
42 Angel Ramiro PULGAR ARAUJO VEN 10.814
43 Kazuya NARITA CCT 10.943
44 Francesco CECI ITA 10.970
45 Tomeu GELABERT SERRA STR 11.065
46 Valerio CATELLINI ITA 11.120
47 Miles STOVOLD DFT 11.179
48 Andrew KELLEY DFT 11.201
49 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT 11.359

Men’s Sprint World Cup Final Standings
1 Kévin SIREAU COF 42
2 Tsubasa KITATSURU JPN 24
3 Jason KENNY GBR 20
4 Chris HOY GBR 18
5 Teun MULDER NED 13
6 PERKINS Shane JAY 12
7 Sebastian DOEHRER GER 10
8 Lei ZHANG CHN 9
9 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA 9
10 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR 9
11 Miao ZHANG CHN 8
12 Gregory BAUGE FRA 8
13 Maximilian LEVY GER 7
14 Peter MITCHELL GBR 7
15 François PERVIS COF 6
16 Mickaël BOURGAIN FRA 5
17 Sam WEBSTER NZL 4
18 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 4
19 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS 4
20 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED 3
21 Travis SMITH CAN 3
22 Jimmy WATKINS OUC 2
23 Stefan NIMKE GER 2
24 Robert FORSTEMANN ERD 1
25 Azizulhasni AWANG YSD 1
26 Tobias WACHTER GER 1

Men’s Omnium

World Champion : Ed Clancy Great Britain
2010-11 World Cup Leader : Zachary Bell Canada

Round
1 – Flying Lap

1 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 13.291
2 Bryan COQUARD FRA 13.299
3 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE 13.316
4 Tim VELDT NED 13.336
5 Elia VIVIANI ITA 13.446
6 Ho­Sung CHO KOR 13.533
7 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 13.537
8 LEA Bobby USA 13.566
9 Martyn IRVINE IRL 13.576
10 Tristan MARGUET SUI 13.582
11 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 13.584
12 Ben SWIFT GBR 13.586
13 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE COL 13.652
14 Erik MOHS GER 13.703
15 Recep ÜNALAN TUR 13.757
16 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE 13.786
17 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI 13.854
18 Michael FREIBERG AUS 13.893
19 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 13.971
20 Niki BYRGESEN DEN 13.971
21 Siarhei SAKAVETS BLR 14.044
22 Nicky COCQUYT BEL 14.138

Round 2 – 30km Points Race
1 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 13
2 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 13
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA 11
4 HoSung CHO KOR 11
5 Nicky COCQUYT BEL 10
6 Michael FREIBERG AUS 9
7 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 9
8 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE 6
9 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI 5
10 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 5
11 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG 4
12 Bobby LEA USA 2
13 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE COL-10
14 Bryan COQUARD FRA -12
15 Ben SWIFT GBR -15
16 Martyn IRVINE IRL -16
17 Siarhei SAKAVETS BLR-17
18 Niki BYRGESEN DEN -18
19 Tristan MARGUET SUI-20
20 Recep ÜNALAN TUR -20
21 Erik MOHS GER -20
22 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE -40
DNF Tim VELDT NED
DNF Long JIN MSP

Round 3 – Elimination Race
1 Elia VIVIANI ITA
2 Ben SWIFT GBR
3 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL
4 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL
5 Bryan COQUARD FRA
6 Michael FREIBERG AUS
7 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG
8 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE
9 Nicky COCQUYT BEL
10 Bobby LEA USA
11 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE
12 Niki BYRGESEN DEN
13 Recep ÜNALAN TUR
14 HoSung CHO KOR
15 Tristan MARGUET SUI
16 Martyn IRVINE IRL
17 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP
18 Ho Ting KWOK HKG
19 Erik MOHS GER
20 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI
21 Siarhei SAKAVETS BLR
22 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE COL
23 Long JIN MSP
52 Tim VELDT NED DNS

Standings After Day 1
1 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL 6
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA 9
3 Rafal RATAJCZYK POL 16
4 Bryan COQUARD FRA 21
5 HoSung CHO KOR 24
6 Ben SWIFT GBR 29
7 Bobby LEA USA 30
8 Michael FREIBERG AUS 30
9 Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR ESP 31
10 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE 33
11 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE 35
12 Nicky COCQUYT BEL 36
13 Martyn IRVINE IRL 41
14 Walter Fernando PEREZ ARG 41
15 Tristan MARGUET SUI 44
16 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI 46
17 Ho Ting KWOK HKG 47
18 Carlos Alberto URAN ARROYAVE COL 48
19 Recep ÜNALAN TUR 48
20 Niki BYRGESEN DEN 50
21 Erik MOHS GER 54
22 Siarhei SAKAVETS BLR 59
23 Long JIN MSP 94
24 VELDT Tim NED

Women’s Team Pursuit

World Record : 3m 19.569s USA (Sarah Hammer, Lauren Tamayo, Dotsie Bausch)
12 May 2010 Aguascalientes, Mexico
World Champions : Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic)
World Cup Leader 2010-11 : New Zealand

GOLD Great Britain (Wendy HOUVENAGHEL, Joanna ROWSELL, STOREY Sarah) 3:19.757
SILVER New Zealand
(Lauren ELLIS, Jaime NIELSEN, Alison SHANKS) 3:20.828

BRONZE OUCH PRO CYCLING (Sarah HAMMER, Dotsie BAUSCH, Jennie REED) 3:23.136
4 Netherlands
(Kirsten WILD, Vera KOEDOODER, Ellen VAN DIJK) 3:23.804

Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Wendy HOUVENAGHEL, Joanna ROWSELL, Sarah STOREY) 3:20.962
2 New Zealand (Lauren ELLIS, Jaime NIELSEN, Alison SHANKS) 3:20.988
3 OUCH PRO CYCLING (Sarah HAMMER, Dotsie BAUSCH, Lauren TAMAYO) 3:23.048
4 Netherlands (Kirsten WILD, Vera KOEDOODER, Ellen VAN DIJK) 3:23.179

5 TEAM 100% ME 3:23.355
6 Australia 3:24.444
7 Germany 3:25.600
8 Lithuania 3:27.958
9 Belgium 3:28.443
10 Korea 3:28.947
11 United States 3:29.312
12 Poland 3:29.403
13 Belarus 3:29.653
14 China 3:29.788
15 Ireland 3:30.375
16 Russia 3:31.437
17 GIANT PRO CYCLING 3:31.832
18 Spain 3:32.159
19 Italy 3:38.318
20 Mexico 3:44.456
21 TREADS.COM/DFT CYCLING TEAM 3:51.908

Women’s Team Pursuit World Cup Final Standings
1 NEW ZEALAND NZL 42
2 AUSTRALIA AUS 30
3 CANADA CAN 23
4 GERMANY GER 21
5 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 20
6 NETHERLANDS NED 20
7 OUCH PRO CYCLING OUC 18
8 LITHUANIA LTU 9
9 UKRAINE UKR 7
10 BELGIUM BEL 7
11 TEAM 100% ME HPM 6
12 CHINA CHN 6
13 UNITED STATES USA 6
14 BELARUS BLR 5
15 KOREA KOR 5
16 RUSSIA RUS 5
17 IRELAND IRL 1
18 POLAND POL 1

Women’s Team Sprint

World Record : 32.923 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares)
23 March 2010 World Championships, Denmark

World Champions : Australia
(Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares)
2010-11 World Cup Leaders
: China

GOLD Australia (Anna MEARES, Kaarle MCCULLOCH) 33.017
SILVER China (Jinjie GONG, Shuang GUO) 33.173

BRONZE France (Clara SANCHEZ, Sandie CLAIR) 33.347
4 Great Britain (Rebecca Angharad JAMES, Jessica VARNISH) 33.651

Qualifying
1 China (Jinjie GONG, Lin JUNHONG) 33.140
2 Australia (Anna MEARES, Kaarle MCCULLOCH) 33.372
3 France (Clara SANCHEZ, Sandie CLAIR) 33.517
4 Great Britain (Rebecca Angharad JAMES, Jessica VARNISH) 33.581
5 Germany 33.731
6 Netherlands 33.804
7 Lithuania 33.876
8 SKY TRACK CYCLING 34.001
9 Russia 34.787
10 Spain 34.796
11 Korea 35.449
12 Venezuela 35.620
13 Greece 35.632
14 Hong Kong 35.796
15 Cuba 35.927
16 United States 36.047
17 Mexico 36.639
18 Japan 36.772
19 GIANT PRO CYCLING 36.962
20
TREADS.COM/DFT CYCLING TEAM 37.384

Women’s Team Sprint World Cup Final Standings
1 CHINA CHN 39
2 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 29
3 FRANCE FRA 24
4 NETHERLANDS NED 22
5 GERMANY GER 22
6 LITHUANIA LTU 16
7 SPAIN ESP 16
8 UKRAINE UKR 13
9 AUSTRALIA AUS 12
10 COLOMBIA COL 8
11 RUSSIA RUS 8
12 MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING MSP 6
13 TEAM JAYCO/AIS JAY 5
14 SKY TRACK CYCLING SKY 3
15 KOREA KOR 2
16 CUBA CUB 2
17 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM MTT 2
18 HONG KONG HKG 2
19 VENEZUELA VEN 1

Men’s Individual 4000m Pursuit

World Record : 4m 10.534s Jack Bobridge Australia
2 February 2011 Sydney, Australia
World Champion : Taylor Phinney USA
Olympic Champion : Bradley Wiggins Great Britain

GOLD Rohan DENNIS AUS 4:15.614
SILVER Geraint THOMAS GBR 4:16.477

BRONZE Marc RYAN NZL 4:24.855
4 Jenning HUIZENGA NED 4:27.154

Qualifying

1 Rohan DENNIS AUS 4:15.519
2 Geraint THOMAS GBR 4:16.883
3 Marc RYAN NZL 4:21.637
4 Jenning HUIZENGA NED 4:22.805

5 Sergi ESCOBAR ROURE ESP 4:24.166
6 Vitaliy SHCHEDOV UKR 4:25.583
7 Sergey CHERNETSKIY LOK 4:25.802
8 Jae JANG Sun KOR 4:28.619
9 Claudio IMHOF SUI 4:29.048
10 Julien MORICE FRA 4:29.335
11 Baron Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO COL 4:31.041
12 Jonathan DUFRASNE BEL 4:31.215
13 Giairo ERMETI ITA 4:33.301
14 Casper VON FOLSACH DEN 4:34.479
15 Rémi PELLETIERROY CAN 4:34.759
16 Felix ENGLISH IRL 4:37.602
17 Xu YULONG MSP 4:42.030
18 Lok CHEUNG King HKG 4:44.570
19 Martzel ELORRIAGA AZPITARTE EUS 4:44.717
20 Vladimir TUYCHIEV UZB 4:45.255
21 Anton ARO FIN 4:49.526

Men’s Individual Pursuit World Cup Final Standings
1 Rohan DENNIS AUS 12
2 Geraint THOMAS GBR 10
3 Marc RYAN NZL 8
4 Jenning HUIZENGA NED 7
5 Sergi ESCOBAR ROURE ESP 6
6 Vitaliy SHCHEDOV UKR 5
7 Sergey CHERNETSKIY LOK 4
8 Sun Jae JANG KOR 3
9 Claudio IMHOF SUI 2
10 Julien MORICE FRA 1

 

worldcupheader


Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.