Richard Lambert dominated the Senior A programme at the third round of the 2010 Scunthorpe Track League, winning the 10 Lap Scratch and Devil and taking second place in the Points race and third in the 20 minutes + 5 Laps Scratch. Ollie Wood of the Wakefield Tri Clun and Danny Green of VC Lincoln shared the spoils in the Bs, taking a pair of wins each.

Senior A
10 Lap Scratch
1 Richard LAMBERT Cottingham Coureurs
2 Ben GREEN Sportcity Velo
3 John BREARLEY Scunthorpe Poly CC
12 Lap Points
1 Ben GREEN Sportcity Velo
2 Richard LAMBERT Cottingham Coureurs
3 John BREARLEY Scunthorpe Poly CC
Devil
1 Richard LAMBERT Cottingham Coureurs
2 Matthew FENTON Cottingham Coureurs
3 John BREARLEY Scunthorpe Poly CC
20min + 5 Laps Scratch
1 John BREARLEY Scunthorpe Poly CC
2 Matthew FENTON Cottingham Coureurs
3 Richard LAMBERT Cottingham Coureurs
Senior B
8 Lap scratch
1 Ollie WOOD Wakefield Tri Club
2 Neil STAINTHORPE Leeds Mercury RT
3 Lewis BARRY Sportcity Velo
10 Lap Points
1 Ollie WOOD Wakefield Tri Club
2 Richard ROBINSON Scunthorpe Poly CC
3 Richard BALDWIN Rossington Wheelers
8 Lap Block Handicap
1 Danny GREEN VC Lincoln
2 Rebecca WOMERSLEY Sowerby Brothers RT
3 Lewis BARRY Sportcity Velo
5 Mile Scratch
1 Danny GREEN VC Lincoln
2 Richard BALDWIN Rossington Wheelers
3 Neil STAINTHORPE Leeds Mercury RT
Youth A
2 Lap Boys Sprint
1 Simon BEEDHAM Lincsquad
2 Joe DRANSFIELD Wakefield Tri Club
3 Torin CANNINGS Scunthorpe Poly CC
Youth Girls
2 Lap Sprint
1 Melissa LOWTHER Wakefield Tri Club
2 Robyn BOLLAND Liverpool Mercury
3 Jessica O’BRIEN Wakefield Tri Club
Youth B
1 Lap Sprint
1 Billy HARDING Bradford Olympic
2 Sam DRANSFIELD Lincsquad
3 David BOLLAND Liverpool Mercury
Youth C
1 Lap Sprint
1 Max WILLIAMSON Lincsquad
2 Jake BEACH Wakefield Tri Club
3 Harry WHITE Dinnington
Youth
4 Lap Scratch
1 Billy HARDING Bradford Olympic
2 Torin CANNINGS Scunthorpe Poly CC
3 Joe DRANSFIELD Wakefield Tri Club
4 Lap Handicap
1 Max WILLIAMSON Lincsquad
2 Billy HARDING Bradford Olympic
3 Jessica O’BRIEN Wakefield Tri Club

Similar Articles