Despite the fact that there were only four events, it was a busy day at the Super Arena Ballerup on Saturday with three titles up or grabs as well as four places in the Men’s Sprint Semi-Finals.

Apologies for the lack of updates. Internet problems at our hotel mean that we have about an hour on Sunday morning to do everything we should have done on Saurday evening. All the pictures and a short report are now up and we’ll do our best to get the full results up during the day. Full picture gallery


WC4_20100327_151807

The Women’s Omnium was the first – and last – event of the day and saw several changes o lead in the competition with dfferent winners in every event. Consistency meant that, going in to he final 500m Time Trial the overall lead was tied between Lizzy Armitstead of Great Britain and Tara Whitten of Canada, despit neither rider having won an individul event. Yvonne Hijgenaar of the Netherlands – who won the opening 200m Time Trial – took the 500m event as well, but Armitstead could only manage 9th with Whitten 3rd – giving Canada their first World Championship since 1993.

go to link WC4_20100327_092256

see url 200m TT
1 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED расписание 4 новополоцк 11.376
2 Tara WHITTEN CAN http://www.tdsk-ceram.dialweb.ru/demo/svyazat-noski-podrobnoe-opisanie.html 11.727
3 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO 11.749
4 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 11.772
5 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB 11.967
6 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 12.022
7 Sarah HAMMER USA 12.025
8 Lada KOZLIKOVA CZE 12.036
9 Gemma DUDLEY NZL 12.056
10 Josephine TOMIC AUS 12.070
11 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 12.073
12 Chaomei WU CHN 12.086
13 Renata DABROWSKA POL 12.101
14 Evgeniya ROMANYUTA RUS 12.174
15 Charlotte BECKER GER 12.191
16 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 12.349
17 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA 12.900

WC4_20100327_103902
Scratch
1 Charlotte BECKER GER
2 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 1
3 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 1
4 Renata DABROWSKA POL 1
5 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 1
6 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA 1
7 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 1
8 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB 1
9 Tara WHITTEN CAN 1
10 Gemma DUDLEY NZL 1
11 Lada KOZLIKOVA CZE 1
12 Josephine TOMIC AUS 1
13 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 1
14 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 1
15 Chaomei WU CHN 1
REL Evgeniya ROMANYUTA RUS 1
REL Sarah HAMMER USA 1
WC4_20100327_113353_01

2km Pursuit
1 Sarah HAMMER USA 2:18.774
2 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 2:19.548
3 Tara WHITTEN CAN 2:21.793
4 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 2:23.305
5 Lada KOZLIKOVA CZE 2:24.186
6 Charlotte BECKER GER 2:24.323
7 Gemma DUDLEY NZL 2:24.842
8 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 2:25.333
9 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 2:26.451
10 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 2:26.529
11 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB 2:31.738
12 Chaomei WU CHN 2:32.263
13 Renata DABROWSKA POL 2:32.790
14 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA 2:34.295
15 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 2:35.109
7 Evgeniya ROMANYUTA RUS DNS
17 Josephine TOMIC AUS DNS

WC4_20100327_152015
Points
1 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 15
2 Sarah HAMMER USA 9
3 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 7
4 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA 3
5 Charlotte BECKER GER 3
6 Tara WHITTEN CAN 2
7 Gemma DUDLEY NZL 1
8 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG
9 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB
10 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP
11 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED -20
12 Lada KOZLIKOVA CZE -20
13 Renata DABROWSKA POL -20
14 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU -20
15 Chaomei WU CHN -20
WC4_20100327_120031

500m Time Trial
1 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 35.040
2 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 35.197
3 Tara WHITTEN CAN 35.827
4 Renata DABROWSKA POL 36.062
5 Lada KOZLIKOVA CZE 36.248
6 Sarah HAMMER USA 36.318
7 Gemma DUDLEY NZL 36.414
8 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 36.475
9 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 36.892
10 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 36.977
11 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB 37.575
12 Charlotte BECKER GER 37.635
13 Chaomei WU CHN 37.893
14 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 38.073
15 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA 39.144

WC4_20100327_174201_01
Standings
1 Tara WHITTEN CAN 23
2 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR 29
3 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 30
4 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 30
5 Sarah HAMMER USA 32
6 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 35
7 Charlotte BECKER GER 39
8 Gemma DUDLEY NZL 40
9 Lada KOZLIKOVA CZE 41
10 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 44
11 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO CUB 44
12 Renata DABROWSKA POL 47
13 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG 56
14 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA 56
15 Chaomei WU CHN 67

WC4_20100327_152523

In the Men’s Sprint four riders – Kevin Sireau nd Gregory Bauge of France, Australia’s Shane Perkins and Britain’ Chris Hoy – went under 10 seconds with Bauge qualifying fastest in an impressive 9.896. It was Germany’s Robert Forstemann who impressed in the 1/8 Finals, getting the jump on Hoy and pulling out a 50 metre gap on the Olumpic Champion. Hoy closed him down and it went to a photo, but Forstemann held on. That meant the Repechages for Hoy and a Quarter Final meeting with Bauge. The Scot took the first, but Bauge eened things up and then took a frantic decider – putting Hoy into the 5th to 8th Final with team mates Crampton and Kenny. Bauge will meet Sireau in an all French match while Forstemann’s reward i a draw against Perkins.

Men’s Sprint
1 Gregory BAUGE FRA 9.896

2 Chris HOY GBR 9.913
3 Shane PERKINS AUS 9.948
4 Kévin SIREAU FRA 9.953
5 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA 10.004
6 François PERVIS FRA 10.023
7 Matthew CRAMPTON GBR 10.037
8 Jason KENNY GBR 10.073
9 Edward DAWKINS NZL 10.109
10 Miao ZHANG CHN 10.132
11 Robert FÖRSTEMANN GER 10.142
12 Maximilian LEVY GER 10.185
13 Lei ZHANG CHN10.192
14 Jason NIBLETT AUS 10.193
15 Carsten BERGEMANN GER 10.198
16 Scott SUNDERLAND AUS 10.218
17 Daniel ELLIS AUS 10.241
18 Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR 10.244
19 Sam WEBSTER NZL 10.251
20 Azizulhasni AWANG MAS 10.264
21 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS 10.278
22 Denis DMITRIEV RUS 10.303
23 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 10.312
24 Ethan MITCHELL NZL
10.322

25 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED
10.342
26 Travis SMITH CAN 5.104 (23)
10.354
27 Kazunari WATANABE JPN
10.362
28 Sergey KUCHEROV RUS
10.419
29 Yudai NITTA JPN
10.429
30 Denis SPICKA CZE
10.453
31 Saifei BAO CHN
10.476
32 Tomas BABEK CZE
10.498
33 Adam PTACNIK CZE
10.515
34 Pavel YAKUSHEVSKIY RUS
10.522
35 Adrian TEKLINSKI POL
10.534
36 Christos VOLIKAKIS GRE
10.536
37 David ALONSO CASTILLO ESP
10.600
38 Yondi SCHMIDT NED
10.602
39 Kota ASAI JPN
10.611
40 Giddeon MASSIE USA
10.619
41 Luca CECI ITA
10.629
42 Vasileios REPPAS GRE
10.716
43 Kasper Lindholm JESSEN DEN
10.760
44 Clemens SELZER AUT
10.894
45 Konstantinos KARAGEORGOS GRE
11.068
147 Charlie CONORD FRA
DNF

1st Round

Gregory BAUGE FRA 10.662

Ethan MITCHELL NZL

Chris HOY GBR 10.670
Damian ZIELINSKI POL

Shane PERKINS AUS 10.415
Denis DMITRIEV RUS

Kévin SIREAU FRA 10.450
Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS

Azizulhasni AWANG MAS 10.578
Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA

François PERVIS FRA 10.620
Sam WEBSTER NZL

Matthew CRAMPTON GBR 10.563
Andrii VYNOKUROV UKR

Jason KENNY GBR 10.455

Daniel ELLIS AUS

Scott SUNDERLAND AUS 10.706
Edward DAWKINS NZL

Carsten BERGEMANN GER 11.011
Miao ZHANG CHN

Robert FÖRSTEMANN GER 10.677
Jason NIBLETT AUS

Lei ZHANG CHN 10.759
Maximilian LEVY GER REL

Round 2
BAUGE Gregory FRA 10.424

ZHANG Lei CHN

FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER 12.180
HOY Chris GBR

PERKINS Shane AUS 10.430
BERGEMANN Carsten GER

SIREAU Kévin FRA 10.512

SUNDERLAND Scott AUS

KENNY Jason GBR 10.196

AWANG Azizulhasni MAS

PERVIS François FRA 10.533
CRAMPTON Matthew GBR

2nd Round Repechages
CRAMPTON Matthew GBR 10.714
67.201
SUNDERLAND Scott AUS
ZHANG Lei CHN

HOY Chris GBR 10.795 66.697
AWANG Azizulhasni MAS
BERGEMANN Carsten GER

Quarter Finals
BAUGE Gregory FRA
10.750 10.704
HOY Chris GBR 10.433

FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER 10.878 10.457
CRAMPTON Matthew GBR 10.687

PERKINS Shane AUS
10.433 10.437
PERVIS François FRA

SIREAU Kévin FRA 10.481 10.116
KENNY Jason GBR

Minor Final
5 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR
10.619

6 HOY Chris GBR
7 PERVIS François FRA
8 KENNY Jason GBR


WC4_20100327_170408

In the Women’s Sprint, Victoria Pendleton cruised through her Semi Finals with Australia’s Anna Meares to meet Shuang Guo in the Final. Guo – who had fallen of in her Semi Final against Simona Krupeckaite of Lithuania while track standing on the back straight – was looking strong
and in the first leg of the Final it was Pendleton’s turn to fall off after truning sharply up the banking on the exit of turn 4 on the opening lap. Like Guo had done in the Semi, Pendleton got back up and won the heat – taking the title without the need for a 3rd match.

Semi Finals
Shuang GUO CHN
11.274 11.485
Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU 11.480

Victoria PENDLETON GBR 11.316 11.248
Anna MEARES AUS

GOLD
Victoria PENDLETON GBR 11.611 11.543
SILVER Shuang GUO CHN

BRONZE
Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU 11.377 11.416
4 Anna MEARES AUS

 

WC4_20100327_155601

The Austalians hadn’t won a medal all day, but Cameron Meyer wasn’t going to break a winning streak. The French and Belgian pairings – Morgan Knieskyand Christope Riblon for Frane and Igmar de Poortere and Steve Schets for Belgium – took a lap early on and led for much of the race without having contested a sprint or scored a point. Meyer and hi team mate Leigh Howard, however, had been racking up points and when they took a lap in the last third of the race they took a lead that was never put in any danger. Not a bad week for Mr Mayer, who would currently be tied at the top of the Medals table if he was a country…

GOLD Australia 16 +1 lap
Leigh HOWARD, Cameron MEYER
SILVER France 6 +1
Morgan KNEISKY, Christophe RIBLON
BRONZE Belgium 5 +1
Ingmar DE POORTERE, Steve SCHETS

4 Denmark
Michael MORKOV, Alex RASMUSSEN
5 Germany 16

Robert BARTKO, Roger KLUGE
6 Russia 13
Sergey KOLESNIKOV, Alexey SHMIDT
7 Italy 9
Angelo CICCONE, Elia VIVIANI
8 Argentina 8
Sebastian DONADIO, Walter Fernando PEREZ
9 United States 7
Daniel HOLLOWAY, Colby PEARCE
10 Austria 2
Andreas GRAF, Georg TAZREITER
11
Netherlands
Peter SCHEP, Danny STAM
12 Czech Republic
Martin BLAHA, Jiri HOCHMANN
Hong Kong

Ki Ho CHOI, KamPo WONG
New Zealand
Marc RYAN, Thomas SCULLY
Switzerland
Alexander AESCHBACH, Franco MARVULLI
Ukraine
Sergiy LAGKUTI, Mykhaylo RADIONOV
Spain DNF
Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR, Antonio TAULER LLULL
Poland DNF
Lukasz BUJKO, Dawid GLOWACKI

Similar Articles