On the final day of UCI track competition before March’s World Championships, it was the turn of New Zealand (men’s Sprint), Hong Kong (Madison), Australia (women’s Team Pursuit) and China (women’s Keirin) to take the medals, leaving China at the top of the medals table in their home event but Germany top of the heap over the four rounds.

 

Men’s Sprint

200m Qualifying Time Trial
1 Lei ZHANG CHN 10.183
2 Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA 10.267
3 François PERVIS COF 10.294
4 Miao ZHANG CHN 10.325
5 Edward DAWKINS NZL 10.391
6 Sebastian DOEHRER GER 10.392
7 Damian ZIELINSKI POL 10.394
8 Maximillian LEVY COF 10.421
9 Jason NIBLETT AUS 10.423
10 Lukasz KWIATKOWSKI GDZ 10.427
11 Adam PTACNIK CZE 10.467
12 Daniel ELLIS JAY 10.486
13 Scott SUNDERLAND JAY 10.498
14 Teun MULDER NED 10.525
15 Saifei BAO MSP 10.528
16 Mathias STUMPF GER 10.540
17 Qi TANG MSP 10.542
18 Kazunari WATANABE JPN 10.553
19 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS 10.555
20 Sam WEBSTER NZL 10.601
21 Azizulhasni AWANG BTA 10.623
22 Peter LEWIS AUS 10.643
23 Tomas BABEK CZE 10.657
24 Joseph VELOCE CAN 10.674
25 Denis DMITRIEV MTT 10.676

26 Sergey KUCHEROV MTT 10.697
27 Stéphane COSSETTE CAN 10.698
28 Pavel YAKUSHEVSKIY RUS 10.730
29 Anton LAPSHINAU BLR 10.746
30 Zafeiris VOLIKAKIS GRE 10.756
31 Giddeon MASSIE USA 10.762
32 Itmar ESTEBAN HERRAIZ CAT 10.797
33 Maciej BIELECKI POL 10.833
34 Roy VAN DEN BERG NED 10.839
35 Sergey POLYNSKIY RUS 10.851
36 Clemens SELZER AUT 10.852
37 Gennadiy GENYS UKR 10.891
38 Francesco CECI ITA 10.896
39 Luca CECI ITA 10.923
40 Artem FROLOV UKR 10.966
41 Muhammad Edrus MD YUNOS MAS 10.980
42 David ALONSO CASTILLO ESP 11.045
43 David ASKURAVA GEO 11.055
44 Michael THOMSON RSA 11.206
45 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA ESP 11.213
46 Oscar EZKER MARTIN FGN 11.274
47 Kristjan GREGORIC SLO 11.360
48 Javier AZCUE FGN 11.439
49 Ho Ting KWOK HKP 11.563
50 Konstantin KUPERASOV KTA 11.597

51 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT 11.637
52 King Lok CHEUNG HKG 11.651
53 Ki Ho CHOI HKP 11.828
Gregory BAUGE FRA DNS
Tomohiro FUKAYA JPN DNS
Jimmy WATKINS USA DNS

GOLD Edward DAWKINS NZL 10.843 10.692
SILVER Michaël D’ALMEIDA FRA
BRONZE François PERVIS COF 11.803 11.372
4 Maximillian LEVY COF

Men’s Madison
GOLD HKP HONG KONG PRO CYCLING 3
Ho Ting KWOK, Ki Ho CHOI
SILVER ITA Italy 18 –1 lap
Elia VIVIANI, Angelo CICCONE
BRONZE NZL New Zealand 16
Myron SIMPSON, Thomas SCULLY
4 AUS Australia 9
Travis MEYER, Leigh HOWARD
5 GBR Great Britain 8

Luke ROWE, Mark CHRISTIAN
6 AUT Austria 8
Andreas GRAF, Georg TAZREITER
7 DEN Denmark 8
Christian RANNERIES, Philip NIELSEN
8 FRA France 7
Morgan KNEISKY, Julien DUVAL
9 11 POL Poland 5
Dawid GLOWACKI, Lukasz BUJKO
10 BEL Belgium 4
Steve SCHETS, Ingmar DE POORTERE
11 LOK LOKOMOTIV 1
Valery KAIKOV, Artur ERSHOV
12 ESP Spain 1
Carlos TORRENT TARRES, Antonio MIGUEL PARRA
13 NED Netherlands
Arno VAN DER ZWET, Roy PIETERS
14 UKR Ukraine
Vitaliy POPKOV, Lyubomyr POLATAYKO
15 CAT CATALUNYA
Sergi ESCOBAR ROURE, Carles HERRERO NADAL
16 RUS Russia
Alexander SEROV, Alexei MARKOV
17 GER Germany
Jakob STEIGMILLER, Theo REINHARDT
18 KTA KATYUSHA
Ivan SAVITSKY, Alexander PETROVSKIY

Women’s Team Pursuit
Qualifying

1 NZL New Zealand 3:25.727
Rushlee BUCHANAN, Lauren ELLIS, Alison SHANKS
2 AUS Australia 3:26.218
Ashlee ANKUDINOFF, Sarah KENT, Josephine TOMIC
3 CAN Canada 3:29.928
Laura BROWN, Stephanie ROORDA, Tara WHITTEN
4 LTU Lithuania 3:30.662
Vaida PIKAUSKAITE, Vilija SEREIKAITE, Ausrine TREBAITE
5 RUS Russia 3:36.773
Anastasia CHULKOVA, Evgeniya ROMANYUTA, Victoria KONDEL
6 UKR Ukraine 3:37.370
Svitlana GALYUK, Iryna SHPYLYOVA, Ganna SOLOVEY
7 FRA France 3:37.872
Sophie CREUX, Fiona DUTRIAUX, Pascale JEULAND
8 NED Netherlands 3:39.117
Yvonne HIJGENAAR, Vera KOEDOODER, Amy PIETERS
9 ITA Italy 3:40.897
Monia BACCAILLE, Tatiana GUDERZO, Marta TAGLIAFERRO
10 GPC GIANT PRO CYCLING 3:43.546
Lang MENG, Cui WANG, Yun Mei WU
11 CHN China 3:46.520
Kerong TANG, Chaomei WU, Fan JIANG
12 MEX Mexico 3:47.850
Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO, Nancy CONTRERAS REYES, Jessica Fernanda JURADO

Final

GOLD AUS Australia 3:22.879
Ashlee ANKUDINOFF, Sarah KENT, Josephine TOMIC
SILVER NZL New Zealand 3:23.747

Lauren ELLIS, Jaime NIELSEN, Alison SHANKS

BRONZE CAN Canada 3:26.723

Laura BROWN, Stephanie ROORDA, Tara WHITTEN
4 LTU Lithuania 3:28.332

Vaida PIKAUSKAITE, Vilija SEREIKAITE, Ausrine TREBAITE

Women’s Keirin

Final 1-6
GOLD Shuang GUO CHN
SILVER Miriam WELTE GER
BRONZE LEE Wai Sze HKG
4 Agnes RONNER NED
5 Olga PANARINA BLR

Final 7-12
7 Clara SANCHEZ FRA
8 Willy KANIS NED
9 Sandie CLAIR FRA
10 Monique SULLIVAN CAN
11 Emily ROSEMOND AUS
12 Junhong LIN CHN
Fatehah MUSTAPA Disqualification for 2 warnings

Results by Nation
1 CHINA CHN 105
2 AUSTRALIA AUS 99
3 NEW ZEALAND NZL 83
4 NETHERLANDS NED 57
5 GERMANY GER 53
6 FRANCE FRA 53
7 CANADA CAN 46
8 TEAM JAYCO JAY 34
9 ITALY ITA 32
10 MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING MSP 27
11 UKRAINE UKR 25
12 HONG KONG PRO CYCLING HKP 23
13 RUSSIA RUS 21
14 BELARUS BLR 18
15 LITHUANIA LTU 17
16 POLAND POL 16
17 LOKOMOTIV LOK 15
18 AUSTRIA AUT 15
19 HONG KONG HKG 15
20 CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 15
21 BIKE TECHNOLOGIES AUSTRALIA BTA 12
22 COFIDIS COF 12
23 JAPAN JPN 12
24 DENMARK D
EN 11
25 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 11
26 AZERBAIJAN AZE 10
27 GIANT PRO CYCLING GPC 10
28 CATALUNYA CAT 9
29 UNITED STATES USA 7
30 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM MTT 7
31 KOREA KOR 7
32 BELGIUM BEL 7
33 VERDUCCI BREAKAWAY SAL 6
34 MEXICO MEX 6
35 SPAIN ESP 5
36 MALAYSIA MAS 5
37 SWITZERLAND SUI 4
38 GREECE GRE 3
39 CUBA CUB 3

World Cup Standings After 4 Rounds
1 GERMANY GER 342
2 AUSTRALIA AUS 325
3 NETHERLANDS NED 225
4 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 223
5 CHINA CHN 208
6 NEW ZEALAND NZL 183
7 FRANCE FRA 160
8 LITHUANIA LTU 140
9 UKRAINE UKR 132
10 TEAM JAYCO JAY 126
11 RUSSIA RUS 122
12 CANADA CAN 114
13 ITALY ITA 113
14 COFIDIS COF 106
15 COLOMBIA COL 98
16 SPAIN ESP 95
17 TEAM SKY+ HD SKY 81
18 BELGIUM BEL 80
19 POLAND POL 79
20 GREECE GRE 75
21 BELARUS BLR 68
22 CUBA CUB 66
23 CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 65
24 LOKOMOTIV LOK 56
25 UNITED STATES USA 55
26 JAPAN JPN 55
27 DENMARK DEN 39
28 HONG KONG PRO CYCLING HKP 37
29 HONG KONG HKG 37
30 AUSTRIA AUT 30
31 MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING MSP 30
32 SWITZERLAND SUI 29
33 ARGENTINA ARG 28
34 IRELAND IRL 23
35 BIKE TECHNOLOGIES AUSTRALIA BTA 22
36 KOREA KOR 22
37 MALAYSIA MAS 19
38 VERDUCCI BREAKAWAY SAL 17
39 MEXICO MEX 16
40 MOSCOW TRACK TEAM MTT 14
41 GRUPPO SPORTIVO FIAMME AZZURRE FFA 11
42 AZERBAIJAN AZE 10
43 RODIN RDN 10
44 GIANT PRO CYCLING GPC 10
45 ALKS STAL GRUDZIADUZ GDZ 10
46 KATYUSHA KTA 9
47 CATALUNYA CAT 9
48 PROMAN RACING TEAM PRO 8
49 VERDUCCI BREAKAWAY VBR 8
50 CHILE CHI 7
51 SOUTH AFRICA RSA 6
52 US CRETEIL USC 4
53 GRACE INSTITUTE GIS 3
54 CALAPIEREYNO DE NAVARRA NAV 3
55 CHINESE TAIPEI TPE 1

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.