Day 2 of the final round of the 2009-2010 World Cup Classics Series saw China’s sprinters climb up the medals table with wins in the kilo and women’s Team Sprint as well as a Silver in the women’s 500m Time Trial. Australia also took two Golds and a Silver with wins in the men’s Team Pursuit and the women’s Scratch race as well as the runner’s up spot in the Men’s keirin. Canada took the men’s Points race, with the Netherlands taking Gold in the women’s 500m and Malaysia the men’s Keirin.

 

Men’s 1km Time Trial
GOLD Miao ZHANG CHN 1:02.173
SILVER Joachim EILERS GER 1:02.677
BRONZE Kamil KUCZYNSKI POL 1:03.105
4 Edward DAWKINS NZL 1:03.190
5 Chongyang WANG MSP 1:03.211
6 Filip DITZEL CZE 1:03.570
7 Yudai NITTA JPN 1:03.724
8 Scott SUNDERLAND JAY 1:03.809
9 Clemens SELZER AUT 1:03.819
10 Yevgen BOLIBRUKH UKR 1:03.964
11 Giddeon MASSIE USA 1:04.114
12 Quentin LAFARGUE COF 1:04.180
13 Anton LAPSHINAU BLR 1:04.479
14 Hafiz SUFIAN MAS 1:04.688
15 Luca CECI ITA 1:04.804
16 Thierry JOLLET FRA 1:04.951
17 Sergey POLYNSKIY RUS 1:05.767
18 David ASKURAVA GEO 1:05.816
19 Martyn IRVINE IRL 1:05.820
20 Hodei MAZQUIARAN URIA ESP 1:06.432
21 Po Hung WU TPE 1:06.572
22 Allan LEPARSKAS CAN 1:06.981
23 Michael THOMSON RSA 1:07.105
24 Konstantin KUPERASOV KTA 1:07.494
25 King Lok CHEUNG HKG 1:08.601
26 Oscar EZKER MARTIN FGN 1:09.278
27 Adria SABATE MASIP CAT 1:10.166
28 Ho Ting KWOK HKP 1:17.637
Niki BYRGESEN DEN DNS
Tim VELDT NED DNS

Men’s Keirin
Final 1-6
GOLD Azizulhasni AWANG BTA
SILVER Jason NIBLETT AUS
BRONZE Daniel ELLIS JAY
4 Maximillian LEVY COF
5 Sebastian DOEHRER GER
6 Josiah NG ONN LAM MAS

Final 7-12
7 Kota ASAI JPN
8 Zafeiris VOLIKAKIS GRE
9 Simon VAN VELTHOOVEN NZL
10 Itmar ESTEBAN HERRAIZ CAT

Men’s Scratch
GOLD
Zachary BELL CAN
SILVER Hayden GODFREY NZL
BRONZE Werner RIEBENBAUER AUT
4 Cody O’REILLY USA
5 James CARNEY SAL
6 Elia VIVIANI ITA
7 Sergi ESCOBAR ROURE CAT
8 Nicky COCQUYT BEL
9 Makoto IIJIMA JPN
10 Ki Ho CHOI HKP
11 Lukasz BUJKO POL
12 Kirill SVESHNIKOV LOK
13 Matthew BRAMMEIER IRL
14 Morgan KNEISKY FRA
15 Ivan KOVALEV RUS
16 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU
17 Aliaksandr LISOUSKI BLR
18 KamPo WONG HKG
19 Roy PIETERS NED
20 Dean EDWARDS RSA
21 Alexander PETROVSKIY KTA
22 Javier AZCUE FGN
23 Jonathan MOULD GBR
24 Po Hung WU TPE -1 lap

Women’s 500m Time Trial
GOLD
Willy KANIS NED 33.989
SILVER Jinjie GONG CHN 34.136
BRONZE Anna MEARES AUS 34.243
4 Kaarle McCULLOCH JAY 34.510
5 Sandie CLAIR FRA 34.613
6 Olga PANARINA BLR 34.654
7 Wai Sze LEE HKG 34.978
8 Tianshi ZHONG MSP 35.292
9 Olga STRELTSOVA RUS 35.558
10 Miriam WELTE GER 35.559
11 Renata DABROWSKA POL 35.621
12 Vilija SEREIKAITE LTU 35.680
13 Helena CASAS ROIGE ESP 35.963
14 Monique SULLIVAN CAN 36.111
15 Fatehah MUSTAPA MAS 36.142
16 Huang TING YING TPE 36.613
17 Annerine WENHOLD RSA 37.777
18 Monia BACCAILLE ITA 37.921
19 Alba DIEZ CAT 40.071
Joanne VAN DER WESTHUIZEN RSA DNS

Men’s Team Pursuit
GOLD
AUS Australia 4:01.226
Luke DURBRIDGE, Michael HEPBURN, Leigh HOWARD, Travis MEYER
SILVER NED Netherlands DNF
Levi HEIMANS, Arno VAN DER ZWET, Tim VELDT, Sipke ZIJLSTRA
BRONZE NZL New Zealand 4:05.278
Shane ARCHBOLD, Aaron GATE, Thomas SCULLY, Myron SIMPSON
4 UKR Ukraine 4:10.039 57.591
Lyubomyr POLATAYKO, Maksym POLISCHUK, Vitaliy POPKOV, Vitaliy SHCHEDOV
5 MSP MAX
SUCCESS PRO CYCLING
6 CHN China
7 RUS Russia
8 GBR Great Britain
9 FRA France
10 LOK LOKOMOTIV
11 GER Germany
12 DEN Denmark
13 POL Poland
14 ESP Spain
15 IRL Ireland
16 ITA Italy
17 BEL Belgium
18 LTU Lithuania
19 RSA South Africa

Women’s Team Sprint
GOLD CHN China 33.311
Jinjie GONG, Junhong LIN
SILVER NED Netherlands 34.086
Yvonne HIJGENAAR, Willy KANIS
BRONZE AUS Australia 34.619
Anna MEARES, Emily ROSEMOND
4 MSP MAX SUCCESS PRO CYCLING 34.703
Yulei XU, Tianshi ZHONG
5 FRA France
6 GER Germany
7 GPC GIANT PRO CYCLING
8 RUS Russia
9 HKG Hong Kong
10 MEX Mexico
11 RSA South Africa
12 UKR Ukraine

Women’s Points Race
GOLD
Megan DUNN AUS 13
SILVER Elena TCHALYKH AZE 11
BRONZE Giorgia BRONZINI ITA 11
4 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA BLR 10
5 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 5
6 Lang MENG GPC 5
7 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX 5
8 Tara WHITTEN CAN 5
9 Kerong TANG CHN 4
10 Ah Reum NA KOR 3
11 Pascale JEULAND FRA 1
12 Anastasia CHULKOVA RUS 1
13 Josephine TOMIC AUS 1
14 Andrea WOLFER SUI
15 Pascale SCHNIDER SUI
16 Ana USABIAGA BALERDI ESP
17 Aksana PAPKO BLR
18 Stephanie ROORDA CAN
19 Vera KOEDOODER NED
20 Chaomei WU CHN
21 Tatiana GUDERZO ITA
Xiao Juan DIAO HKG DNF
Iryna SHPYLYOVA UKR DNF
Evgeniya ROMANYUTA RUS DSQ


Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.